Date Range

Keywords

Event Search Results

← Calendar Home ←

  • Clear Date: Monday, April 1, 2019 to Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Clear Date: Monday, April 1, 2019 to Tuesday, April 30, 2019

Event Search Results

Monday, April 1, 2019

3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Kyrsten Chambers-Jones, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - David Skrill, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Sarah Song, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 2, 2019

12:10 PM
Tuesday Pipes - Edoardo Bellotti
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
1:30 PM
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jaehyuk Choi, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
Trombone Choir
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, April 3, 2019

1:00 PM
Student DMA Recital - Chelsea Barton, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
7:30 PM
Musicology Department - Works of Charles Ives
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, April 4, 2019

3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Qing Zhao, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
Composers' Concerts
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Lecture Recital - Nathaniel Gumbs, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus St. Paul's Episcopal Church
8:30 PM
Student DMA Lecture Recital - Fang-Wei Hsu, piano
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jiyoung Moon, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Friday, April 5, 2019

3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Rachael Lemna, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Randy Fultz, bassoon
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Studio Recital - Larry Zalkind, trombone
Eastman School Ray Wright Room
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Brian Dooley, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, April 6, 2019

11:30 AM
Student Degree Recital - Amy Thompson, composition
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
1:00 PM
Secondary Piano Recitals
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Yao Li, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
ECMS: Showcase Recital
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Henry Bond, horn
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Anna Maxwell, harp
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Zachary Stern, saxophone
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
 
Faculty Artist Series: Eastman Virtuosi
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Amelia del Caño, bassoon
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 

Sunday, April 7, 2019

10:00 AM
Faculty Class - David Ying, cello
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
11:00 AM
Secondary Piano Recital - Fantee Jones, piano
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
 
 
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
3:30 PM
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Alison Chiang, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Tuba Studio Recital - Don Harry, director
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
9:00 PM
Compline at Christ Church
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
 
Student Degree Recital - Zachary Parker, bass
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Dahyun Park, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, April 8, 2019

10:00 AM
7:30 PM
Musica Nova
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Carley Ann Campbell, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

12:10 PM
Tuesday Pipes - Edith Yam and Margaret-Mary Owens
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
7:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Benjamin Henderson, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus St. Paul's Episcopal Church
7:30 PM
Kilbourn Concert Series: Roby Lakatos, violin
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
The United States Army Field Band
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Ryan McGaughey, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Chen Liang, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
5:00 PM
Voice Dept. Recital
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
Composers' Sinfonietta
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Yi Xiang, flute
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Thursday, April 11, 2019

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Mi Zhou, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Kira Goya, horn and Hannah Lewis, horn
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
7:30 PM
Eastman Audio Research Studio (EARS)
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Eastman Saxophone Project
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, April 12, 2019

7:30 PM
Eastman Jazz Lab Band
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Rochester Celebrity Organ Recital Series, Arvid Gast, Organ
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
9:00 PM
ACDA Spring Showcase
Eastman School Ray Wright Room

Saturday, April 13, 2019

11:00 AM
Lotte Lenya Competition
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Morning Chamber Music
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
12:30 PM
Studio Class - students of Vincent Lenti
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Andrew Dill, bass
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Jake Svendsen, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Lotte Lenya Competition Evening Concert
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Rowan Wolf, saxophone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, April 14, 2019

11:00 AM
Secondary Piano Recitals
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Marcus Avery Kramer, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:00 PM
Eastman Repertory Singers/Women's Chorus
Eastman School - Off Campus Lutheran Church of the Reformation
 
Eastman-Ranlet Series: Ying Quartet
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Kathryn Brown, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student DMA Lecture Recital - Alison Chiang
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Collin Holloway, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Kathie Kane, voice
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Compline at Christ Church
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
 
Student Degree Recital - Jasmine Daquin, oboe
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Tyler Hayford, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Monday, April 15, 2019

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Xiaoxiao Ouyang, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Lecture Recital - Chan Mi Na, viola
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Marisa Miller, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Nathaniel Frost, clarinet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Elena Rubin, flute
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 16, 2019

11:45 AM
12:10 PM
Tuesday Pipes - Isaiah Williams
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
1:30 PM
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Chun Kong Lee, trumpet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Margaret-Mary Owens, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Mason Lambert, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

1:30 PM
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Angel Rhodes, violin
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:30 PM
Eastman Wind Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:30 PM
Saxology
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
9:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Joseph Hagen, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Thursday, April 18, 2019

12:15 PM
Eastman at Washington Square - Mbira dze Mugomo Guru
Eastman School - Off Campus First Universalist Church of Rochester
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Marcus Jefferson, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Michael Wu, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Sophie Volpe, trombone, and Dillon Downey, trombone
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
7:30 PM
Brass Guild
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Third Thursday Concert
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Henry Hsieh, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Minsol Cho, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 

Friday, April 19, 2019

10:00 AM
Eastman Piano Competition (Preliminary Round)
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
11:30 AM
Student Degree Recital - Colin Crake, saxophone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
Eastman Piano Competition (Preliminary Round)
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - James Henry Benson, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Juliette Angoulvant, bassoon
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Kang-In Han, violin and Leo Matsuoka, violin
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Haley Schricker, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Hyunjee Baek, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Diren Checa, violin
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Timothy Hommowun, oboe
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1

Saturday, April 20, 2019

1:30 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Emma Antonides, viola and Amelia Eckloff, viola
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
4:30 PM
Bassoon Studio Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
5:15 PM
Swensen Voice Studio Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
7:30 PM
Eastman Presents: Afro-Cuban All Stars
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Eastman Piano Competition (Final Round)
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:30 PM

Sunday, April 21, 2019

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
 
Musicale: Performance Plus Series - Cominsky Trio
Eastman School - Off Campus George Eastman Museum - Living Room
9:00 PM
Compline at Christ Church
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church

Tuesday, April 23, 2019

12:10 PM
Tuesday Pipes
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
7:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Malcolm Matthews, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church

Thursday, April 25, 2019

12:15 PM
Eastman at Washington Square - Tresors Francais
Eastman School - Off Campus First Universalist Church of Rochester
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Daniel Minnick, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus Sacred Heart Catholic Cathedral

Friday, April 26, 2019

10:00 AM
Junior Voice Juries
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
2:00 PM
Student DMA Recital - Wendy Yuen, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus Downtown United Presbyterian Church
6:00 PM
Tallon Perkes Competition
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
6:30 PM
Tallon Perkes Competition
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Käthe Wright Kaufman, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus St. Paul's Episcopal Church

Saturday, April 27, 2019

9:00 AM
Tallon Perkes Competition - Master Class
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Tallon Perkes Competition - Master Class
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
10:00 AM
Junior Voice Juries
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
2:00 PM
ECMS: General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
ECMS: General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall

Sunday, April 28, 2019

11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
2:00 PM
ECMS: General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
3:30 PM
 
ECMS: General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
4:00 PM
Eastman Organ Community Concert
Eastman School - Off Campus Good Shepherd Episcopal Church, Webster
4:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Austin Wahl, guitar
Eastman School - Off Campus Third Presbyterian Church
7:00 PM
Rochester Music Hall of Fame
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Rochester Music Hall of Fame
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
9:00 PM
Compline at Christ Church
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church

Monday, April 29, 2019

12:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Isaac Drewes, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Student DMA Lecture Recital - Ruxin Zhao, piano
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Yiou Li, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
Barbara B. Smith World Music Series: Gamelan
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jonathan Eng, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 30, 2019

10:00 AM
EARS Class final concert
Eastman School Ray Wright Room
12:10 PM
Tuesday Pipes
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
3:30 PM
Non-Majors JPW Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
5:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Julian Petrallia, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus Sacred Heart Catholic Cathedral
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Alden Wright, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus Sacred Heart Catholic Cathedral
 
Student Degree Recital - Yidi Song, flute
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
Collegium Musicum
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Armeen Ghafourpour, bass
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
General ESM Concert Info

All concerts are free unless otherwise noted. All concerts listed are open to the public. Please note that all concerts are subject to change.

Ticket InformationPerformance Halls

Got updates? Notice Omissions? Contact calendar@esm.rochester.edu

Search

Date Range

Keywords