Date Range

Keywords

Event Search Results

← Calendar Home ←

  • Clear Date: Wednesday, April 1, 2020 to Thursday, April 30, 2020
Clear Date: Wednesday, April 1, 2020 to Thursday, April 30, 2020

Event Search Results

Wednesday, April 1, 2020

7:30 PM
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:30 PM

Thursday, April 2, 2020

6:30 PM
7:30 PM
Composers' Concerts
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Jiaqi Zhao, saxophone
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall

Friday, April 3, 2020

8:00 AM
Eastman Experience
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Eastman Experience
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
Eastman Jazz Ensemble/New Jazz Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Brian Dooley, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 

Saturday, April 4, 2020

9:00 AM
Larry Zalkind Festival
Eastman School Ray Wright Room
11:30 AM
Student Degree Recital - Elizabeth Ojeda, harp
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Emma Shaw, horn
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
1:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Huiming Ye, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
3:00 PM
ECMS General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
ECMS Showcase for UR Year One Faculty
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
 
4:30 PM
ECMS General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
6:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Garri Hovsepyan, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Alex Lynch, oboe
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
 
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Andrew Gomez-Ramirez, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, April 5, 2020

8:00 AM
Fruhling Posaunen
Eastman School Ray Wright Room
9:00 AM
Fruhling Posaunen
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Fruhling Posaunen
Eastman School Annex Old Sibley Library 101
 
Fruhling Posaunen
Eastman School ESM Main Building 209
 
Fruhling Posaunen
Eastman School ESM Main Building 305
 
Fruhling Posaunen
Eastman School ESM Main Building 320
1:00 PM
Eastman Opera Theatre: Pre- Opera Lecture
Eastman School Ray Wright Room
 
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Linzi Li, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Yuanning Gao, piano
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
 
Fruhling Posaunen
Eastman School Ray Wright Room
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Sarah Bobrow, bassoon
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Michelle Walker, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:30 PM
Candlelight Concert - Amanda Renee Mole, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
9:00 PM
Compline at Christ Church
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
 
Student Degree Recital - Chloe de Souza, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, April 6, 2020

11:30 AM
Student Degree Recital - Tara Sola, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Wanting Zhao, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Maggie Hinchliffe, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Joshua Hart, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
Musica Nova
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Daniel Conant, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 7, 2020

12:10 PM
Tuesday Pipes
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Zhe Pan, film scoring
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
Eastman Piano Series - Nelson Freire
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Peiyao Wang, film scoring
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, April 8, 2020

5:00 PM
Voice and Opera Department: Spring Recitals - GRAD
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
Brass Guild
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Chamber Jazz
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, April 9, 2020

7:30 PM
Barbara B. Smith World Music Series - A Moving Sound
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Eastman Jazz Lab Band
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, April 10, 2020

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Che-Hong Liu, violin
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:30 PM
Eastman Audio Research Studio
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Eastman Saxophone Project
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Hyesu Kim, flute
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall

Saturday, April 11, 2020

11:30 AM
Student Degree Recital - Ji Won Lee, oboe
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
12:00 PM
Studio Classes - Vince Lenti
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
1:30 PM
 
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Derrick Hegeman, film scoring
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student DMA Lecture Recital - Ji Yoon Kim, violin
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Emily Stone, harp
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Patrick Clarke, trumpet and Daniel Jones, trumpet
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
7:00 PM
 
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Connor Ingham, trombone
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
8:30 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Hans Chan, piano
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jeremy Lopez, voice
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Shoghi Hayes, film scoring
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, April 12, 2020

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Fiona Stout, horn
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Rachel Kobernick, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Gwyneth Paker, voice
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Hayoung Lee, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Emma Antonides, viola
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
6:30 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Rita Monahan, viola
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
7:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Kathleen McFarland, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:30 PM
Tuba Studio Class - Don Harry, tuba
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
9:00 PM
Compline at Christ Church
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
 
Student Degree Recital - Jacqueline Ching, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Natalie Pang, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Monday, April 13, 2020

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Antony Goon, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Rectial - Qisheng Ye, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Sean Doohan, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
Eastman Wind Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Sally Curran, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 14, 2020

12:10 PM
Tuesday Pipes
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Maya Loncar, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Max Meza, double bass
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Rose Kim, clarinet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Kaitlyn Knudsvig, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, April 15, 2020

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Marcus Kramer, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student DMA Lecture Recital - Chen Liang, piano
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Raleigh Fagerhaug, saxophone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jidong Zhong, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Ye Ji Lee, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
Eastman School Symphony Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Daphne Pickens, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Lorenzo Medel, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, April 16, 2020

12:30 PM
Composers' Concerts
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jacob Buhler, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Matthew Campisi, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
Third Thursday Concert - A Musical Tour of 18th-century Europe
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Sarah Yaden, voice
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Yuechen Xiao, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Friday, April 17, 2020

9:30 AM
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Danielle Romano, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:15 PM
CANCELLED Student Degree Recital - Alexa Sowers, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
6:30 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Hannah Rubin, cello
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
Saxophone Guest Recital: Nicolas Prost, saxophone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Women's Chorus and Repertory Singers
Eastman School - Off Campus Lutheran Church of the Reformation
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM

Saturday, April 18, 2020

11:30 AM
Primary Piano Recitals
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
 
 
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Alexandria Ott, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
 
Student Degree Recital - Elisabeth Coster, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Lauren Swartz, viola
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Ruilin Chen, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Georgia Mills, conductor
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
Sigma Alpha Iota Musicale and Reception
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Luisa Hidalgo, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, April 19, 2020

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
3:00 PM
Eastman Ranlet Series - Ying Quartet
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
7:30 PM
If Music be the Food
Eastman School - Off Campus St. Paul's Episcopal Church
9:00 PM
Compline at Christ Church
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church

Monday, April 20, 2020

5:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Dale Nickell, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus St. Paul's Episcopal Church

Tuesday, April 21, 2020

12:10 PM
Tuesday Pipes
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church

Friday, April 24, 2020

9:00 AM
Junior Voice Juries
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
6:30 PM
Tallon Perkes Competition
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, April 25, 2020

9:00 AM
Junior Voice Juries
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Tallon Perkes Competition - Master Class
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
ECMS Showcase Recitals
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, April 26, 2020

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
3:00 PM
Eastman-Rochester Organ Initiative Community Concert
Eastman School - Off Campus Third Presbyterian Church
 
Going for Baroque
Eastman School - Off Campus Memorial Art Gallery
 
Links Scholarship
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
6:00 PM
Chamber Music Class Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
7:00 PM
Rochester Music Hall of Fame
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
Holocaust Remembrance Concert
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Compline at Christ Church
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church

Monday, April 27, 2020

3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Nicholas Dankner, voice
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
5:00 PM
Chamber Music Class Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
7:30 PM
Barbara B. Smith World Music Series - Gamelan
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Faculty Artist Series - Bill Dobbins, jazz piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 28, 2020

12:10 PM
Tuesday Pipes
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
1:30 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Eric Bergeman, flute
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jordan Costa, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Lecture Recital - Jared Wallis, trumpet
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Dominic Lee, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
Collegium Musicum
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Jacob Montgomery, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Lior David, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, April 29, 2020

11:30 AM
 
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Nathaniel Bear, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Yang Li, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - I-Hsiang Chao, piano
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Minsol Cho, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Ted Perry, jazz piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Linzi Li, piano (HOLD)
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
 
Student Degree Recital - Naomi Nakanishi, jazz piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Sohee Chung, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, April 30, 2020

6:30 PM
7:30 PM
OSSIA
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
9:00 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Shirley Kim, cello
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
General ESM Concert Info

All concerts are free unless otherwise noted. All concerts listed are open to the public. Please note that all concerts are subject to change.

Ticket InformationPerformance Halls

Got updates? Notice Omissions? Contact calendar@esm.rochester.edu

Search

Date Range

Keywords