Undergraduate Program in
Biology and Medicine

DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY at the UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER
scanline
 

de Kiewiet Summer Research Fellowships

arrow  Formal Application and Proposal Guidlines

 

INTRODUCTION

The de Kiewiet Summer Research Fellowships are designed to give University of Rochester students in the B.S. and B.A. Tracks in the Program in Biology and Medicine an opportunity to obtain substantial research experience in the laboratories of Program Faculty. The Faculty in the Program include all members of the following departments along with many faculty from other biomedical departments: Biology , Biochemistry and Biophysics , Microbiology and Immunology , Neurobiology and Anatomy , Neuroscience , Oral Biology , Pharmacology and Physiology. Students in their junior year are invited to submit competitive applications.

De Kiewiet Fellows work for ten weeks during June, July,and August in the lab of their research mentor and receive a stipend. Additionally, deKiewiet fellows present a poster of their research at the UPBM Poster Session in October of their fellowship year.

All junior UPBM majors, who will be seniors next year (rising seniors), and are officially declared are eligible to apply for the dekiewiet fellowship. UBPM majors include the following tracks BA BIO (Biology), BS BBC (Biochemistry), BS BCD (Cell and Developmental Biology), BS BEB (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology), BS BMB (Microbiology), BS BMG (Molecular Genetics), and BS BNS (Neuroscience).

Students applying for the fellowship will need to e-mail a letter of intent to the UPBM Administrator by Friday, March 3rd, 2014. Candidates will be required to submit a formal proposal and two letters of support by Monday, March 17th, 2014 (first Monday after spring break).

The UPBM Advising committee will review all proposals. Final decisions will be communicated by 5:00 p.m. on Friday April 4th, 2014.

Please contact the UPBM administrator with any questions.

DE KIEWIET FELLOWS

2013 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Album

Name of Fellow

Major

Class

Sponsor Name

Sponsor Department

Zachariah Adham BNS 2014 Lisa Opanashuk Environmental Medicine
Phillip Cohen BMB 2014 Steve Dewhurst Microbiology
Chelsea Hans BCD 2014 David Lambert
Biology
Sarah Joseph BMG 2014 Elaine Sia Biology
Gregory O’Connor BBC 2014 Eric Phizicky Biochemistry and Biophysics
Patrick Schupp BMB, BSB 2014 Luis Martinez-Sobrido Microbiology
Brianna Spencer BBC 2014 Dr. Vera Gorbunova Biology

2012 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Album

Name of Fellow

Major

Class

Sponsor Name

Sponsor Department

Philip Cistrone BBC 2013 Rudi Fasan Chemistry
Benjamin Desch BEB 2013 Richard Glor Biology
Joshua Geiger BBC 2013 Dirk Bohmann
Biomedical Genetics
Bridget Lang BBC 2013 Mark Dumont Biochemistry and Biophysics
Bradley Tun BBC 2013 Harold Smith Biochemistry and Biophysics
Simeng Wang BMG 2013 Helene McMurray Biomedical Genetics

2011 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Album

Name of Fellow

Major

Class

Sponsor Name

Sponsor Department

Stuthi David BBC 2012 Xin Bi Biology
Matthew DeMars BBC/CHM 2012 Rudi Fasan Chemistry
Layla Hatem BBC 2012 Archibald Perkins
Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Hyein Jeon BCD 2012 Jim Miller Microbiology and Immunology
Brandon Podyma BBC 2012 Eric Phizicky Biochemistry and Biophysics
Joseph Shapiro BBC 2012 Mark Dumont Biochemistry and Biophysics
Catherine Stevenson BMB 2012 Steve Dewhurst Microbiology and Immunology

2010 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Album

Name of Fellow

Major

Class

Sponsor Name

Sponsor Department

Kathryn Cooper BNS 2011 William O’Neill Neurobiology and Anatomy M&D
Alexander Federation BCD/CHM 2011 Bradley Nilsson Chemistry
Alexander Hajduczok BBC/ECO 2011 Mark Dumont
Biochemistry and Biophysics
Evan Hass BBC 2011 Eric Phizicky Biochemistry and Biophysics
David Phizicky BBC 2011 Gloria Culver Biology
Joome Suh BMB 2011 James Palis Pediatrics M&D
Stefanie Tan Ying-Lin BBC 2011 Robert Bambara Biochemistry and Biophysics

2009 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Album

Name of Fellow

Major

Class

Sponsor Name

Sponsor Department

Brendan Guercio BNS 2010 William Bowers Department of Neurology / Center for
Neural Development and Disease
Duk Soo Kim BBC 2010 Bogdan Polevoda Biochemistry and Biophysics
Diamond Ling BNS 2010 Kathy Wrege-Nordeen
Brain & Cognitive Sciences
Laura Nemeth BBC 2010 Eric Phizicky Biochemistry & Biophysics
Ajit Rao BBC 2010 Harris Gelbard Neurology
Seth Rudman BEB 2010 Richard Glor Biology
Benjamin Sabari BMG 2010 Vera Gorbunova Biology

2008 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Albums for Fellows & End-of-Summer Research Presentations

Name of Fellow

Major

Class

Sponsor Name

Sponsor Department

Peter Dvorak BS BBC 2009 Erick Phizicky Department of Biochemistry
Anne Eshenour BS BMG 2009 John Werren Department of Biology
Christopher Hergott BS BBC 2009 Baek Kim Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Myra Mathis BS BBC 2009 Alan Friedman Environmental Medicine
Caitlin McIntyre BS BMG 2009 Elaine Sia Department of Biology
Chelsea McGuire BS BMB 2009 Stephen Dewhurst Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Eve Privman BS BNS 2009 David Rempe Department of Neurology
Kevin Van Bortle BS BBC 2009 Jeffrey Hayes Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics

2007 de Kiewiet Fellows: deKiewiet 2007 Photo Album

Name of Fellow

Major

Class

Sponsor Name

Sponsor Department

Katrina Burns BS BMB 2008 Michelle Dziejman Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Victoria DiMarco BS BBC 2008 J. Scott Butler Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Erin Fox BS BEB 2008 Justin Ramsey Department of Biology
Laurel Grabowitz BA BIO 2008 Brendan Boyce Pathology and Lab Medicine
David Nissan BS BBC 2008 Bradley Nilsson Department of Chemistry
Erin Phillips BS BNS 2008 Kathy Nordeen Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Anthony Scott BS BMG 2008 Willis Li Department of Biomedical Genetics

2006 deKiewiet Fellows

Name of Fellow Major Class Sponsor Name Sponsor Department
Lara Abramowitz BMG 2007 Jacques Robert Microbiology and Immunology
Alena Janda BBC 2007 Joseph Wedekind Biochemistry and Biophysics
Shweta Krishnan BMG 2008 Elaine Sia Biology
Erin Noble BMB 2007 Robert Marquis Microbiology and Immunology
Elise Peterson BMG 2007 William Bowers Aging and Developmental Biology
Katherine Sharp BBC 2007 Jim Miller Microbiology and Immunology
Aadhavi Sridharan BNS 2007 Kathy Nordeen Brain and Cognitive Sciences
S. Zachary Swartz BCD 2007 Dave Lambert Biology

2005 de Kiewiet Fellows

Name of Fellow

Major

Class

Sponsor Name

Sponsor Department

Katrina Burns BS BMB 2008 Michelle Dziejman Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Victoria DiMarco BS BBC 2008 J. Scott Butler Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Erin Fox BS BEB 2008 Justin Ramsey Department of Biology
Laurel Grabowitz BA BIO 2008 Brendan Boyce Pathology and Lab Medicine
David Nissan BS BBC 2008 Bradley Nilsson Department of Chemistry
Erin Phillips BS BNS 2008 Kathy Nordeen Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Anthony Scott BS BMG 2008 Willis Li Department of Biomedical Genetics
Name of Fellow Major Class Sponsor Name Sponsor Department
Shanley Blackley BMB 2007 Xia Jin Microbiology and Immunology
Stephen Brown BBC 2006 Mark Dumont Biochemistry and Biophysics
Virginia Coleman BMG 2006 Hartmut Land Biomedical Genetics
Jonathan Dashkoff BMG 2006 Elaine Sia Biology
Reema Mehta BBC 2006 Elaine Sia Biology
Dan Reid BBC 2006 Yi-Tao Yu Biochemistry and Biophysics
Jaclyn Renfrow BNS 2006 Fred Sherman Biochemistry and Biophysics
Crosby Sommers BNS 2007 David Pearce Biochemistry and Biophysics

2004 deKiewiet Fellows

Name of Fellow
Major
Class
Sponsor Name
Sponsor Department
Max Banko
BMG
2005
Elaine Sia
Biology
Steven Chan
BBC
2005
David Goldfarb
Biology
Patrick Corey
BEB
2005
Jim Fry
Biology
Brandi Davis
BBC
2005
Jeff Hayes
Biochemistry and Biophysics
Vanessa Franco
BNS
2005
Marc Schiebe
Neurobiology and Anatomy
Andrew Hart
BNS
2005
Kathy Nordeen
Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Jason Moore
BNS
2005
Jim Iso
CS, Surgery (Otolaryngology) and CVS
Julie Sullivan
BEB
2005
John Jaenike
Biology

2003 deKiewiet Fellows

Name of Fellow
Major
Class
Sponsor Name
Sponsor Department
Evan Kingsley BCD 2004 David Pearce Biochemistry and Biophysics
Matthew Maurer BMG 2004 Elaine Sia Biology
Mark O'Hara BMG 2004 Martin Grovosky Biology
Niraj Patel BBC 2004 Ravi Basavappa Biochemistry and Biophysics
Rebecca Porter BBC 2004 Yi-Tao Yu Biochemistry and Biophysics
Anne Stey BNS 2004 Shey-Shing Sheu Pharmacology and Physiology
Kelly Wentworth BIO 2004 Luojing Chen Center for Human Genetics and Pediatric Disease
Cornelia Zorca BMG 2004 Martin Gorovsky Biology

2002 deKiewiet Fellows

Name of Fellow
Major
Class
Sponsor Name
Sponsor Department
Andrew Berti BMB 2003 Scott Butler Microbiology and Immunology
Ke Cheng BMG 2003 Elaine Sia Biology
Chad Cornish BIO 2003 John Jaenike Biology
Fiona McCulloch BCD 2003 Jim Fry Biology
Rebecca Montange BBC 2003 Eric Phizicky Biochemistry and Biophysics
Maneesh Patel BMB 2003 Roman Giger Neurology: Ctr for Aging and Developmental Biology
Nicholas Schmuck BNS 2003 Joseph Walton Surgery--Otolaryngology
Thomas Wychowski BNS 2003 Roman Giger Neurology: Ctr for Aging and Developmental Biology

2001 deKiewiet Fellows

Name of Fellow
Major
Class
Sponsor Name
Sponsor Department
Yasser Elshatory BNS 2003 David Pearce Center for Aging and Developmental Biology; Biochemistry/Biophysics
Jason Hoskins BBC 2002 J. Scott Butler Microbiology and Immunology
David Lyons BNS 2002 John Olschowka Neurobiology and Anatomy
Lawrence Milo BMG 2002 William Bowers Neurology, Molecular Medicine, and Gene Therapy
Stephen Salipante BMB 2003 Barry Hall Biology
Matthew Tremblay BNS 2003 Shirley Joseph Neurosurgery
Matthew Vaughn BBC 2002 Harold Smith Biochemistry and Biophysics