« April 2018 »
SMTWTFS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 1 2 3 4 5

Date Range

Keywords

Event Search Results

← Calendar Home ←

  • Clear Date: Sunday, April 1, 2018 to Monday, April 30, 2018
Clear Date: Sunday, April 1, 2018 to Monday, April 30, 2018

Event Search Results

Sunday, April 1, 2018

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
 
Student Degree Recital - Ethan Mattingly, horn
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Fang-Wei Hsu, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Ryan Hardcastle, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Eunjung Hong, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Rui Yang, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Ji Yoon Kim, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Wanyi Wang, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Monday, April 2, 2018

7:00 PM
Special Alumnus Recital - George Walker
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Wind Orchestra
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, April 3, 2018

12:10 PM
7:00 PM
String Department Showcase
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Jazz Lab Band
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, April 4, 2018

8:00 PM
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Gongming Jiang, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Thursday, April 5, 2018

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Justin McCulloch, double bass
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Graduate Composers' Sinfonietta
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, April 6, 2018

9:00 AM
Admissions Open House
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
Admissions Open House
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Steven Felix, trumpet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Sunwoo Lee, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, April 7, 2018

11:30 AM
 
Student Degree Recital - William Hume, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Daniel Spink, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
Violin Master Class with Danny Phillips
Eastman School Annex Old Sibley Library 101
3:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Kelsey Stewart, oboe
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Piano Department Guest Recital - Arthur Greene, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Joshua Gehres, trombone
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1

Sunday, April 8, 2018

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Caroline Samuels, double bass
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Daniel Hively, horn
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Andra Bane, oboe
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
6:30 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Jordan Gunn, cello
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Celina Farmer, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Wenjie Lu, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:30 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Raina Arnett, violin
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
9:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Jonah Krolik, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, April 9, 2018

3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Nicole Minielli, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Anna Bekker, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman School Symphony Orchestra
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Judith Prenzlow, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

12:00 PM
Composers' Concerts
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
12:10 PM
Tuesday Pipes. 25-minute organ concerts featuring John Nothaft
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Chen Liang, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Benjamin Liu, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:30 PM
9:00 PM

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

5:00 PM
Voice Department
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Hannah Pearson, clarinet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
9:00 PM
Student Recital - Josefine Hansen, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Thursday, April 12, 2018

5:30 PM
7:00 PM
EARS Regular Concert II
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:30 PM
OSSIA New Music
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, April 13, 2018

1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Sarah Yaden, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Giuliana Brawley, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Saxophone Project
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Ivy Carpenter, oboe
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, April 14, 2018

11:00 AM
Lotte Lenya Competition
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
11:30 AM
Student Degree Recital - Erik Gibelyou, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Ryan M Hardcastle, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Matthew Eeuwes, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Recital - Sia Uhm, piano
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Yidi Song, flute
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Lotte Lenya Competition Evening Concert
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Anna Leunis, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, April 15, 2018

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Blake Pattengale, jazz guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
 
Musicale: Performance Plus Series
Eastman School - Off Campus George Eastman Museum - Living Room
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Ted Perry, jazz piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
4:00 PM
Eastman Organ Community Concert
Eastman School - Off Campus Church of the Good Shepherd
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
Holocaust Remembrance Concert
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Ensembles 2017-2018: Bach Cantatas Series
Eastman School - Off Campus Lutheran Church of the Reformation
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Max Greenberg, jazz piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, April 16, 2018

11:00 AM
Piano juries
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Alissa Magee, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
6:00 PM
Secondary Violin Studio Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
7:00 PM
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Kaila DeLany, oboe
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 17, 2018

9:00 AM
Piano juries
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Lecture Recital - Shichao Zhang, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Taro Ohta-Weir, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Laura Sanders, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Nathan Cheung, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

9:00 AM
Piano juries
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jinyu Xu, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Lydia Becker, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Thursday, April 19, 2018

10:00 AM
Piano juries
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
12:30 PM
Piano juries
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Hayley Jensen, clarinet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Madeline Klein, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #12 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Mark Hosseini, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Third Thursday Concert | 18th-Century Concertos
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
8:30 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Lorenzo Medel, piano
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Yuan-Ju Liu, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Friday, April 20, 2018

10:00 AM
Eastman Piano Competition (Preliminary Round)
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
11:30 AM
Student Degree Recital - Ye Wang, saxophone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Aiwen Zhang, saxophone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Bernardo Marcondes - guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Austin Wahl, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Elena Rubin, flute
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Jess Green, Jacob DeGuire, and Aric Kline, trumpet
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
8:00 PM
Repertory Singers and Women's Chorus
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Marcus Kramer, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, April 21, 2018

11:00 AM
Morning Chamber Music
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
11:30 AM
Piano Studio - Primary Piano Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Ryan Kearns, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
Eastman Piano Competition (Final Round)
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Music Cognition Symposium
Eastman School Ray Wright Room
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Benton Gordon, flute
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #12 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Student Degree Recital - Sarah Korath, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:30 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Paul Bergeron, cello
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Harold Reeves, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, April 22, 2018

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
7:00 PM
Rochester Music Hall of Fame
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Tuesday, April 24, 2018

Wednesday, April 25, 2018

8:00 PM
Fernando Laires Piano Series - Murray Perahia
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, April 26, 2018

Friday, April 27, 2018

6:00 PM
Tallon Perkes Competition
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, April 28, 2018

9:00 AM
Tallon Perkes Competition - Master Class
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, April 29, 2018

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
 
Links Scholarship
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Brian Dooley, guitar
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Nina Laube, bassoon
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
6:30 PM
Student Lecture Recital - Nikola Tomic, trumpet
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Yang Li, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:30 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Sarah Song, cello
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge

Monday, April 30, 2018

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Helio Goes, trombone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Nathan Kessel, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
General ESM Concert Info

All concerts are free unless otherwise noted. All concerts listed are open to the public. Please note that all concerts are subject to change.

Ticket InformationPerformance Halls

Got updates? Notice Omissions? Contact calendar@esm.rochester.edu

Search

Date Range

Keywords