University of Rochester
EMERGENCY INFORMATIONCALENDARDIRECTORYA TO Z INDEXCONTACTGIVINGTEXT ONLY

Senate Members 2015 to 2017

Executive Committee
Harry Groenevelt - Co-Chair, 275-2825
Jean Bidlack - Co-Chair, 275-5600
Jim Johnson, Secretary, 275-0622
Eldred Chimowitz, 275-8497
Kevin Mcfarland-Porter, 275-7076
Karen Stein, 276-6011
Chris Stodgell, 275-1902
John Tarduno, 275-5713

Ex officio Members:
Joel Seligman, President
Peter Lennie, Provost
Maggie Kearney, University Dean of Graduate Studies
Nicholas Bigelow, Former SEC Co-Chair, AS&E
Joan Rubin, Chair, AS&E Faculty Council
Irena Pesis-Katz, Chair, School of Nursing Faculty Council
Tim Scheie, Eastman School of Music
Gabrielle Yeaney, Chair, Medical Faculty Council

Terms Expire 2015
Yousaf Ali, Medicine, SMD
Nicholas Bigelow, Physics & Astronomy, AS&E
Carmala Garzione*, Earth & Env. Sciences, AS&E
Susan Gustafson*, Modern Lang. & Cultures, AS&E
David Hursh*, WARNER
Philip Katzman, Pathology & Labortory Medicine, SMD
Stephanie Li, English, AS&E
Elizabeth Marvin, Music Theory, ESM
Kevin McFarland*, Physics & Astronomy, AS&E

Roger Oskvig*, Medicine, Highland Hospital, SMD
Joan Rubin, History, AS&E
Michael Scott*, Computer Science, AS&E
Judith Smetana, Clinical & Social Psychology, AS&E
Karen Stein, SON
Lois Travis, Radiation Oncology, SMD

Terms Expire 2016
Bilal Ahmed*, Medicine-Highland Hospital, SMD
Jean Bidlack, Pharmacology & Physiology, SMD
Eldred Chimowitz, Chemical Engineering, AS&E
Joseph Eberly, Physics & Astronomy, AS&E
Roger Freitas*, Musicology, ESM
Krystel Huxlin*, Ophthalmology, SMD
James Johnson, Political Science, AS&E
Steve McAleavey, Biomedical Engineering, AS&E
Jean Pedersen*, Humanities, ESM
Irena Pesis-Katz, Nursing, SON
Jeffrey Runner, AS&E
Christopher Stodgell*, Obstetrics & Gynecology, SMD
Melissa Sturge-Apple*, Clicial & Social Psychology, AS&E
Dena Swanson, Counseling & Human Dev., Warner
John Tarduno*, Earth & Environmental Science, AS&E

Terms Expire 2017
Michael Anderson, Musicology, ESM
Paul Brookes*, Anesthesiology, SMD
Mary Jane Curry, Teaching & Curriculum, Warner
Richard Demme*, Medicine and Humanities, SMD
Sandhya Dwarkadas*, Computer Science, AS&E
Thomas Eickbush*, Biology, AS&E
Harry Groenevelt*, Business Administration, Simon
Beth Jorgensen, Modern Languages & Cultures, AS&E
Daniel Mendelson*, Medicine-Highland Hospital, SMD
Tatiana Pasternak*, Neurobiology, SMD
Lizabeth Romanski, Neurobiology & Anatomy, SMD
Gaurav Sharma, Electrical & Computer Engineering, AS&E
Mark Shelly, Medicine-HH, SMD
Randall Stone, Political Science, AS&E
Jackie Williams*, Environmental Medicine, SMD

* Serving second consecutive term - ineligible for reelection


Copyright by University of Rochester
Maintained by Jenni Oliver.
This page last revised: September 4, 2014