Please consider downloading the latest version of Internet Explorer
to experience this site as intended.
Tools Search Main Menu

Senate Committees 2017-2018


Senate Executive Committee

Name Department School / Affiliation Term Expires / Position
Jean Bidlack Pharmacology & Physiology SMD 2018
Eldred Chimowitz Chemical Engineering Hajim 2019
Mary Jane Curry Teaching & Curriculum Warner 2019 (Co-chair)
Kevin McFarland Physics & Astronomy SAS 2018 (Co-chair)
LaRon Nelson Nursing SON 2019
Anne Nofziger Family Medicine SMD 2018 (Secretary)
Michael Scott Computer Science Hajim 2018
Dena Swanson Counseling & Human Development Warner 2018
Joel Seligman Office of the President President Ex officio
Rob Clark Office of the Provost Provost Ex officio
Maggie Kearney University Graduate Studies University Dean of Graduate Studies Ex officio
John Givens Modern Languages & Cultures Chair, AS&E Faculty Council Ex officio
Henry Klumpenhouwer Music Theory ESM Representative Ex officio
Sarah Kerns Radiation Oncology Chair, Medical Faculty Council Ex officio
Lisa Norsen Nursing Chair, SON Faculty Council Ex officio
Avi Seidmann Business Administration Simon Representative Ex officio
Nate Harris Educational Leadership Member, Warner Steering Committee Ex officio

University Committee on Tenure and Privilege

See Faculty Senate Charter for Committee Charge.

Name Department School Term Expires / Position
Andrew Jordan Physics & Astronomy SAS June 2018
Tatiana Pasternak Neuroscience SMD June 2018
Roger Freitas Musicology ESM June 2019
Irfan Rahman Environmental Medicine SMD June 2019
Hyekyun Rhee Nursing SON June 2019
David Hursh Teaching & Curriculum Warner June 2020 (Chair)
Phil Lederer Business Operations Simon June 2020
Joseph Eberly Physics & Astronomy SAS June 2020
Kevin McFarland Physics & Astronomy SAS June 2018 (Senate Liaison)

 


Elections Committee

Nane Department School Term Expires / Position
Seth Monahan Music Theory ESM Dec 2017
Randy Stone Political Science SAS Dec 2017
Michael Scott Computer Science Hajim Dec 2017 (Senate Liaison)

 


Faculty Benefits Committee

Faculty Benefits Committee Charge

Name Department School Term Expires / Position
Jean Pedersen History ESM Dec 2018
Lynda Watts Powell Political Science SAS Dec 2018
Jeremy Jamieson Clinical & Social Psychology SAS Dec 2019 (Co-chair)
Lisa Norsen Nursing SON Dec 2019
Adrienne Bonham Obstetrics & Gynecology SMD Dec 2019 (Co-chair)
Scott Hartman Family Medicine SMD Dec 2020
Jack Mottley Electrical & Computer Engineering Hajim Dec 2020

 


Faculty Budget Committee

Faculty Budget Committee Charge

Name Department School / Affiliation Term Expires / Position
Cliff Smith Business Administration Simon Dec 2018
James VanDeMark Strings ESM Dec 2018 (Vice Chair)
Harry Reis Clinical & Social Psychology SAS Dec 2019
Kathryn Douthit Counseling & Human Development Warner Dec 2019
Megan Baumgart Medicine SMD Dec 2019 (Vice Chair)
Hyekyun Rhee Nursing SON Dec 2020
Dan Gildea Computer Science Hajim Dec 2020
Jean Bidlack Pharmacology & Physiology SMD June 2018 (Ex Officio / Senate Liaison)
Rob Clark Office of the Provost Provost Ex Officio
Holly Crawford Central Administration Sr. Vice President of Administration and Finance, Chief Financial Officer Ex Officio




Research Policy Committee

Research Policy Committee Charge

Name Department / Office School / Affiliation Term Expires / Position
David Temperley Music Theory ESM Dec 2018
John Tarduno Earth & Environmental Sciences SAS Dec 2018
Valentina Kutyifa Medicine SMD Dec 2018 (Chair)
Kara Finnigan Educational Leadership Warner Dec 2019
Dan Watson Physics & Astronomy SAS Dec 2019
Gloria Pryhuber Pediatrics SMD Dec 2019
Wayne Knox Optics Hajim Dec 2020
Ying Xue Nursing SON Dec 2020
Shubing Cai Public Health SMD Dec 2020
Dena Swanson Counseling & Human Development Warner June 2018 (Senate Liaison)
Kim Arcoleo Nursing SON / Associate Dean for Research Ex Officio
Rob Clark Office of the Provost Provost Ex Officio
Steve Dewhurst Dean's Office SMD / Vice Dean for Research Ex Officio
Gunta Liders ORPA Associate VP for Research & Project Administration Ex Officio
Liz Milavec Office of the Controller Associate VP for Financial Operations & University Controller Ex Officio
David Williams Dean's Office Dean for Research, AS&E Ex Officio

 


Academic Affairs Committee

Academic Affairs Committee Charge

Name Department School Term Expires
Margaret-Ann Carno Nursing SON Dec 2018
Edwin van Wijngaarden Public Health SMD Dec2018
Anne Luebke Biomedical Engineering Hajim Dec 2019
Jonathan Dunsby Music Theory ESM Dec 2019
Deb Rossen-Knill Writing, Speaking & Argument SAS Dec 2019
Chunkit Fung Medicine SMD Dec 2020
April Luehmann Teaching & Curriculum Warner Dec 2020

Ethical Investment Advisory Committee

Ethical Investment Advisory Committee Charge

Name Department School Term Expires
Robert Foster Anthropology SAS Dec 2020
Randall Curren Philosophy SAS Dec 2020
Randall Stone Political Science SAS Dec 2020

 

 

This page last revised: December 27, 2017