Date Range

Keywords

Event Search Results

← Calendar Home ←

  • Clear Date: Saturday, December 16, 2017 to Saturday, October 6, 2018
Clear Date: Saturday, December 16, 2017 to Saturday, October 6, 2018

Event Search Results

Saturday, December 16, 2017

10:00 AM
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
ECMS Percussion Ensemble Concert
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
6:00 PM
7:00 PM
 
RPO: Philharmonics #6 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM

Sunday, December 17, 2017

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
 
Musicale: Performance Plus Series: Juniper Winds
Eastman School - Off Campus George Eastman Museum - Living Room

Tuesday, December 19, 2017

12:10 PM
Tuesday Pipes. 25-minutes organ concert by Oliver Brett
Eastman School - Off Campus Christ Church

Thursday, December 21, 2017

7:30 PM
 
Third Thursday Concert: An Italian Baroque Christmas
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court

Friday, December 22, 2017

8:00 PM

Saturday, December 23, 2017

2:00 PM
8:00 PM

Tuesday, December 26, 2017

12:10 PM

Sunday, December 31, 2017

1:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
3:00 PM
Going for Baroque
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court

Thursday, January 4, 2018

12:15 PM
Eastman at Washington Square - Twentieth Century Gems for Piano and Flute
Eastman School - Off Campus First Universalist Church of Rochester

Saturday, January 6, 2018

2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
4:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - Juries
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, January 7, 2018

4:00 PM
William Warfield Scholarship Benefit Concert
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, January 9, 2018

Thursday, January 11, 2018

12:15 PM
Eastman at Washington Square - Beethoven and Brahms
Eastman School - Off Campus First Universalist Church of Rochester

Friday, January 12, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - Faculty Showcase
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, January 13, 2018

3:30 PM
ECMS General Recital
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1

Sunday, January 14, 2018

4:00 PM
Eastman Organ Community Concert
Eastman School - Off Campus Immanuel Lutheran Church

Monday, January 15, 2018

8:45 AM

Thursday, January 18, 2018

12:15 PM
Eastman at Washington Square - Guitar and the Poetry of Spain
Eastman School - Off Campus First Universalist Church of Rochester
6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #7 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
RPO: Night on Bald Mountain
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Third Thursday Concerts - Strings and Pipes
Memorial Art Gallery Fountain Court
8:30 PM

Friday, January 19, 2018

6:30 PM
8:00 PM

Saturday, January 20, 2018

9:00 AM
Studio Recital - In Cho Cheong
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
11:30 AM
Student Degree Recital - Rachel Barnett, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:30 PM
Guest Master Class- Itamar Zorman, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #7 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM

Sunday, January 21, 2018

12:00 PM
Voice Department: Classical Singer Magazine
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
1:00 PM
String Department: Cello Audition Competition
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Musicale: Performance Plus Series
Eastman School - Off Campus George Eastman Museum - Living Room
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Meng Zhou, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, January 23, 2018

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Adam Detzner, organ
Eastman School - Off Campus Sacred Heart Catholic Cathedral
8:00 PM
Kilbourn Concert Series - Camerata RCO
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, January 24, 2018

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Sarah Berger, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Thursday, January 25, 2018

12:15 PM
Eastman at Washington Square - Transcontinental Musical Journey
Eastman School - Off Campus First Universalist Church of Rochester
8:00 PM

Friday, January 26, 2018

4:30 PM
Peter Kurau: Horn Applicant Master Class
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Ming-Hang Zhang, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, January 27, 2018

9:30 AM
IML 2018: Fifth House Ensemble - Workshop
Eastman School Miller Center Sproull Atrium
10:45 AM
3:00 PM
Eastman Organ Community Concert
Eastman School - Off Campus Immanuel Lutheran Church
4:00 PM
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Wanting Zhao, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:00 PM
IML Guest: Fifth House Ensemble "Americana"
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, January 28, 2018

7:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Yidie Hua, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Monday, January 29, 2018

7:00 PM
Student Degree Lecture Recital - Shichao Zhang, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Empire Film Music Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, January 30, 2018

10:15 AM
RPO: Primary
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:00 PM
RPO: Preview Concert
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Wednesday, January 31, 2018

10:15 AM
RPO: Primary
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Eastman Wind Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Thursday, February 1, 2018

12:15 PM
Eastman at Washington Square - Goldberg for Three (I)
Eastman School - Off Campus First Universalist Church of Rochester
7:30 PM

Friday, February 2, 2018

4:30 PM
Peter Kurau: Horn Applicant Master Class
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
7:30 PM
 
Rochester Celebrity Organ Recital Series (RCORS) - Edoardo Bellotti
Eastman School - Off Campus Sacred Heart Catholic Cathedral
8:00 PM
RPO: Broadway's Ashley Brown
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Saturday, February 3, 2018

11:00 AM
Morning Chamber Music
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Alison Chiang, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Faculty Artist Series: Alan Harris, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, February 4, 2018

2:00 PM
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recial - Bryan Kraak, trumpet
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Monday, February 5, 2018

8:00 PM

Tuesday, February 6, 2018

4:00 PM

Wednesday, February 7, 2018

9:30 AM
5:00 PM
Voice Department
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman School Symphony Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Thursday, February 8, 2018

12:15 PM
Eastman at Washington Square - Goldberg for Three (II)
Eastman School - Off Campus First Universalist Church of Rochester
6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #8 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
RPO: Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Eastman Saxophone Project with Vincent David
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Faculty Artist Series: Alison d'Amato, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, February 9, 2018

9:00 AM
Audition Day: Convocation
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
4:30 PM
Peter Kurau: Horn Applicant Master Class
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
8:00 PM
Eastman Philharmonia
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Friends of Eastman Opera Voice Competition
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
String Department Showcase
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, February 10, 2018

2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Michaela Swan, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #8 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Student Degree Recital - Chad Somers, tenor
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM

Sunday, February 11, 2018

2:00 PM
ECMS Violin Studio Recital, students of Lara Sipols
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:00 PM
Faculty Artist Series: Bin Huang, violin
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM

Monday, February 12, 2018

7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Eastman Jazz Workshop
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Musica Nova
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Faculty Artist Series: Oleh Krysa, violin
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, February 14, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Jazz Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, February 15, 2018

11:30 AM
IML - Career Skills
Eastman School Theatre Betty's Cafe
12:15 PM
Eastman at Washington Square - Popular American Music on the Hammered Dulcimer
Eastman School - Off Campus First Universalist Church of Rochester
7:00 PM
Chamber Music Department/Music For All Guest - Windscape - Master Class
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
 
Student Degree Recital - Ethan Urtz, trumpet
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, February 16, 2018

9:00 AM
Audition Day: Convocation
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
4:30 PM
Peter Kurau: Horn Applicant Master Class
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1

Saturday, February 17, 2018

7:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Anders Namestnik, tenor
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Keith Klein, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, February 18, 2018

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Galen Otten, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:00 PM
Eastman-Ranlet Series - Takács Quartet
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Musicale: Performance Plus Series: Gloria Engle, piano; Noemie Raymond-Friset, cello
Eastman School - Off Campus George Eastman Museum - Living Room
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Hailey McAvoy, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
4:00 PM
Eastman Organ Community Concert
Eastman School - Off Campus Bethany Presbyterian Church
7:00 PM
Voice Department Guest: Frederica von Stade
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Monday, February 19, 2018

9:00 AM
Eastman-Ranlet Series - Takács Quartet - Masterclass
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Guest Voice Masterclass: Frederica von Stade
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Tuba Mirum
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, February 20, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Jazz Lab Band with guest, Bobby Floyd
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Guest Recital: soundSCAPE
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jiaqi Zhao, saxophone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Benjamin Liu, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, February 22, 2018

12:15 PM
Eastman at Washington Square - Music of Three Jazz Legends
Eastman School - Off Campus First Universalist Church of Rochester
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Natalie Vatcher, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
OSSIA New Music
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, February 23, 2018

9:00 AM
Audition Day: Convocation
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
4:30 PM
Peter Kurau: Horn Applicant Master Class
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
8:00 PM
Eastman Ensembles 2017-2018 - Women's Chorus and Repertory Singers
Eastman School - Off Campus Lutheran Church of the Reformation

Saturday, February 24, 2018

9:00 AM
Public Music Theory & Musicology Workshop
Eastman School Messinger Eastman School, Messinger Hall 1
11:30 AM
Piano Studio - Primary Piano Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
3:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Samantha Turley, harp
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Michael Martinez, trombone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, February 25, 2018

6:00 PM
Composers' Concerts
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM

Monday, February 26, 2018

7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Eastman Philharmonia
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
9:00 PM

Tuesday, February 27, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman New Jazz Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

5:00 PM
Voice Department
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman School Symphony Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Thursday, March 1, 2018

12:15 PM
Eastman at Washington Square - An Afternoon with Scarlatti and Ravel
Eastman School - Off Campus First Universalist Church of Rochester
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Kevin Bryant, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #9 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
RPO: Bernstein Centennial Celebration
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Eastman Percussion Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Recital - Joseph (Jake) Bellissimo, composition
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Friday, March 2, 2018

12:00 PM
James E. Clark Chamber Music Residency
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:00 PM
James E. Clark Chamber Music Residency - Q&A
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Zoë Merrill, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Wind Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Faculty Artist Series: Eastman Virtuosi
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, March 3, 2018

9:00 AM
James E. Clark Chamber Music Residency - Master Class
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Alicia Chamberlain, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Chanelle Huang, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #9 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Student Degree Recital - Joo Eun (June) Lee, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Chorale
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Sunday, March 4, 2018

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Corey Silberstein, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:00 PM
Faculty Artist Series: Jan Opalach, voice
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
RPO: RPO/RPYO
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Lauren Eisenreich, trombone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Emily Dobmeier, clarinet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Brett Copeland, tuba
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Myles Boothroyd, saxophone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, March 5, 2018

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Letitia Jap, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM

Tuesday, March 6, 2018

10:00 AM
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Josh McClellan, percussion
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Connor Stevens, percussion
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Collegium Musicum
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, March 7, 2018

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jidong Zhong, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, March 8, 2018

12:15 PM
Eastman at Washington Square - Appetizer: Scarlatti, Entrée: Beethoven
Eastman School - Off Campus First Universalist Church of Rochester
6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #10 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra: Mahler 4
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
EARS Visiting Composer Series, Concert II
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Trombone Choir
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, March 9, 2018

6:30 PM
8:00 PM
Studio Orchestra
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
TableTop Opera
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, March 10, 2018

2:30 PM
Monroe County School Music Association
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #10 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra: Mahler 4
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Sunday, March 11, 2018

3:00 PM
Eastman Organ Community Concert
Eastman School - Off Campus United Church, Canandaigua

Tuesday, March 13, 2018

10:15 AM
RPO: Intermediate
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

10:15 AM
RPO: Intermediate
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
3:00 PM
New Horizons Chamber Ensembles “Spring Fling”
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
5:00 PM
Krustenstjerna Scholarship Flute Choir
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, March 15, 2018

10:15 AM
RPO: Intermediate
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
12:15 PM
Eastman at Washington Square - Saxology
Eastman School - Off Campus First Universalist Church of Rochester

Friday, March 16, 2018

10:15 AM
RPO: Intermediate
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
RPO: Celtic Celebration with Cathie Ryan
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Saturday, March 17, 2018

3:30 PM

Sunday, March 18, 2018

2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:00 PM
Musicale: Performance Plus Series
Eastman School - Off Campus George Eastman Museum - Living Room
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
4:00 PM
Mu Phi Epsilon - Musician of the Year -
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Monday, March 19, 2018

3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jiaying Chen, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
6:30 PM
Guest Class - Steve Menard, trombone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Barak Schossberger, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Carolena Lara, voice
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, March 20, 2018

6:30 PM
8:00 PM
Chamber Percussion Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 

Wednesday, March 21, 2018

9:00 AM
Benson Forum
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
5:00 PM
Voice Department
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Yuechen Xiao, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Thursday, March 22, 2018

11:30 AM
IML - Career Skills
Eastman School Theatre Betty's Cafe
6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #11 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Samuel Witmer, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
RPO: Tchaikovsky 5 & World Premiere
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM
Eastman Chamber Jazz Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, March 23, 2018

7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Composers' Concerts
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, March 24, 2018

11:30 AM
Student Degree Recital - Alexander McLaughlin, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:30 PM
 
 
Student Degree Recital - Mario Bastea-forte, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Julian Graef, viola
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #11 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Student Degree Recital - Tyler Cervini, voice
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:00 PM
Faculty Artist Series - Edoardo Belloti, organ
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Faculty Artist Series: Eastman Virtuosi
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM

Sunday, March 25, 2018

10:00 AM
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Kyle Schober, horn
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:00 PM
Eastman-Ranlet Series - Ying Quartet
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Julia Rosenbaum, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - So Yeong Kim, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Maxwell Adler, oboe
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, March 26, 2018

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jung Choi, oboe
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jonah Trout, trombone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, March 27, 2018

10:00 AM
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Catherine Cole, percussion
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Brant Blackard, percussion
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Horn Choir
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, March 28, 2018

8:00 PM

Thursday, March 29, 2018

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Parker Scinta, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Musica Nova
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, March 30, 2018

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Eric Cheng, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Brass Guild
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Recital - Teresa Shyr, music education
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, March 31, 2018

11:30 AM
Piano Studio - Primary Piano Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Kameron Ghanavati, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Matthew Tong, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
3:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Jose Escobar, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Emma Kato, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - JeeHae Ahn, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Sam Edwards, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Shimin OuYang, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Sunday, April 1, 2018

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Ethan Mattingly, horn
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Fang-Wei Hsu, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
3:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Ryan Hardcastle, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Eunjung Hong, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Rui Yang, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Ji Yoon Kim, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Wanyi Wang, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Monday, April 2, 2018

7:00 PM
Special Alumnus Recital - George Walker
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Wind Orchestra
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, April 3, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Jazz Lab Band
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, April 4, 2018

8:00 PM
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Gongming Jiang, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Thursday, April 5, 2018

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Justin McCulloch, double bass
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Graduate Composers' Sinfonietta
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, April 6, 2018

9:00 AM
Admissions Open House
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
Admissions Open House
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Steven Felix, trumpet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Sunwoo Lee, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, April 7, 2018

11:30 AM
 
Student Degree Recital - William Hume, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Daniel Spink, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Kelsey Stewart, oboe
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Piano Department Guest Recital - Arthur Greene, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM

Sunday, April 8, 2018

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Caroline Samuels, double bass
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Daniel Hively, horn
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
2:00 PM
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Andra Bane, oboe
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Celina Farmer, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Wenjie Lu, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Jonah Krolick, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, April 9, 2018

3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Nicole Minielli, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Anna Bekker, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman School Symphony Orchestra
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Judith Prenzlow, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

12:00 PM
Composers' Concerts
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Chen Liang, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Benjamin Liu, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Air Force Concert Band
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
9:00 PM

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

5:00 PM
Voice Department
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Hannah Pearson, clarinet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM

Thursday, April 12, 2018

5:30 PM
8:00 PM
EARS Regular Concert II
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
OSSIA New Music
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Friday, April 13, 2018

1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Sarah Yaden, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Giuliana Brawley, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Saxophone Project
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Ivy Carpenter, oboe
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, April 14, 2018

11:00 AM
Lotte Lenya Competition
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
11:30 AM
Student Degree Recital - Erik Gibelyou, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Ryan M Hardcastle, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Matthew Eeuwes, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Yidi Song, flute
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Lotte Lenya Competition Evening Concert
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Anna Leunis, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, April 15, 2018

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Blake Pattengale, jazz guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:00 PM
Musicale: Performance Plus Series
Eastman School - Off Campus George Eastman Museum - Living Room
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Edward "Ted" Perry, jazz piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
4:00 PM
Eastman Organ Community Concert
Eastman School - Off Campus Church of the Good Shepherd
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
Holocaust Remembrance Concert
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Ensembles 2017-2018: Bach Cantatas Series
Eastman School - Off Campus Lutheran Church of the Reformation
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Max Greenberg, jazz piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Monday, April 16, 2018

3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Alissa Magee, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Kaila DeLany, oboe
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 17, 2018

7:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Taro Ohta-Weir, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Presents - Che Malambo
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Laura Sanders, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Nathan Cheung, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Jinyu Xu, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Lydia Becker, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Thursday, April 19, 2018

11:30 AM
IML - Career Skills
Eastman School Theatre Betty's Cafe
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Hayley Jensen, clarinet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Madeline Klein, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #12 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Mark Hosseini, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:30 PM
RPO: The Planets: An HD Odyssey
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Yuan-Ju Liu, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Friday, April 20, 2018

11:30 AM
Student Degree Recital - Ye Wang, saxophone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Aiwen Zhang, saxophone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Bernardo Marcondes - guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
6:00 PM
Repertory Singers and Women's Chorus
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Austin Wahl, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Marcus Kramer, guitar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, April 21, 2018

11:00 AM
Morning Chamber Music
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
11:30 AM
Piano Studio - Primary Piano Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Ryan Kearns, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #12 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
 
Student Degree Recital - Sarah Korath, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Harold Reeves, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, April 25, 2018

8:00 PM
Fernando Laires Piano Series - Murray Perahia
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, April 26, 2018

Friday, April 27, 2018

6:00 PM
Tallon Perkes Competition
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, April 28, 2018

9:00 AM
Tallon Perkes Competition - Master Class
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, April 29, 2018

3:00 PM
Links Scholarship
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Yang Li, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Monday, April 30, 2018

7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Helio Goes, trombone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Nathan Kessel, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

3:30 PM
8:00 PM
Collegium Musicum
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Saxology
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Noemie Raymond-Friset, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Ruilin Chen, violin
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Musica Nova
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Tik Yan Joyce Tseng, viola
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Thursday, May 3, 2018

3:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Maire Therese Carmack, voice
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
8:30 PM

Friday, May 4, 2018

7:00 PM
String Quartet Seminar
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
7:30 PM
Eastman Organ Community Concert
Eastman School - Off Campus First Baptist Church of Rochester
 
Faculty Artist Series: Bill Dobbins, piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
HOLD JN/JH
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, May 5, 2018

12:00 PM
Chamber Music Class Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
1:30 PM
Woodwind Quintet Recital
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
Graduate Chamber Music Seminar
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
5:00 PM
ACY202 - Accompanying Class Recitals
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
8:00 PM
HOLD JN/JH
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Honors Chamber Music
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, May 6, 2018

11:30 AM
Duo Piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
12:00 PM
Chamber Music Class Recital
Eastman Commons Ciminelli Lounge
4:00 PM
ACY202 - Accompanying Class Recitals
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
 
Eastman Organ Community Concert
Eastman School - Off Campus St John of Rochester Church
5:00 PM
Brass Chamber Music
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Intensive Chamber Music Recital
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM

Monday, May 7, 2018

1:30 PM
Student Degree Recital - Cecilia Chow, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Henry Myers, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Jay Choi, piano
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Keaton Viavattine, trumpet
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
 
Student Degree Recital - Dominic Seunghyun Lee, cello
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM
Eastman Philharmonia
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
9:00 PM
Student Degree Recital - Brennan Nelson, trombone
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
 
Student Degree Recital - Jordan Costa, voice
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Thursday, May 10, 2018

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #13 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
RPO: Brahms 2 & World Premiere
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Friday, May 11, 2018

7:00 PM
Jessie Kneisel Competition - Master Class
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
8:00 PM

Saturday, May 12, 2018

1:00 PM
Jessie Kneisel Competition
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #13 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Monday, May 14, 2018

6:00 PM
RCSD Citywide Concert (formerly All-City)
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Tuesday, May 15, 2018

7:00 PM
SUNY EOC/Brockport Graduation
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Friday, May 18, 2018

1:00 PM
 
Pi Kappa Lambda Induction Ceremony
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - Adieu Recital
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, May 19, 2018

9:00 AM
Commencement 2018 - UR Doctoral Ceremony
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
12:00 PM
Commencement 2018 - ASE/SMD Master's Ceremony
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
3:00 PM
Commencement 2018 - Warner School Ceremony
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
3:30 PM
8:00 PM

Sunday, May 20, 2018

11:15 AM
Commencement 2018 - ESM Ceremony
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
3:00 PM

Thursday, May 24, 2018

6:30 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #14 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
7:30 PM
RPO: Carmen in Concert
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Friday, May 25, 2018

 
ECMS Springfest: Trumpet Ensemble
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, May 26, 2018

10:00 AM
ECMS Springfest - Young Eastman Strings
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
12:00 PM
ECMS Springfest - Camerata & Virtuosi Ensembles
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 PM
ECMS Springfest - Chamber Ensembles
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
4:00 PM
ECMS Springfest - Guitar Ensemble
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM
RPO: Philharmonics #14 - Pre-Concert Chat
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
8:00 PM

Tuesday, May 29, 2018

4:30 PM
ECMS Springfest: Nights of Jazz I
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
ECMS Springfest - Drum and Rhythm Adventure
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Wednesday, May 30, 2018

4:30 PM
ECMS Springfest: Nights of Jazz II
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
7:00 PM
ECMS Springfest - Collaborative Piano
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Thursday, May 31, 2018

6:00 PM
7:30 PM
ECMS Springfest - Saxophone Ensemble
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Friday, June 1, 2018

Saturday, June 2, 2018

2:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 PM
Eastman Community Music School - General Recital
Eastman School Howard Hanson Hall
6:00 PM

Sunday, June 3, 2018

4:00 PM
ECMS Springfest - World Music
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall
5:00 PM
6:00 PM
ECMS Springfest - Eastman Community Chamber Singers
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 PM

Friday, June 8, 2018

8:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - Side-By-Side Concert
Eastman East Wing Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, June 9, 2018

3:00 PM
Eastman Community Music School - Commencement
Eastman School, Kilbourn Hall

Sunday, June 10, 2018

10:00 AM
Commencement 2018 - Simon School Ceremony
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

Saturday, June 16, 2018

3:00 PM
Eastridge High School Graduation
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre
General ESM Concert Info

All concerts are free unless otherwise noted. All concerts listed are open to the public. Please note that all concerts are subject to change.

Ticket InformationPerformance Halls

Got updates? Notice Omissions? Contact calendar@esm.rochester.edu

Search

Date Range

Keywords