Skip to main content

College Commencement

Diploma Ceremonies

All diploma ceremonies will be held on Sunday, May 19, 2019 unless otherwise noted. Times and locations are subject to change.


African and African-American Studies, Welles-Brown Room, Rush Rhees Library
1:45 p.m.

American Sign Language, Wegmans Hall
3:30 p.m.

American Studies, Richard Feldman Ballroom CD
1:00 p.m.

Anthropology, Richard Feldman Ballroom CD
11:15 a.m.

Archaeology, Technology, and Historical Structures, Richard Feldman Ballroom CD
1:00 p.m.

Art and Art History, M&T Bank Ballroom, Memorial Art Gallery
11:30 a.m.

Biochemistry, 1962 Auditorium, Arthur Kornberg Medical Research Building
11:15 a.m.

Biology, Larry and Cindy Bloch Alumni and Advancement Center
11:15 a.m.

Brain and Cognitive Sciences, Palestra, Goergen Athletic Center
1:15 p.m.

Business, Larry and Cindy Bloch Alumni and Advancement Center
4:00 p.m.

Chemistry, Richard Feldman Ballroom CD
3:30 p.m.

Data Sciences, Wegmans Hall
1:15 p.m.

Digital Media Studies, Hawkins-Carlson Room, Rush Rhees Library
1:45 p.m.

Earth and Environmental Sciences, Hoyt Hall Auditorium
1:15 p.m.

East Asian Studies, Richard Feldman Ballroom CD
1:00 p.m.

Economics, Strong Auditorium
11:15 a.m.

English, Hubbell Auditorium, Hutchison Hall
3:30 p.m.

Film and Media Studies, Hawkins-Carlson Room, Rush Rhees Library
3:30 p.m.

Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies, Welles-Brown Room, Rush Rhees Library
11:15 a.m.

Hajim School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Eastman School of Music
3 p.m.

History, Hubbell Auditorium, Hutchison Hall
11:15 a.m.

Linguistics, Sanctuary, Interfaith Chapel
3:30 p.m.

Mathematics, Hubbell Auditorium, Hutchison Hall
1:15 p.m.

Microbiology, 1962 Auditorium, Arthur Kornberg Research Building
1:15 p.m.

Modern Languages and Cultures, Sanctuary, Interfaith Chapel
1:15 p.m.

Multidisciplinary Studies, Richard Feldman Ballroom CD
1:00 p.m.

Music, Hawkins-Carlson Room, Rush Rhees Library
11:15 a.m.

Neuroscience, Palestra, Goergen Athletic Center
3:30 p.m.

NROTC Commissioning Ceremony, Dryden Theatre, George Eastman Museum
Saturday, May 18 
4:00 p.m.

Philosophy, Sanctuary, Interfaith Chapel
11:15 a.m.

Physics and Astronomy, Hoyt Hall Auditorium
11:15 a.m.

Political Science and International Relations, Strong Auditorium
1:15 p.m.

Program of Dance and Movement, Welles-Brown Room, Rush Rhees Library
4:15 p.m.

Psychology, Strong Auditorium
3:30 p.m.

Public Health–Related Programs, Larry and Cindy Bloch Alumni and Advancement Center
2 p.m.

Religion and Classics, Wegmans Hall
11:15 a.m.