Skip to main content

Orientation

Thank you for a great Fall 2017 Advising Week

Keep an eye out for updates for our Sprng 2018 Advising Week programs!

What is advising week? 

The week before Spring Class registration, departments hold special events to help students  plan for the upcoming semester and the coming years. This year advising week falls between October 30th and November 3rd. Please see your specific department for more specific meeting requirements/opportunities. 

Registration Dates and Times for Spring 2018 Courses

It is once again time to register for classes. Please use the information below to prepare for registration by learning about majors, minors, clusters, courses, independent study, Undergraduate councils, and more! See the links below for department specific information on the best way to reach advising Faculty members on campus. If you need more assistance, please feel free to visit the College Center for Advising Services (CCAS) in 312 Lattimore.

Monday November 6, 2017—Registration begins:

Registration for the Spring 2018 Semester will occur between Monday, November 6th and according to the following schedule:

  • Monday, November 6th – Seniors only from 8 a.m. on 11/6 through 7 a.m. on 11/7
  • Tuesday, November 7th – Juniors only from 8 a.m. on 11/7 through 7 a.m. on 11/8
  • Wednesday, November 8th – Sophomores only from 8 a.m. on 11/8 through 8 a.m. on 11/9
    • Based on Date of Birth:
      • Group 4: 10/1 through 12/31  8:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.
      • Group 1: 1/1 through 3/31   9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
      • Group 2: 4/1 through 6/30  11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
      • Group 3: 7/1 through 9/30  12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
    • All groups in Class of 2020 reopen at 2:15 p.m. and remain open until 8 a.m. Thursday morning. 

 Thursday, November 9th – First-Year Registration

    • Based on Date of Birth (DOB)
      • Group 2: DOB 4/1 through 6/30 – 9:30 a.m. -  10:45 a.m.
      • Group 3: DOB 7/1 through 9/30 – 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
      • Group 4: DOB 10/1 through 12/31 – 12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
      • Group 1: DOB 1/1 through 3/31 – 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
    • All groups in the Class of 2021 will reopen at 3:30 p.m. on Thursday and remain open.

The registration system reopens to ALL students at 8:00am on November 13th.


College Center for Advising Services- Walk-In hours:

  • Monday - Friday 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Gwen M. Greene Career & Internship Center

Drop in Hours: Monday - Friday 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Advising Week Events: 


Monday Oct. 30th: 
Career Exploration Workshop: What to Do When You Don't Know What to Do
Date, Time & Location: 10/30, 2-3 pm, Career Center Conference Room 4-200 Dewey Hall
Overview: Not sure what you can or should do with your major? Have you discovered the path you thought you were on may no longer be the right one for you? Feeling lost and confused when it comes to career options?
Come to this workshop! In a small group and for just one hour, discuss the myths and challenges of career exploration, resources available to help you move forward and begin creating action steps to help you make informed decisions relating to your career. Appropriate for all class years and majors- and registration in Handshake is recommended. 
Career Center drop-in hours in Genesee Hall
Date, Time & Location: 10/30, 7-8:00pm, Genesee Hall Room 323
Overview: Stop by to meet with the Peer Career Advisors in Genesee Hall!  Get an overview of how the Career Center can help you with your career and major exploration, ask any questions related to finding internships, research opportunities and jobs, or even get some help getting started on or feedback on your resume!
Wednesday November 1st
Career Center Drop-in Advising in Douglass
Date, Time & Location: 11/1, 6-7:00pm, Douglass Room 308
Overview: Have a 15-minute meeting with a Peer Career Advisor for:
 
  • Resume or cover letter feedback
  • Questions about finding internships, research opportunities or on or off-campus jobs
  • Tips on interviewing or networking
  • Get connected and learn how the Career Center can help you!

See the below Academic Resources to help you be more successful in registration and beyond!

Follow the links below to information for department/program advising information:

NEW AND HIGHLIGHTED COURSES

AFRICAN-AMERICAN STUDIES / FREDERICK DOUGLASS INSTITUTE

http://www.rochester.edu/College/AAS
316 Morey Hall
585-275-9207 

AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE

http://www.asl.rochester.edu
116 Lattimore Hall
Voice/TTY 585-273-5165

Guillaume Chastel 585-286-2714, 116 Lattimore Hall

Office Hours: Wednesdays 10:00a.m. - 11:00a.m and Thursdays 9:00a.m. - 10:00a.m.

For additional information, contact thest program at asl@rochester.edu or call 273-5165.

AMERICAN STUDIES

www.rochester.edu/college/msc/americanstudies.html
Professor John Michael's Office Hours - 405 Morey Hall

Advising Week Office Hours:
Wednesday, October 25, 1:30-3:00pm
Monday, October 30, 1:30-3:00pm
Wednesday, November 1, 1:30-3:00pm
 
For additional information, contact Heather Morens at heather.morens@rochester.edu in 203 Lattimore Hall or call 585-276-5305.
 

ANTHROPOLOGY

http://www.rochester.edu/College/ant/
440 Lattimore Hall
585-275-8614

ARCHAEOLOGY, TECHNOLOGY & HISTORICAL STRUCTURES

www.rochester.edu/college/ATHS

ATHS Mandatory Advising Session - Friday, November 3. In preparation for registering for the Spring 2018 semester, all ATHS students (majors and minors) must meet with Professor Perucchio, ATHS director, to review their program on Friday, November 3 from 9:00am-1:00pm in Hopeman 415 (Prof. Perucchio's office). This is a walk-in session, you don't need to reserve a time. Please contact Professor Perucchio in advance at rlp@me.rochester.edu to confirm that you will make this meeting.

ATHS Open House

Wednesday, November 1, Art & Music Library (Ground Floor, Rush Rhees Library)
6:00 - 7:30 p.m. 

Learn about the Archaeology, Technology, & Historical Structures program, including courses, research, visiting archaeology faculty from Africa, and archaeology field school opportunities in Ghana, Bermuda, and Italy.
 
 
Highlighted Course Offerings:

ATH 211: Early Civilizations of Africa
 
The course will examine the environmental, social and cultural dynamics that led to urbanism and other aspects of cultural transformation in Africa before the advent of European colonialism. Topics include concepts of civilization, civilization of Africa, including those of the Nile Valley, the Horn of Africa, the Western Sudan, Zimbabwe, the Inland Niger Delta and the West African Rainforest. The role of the peripheries in the development of these centres will be looked at.

ATH 311: Archaeology of West Africa: 500 R.C. - A.D. 1950
 
 The course will enable the student to understand the inception of present-day complex societies of West Africa and how they evolved, and their vicissitudes in the period 500 B.C. to A.D. 1950. Themes include general characteristics of West African societies in the Iron Age, origins of copper and iron technology and their effects on local societies, megalith and tumuli sites of the Western Sudan, urbanism, and trade networks and contacts in West Africa.

Heather Morens
ATH Academic Advisor
heather.morens@rochester.edu
585-276-5305
Office hours - Lattimore 203:
Monday/Thursday1:00 - 3:30pm
Tuesday10:00 - 11:30am

Professor Renato Perucchio
ATH Program Director
rlp@me.rochester.edu
Office hours - Hopeman 415:
Tuesday11:00 am - noon; Thursday, 2:30 - 3:30 pm

For additional information, contact Heather Morens at heather.morens@rochester.edu in 203 Lattimore Hall or call 585-276-5305.

ART & ART HISTORY

http://www.rochester.edu/college/aah/
424 Morey Hall
585-275-9249

Stephanie Ashenfelder
Program Coordinator & Undergraduate Advisor, Studio Arts

Monday 10:30-2:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00
Wednesday 10:30-2:00
Sage Art Center
by appointment.

Joan Saab

Faculty/Undergraduate Advisor
Available by appointment.
506A Morey Hall

Studio Art:

For Studio Art, please contact Allen Topolski, undergraduate advisor to schedule an appointment.

BIOLOGY & BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

http://www.rochester.edu/college/bio/undergraduate/index.html

488 Hutchison

585-275-3850

Hutchison Hall Trick or Treat Meet and Greet
Friday, October 27, 2017
3-5pm, Stop by Anytime
Hutchison Hall, 1st floor, Green Carpet Lounge (opposite Hubbell Auditorium)
 
In collaboration with UCC, SUBS will host a laboratory trick-or-treat. Chemistry and Biology professors will hangout in their labs or offices so students can come trick-or-treat at their doors.There will be a costume contest and top 2 costumes will win a Free SUBS T-Shirt!! (Some professors are also known to dress up) Also, anyone who comes to participate will get a bag of candy!
You can come and go anytime during the duration of the event.

UPBM Advising

Contact Information Office Hours

BA in Biology Major and Minor in Biological Sciences & Research

Dr. Danielle Presgraves, PhD Hutchison Hall 478 (585) 275-0925 danielle.presgraves@rochester.edu Friday 11/03/2017: 10:30am – 12pm

UPBM General Advising

Dr. Cheeptip Benyajati, PhD Hutchison Hall 474 (585) 275-8040 cheeptip.benyajati@rochester.edu Friday 10/27/2017: 3 pm – 5pm

Biochemistry Major Track

Dr. Elizabeth Grayhack, PhD Medical Center 3-7415 (directions) (585) 275-2765 elizabeth_grayhack@urmc.rochester Wednesday 11/1/2017: 11 am - 1pm

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Major Track

Dr. John Jaenike, PhD (Interim Advisor) Hutchison Hall 484 (585) 275-0009 john.jaenike@rochester.edu Thursday 11/2/2017: 11:30 am- 1pm Friday 11/3/2017: 8:30 am - 10am

UPBM General Advising

Marianne Arcoraci Hutchison Hall 487 (585) 275-3850 marianne.arcoraci@rochester.edu To book appointment visit https://upbm.simplybook.me/index/about

UPBM Peer Advisers E-mail with questions http://rochester.edu/college/CCAS/peers/ - bio

UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM IN BIOLOGY & MEDICINE

Websitehttp://www.rochester.edu/college/bio/undergraduate/index.html

First- Years who are planning a BA in Biology (BIO), or a BS major in Biochemistry (BBC), Computational Biology (BCB),Cell and Developmental Biology (BCD), Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (BEB), Microbiology (BMB) or Molecular Genetics (BMG) may also visit the following website for tips on what courses to register for the fall semester of their sophomore year: http://www.rochester.edu/college/BIO/UPBM/FreshmanAdvising_TypicalSchedule.pdf.

First-Years who are planning a BS in Neuroscience (BNS) should enroll in NSC 201/201P Neurobiology with Lab during the fall semester of their sophomore year

 

Biological Sciences BA Major (BA BIO) Minor (BI)

Websites: BA BIOhttp://www.rochester.edu/college/bio/undergraduate/academics/bio.html

Bi:  http://www.rochester.edu/college/bio/undergraduate/academics/bi.html

Academic Advisor: Danielle Presgraves, PhD

Office: Hutchison Hall, Room 478

Email: danielle.presgraves@rochester.edu

Phone:  (585) 275-3848

To schedule an appointment: Please e-mail Dr. Presgraves directly.  Be sure to include 2 – 3 dates and times of availability.

How to Declare Your Major / Applying for Acceptance:

1   Meet with the UPBM Administrator to Make Schedule for Completing Major Requirements

  • Visit the UPBM Booking Site to select a time that meets your needs.
  • Bring any transfer credit information on courses that may be applicable to major if needed

1   Meet with Major Advisor to review schedule for approval

navigating the system please contact CCAS directly. For contact info visit URL:  http://www.rochester.edu/College/CCAS/contact.html.

  • Fill out the form with the information noted on your schedule (see attached) and press submit.
  • Once you receive approval you will be officially declared.

 

BS in Biological Sciences – Cell & Developmental Biology (BS BCD)

Website:  http://www.rochester.edu/college/bio/undergraduate/academics/bcd.html

Academic Advisor: David Lambert, PhD.

Office: Hutchison Hall, Room 344

Email: dlamber2@z.rochester.edu

Phone: (585) 273-2482)

To schedule an appointment: Please e-mail Dr. Lambert directly.  Be sure to include 2 – 3 dates and times of availability.

How to Declare Your Major / Applying for Acceptance:

1   Meet with the UPBM Administrator to Make Schedule for Completing Major Requirements

  • Visit the UPBM Booking Site to select a time that meets your needs.
  • Bring any transfer credit information on courses that may be applicable to major if needed

1   Meet with Major Advisor to review schedule for approval

navigating the system please contact CCAS directly. For contact info visit URL:  http://www.rochester.edu/College/CCAS/contact.html.

  • Fill out the form with the information noted on your schedule (see attached) and press submit.
  • Once you receive approval you will be officially declared.

 

BS in Biological Sciences Computational Biology Major (BS BCB) Minor (Bc)

Websites: BS BCB:   http://www.rochester.edu/college/bio/undergraduate/academics/bcb.html

Bi:  http://www.rochester.edu/college/bio/undergraduate/academics/bc.html

Academic Advisor: Amanda Larracuente, PhD


Office: Hutchison Hall, Room 343


Email: alarracu@bio.rochester.edu


Phone: (585) 273-1693


To schedule an appointment: Please email Dr. Larracuente directly
.  Be sure to include 2 – 3 dates and times of availability.

How to Declare Your Major / Applying for Acceptance:

1   Meet with the UPBM Administrator to Make Schedule for Completing Major Requirements

  • Visit the UPBM Booking Site to select a time that meets your needs.
  • Bring any transfer credit information on courses that may be applicable to major if needed

1   Meet with Major Advisor to review schedule for approval

navigating the system please contact CCAS directly. For contact info visit URL:  http://www.rochester.edu/College/CCAS/contact.html.

  • Fill out the form with the information noted on your schedule (see attached) and press submit.
  • Once you receive approval you will be officially declared.

  

BS in Biological Sciences Ecology & Evolutionary Biology (BS BEB)

Website:  http://www.rochester.edu/college/bio/undergraduate/academics/beb-17.html

Interim Academic Advisor: Dr. John Jaenike, PhD (Interim Advisor)
Office: Hutchison Hall 484
Phone: (585) 275-0009
Email: john.jaenike@rochester.edu

To schedule an appointment: Please email Dr. Fry directly to set-up an appointment.  Be sure to include 2 – 3 dates and times of availability.

How to Declare Your Major / Applying for Acceptance:

1   Meet with the UPBM Administrator to Make Schedule for Completing Major Requirements

  • Visit the UPBM Booking Site to select a time that meets your needs.
  • Bring any transfer credit information on courses that may be applicable to major if needed

1   Meet with Major Advisor to review schedule for approval

navigating the system please contact CCAS directly. For contact info visit URL:  http://www.rochester.edu/College/CCAS/contact.html.

  • Fill out the form with the information noted on your schedule (see attached) and press submit.
  • Once you receive approval you will be officially declared.

 

BS Biological Sciences Molecular Genetics (BS BMG)

Websitehttp://www.rochester.edu/College/BIO/UPBM/majors/upbmbsmg.htm

Academic Advisor: Elaine Sia, PhD

Office: Hutchison Hall, Room 332

Email: elaine.sia@rochester.edu

Phone: (585) 275-9275 To schedule an appointment: Please email Dr. Sia directly.  Be sure to include 2 – 3 dates and times of availability.

How to Declare Your Major / Applying for Acceptance:

1   Meet with the UPBM Administrator to Make Schedule for Completing Major Requirements

  • Visit the UPBM Booking Site to select a time that meets your needs.
  • Bring any transfer credit information on courses that may be applicable to major if needed

1   Meet with Major Advisor to review schedule for approval

navigating the system please contact CCAS directly. For contact info visit URL:  http://www.rochester.edu/College/CCAS/contact.html.

  • Fill out the form with the information noted on your schedule (see attached) and press submit.
  • Once you receive approval you will be officially declared.

 

BS in Biological Sciences Biochemistry (BS BBC)

Websitehttp://www.rochester.edu/college/bio/undergraduate/academics/bbc.html

Academic Advisor: Elizabeth Grayhack, PhD

Office: Medical Center, Room 3-7415. Directions.

Email: elizabeth_grayhack@urmc.rochester.edu

Phone: (585) 275-2765

To schedule an appointment: Please e-mail Dr. Grayhack directly.  Be sure to include 2 – 3 dates and times of availability.

How to Declare Your Major / Applying for Acceptance:

1   Meet with the UPBM Administrator to Make Schedule for Completing Major Requirements

  • Visit the UPBM Booking Site to select a time that meets your needs.
  • Bring any transfer credit information on courses that may be applicable to major if needed

1   Meet with Major Advisor to review schedule for approval

navigating the system please contact CCAS directly. For contact info visit URL:  http://www.rochester.edu/College/CCAS/contact.html.

  • Fill out the form with the information noted on your schedule (see attached) and press submit.
  • Once you receive approval you will be officially declared.  

BS in Biological Sciences Microbiology (BS BMB)

Websitehttp://www.rochester.edu/college/bio/undergraduate/academics/bmb.html

Academic Advisor: Jacques Robert, PhD

Office: Medical Center, MRBX Building, Room 2-11124. Directions.

Email: mailto:jacques_robert@urmc.rochester.edu

Phone: (585) 275-5359

To schedule an appointment: e-mail Dr. Robert directly.  Be sure to include 2 – 3 dates and times of availability.

How to Declare Your Major / Applying for Acceptance:

1   Meet with the UPBM Administrator to Make Schedule for Completing Major Requirements

  • Visit the UPBM Booking Site to select a time that meets your needs.
  • Bring any transfer credit information on courses that may be applicable to major if needed

1   Meet with Major Advisor to review schedule for approval

  • Send e-mail to set-up appointment with a few dates /times of availability

1   Submit signed paperwork person to the College Center for Academic Advising Services

 

BS in Biological Sciences Neuroscience (BS BNS)

Website: http://www.sas.rochester.edu/bcs/neuro/index.html

Academic Advisor: Dr. Renee Miller Office: Meliora Hall, Room 303F Email: rmiller3@u.rochester.edu Phone: (585) 275-7170 To schedule an appointment: Please e-mail Dr. Miller directly

Undergraduate Coordinator: Melinda Adelman Office: Meliora Hall, Room 363 Email: madelma2@ur.rochester.edu Phone: (585) 275-0541 To schedule an appointment: visit https://rochesterbcs.youcanbook.me

Peer Advisor: David Yang Email: dyang20@u.rochester.edu

How to Declare Your Major / Applying for Acceptance:

Students interested in a BS in Neuroscience are welcome to meet with the Undergraduate Coordinator to create an academic plan. Students who are preparing to declare the major must do this before being assigned to a faculty advisor for the BNS track. Visit https://rochesterbcs.youcanbook.me to view the Undergraduate Coordinator’s office hours and book an appointment. Extended office hours are available during the week preceding registration.

 

BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

 
204 Goergen Hall
585-273-2090
 
For more information, contact Taimi Marple, Undergraduate Coordinator at Taimi.marple@rochester.edu or call 3-4754
Pre-Registration Advising Session:
 
Wednesday, October 25, 2017
Munnerlyn Atrium, 12:00 – 5:00 pm

BRAIN & COGNITIVE SCIENCES

http://www.sas.rochester.edu/bcs/

Undergraduate Coordinator: Melinda Adelman Office: Meliora Hall, Room 363 Email: madelma2@ur.rochester.edu Phone: (585) 275-0541 To schedule an appointment: visit https://rochesterbcs.youcanbook.me

Peer Advisors:

Crystal Lee Email: crystal.lee@rochester.edu

Jill Schwartz Email: gillianschwartz@rochester.edu

Students interested in Brain and Cognitive Sciences are welcome to meet with the Undergraduate Coordinator to create an academic plan. Students who are preparing to declare the major must do this before being assigned to a faculty adviser in BCS. Visit https://rochesterbcs.youcanbook.me to view the Undergraduate Coordinator’s office hours and book an appointment. Extended office hours are available during the week preceding registration.

 

BARRY FLORESCUE UNDERGRADUATE BUSINESS PROGRAM

Business Program Academic Advisor

Hilary Tatar hillary.tatar@rochester.edu

Office hours: Monday 10:00am-11:30am
Tuesday/Wednesday, 1:00pm - 3:30pm

To learn about the Business major or Business minor, or to officially declare either program, visit Hillary Tatar's walk-in hours in the Undergraduate Business Program's office in Carol Simon 2-211

Facebook link: https://www.facebook.com/University-of-Rochester-Barry-Florescue-Undergraduate-Business-Program-1165337353544667/

New and Highlighted Courses:

FIN 241 Real Estate Principles
FIN 242 International Finance
GBA 211 Business Modeling Using Excel
GBA 241/PHL 118 Business Ethics

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

http://www.che.rochester.edu/
206 Gavett Hall
585-275-4041

The CHE department will have advising on:

Tues, 10/24, 12-2pm, Wegmans 4506
Wed, 10/25, 11-1pm, Wegmans 4506

Note: This is prior to the official start of Advising Week due to conference obligations.

CHEMISTRY

http://www.sas.rochester.edu/chm/undergraduate/advising-week.html

404D Hutchison Hall 
phone: 585-276-3663
email: ugradadm@chem.rochester.edu
Authorized Signatures for Forms:
-  MAJOR/MINOR Declaration Forms: All members of the Chemistry Undergraduate Studies Committee (www.sas.rochester.edu/chm/undergraduate/usc.html), including the Undergraduate Program Coordinator: Deb Contestabile.   
 -  TRANSFER CREDIT / COURSE APROVAL FORMS:  Deb Contestabile or Prof. Josh Goodman.  It is helpful to email course information in advance if possible.
Drop-In/Open Advising Hours:
Available times to meet with  members of the Chemistry Undergraduate Studies Committee, as well as our Chemistry Peer Advisors are posted at:
www.sas.rochester.edu/chm/undergraduate/advising-week.html.
Students 
are encouraged to stop by with any questions regarding chemistry courses, or planning a BA, BS or minor in chemistry.  No appointment is necessary for thelisted Drop-In/Open Advising Hours during Advising Week.  
For More Information:
Deb Contestabile, Undergraduate Program Coordinator, at ugradadm@chem.rochester.edu, or call 276-3663.  

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE

http://www.cs.rochester.edu
735 Computer Studies
585-275-4505

Advising meetings:

Advisors should be contacting you to inform you of their advising availability.  If you are unable to make the assigned time for your advisor, please contact him or her directly to set up an appointment to complete your advising forms. Once your advising form has been completed, your adviser will lift your hold so you can register.  No form - no lifted hold.

Other questions? Contact (Mrs.) Marty Guenther in Wegmans Hall Rm 2513-- (585)-275-4505 or marty@cs.rochester.edu.


DANCE & MOVEMENT

http://www.sas.rochester.edu/dan/

Todd Union 203

585-273-5150

UR DANCE: At Rochester, you can explore dance and movement as art, spiritual practice, community building, as well as personal and interpersonal development.

"What's new in Dance?"

The Program of Dance and Movement is now offering a New Dance Major!

The Program offers a BA in Dance with two concentrations: Creative Expression and Performance, or Dance Studies, in which you can connect another area of study in any discipline with your studies in dance and/or movement.

The PROGRAM ALSO OFFERS:

- 2 MINORS: MINOR IN DANCE & MINOR IN MOVEMENT STUDIES

-4 CLUSTERS: DANCE & PERFORMANCE, MOVEMENT & CULTURE, MIND-BODY SOMATICS, IMPROVISATION & CREATIVE PROCESS

-SUMMER COURSES: DAN 253 West African Dance: Context & Practice, DAN 288 Movement Analysis & Integration

For a listing of all Dance and Movement courses, the Major requirements and Minor information visit our website at http://www.sas.rochester.edu/dan/For an appointment email Missy Pfohl Smith m.p.smith@rochester.edu or Anne Harris Wilcox awilcoxh@ur.rochester.edu

Open Advising Hours: NOVEMBER 2, 2017 1:00pm-3:00pm – Outside of Starbucks with Peer Advisor Sophie Aroesty

Highlighted courses;

DAN 249 THE ART OF DANCE, CHANGE & COMMUNITY PRACTICE

DAN 228   DANCE HISTORY: PHILOSOPHY, AESTHETICS & CULTURE

DAN 379 CHOREOGRAPHIC VOICE:DANCE & NARRATIVE

DATA SCIENCE

http://www.rochester.edu/data-science/degrees/undergraduate.html

Anya Khalid (Peer Advisor):
Monday Oct 30 from 12:00 - 1:45PM in lower (old) ITS
Saturday Nov 4 from 1:00 - 3:00PM in Starbucks

Lisa Altman (Education Program Manager): in Wegmans 1209
Wednesday November 1st: 10am-1pm
Thursday , November 2nd: 3-5pm
Friday, November 3rd: 3-5pm

Data science is an interdisciplinary field about principles and algorithms for extracting knowledge and insights from many kinds of data, including financial data, scientific data, natural language text, and images and video. Students learn to use techniques and theories drawn from mathematics, statistics, and computer science, including machine learning, data mining, inferential statistics, databases, and data visualization.

The data science program offers a B.A. and a B.S.

***Students need to complete the prerequisite courses (discrete mathematics, calculus, and CSC 171 an CSC 172) before declaring a major in data science.

Jennifer Sherwood
Data Science undergraduate academic advisor

Email: Jennifer.sherwood@rochester.edu
Office phone: 585-276-5305

Office hours: Tuesday and Wednesday1-3:30 p.m.
Friday10-11:30 a.m.

To schedule an appointment: Please email Jennifer directly

DIGITAL MEDIA STUDIES

http://www.rochester.edu/college/dms

Highlighted Course Offerings :
  • DMS 101- Intro Digital Media Studies 
  • DMS 103- Essential Digital Media Toolkit
  • DMS 104- Design in the Digital Age 
  • DMS 110- From Pong to Pokemon Go: The Past, Present, and Future of Video games
  • DMS 200W- Digital Portfolio
  • DMS 210- Digital Imaging: Transforming Real Into Virtual
Heather Morens
DMS Academic Advisor
heather.morens@rochester.edu
585-276-5305
Office hours - Lattimore 203:
Monday/Thursday1:00 - 3:30pm
Tuesday10:00 - 11:30am
 
Professor Michael Jarvis
DMS Program Director

michael.jarvis@rochester.edu
(585) 275-4558
Office hours : Wednesdays, 2:00-4:00pm - Rush Rhees 445 or 455 
 
For additional information, contact Heather Morens at heather.morens@rochester.edu in 203 Lattimore Hall or call 585-276-5305.
 

EARTH & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

http://www.ees.rochester.edu
227 Hutchison
585-275-5713

Open Advising: Faculty advisors will be available to meet with students who have questions about their programs. Those with interest in the geological sciences should see Anne Marie Redfield in 227 Hutchison to schedule a time to meet; students interested in environmental sciences or studies should email Karen Berger at karen.berger@rochester.edu.  For additional information, contact the department at ees@earth.rochester.edu or by calling 275-5713.

Undergraduate Student Geological Organization (USGO) meets regularly. For information, contact Krysten Johnston at kjohns84@u.rochester.edu

New and Highlighted Courses:

EES 102:  Earthquakes, Volcanoes, and Mountain Ranges (MWF 9:00-9:50)
Understanding how the Earth works starts with an appreciation of geological processes in action.  To observe these dynamic processes, such as earthquakes, volcanic eruptions and mountain formation, Earth scientists must travel to areas of geological youth, such as California.  In this quest, students are introduced to active geology through readings and discussion sections in preparation for a field excursion to California.  Students will learn how to examine critically ideas on how Earth science systems work and how active processes affect society.

EES 100: Introduction to Oceanography (TR 15:25-16:40) This class is in basic oceanography. Oceanography is the study of marine systems from a physical, chemical, geological, and biological point of view. In this class, we will explore the formation and structure of the oceanic basins, the geochemistry of seawater and sediments, the ocean circulation patterns, and the composition and distribution of biological populations as a function of different physical and chemical variables. At the end of the semester, we will discuss some special topics, such as global warming and ocean acidification, overfishing, and coastal pollution.

EES 201: Evolution of the Earth (MWF 10:25-11:15) Historical geology encompasses the (1) dynamic history of the physical earth: the development of land forms, rise and fall of ancient seas, movements of continents, etc., and (2) the evolution of historical geology such as paleontology, sedimentology, stratigraphy, geochronology, and plate tectonics, and a chronological survey of earth and life history, emphasizing the evolution of North America.

EAST ASIAN STUDIES:

http://www.rochester.edu/college/msc/east-asian.html

Heather Morens
EST Academic Advisor
heather.morens@rochester.edu
585-276-5305
Office hours - Lattimore 203:
Monday/Thursday1:00 - 3:30pm
Tuesday10:00 - 11:30am

ECONOMICS

http://www.econ.rochester.edu/undergraduate/advising.html
238 Harkness Hall
585-275-5252

New Course Offerings for Economics - Spring 2018
Eco 237/w - Economics of Education - Professor Singleton
Eco 274/w - Market Design - Professor Awaya

Please check our web pages/classroom schedule for forthcoming announcements of new course offerings in the Spring.

ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING & AUDIO & MUSIC ENGINEERING

http://www.ece.rochester.edu<http://www.ece.rochester.edu/>

Home : Electrical and Computer Engineering<http://www.ece.rochester.edu/>
www.ece.rochester.edu

511 Computer Studies Building
barbara.dick@rochester.edu

Advising meetings:

First-Years, Sophomores and Juniors - Contact your advisor directly to set up an appointment to complete your advising form.  Forms must be submitted to Barbara Dick to release holds.  Other questions or additional information, contact Barbara Dick, Academic Coordinator at Barbara.dick@rochester.edu<mailto:Barbara.dick@rochester.edu>.


CLASS 2019

H. DERY                                     CSB  411                    5-3870

M. HUANG                                  CSB 414                     5-5111

Q.LIN                                          HPN 342                     5-3799

MING-LUN LEE (AME)                 CSB 617                     5-2120

STEVE ROESSNER (AME)          CSB 613                     3-3862

CLASS 2020

M. DOYLEY                                HPN 333                     5-3774

G. MATEOS                                HPN413                      5-5930

R. SOBOLEWSKI                        CSB 425                     5-1551

M. BOCKO  (AME)                       CSB 518                     5-4879

CLASS 2021

H.WU                                          CSB 416                     5-2112

S. WU                                         HPN 344                     5-3497

D. ANDERSON (AME)                  CSB 611                     3-5753

ENGINEERING SCIENCE & INTERDEPARTMENTAL ENGINEERING

Students not currently assigned to ES or IDE, but who are interested in those programs, should contact the Engineering Advising Office in Lattimore 301.

EAS 141, Basic Machine Fabrication, is a 2-credit, half-semester course only open to first-years and sophomores next semester. 

"This course will teach students the safe and effective use of basic machine tools such as lathes, mills, band-saws and drill presses. Students will complete a number of projects that utilize these principles. Grades will be based on the successful completion of these projects. A course paper will be a written documentation of the procedures necessary to complete one of the projects done during the class. The paper will be graded on content, organization and clarity.”

ENGLISH

http://www.rochester.edu/college/eng/

Department of English : University of Rochester
www.rochester.edu
Department of English 426 Morey Hall University of Rochester P.O. Box 270451 Rochester, New York 14627-0451 (585) 275-4092 (585) 442-5769 (fax)


426 Morey Hall
585-275-9255

Open Advising

All majors and minors except Creative Writing (Professor Ezra Tawil) 412 Morey Hall

Wednesday, November 1st, 2:00-4:00pm

Thursday, November 2nd 9:30am- 10:30am

Also by appointment

Creative Writing majors and minors (Professor Joanna Scott) 404C Morey Hall

Wednesday, November 3rd, 2:00-5:00pm

Also by appointment

For questions about clusters and any additional information contact Renée Heininger, Administrative Assistant at renee.heininger@rochester.edu or call 275-9255.

Events

Internship Information Meeting- Thursday, November 2nd, 11:30-1:00 pm

Come to Morey 401 for pizza and information about an Internship in English

New and Highlighted Courses

ENVIRONMENTAL HUMANITIES MINOR

 
Highlighted Course Offerings :
 
 
  • PHL 230- Environmental Justice 
  • SA 262A- Advanced Video Art: Landscape 
  • (Course Number TBD)- Food Media Literature 
*SA 262A has appropriate content, but has not been officially listed as part of the Environmental Humanities minor, for approval please see the Environmental Humanities advisor.*
 
 
Students who want to declare an environmental humanities minor, or who just want to discuss questions about the environmental humanities program should email:
Professor Leila Nadir at lnadir@ur.rochester.edu

FILM & MEDIA STUDIES

http://www.sas.rochester.edu/fms/

Morey Hall 510/511

585-275-5757

FMS Program Director: Jason Middleton - jason.middleton@rochester.edu

HISTORY

http://www.rochester.edu/college/his/
364 Rush Rhees Library
585-275-2052

364 Rush Rhees Library
585-275-2052

History Undergraduate Open House

Pre-registration Open Advising event hosted by the Department of History on Thursday, November 2, from 5:00 to 7:00 p.m. in Rush Rhees Library 362.
Meet with faculty in history!
Socialize with your fellow history students!

Featured courses:

HIS 108 History of Mortality
HIS 113 African Americans in South Africa
HIS 126 Hitler's Germany, 1914-1945
HIS 153 History of Brazil
HIS 187: Science, Magic, and the Occult from Antiquity to Newton
HIS 198 Science, Sex, and Society in Victorian Britain
HIS 200 Gateway to History: Native American History
HIS 200 Gateway to History: Homosexuals, Heretics, Witches, and Werewolves: Deviants in Medieval Society
HIS 228/W North Africa and the Middle East since 1838
HIS 246/W Digital History: The World that Trade Created, 1400-Present
HIS 312W Global Crime and Detection
HIS 327W Real Existing Socialism: Socialist Societies in 19th and 20th Century Europe
HIS 359W Birth in the Nation: A History of Reproduction in the United States

Students needing guidance regarding History department courses and requirements for majors, minors, and clusters, can meet with the following faculty members:

Ball, Molly                                                                  Modern Brazil, Economic History    RR 449       276-7184mollycball@rochester.eduby appointment
Borus, Daniel                                                             US Cultural and Intellectual History RR 417275-9356daniel.borus@rochester.eduM 9:00am-11:00am
Brown, Theodore                                                            Political History of MedicineRR 368275-2051theodore_brown@URMC.rochester.eduby appointment
Devaney, Thomas                                                     Late Medieval & Early Modern EuropeRR 452276-6861thomas.devaney@rochester.eduTW 1:00pm-2:00pm
Fleischman, Tom                                                                    German HistoryRR 370B275-1140thomas.fleischman@rochester.eduW 10:00am-12:00pm
Ho, Dahpon                                                                          East Asian HistoryRR 459275-4557dho2@mail.rochester.eduR 12:30-1:30pm, 3:30-4:30pm
Hudson, Larry                                                                 African-American History RR 460275-4557larry.hudson@rochester.eduM 12:00pm-2:00pm
Inikori, Joseph                                                            Atlantic World Economic History RR 437275-9020inik@mail.rochester.eduW 3:00pm-5:00pm
Jarvis, Michael                                                            Early American Social & Economic RR455275-4558michael.jarvis@rochester.eduW 2:00pm-4:00pm
Kaeuper, Richard                                                  Medieval Britain and Continental EuropeRR 441275-7878richard.kaeuper@rochester.eduby appointment
Lenoe, Matthew***  Department Chair                              Russian and Soviet HistoryRR 370A275-9355matthew.lenoe@rochester.eduby appointment
Mandala, Elias                                                      Southern Africa since the 19th CenturyRR 439275-2058elias.mandala@rochester.eduM 3:30pm-4:30pm
Outram, Dorinda                                                              History of EnlightenmentRR 369A275-4097dorinda.outram@rochester.eduMW, 11:45am-12:45pm
Pierce, Morris                                                         Military History, Science & TechnologyRR 401275-4331m.pierce@rochester.eduM 4:30pm-5:30pm
Rubin, Joan Shelley  Director of  Graduate Studies     19th-20th Century American CulturalRR 363275-9347joan.rubin@rochester.eduby appointment
Sierra, Pablo                                                                       Latin American HistoryRR 458275-8354pablo.sierra@rochester.eduW 11:00am-1:00pm
Slaughter, Thomas  Editor, Reviews in American History   Europe and the Americas c. 1500-1900

G122        
RR 369

273-2799
273-2802

thomas.slaughter@rochester.eduM 10:30am-11:30am
Smoller, Laura***  Director of Undergraduate Studies    Medieval and Renaissance EuropeRR 457275-7721laura.smoller@rochester.eduW, 2:00pm-4:00pm
Theobald, Brianna                                                        Women, Gender, American History RR 454275-2054brianna.theobald@rochester.eduMW 1:30pm-3:00pm
Weaver, Stewart                                                              Modern British HistoryRR 461275-9348stewart.weaver@rochester.eduW 2:00pm-4:00pm
Westbrook, Robert                                                          Modern American HistoryRR 440275-9349robert.westbrook@rochester.eduWF, 9:00am-10:00am
Zhang, Elya                                                                            Asian History RR 418275-9358elya.zhang@gmail.comM 11:00am-12:00pm

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS/POLITICAL SCIENCE

http://www.rochester.edu/college/psc/undergrad/

Harkness Hall 333
585-275-4291
Advisors are available every day, usually both in the morning and afternoon. No appointments are needed during scheduled office hours.  In addition, students are encouraged to reach out to peer advisors Luke Meyerson (Political Science) and Boguang Yang (International Relations) with any questions. http://www.rochester.edu/college/psc/undergrad/advising_info.php
 
PSC/IR Outreach Event
November 2, 5-6:30 PM in Harkness 329.
  • Come learn about the new PSC and IR majors unveiled this year.
  • Hear about Spring 2018 courses.
  • Meet professors.
  • Ask questions.
  • Hang out with other Political Science and IR students.
  • Eat pizza.

LEGAL STUDIES

www.rochester.edu/college/msc/legal-studies.html


The Legal Studies program offers a minor and two clusters. It is not a pre-law program, but is intended for students who want to incorporate some focus on law into their undergraduate programs.

Authorized Signatures:

R. Curren, x5-8112, Lattimore 527, randall.curren@rochester.edu
K. Doughty, x5-5155, Lattimore 421, kristin.doughty@rochester.edu
J. Dubler, x5-4756, Rush Rhees 428A, joshua.dubler@rochester.edu
J. Johnson, x5-0622, Harkness 312, jd.johnson@rochester.edu

LINGUISTICS

503 Lattimore Hall
585-275-8053
Maya Abtahian
Linguistics Undergraduate Advisor
maya.r.abtahian@rochester.edu
Oleaser Johnson
Linguistics Peer Advisor
ojohnso4@u.rochester.edu
Advising week hours:
Monday, October 30 1-2 pm Open house, with snacks, Linguistics lounge
Tuesday, October 31 12-2 pm Advising hours with Prof. Abtahian, Lattimore 514
Wednesday, November 1 3-4 pm Advising hours with Oleaser Johnson (Peer advisor), Lattimore 502

MATHEMATICS

http://www.math.rochester.edu


915 Hylan
585-275-4411

During advising week (Oct 30 to Nov 3) the Department of Mathematics undergraduate committee has advising at the following times:

Monday 2:00-3:30, Hylan 818, Amanda Tucker
Monday 2:00-3:30, Hylan 802, Carl Mueller

Monday
 3:45-4:45, Hylan 1101, Naomi Jochnowitz
Tuesday 10:30-12:00, Hylan 802, Carl Mueller
Tuesday 1:00-2:30, Hylan 808, Mark Herman
Wednesday 3:45-4:45, Hylan 1101, Naomi Jochnowitz
Thursday 10:30-12:00, Hylan 815, Kalyani Madhu

**Feel free to stop by at these times if you have questions, no appointment is necessary**

Peer Advisior Hours/Locations:
Joe Buckley: Monday, 3-4:30, Math Lounge on Hylan 9th floor
Jackie Meyer: Thurs, 2-3:30, Starbucks in Wilson Commons

Don't miss Peer Advising Night 10/31 at 7-9 PM in the Hutchinson Green Lounge!

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

http://www.me.rochester.edu
235 Hopeman Building
585-275-4753

For more information, contact Sara Klinkbeil, Undergraduate Coordinator at sklinkbe@ur.rochester.edu or call 5-4753.

Pre-Registration Advising Sessions:

First Years: October 30, 12:00pm – 2:30pm

Sophomores: November 1, 11:00am – 1:00pm

MEDIEVAL AND EARLY MODERN STUDIES

http://www.rochester.edu/college/msc/medievalminor.html


Multidisciplinary Studies Center
Lattimore 203
Office phone: 585-276-5305

To declare a Medieval and Early Modern Studies minor – please confer with one of the faculty members of the Steering Committee (listed below).

Professor Sarah Higley (Department of English); sarah.higley@rochester.edu
Professor Donatella Stocchi-Perucchio (Department of Modern Languages and Cultures-Italian); Donatella.stocchiperucchio@rochester.edu
Professor Ryan Prendergast (Department of Modern Languages and Cultures-Spanish); ryan.prendergast@rochester.edu
Professor Richard Kaeuper (Department of History); richard.kaeuper@rochester.edu
Professor Th. Emil Homerin (Department of Religion and Classics); emilhomerin@rochester.edu

MODERN LANGUAGES & CULTURES

http://www.rochester.edu/college/mlc

585-275-4251

MUSIC

https://www.sas.rochester.edu/mur/

Dewey 1-316

585-275-9397

Contact Elaine Stroh for any additional information at estroh@ur.rochester.edu or by calling 585-275-9397.

MUSIC & SOUND MINORS

http://www.rochester.edu/college/mas

Program Advisor: Dr. David Temperley
Office: 26 Gibbs Street (Eastman)/Meliora 322
Email:  dtemperley@esm.rochester.edu

Undergraduate Coordinator: Melinda Adelman
Office: Meliora 363
Email:   madelma2@ur.rochester.edu

Students  seeking advice about the Music Cognition minor, Music and Linguistics minor, or Music and Sound clusters, can make an appointment with the Undergraduate Coordinator by visiting https://rochesterbcs.youcanbook.me.

Questions and requests for appointments with Dr.  Temperley can also be directed to dtemperley@esm.rochester.edu.

http://www.nav.rochester.edu
100 Morey Hall
585-275-9032

To learn more about life in the Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps or how our classes can be combined with university clusters please come by our office Monday- Friday between 9:00am and 2:00pm. Also you can contact our Executive Officer at xo@mail.rochester.edu or (585) 275-9032.

OPTICS

http://www.optics.rochester.edu
Wilmot Building
585-275-7720

For more information contact Daniel Smith, Undergraduate Program Administrator at daniel.smith@rochester.edu or call 275-7764.

PHILOSOPHY

http://www.rochester.edu/college/phl/
525 Lattimore
585-275-8107

Professor FitzPatrick will be holding office hours on Tuesday, October 31st, from 1:00-4:00 pm, with the last hour (3-4) reserved specially for advising.  Please drop by with any questions you may have about the department, major or minor.

The Undergraduate Philosophy Council meets Fridays, 2-3:30 PM, in Lattimore 501. All are welcome.

For additional information, contact Professor FitzPatrick at william.fitzpatrick@rochester.edu or the department administrator at phladmin@philosophy.rochester.edu or by calling 585-275-4105.

In addition to its typical course offerings, the Department of Philosophy will be offering some new or less commonly taught courses that may be of particular interest, such as:

PHL 216/416 (MTH 216): Mathematical Logic
 PHL 268/468 (REL 268): Selected Topics in Medieval Philosophy

PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY

http://www.pas.rochester.edu/urpas/page/undergradprograms
211 Bausch & Lomb
585-275-4937

Students interested in Physics or Physics and Astronomy are more than welcome to set up appointments.

Monday thru Friday:

Monday thru Friday:

Prof. Frank Wolfs, Physics Advisor, wolfs@pas.rochester.edu, B&L 203A, available until the end of the semester.
OR
Prof. Eric Blackman, Astronomy Advisor, 
eblackman@pas.rochester.edu, B&L 417A, available until the end of the semester.
OR
Linda Cassidy, Undergraduate Program Coordinator, 
lcassidy@pas.rochester.edu, B&L 211, 7:00am-4:00pm,

For additional information, contact the department at lcassidy@pas.rochester.edu or by calling 5-6679.

All Physics & Astronomy majors and prospective majors are invited to a Pizza Lunch on October 20th at 12p in B&L 208.

POLITICAL SCIENCE/INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

http://www.rochester.edu/college/psc/undergrad/

Harkness Hall 333
585-275-4291
Advisors are available every day, usually both in the morning and afternoon. No appointments are needed during scheduled office hours.  In addition, students are encouraged to reach out to peer advisors Luke Meyerson (Political Science) and Boguang Yang (International Relations) with any questions. http://www.rochester.edu/college/psc/undergrad/advising_info.php
 
PSC/IR Outreach Event
November 2, 5-6:30 PM in Harkness 329.
  • Come learn about the new PSC and IR majors unveiled this year.
  • Hear about Spring 2018 courses.
  • Meet professors.
  • Ask questions.
  • Hang out with other Political Science and IR students.
  • Eat pizza.

PSYCHOLOGY

http://www.psych.rochester.edu/undergrad/
441 Meliora Hall
585-275-8704

New advising hours: http://www.psych.rochester.edu/undergrad/advising.html

For additional information contact April Engram at april.engram@rochester.edu.

PUBLIC HEALTH RELATED PROGRAMS

Public Health-Related Programs (Multidisciplinary Studies Center):

http://www.rochester.edu/college/ph/index.html 
Lattimore 203
Jennifer Sherwood
Public Health undergraduate academic advisor
Office phone: 585-276-5305
Office hours: Tuesday and Wednesday, 1-3:30 p.m. Friday, 10-11:30 a.m.
To declare Public Health majors and minors – please contact Jennifer Sherwood first to set-up an appointment to create a tentative schedule.
Professor Edwin van Wijngaarden
Faculty adviser: Epidemiology; Environmental Health
Please contact: edwin_van_wijngaarden@urmc.rochester.edu
Professor Richard Dees
Faculty adviser: Bioethics
Office hours: Mondays 11:45am-12:45pm, Thursdays 12:00-1:00pm, and by appointment 
Office location: Lattimore Hall 529
Please contact: richard.dees@rochester.edu 
 
 
Professor Nancy Chin
Faculty adviser: Health, Behavior, and Society
Office location: Lattimore Hall 424
Please contact: nancy_chin@urmc.rochester.edu 
 
Professor Theodore Brown
Faculty adviser: Health Policy
Office location: Rush Rhees 368
Please contact: theodore.brown@rochester.edu 
 

RELIGION & CLASSICS

http://www.rochester.edu/college/rel/

Emil Homerin
427 Rush Rhees Library
585-275-4760

For information about the Undergraduate Council in Religion and Classics visit the website http://www.rochester.edu/College/REL/council.html.

****NEW COURSE*****

REL 159 – Interfaith Relations: The Globalization of God (4 Credits)

This course is an exploration of the dynamic interactions between people of the diverse religions of the world as religiously pluralistic societies adapt to their multi-faith reality. We study the history of interfaith dialogue globally, nationally and locally with a particular focus on the interfaith movement on college campuses in the United States. We use case studies to examine how religion, politics and culture interact to create opportunities for positive or negative engagement across religious traditions. We study the etiquette of interreligious engagement in multi-religious contexts building skills for global citizenship. Students will be assigned to a community partner organization (e.g. Gandhi Institute, Hickey Center for Interfaith Studies and Dialogue) for hands-on interfaith projects and will attend and observe religious rituals in three world religious traditions.

RUSSIAN STUDIES

https://www.sas.rochester.edu/mlc/undergraduate/russian-studies.html
424 Lattimore Hall
585-275-4176

For additional information, contact Joanna Drexel, Director of Russian Studies at joanna.drexel@rochester.edu or by calling 275-4253.

STATISTICS

http://www.math.rochester.edu
703 Hylan
585-275-4178

For additional information, contact S.R.S. Rao Poduri at raos@math.rochester.edu or by calling 275-4178.

SUSTAINABILITY MINOR

http://rochester.edu/college/msc/sustainability.html

Professor Karen Berger's Office Hours: 202 Hutchison Hall, by appointment email karen.berger@rochester.edu or sign 

THEATER

www.rochester.edu/theatre
007 Todd Union
585-275-4959

Nigel Maister - usually available Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday noon - 4pm or by appointment
EXCEPT Tuesday 1.30-2.30 and Fri 1-4:00
Gordon Rice - Production Manager
usually available Monday - Friday 9am - 4pm
EXCEPT Mon & Wed 9:00am-12:30pm, Tues/Thurs 11:05am-12:20pm
The EXCEPT are times when Nigel and Gordon are teachingor in meetings. Any other time, they are pretty flexible.
For additional information, contact Nigel Maister, Artistic Director at nigel.maister@rochester.edu or Katie Farrel, katie.farrell@rochester.edu

WOMEN’S STUDIES

http://www.rochester.edu/college/wst/
538 Lattimore Hall
585-275-8318

To set up an advising appointment or get more information about the Women’s Studies program, contact sbai@rochester.edu or call 275-8318.

Writing, Speaking, and Argument Program

http://writing.rochester.edu
G121 Rush Rhees Library
(585) 273-3584

Open Advising: Our office is open Monday through Friday, 8:00am – 5:00pm for questions and assistance.

For additional information, contact the program at wsap@z.rochester.edu or by calling 273-3584.