Date Range

Keywords

Event Search Results

← Calendar Home ←

  • Clear Date: Tuesday, September 26, 2017 to Thursday, September 13, 2018
Clear Date: Tuesday, September 26, 2017 to Thursday, September 13, 2018

Event Search Results

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

6:30 PM
Student Degree Lecture Recital - Meng Zhou, piano
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
8:00 PM
Jazz Small Group Showcase
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

8:30 PM

Thursday, September 28, 2017

10:00 AM
Music College Fair in Upstate New York - Info. Session
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:00 PM
Music College Fair in Upstate New York - Q & A session
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
5:00 PM
Music College Fair in Upstate New York
Eastman School ESM Main Building - ESM Main Building - Cominsky Promenade

Friday, September 29, 2017

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Fang-Wei Hsu, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM

Saturday, September 30, 2017

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Erika Izaguirre, trumpet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Grant O'Brien, tuba
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Laura Hundert, clarinet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, October 1, 2017

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Elizabeth Ojeda, harp
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:00 PM
Eastman-Ranlet Series - Jupiter Quartet
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
 
4:00 PM

Monday, October 2, 2017

10:00 AM
Eastman-Ranlet Series - Jupiter Quartet - Masterclass
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Faculty Artist Series: Mark Kellogg, trombone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

6:00 PM
Fall String Quartet Seminar Concert
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

8:00 AM

Thursday, October 5, 2017

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #2 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
OSSIA New Music
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, October 6, 2017

8:00 PM

Saturday, October 7, 2017

2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #2 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM

Sunday, October 8, 2017

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

8:00 PM
Eastman Chamber Jazz Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, October 13, 2017

8:00 PM
 
Musica Nova
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Meliora Weekend 2017 - Jazz Cafe
Eastman School Miller Center Sproull Atrium

Saturday, October 14, 2017

10:00 AM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM

Sunday, October 15, 2017

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:00 PM
 
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
 
Musicale: Performance Plus Series - Edward Rothmel, piano; Lucas Button, cello
Eastman School - Off Campus George Eastman Museum - Living Room
7:00 PM

Monday, October 16, 2017

10:00 AM
Composition Guest: Ensemble Cairn - Master Class I
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:00 PM
Composition Guest: Ensemble Cairn - Master Class II
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Composition Guest: Ensemble Cairn
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Eastman Wind Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
 
Tuba Studio - Studio Recital - Don Harry, tuba
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Horn Choir
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

5:00 PM
Voice Department
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Composers' Concert
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Eastman Philharmonia
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Thursday, October 19, 2017

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #3 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Parker Scinta, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Peter Klimo, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Friday, October 20, 2017

8:00 PM
Eastman School Symphony Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Faculty Artist Series: Eastman Virtuosi
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, October 21, 2017

11:00 AM
Morning Chamber Music
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Edward Rothmel, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #3 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Student Degree Recital - Chun Sum (Chris) Wong, flute
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Bach Cello Suites - Studio of Alan Harris, cello
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge

Sunday, October 22, 2017

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:00 PM
Bach Cello Suites - Studio of Alan Harris, cello
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
 
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Joseph Duncan, clarinet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, October 23, 2017

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

8:00 PM
Saxology
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

7:00 PM

Thursday, October 26, 2017

9:00 AM
UR Humanities Project: Michael Anderson, ESM faculty
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Friday, October 27, 2017

12:25 PM
3:00 PM
Eastman Organ Community Concert
Eastman School - Off Campus St Anne's Catholic Church

Saturday, October 28, 2017

11:30 AM
Student Degree Recital - Caroline Sonett, flute
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Abby Easterling, flute
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
6:30 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Max Lin, flute
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
8:00 PM
Faculty Artist Series: Beryl Garver, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, October 29, 2017

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
 
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Adam Sadberry, flute
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, November 1, 2017

8:00 PM
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Thursday, November 2, 2017

6:30 PM
7:30 PM

Friday, November 3, 2017

6:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Liam Wilt, tenor trombone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM

Saturday, November 4, 2017

12:30 PM
Piano Studio - Vince Lenti - studio class
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Christopher Danz, trumpet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Mei-En Chou, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
6:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Devin Camp, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Nicholas Hogg, trombone
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
7:30 PM

Sunday, November 5, 2017

1:00 PM
 
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Luke Simonson, oboe
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Paul Bergeron, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Shimon Ohi, horn
Eastman School Ray Wright Room

Monday, November 6, 2017

7:30 PM
Eastman Wind Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Eastman Jazz Lab Band
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Tuba Studio - Studio Recital - Don Harry, tuba
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge

Tuesday, November 7, 2017

7:00 PM
Documentary Screening: Composed
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Percussion Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

6:00 PM
Composers' Sinfonietta
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman School Symphony Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Thursday, November 9, 2017

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #4 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Musica Nova
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, November 10, 2017

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Evelyn Wing-Yan Lam, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Philharmonia
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
9:00 PM
Departmental Guest Recital: Doug O'Connor, saxophone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, November 11, 2017

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jessica Elder, horn
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
7:00 PM
Freshman Trombone Studio Recital, students of Larry Zalkind
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
 
RPO: Philharmonics #4 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Student Degree Recital - Anna Dunlap, harp
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Chorale
Eastman School - Off Campus St Mary's Catholic Church
 
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Gongming Jiang, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, November 12, 2017

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Kara Miller, horn
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Adam H. Wells, baritone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Mario Bastea-Forte, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, November 13, 2017

12:30 PM
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Kristina Setka, clarinet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Fernando Laires Piano Series - Paul Lewis
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, November 14, 2017

10:00 AM
8:00 PM
Saxology
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Trombone Choir
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

Thursday, November 16, 2017

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #5 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
 
Third Thursday Concert: Te decet hymnus
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
8:00 PM
EARS Regular Concert 1
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Eastman Jazz Workshop Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, November 17, 2017

6:30 PM
7:00 PM
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Ryan Kearns, violin
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
8:00 PM
Tuba Mirum
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Chun Hin (Thomas) Lau, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, November 18, 2017

11:30 AM
Piano Studio - Primary Piano Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
 
Student Degree Recital - Matthew Burg, double bass
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Emelyn Bashour, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Benton Gordon, flute
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #5 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Student Degree Recital - Sung Min Lee, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Sophie Volpe and Jack Courtright, trombone
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
8:00 PM
Brass Guild
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
9:00 PM

Sunday, November 19, 2017

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
1:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Hattie Bestul, clarinet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
 
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Holly Spangenberg, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Hae Sol (Amy) Hur, clarinet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Yunjung Lee, violin
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Monday, November 20, 2017

10:00 AM
Freshman Flute Recital
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Elena Rubin, flute
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
9:00 PM

Tuesday, November 21, 2017

7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Composers' Concert
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

7:00 PM

Friday, November 24, 2017

2:00 PM
7:00 PM

Saturday, November 25, 2017

2:00 PM
7:00 PM

Sunday, November 26, 2017

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court

Monday, November 27, 2017

3:30 PM
Student Degree Lecture Recital - Jung Choi, oboe
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
7:00 PM
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - John Petrey, viola
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

8:00 PM
Chamber Percussion Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Faculty Artist Series: Charles Pillow, saxophone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

8:00 PM
Eastman Saxophone Project
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, November 30, 2017

8:30 PM
Guest Artist Recital - Julia Broxholm, voice
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge

Friday, December 1, 2017

8:00 PM
Eastman Jazz Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 

Saturday, December 2, 2017

12:30 PM
Piano Studio - Vince Lenti - studio class
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
4:00 PM
Composition for Non-Majors Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Willa Finck, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Henry Bond, horn, and Ben Dettelback, trombone
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
 
Repertory Singers and Women's Chorus
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Morgan Mitchell, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, December 3, 2017

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
1:30 PM
3:00 PM
 
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Ting Hong, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Non-Degree Recital - Helio Goes, trombone
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
7:00 PM
 
Student Degree Rectail - Rosario Galante, clarinet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Georgia Bourderionnet, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, December 4, 2017

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Chan Mi Na, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
OSSIA New Music
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, December 5, 2017

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Brandon Xu
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, December 6, 2017

12:30 PM
Double Reed Holiday Concert
Eastman School Lowry Hall
5:00 PM
Voice Department
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman School Symphony Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
9:00 PM

Thursday, December 7, 2017

1:30 PM
3:30 PM
7:00 PM
8:00 PM

Friday, December 8, 2017

12:00 PM
Holiday Sing
Eastman School Lowry Hall
7:00 PM
 
String Quartet Seminar
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
8:00 PM
Eastman New Jazz Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Aiden Lewis, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, December 9, 2017

11:30 AM
Piano Studio - Primary Piano Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
1:30 PM
Woodwind Quintet Recital
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
ACY201 - Class Recital - Garver
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
Chamber Music Class Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
 
Graduate Chamber Music Seminar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
4:00 PM
TUBACHRISTMAS
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Honors Chamber Music Recital
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, December 10, 2017

11:30 AM
Duo Piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
12:00 PM
Chamber Music Class Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
2:00 PM
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra: OrKIDstra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:30 PM
ACY201 - Class Recital - Garver
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
4:30 PM
Brass Chamber Music
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Intensive Chamber Music Recital
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, December 11, 2017

8:00 PM
Collegium Musicum
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Musica Nova
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Non-Degree Recital - Jacob Svendsen, jazz piano
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Wanyi Wang, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Yuan Tian, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Messiah Sing
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Lo-An Lin, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, December 13, 2017

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Aryaman Natt, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Thursday, December 14, 2017

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #6 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
RPO: Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Friday, December 15, 2017

8:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - Alumni Recital
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, December 16, 2017

8:00 AM
 
Eastman Community Music School - Winterfest
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Eastman Community Music School - Winterfest
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
3:30 PM
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #6 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM

Sunday, December 17, 2017

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court

Thursday, December 21, 2017

7:30 PM
 
Third Thursday Concert: An Italian Baroque Christmas
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court

Friday, December 22, 2017

8:00 PM

Saturday, December 23, 2017

2:00 PM
8:00 PM

Sunday, December 24, 2017

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court

Sunday, December 31, 2017

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court

Thursday, January 4, 2018

Saturday, January 6, 2018

2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
4:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - Juries
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, January 7, 2018

4:00 PM
William Warfield Scholarship Benefit Concert
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, January 12, 2018

7:00 PM
RPO: E.T. the Extra Terrestrial
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - Faculty Showcase
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, January 13, 2018

Monday, January 15, 2018

8:45 AM

Thursday, January 18, 2018

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #7 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
RPO: Night on Bald Mountain
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Friday, January 19, 2018

8:00 PM

Saturday, January 20, 2018

7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #7 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM

Sunday, January 21, 2018

Tuesday, January 23, 2018

8:00 PM
Kilbourn Concert Series - Camerata RCO
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, January 25, 2018

8:00 PM
RPO: Spec #3 - Audra McDonald
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Friday, January 26, 2018

4:30 PM
Peter Kurau: Horn Applicant Master Class
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1

Saturday, January 27, 2018

8:00 PM
IML Guest: Fifth House Ensemble "Americana"
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, January 28, 2018

3:00 PM
 
String Department Showcase
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, January 29, 2018

8:00 PM
Empire Film Music Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, January 30, 2018

10:15 AM
RPO: Primary
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:00 PM
RPO: Preview Concert
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Wednesday, January 31, 2018

10:15 AM
RPO: Primary
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Eastman Wind Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Friday, February 2, 2018

4:30 PM
Peter Kurau: Horn Applicant Master Class
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
8:00 PM
RPO: Broadway's Ashley Brown
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Saturday, February 3, 2018

11:00 AM
Morning Chamber Music
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
8:00 PM
Faculty Artist Series: Alan Harris, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, February 5, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Chamber Jazz Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Tuesday, February 6, 2018

4:00 PM

Wednesday, February 7, 2018

9:30 AM
5:00 PM
Voice Department
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman School Symphony Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Thursday, February 8, 2018

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #8 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
RPO: Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Faculty Artist Series: Alison d'Amato, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, February 9, 2018

9:00 AM
Audition Day: Convocation
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
4:30 PM
Peter Kurau: Horn Applicant Master Class
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
8:00 PM
Eastman Philharmonia
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Friends of Eastman Opera Voice Competition
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, February 10, 2018

7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #8 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM

Sunday, February 11, 2018

3:00 PM
Faculty Artist Series: Bin Huang, violin
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Monday, February 12, 2018

8:00 PM
Musica Nova
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

8:00 PM
Faculty Artist Series: Oleh Krysa, violin
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, February 14, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Jazz Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, February 15, 2018

8:00 PM
GUEST: Music For All
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, February 16, 2018

9:00 AM
Audition Day: Convocation
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
4:30 PM
Peter Kurau: Horn Applicant Master Class
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
 
Friends of Eastman Opera Voice Competition
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, February 17, 2018

12:30 PM
Piano Studio - Vince Lenti - studio class
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge

Sunday, February 18, 2018

3:00 PM
Eastman-Ranlet Series - Takács Quartet
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
Voice Department Guest: Federica von Stade
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Monday, February 19, 2018

9:00 AM
Eastman-Ranlet Series - Takács Quartet - Masterclass
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Guest Voice Masterclass: Federica von Stade
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, February 20, 2018

8:00 PM
 
Guest Recital: soundSCAPE
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Thursday, February 22, 2018

8:00 PM
OSSIA New Music
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, February 23, 2018

9:00 AM
Audition Day: Convocation
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
4:30 PM
Peter Kurau: Horn Applicant Master Class
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1

Saturday, February 24, 2018

11:30 AM
Piano Studio - Primary Piano Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge

Sunday, February 25, 2018

6:00 PM
Composers' Concert
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, February 26, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Philharmonia
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Tuesday, February 27, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman New Jazz Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

5:00 PM
Voice Department
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman School Symphony Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Thursday, March 1, 2018

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #9 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
RPO: Bernstein Centennial Celebration
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Eastman Percussion Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, March 2, 2018

12:00 PM
James E. Clark Chamber Music Residency
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Wind Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Faculty Artist Series: Eastman Virtuosi
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, March 3, 2018

10:00 AM
James E. Clark Chamber Music Residency - Master Class
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #9 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Eastman Chorale
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Sunday, March 4, 2018

3:00 PM
Faculty Artist Series: Jan Opalach, voice
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
RPO: RPO/RPYO
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Monday, March 5, 2018

8:00 PM

Tuesday, March 6, 2018

10:00 AM
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Josh McClellan, percussion
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Connor Stevens, percussion
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Collegium Musicum
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, March 8, 2018

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #10 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra: Mahler 4
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
EARS Visiting Composer Series, Concert II
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Friday, March 9, 2018

8:00 PM
Studio Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
TableTop Opera
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, March 10, 2018

2:30 PM
Monroe County School Music Association
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #10 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra: Mahler 4
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Sunday, March 11, 2018

3:00 PM
Eastman Organ Community Concert
Eastman School - Off Campus United Church, Canandaigua

Tuesday, March 13, 2018

10:15 AM
RPO: Intermediate
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

10:15 AM
RPO: Intermediate
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Thursday, March 15, 2018

10:15 AM
RPO: Intermediate
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Friday, March 16, 2018

10:15 AM
RPO: Intermediate
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
RPO: Celtic Celebration with Cathie Ryan
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Saturday, March 17, 2018

3:30 PM

Sunday, March 18, 2018

2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
4:00 PM
Mu Phi Epsilon - Musician of the Year -
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, March 20, 2018

8:00 PM
Chamber Percussion Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 

Wednesday, March 21, 2018

5:00 PM
Voice Department
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Thursday, March 22, 2018

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #11 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
RPO: Tchaikovsky 5 & World Premiere
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Eastman Chamber Jazz Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, March 23, 2018

8:00 PM
Composers' Concert
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, March 24, 2018

12:30 PM
Piano Studio - Vince Lenti - studio class
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #11 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Faculty Artist Series: Eastman Virtuosi
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Sunday, March 25, 2018

3:00 PM
Eastman-Ranlet Series - Ying Quartet
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Monday, March 26, 2018

8:00 PM

Tuesday, March 27, 2018

10:00 AM
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Catherine Cole, percussion
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Brant Blackard, percussion
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
8:00 PM

Wednesday, March 28, 2018

8:00 PM

Thursday, March 29, 2018

8:00 PM
Musica Nova
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, March 31, 2018

11:30 AM
Piano Studio - Primary Piano Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge

Monday, April 2, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Wind Orchestra
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, April 3, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Jazz Lab Band
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, April 4, 2018

8:00 PM
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, April 5, 2018

7:30 PM
Eastman Opera Theatre:
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Graduate Composers' Sinfonietta
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, April 6, 2018

9:00 AM
Advancement Open House
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
Advancement Open House
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
Eastman Opera Theatre:
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, April 7, 2018

12:30 PM
Piano Studio - Vince Lenti - studio class
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
7:30 PM
Eastman Opera Theatre:
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Piano Department Guest Recital - Arthur Greene, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, April 8, 2018

2:00 PM
Eastman Opera Theatre:
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Monday, April 9, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman School Symphony Orchestra
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

12:00 PM
Composers' Concert
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Air Force Concert Band
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

5:00 PM
Voice Department
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM

Thursday, April 12, 2018

8:00 PM
EARS Regular Concert II
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
OSSIA New Music
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, April 13, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Saxophone Project
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, April 14, 2018

11:00 AM
Lotte Lenya Competition
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:00 PM
Lotte Lenya Competition Evening Concert
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Sunday, April 15, 2018

7:30 PM
Holocaust Remembrance Concert
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, April 17, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Presents - Che Malambo
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Thursday, April 19, 2018

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #12 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
RPO: The Planets: An HD Odyssey
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Friday, April 20, 2018

8:00 PM
Repertory Singers and Women's Chorus
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, April 21, 2018

11:00 AM
Morning Chamber Music
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
11:30 AM
Piano Studio - Primary Piano Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #12 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Wednesday, April 25, 2018

8:00 PM
Fernando Laires Piano Series - Murray Perahia
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, April 26, 2018

Friday, April 27, 2018

6:00 PM
Tallon Perkes Competition
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, April 28, 2018

9:00 AM
Tallon Perkes Competition
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, April 29, 2018

3:00 PM
Links Scholarship
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Monday, April 30, 2018

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

8:00 PM
Collegium Musicum
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

8:00 PM
Musica Nova
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, May 3, 2018

8:00 PM

Friday, May 4, 2018

 
Faculty Artist Series: Bill Dobbins, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, May 5, 2018

2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall

Sunday, May 6, 2018

8:00 PM

Monday, May 7, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Philharmonia
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Thursday, May 10, 2018

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #13 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
RPO: Brahms 2 & World Premiere
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Friday, May 11, 2018

7:00 PM
Jessie Kneisel Competition - Master Class
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM

Saturday, May 12, 2018

1:00 PM
Jessie Kneisel Competition
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #13 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Monday, May 14, 2018

6:00 PM
RCSD Citywide Concert (formerly All-City)
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Tuesday, May 15, 2018

7:00 PM
SUNY EOC/Brockport Graduation
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Friday, May 18, 2018

1:00 PM

Saturday, May 19, 2018

9:00 AM
Commencement 2018 - UR Doctoral Ceremony
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
12:00 PM
Commencement 2018 - ASE/SMD Master's Ceremony
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
3:00 PM
Commencement 2018 - Warner School Ceremony
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
3:30 PM
8:00 PM

Sunday, May 20, 2018

11:15 AM
Commencement 2018 - ESM Ceremony
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
3:00 PM

Thursday, May 24, 2018

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #14 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
RPO: Carmen in Concert
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Saturday, May 26, 2018

7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #14 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM

Friday, June 1, 2018

Saturday, June 2, 2018

2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall

Friday, June 8, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - Side-By-Side Concert
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, June 9, 2018

3:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - Commencement
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Sunday, June 10, 2018

10:00 AM
Commencement 2018 - Simon School Ceremony
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Saturday, June 16, 2018

3:00 PM
Eastridge High School Graduation
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
General ESM Concert Info

All concerts are free unless otherwise noted. All concerts listed are open to the public. Please note that all concerts are subject to change.

Ticket InformationPerformance Halls

Got updates? Notice Omissions? Contact calendar@esm.rochester.edu

Search

Date Range

Keywords