Skip to main content

Fellowships Office

Winners & Finalists

Award & Student NameClassDegreeMajor(s), Minor(s), Fields of StudyAward Details
Amgen Scholars Program
Allen M. Chen’19B.S.Neuroscience2018 Scholar, UC-San Francisco
minor(s)Psychology
Meredith P. Crenca’19B.S.Health, Behavior & Society2017 Scholar, NIH Bethesda, MD
B.A.Spanish
Mollie Eva A. Hansen’18B.S.Biomedical Engineering2017 Scholar, Columbia University
minor(s)Chemical Engineering
Amanda C. Hornick’19B.S.Biomedical Engineering
Sue S. Zhang’18B.S.Biomedical Engineering2017 Scholar-Elect, declined
Peggie J. Chien’17B.S.Cell & Developmental Biology2015 Scholar, University of Tokyo
Justin T. Delafontaine’16B.S.Biomedical Engineering2015 Scholar, Columbia
Aaron J. Cravens’14B.S.Applied Math2013 Scholar, UC-San Francisco
minor(s)Biomedical Engineering
Benjamin E. Goulet’14B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2013 Scholar, Columbia/Barnard
minor(s)Studio Arts
Theresa R. Kurtz’12B.S.Neuroscience2011 Scholar, University of Washington
B.A.Math
Mark D. Levin’12B.S.Chemistry2011 Scholar, UC-Berkeley
minor(s)Math
Rebecca Lu’10B.S.Molecular Genetics2008 Scholar, UC-San Francisco
minor(s)Linguistics
April E. Rose’09B.S.Biochemistry2008 Scholar, Columbia University
B.A.French
Krishna Upadhyaya’10B.S.Cell & Developmental Biology2008 Scholar, Columbia University
B.A.Economics
Austrian Federal Ministry of Education and Women's Affairs (BMBF) Foreign Language Teaching Assistantship Program
Julianne McAdams’17B.A.English2017-18 Scholar
minor(s)Anthropology / Spanish
Kathryn F. Conheady’15B.A.History2015-16 Scholar
minor(s)German
Matthew H. AdrianGSM.M.Performance & Literature2015-16 Alternate
Astronaut Scholarship Foundation Award *
Audrey Goldfarb’19B.A.Biology2018-19 Scholar
minor(s)Journalism
Mollie Eva A. Hansen’18B.S.Biomedical Engineering2016-17 & 2017-18 Scholar
William E. Green’16B.S.Mechanical Engineering2014-15 & 2015-16 Scholar
Vincent E. Yu’14B.S.Physics & Astronomy2012-13 & 2013-14 Scholar
B.A.Math
minor(s)Philosophy of Science
Halley J. Orshan’12B.S.Computer Science2010-11 & 2011-12 Scholar
B.A.Math
minor(s)Linguistics
M.S.Computer Science
Beinecke Memorial Scholarship *
Daniel J. Gorman, Jr.’14B.A.History2013 Scholar
Religion
Andrew J. Pope’11B.A.African & African-American Studies2010 Scholar
History
Emily G. Hickey’05B.A.Political Science2004 Scholar
minor(s)History
David L. Boren/NSEP Undergraduate Scholarship*
Christian Wooddell’17B.A.Anthropology2015-16 Scholar, Tanzania
Juliet Wu’12B.S.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2009 Scholar, Taiwan
minor(s)Chinese / Clinical Psychology
Judith A. Tulkoff’10B.A.Political Science2008 Scholar, Indonesia
Aeisha Salem’06B.S.Biomedical Engineering2005 Scholar, Egypt
minor(s)Arabic / Math
Nathaniel T. Williams’07B.A.MathAlternate, Japan
Japanese
Jason B. Strudler’06B.A.Russian2004-05 Scholar, Russia
Carnegie Junior Fellowship *
Kuhu Parasrampuria’13B.A.Economic & Business Strategies2014 Finalist
minor(s)Classical Civilization / Philosophy
Katherine M. Garner’11/T5’12B.A.Chemistry2013-14 Fellow
minor(s)American Sign Language
Chinese Government Scholarship *
Cherish Blackman’18B.A.East Asian Studies2019 Scholar, Zhejiang University (Hangzhou)
Russian Studies
minor(s)Spanish / International Relations
Jacqueline Tran’18B.A.Anthropology2018 Scholar, Shandong University (Qingdao)
minor(s)Women's Studies
Churchill Scholarship *
Steven Torrisi16B.S.Physics2016 Finalist
B.A.Math
Randy Mehlenbacher’10B.S.Chemistry2010 Finalist
B.S.Physics
Kristin M. Beck’09B.S.Physics2009 Scholar
B.A.Math (Honors)
minor(s)Music
Andrew N. Niles’08B.A.Math (Honors)2008 Scholar
minor(s)Economics
Kathryn E. Knowles’08B.S.Chemistry2008 Finalist
B.A.Math (Honors)
Robert F. Penna’07B.S.Physics2007 Scholar
B.A.Math (Honors)
Alexandra L. Larson‘03/T5’04B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2004 Finalist
B.A.Geological Sciences
Jack Kent Cooke Continuing Graduate Study Scholarship
Katsiaryna Pleshankova’10B.A.Biology2010 Scholar, University of Rochester
minor(s)Clinical Psychology
Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Scholarship *
Eugene Feygelson’07EB.M.Applied Music: Violin2008 Scholar, Cambridge University
B.M.Musical Arts
Critical Language Scholarship
John W. Cole’19B.A.Economics2018 Scholar, Chinese
International Relations
Joy P. Nicholas’19B.A.Health, Behavior & Society2018 Scholar, Swahili
minor(s)Anthropology
Jacqueline Tran’18B.A.Anthropology2018 Scholar, Arabic
minor(s)Women's Studies
Madeline R. Clark’18B.A.Linguistics2018 Alternate, Japanese
B.A.Japanese
Daria E. Lynch’18, T5’19B.A.History2017 Scholar, Turkish
minor(s)Turkish Studies
Christian Wooddell’17B.A.Anthropology2017 Scholar, Chinese
minor(s)Legal Studies
Patrick McConeghy’17B.S.Applied Math2017 Alternate, Japanese
B.A.Financial Economics
Fatima Bawany’16B.A.Religion2016 Scholar, Arabic
Biology
Aaron Schaffer’16B.A.

Anthropology

2016 Scholar, Turkish
International Relations
minor(s)Sustainability
Saralinda Schell’19B.S.Computer Science2016 Scholar, Turkish
B.A.Political Science
Patrick McConeghy’17B.S.Applied Math2016 Scholar-Elect, Japanese, declined
B.A.Financial Economics
Aaron Schaffer’16B.A.Anthropology2015 Scholar, Turkish
International Relations
minor(s)Sustainability
Daniel K. Webb’14B.A.Spanish2014 Scholar, Russian
Russian
minor(s)Math
Natalie Y. Tjota’16B.S.Biomedical Engineering2014 Scholar-Elect, declined
B.A.East Asian Studies
Fatima R. Bawany’15B.A.Religion2014 Alternate, Arabic
Biology
Dillon Bowman’15B.A.International Relations2014 Alternate, Arabic
minor(s)Arabic
Kathleen Dickson’14B.A.Russian2014 Alternate, Russian
minor(s)International Relations / Linguistics
Shyam Venkateswaran’14B.A.Biology2014 Alternate, Bangla
Emily N. Hein’14B.A.Chinese Studies2013 Scholar, Chinese
minor(s)Music / Linguistics
Nathaly Luna’13B.A.Arabic & Arabic Studies2013 Scholar, Arabic
Samantha R. Whalen’15B.A.Anthropology2013 Scholar, Indonesian
Simone A. Zehren’14B.A.Archaeology, Technology & Historical Structures2013 Scholar, Turkish
History
minor(s)Italian
Alexander J. Turpin’12E/T5’13B.M.Applied Music: Voice2013 Scholar-Elect, Russian, declined
Spencer T. Kingsbury’13B.S.Chemical Engineering2013 Alternate, Chinese
Garrett M. Rubin’12E/T5’13B.M.Applied Music: Voice2013 Alternate, Arabic
Gabrielle E. Cornish’13B.A.Russian Studies2012 Scholar, Russian
Music
Lili C. Sarayrah’14EB.M.Applied Music: Violin2012 Scholar, Arabic
minor(s)Arts Leadership
Madeleine M. Klingler’13B.A.Russian2012 Alternate, Russian
minor(s)Linguistics
Aurora B. Dopp’13B.A.International Relations2011 Scholar, Arabic
minor(s)French
Zachary Palomo’13B.A.International Relations2011 Scholar, Russian
Russian
Matthew D. Lavigueur’12B.A.Political Science2011 Scholar-Elect, Indian, declined
Leah G. Miller’12B.A.Linguistics2010 Scholar, Arabic
minor(s)Arabic / International Relations
Judith A. Tulkoff’10B.A.Political Science2010 Scholar, Indonesian
Jenna L. Miller’11B.A.Russian2009 Scholar, Russian
minor(s)Anthropology
Lillian M. Miller’10B.A.Russian2009 Alternate, Russian
minor(s)Art History
Sukhmit S. Kalsi’07B.A.English2008 Scholar, Punjabi
minor(s)Studio Arts
Andrew Lee’08B.A.Economics2008 Scholar, Chinese
Math
Nathaniel K. Powell’06B.A.Political Science2006 Scholar, Arabic
French
DAAD-RISE (German Academic Exchange Service - Research Internships in Science & Engineering) Scholarship
Diwas Gautam’20B.S.Mechanical Engineering2018 Scholar, Hannover
Collin R. Gwilt’20B.S.Biomedical Engineering2018 Scholar, Hamburg-Eppendorf
Muhammad Hadi’19B.S.Mechanical Engineering2018 Scholar, Hamburg
Carley S. Haft’19B.A.Health, Behavior & Society2018 Scholar, Berlin
Biology
Shemmar F. Jackson’20B.S.Mechanical Engineering2018 Scholar, Dortmund
Megan G. Kice’20B.S.Microbiology2018 Scholar, Leipzig
Yunke "Claudia" Ren’20B.S.Biomedical Engineering2018 Scholar, Kaiserslautern
Adina Ripin’20B.S.Physics2018 Scholar, Kaiserslautern
Erin G. Sumfleth’20B.S.Optical Engineering2018 Scholar, Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen
Lauren C. Testa’20B.S.Molecular Genetics2018 Scholar, Tübingen
minor(s)Spanish
Aime Laurent Twizerimana’20B.S.Chemical Engineering2018 Scholar, Jülich
Javon J. Walker’19B.S.Electrical & Computer Engineering2018 Scholar-Elect, declined
Isaac Wong’19B.S.Computational Biology2018 Scholar, Berlin
B.A.Computer Science
Sifan Ye’20B.S.Computer Science2018 Scholar, Saarbrucken
Victor Z. Zhang’19B.S.Biomedical Engineering2018 Scholar, Stuttgart
minor(s)Clinical Psychology
Dingzhe Zheng’19B.S.Optical Engineering2018 Scholar, Giessen
Rachel A. Clune’18B.S.Chemistry2017 Scholar, Darmstadt
B.A.Applied Math
Lei Ding’18B.S.Optical Engineering2017 Scholar, Jena
Rui Gao’18B.S.Chemical Engineering2017 Scholar
Zunran Guo’17B.S.Applied Math2017 Scholar, Göttingen
B.S.Physics
Weidi Liu’18B.S.Optical Engineering2017 Scholar, Hamburg
Stephanie S. Viteri’18B.S.Cell & Developmental Biology2017 Scholar, Erlangen
Janson Ho’18B.S.Chemical Engineering2017 Scholar-Elect, declined
Sue Zhang’18B.S.Biomedical Engineering2017 Scholar-Elect, declined
Austin Bailey’17B.S.Chemistry2016 Scholar, Heidelberg
Raymond Chin’18B.S.Biomedical Engineering2016 Scholar, Leipzig
Eric Holmgren’17B.S.Chemical Engineering2016 Scholar, Mainz
Haberly Kahn’18B.S.Chemical Engineering2016 Scholar, Hamburg-Harburg
John Jacobs’17B.S.Computer Science2016 Scholar, Paderborn
minor(s)Optics
Natalie Jara’18B.S.Electrical & Computer Engineering2016 Scholar, Freiburg im Breisgau
B.A.Studio Arts
Marina May’17B.S.Biomedical Engineering2016 Scholar, Berlin
William Porter’17B.S.Chemical Engineering2016 Scholar, Kaiserslautern
minor(s)Math
Ge Song’17B.S.Biomedical Engineering2016 Scholar, Erlangen-Nürnberg
Clara Wolfe’18B.S.Biochemistry2016 Scholar, Magdeburg
Luke P. Daily’16B.S.Biomedical Engineering2015 Scholar, Erlangen
Claire R. W. Kaiser’17B.S.Biomedical Engineering2015 Scholar, Bonn
Tianyi Liu’16B.S.Mechanical Engineering2015 Scholar, Jülich
Zhaoyu Nie’17B.A.Optics2015 Scholar, Münster
Nathaniel S. Potrepka’17B.S.Computer Science2015 Scholar, Bonn
B.S.Audio & Music Engineering
Zhenzhi Xia’16B.S.Optical Engineering2015 Scholar, Erlangen
So Han Florence Yip’17B.S.Mechanical Engineering2015 Scholar, Jena
Corey M. Garyn’15B.S.Cell & Developmental Biology2014 Scholar, Göttingen
B.A.Philosophy
Austin M. Mottola’15B.S.Biochemistry2014 Scholar, Dresden
minor(s)Chemistry
Seth L. Schober’16B.S.Electrical & Computer Engineering2014 Scholar, Kaiserslautern
minor(s)Spanish
Natalie Y. Tjota’16B.S.Biomedical Engineering2014 Scholar, Münster
B.A.East Asian Studies
Steven B. Torrisi’16B.S.Physics2014 Scholar, Hamburg
B.A.Math
Kristin N. Abramo’15B.S.Molecular Genetics2013 Scholar, Göttingen
Kevin C. Allan’14B.S.Neuroscience2013 Scholar, Langen
Alexandra M. Born’15B.S.Microbiology2013 Scholar, Dresden-Rossendorf
B.A.Chemistry
Sarah Koniski’14B.S.Chemistry2013 Scholar, Jülich
minor(s)Business
Louis J. Papa, III’14B.S.Biochemistry2013 Scholar, Jena
B.S.Chemistry
Robert A. Rietmeijer’15B.S.Biochemistry2013 Scholar, Tübingen
Zhongwu Shi’15B.S.Applied Math2013 Scholar, Aachen
Qianli Sun’15B.S.Applied Math2013 Scholar, Kaiserslautern
B.A.Physics
Jamie M. Strampe’15B.S.Microbiology2013 Scholar, Ulm
minor(s)German
Katie M. Bredbenner’13B.S.Molecular Genetics2012 Scholar, Göttingen
B.A.Philosophy
Amanda Chen’14B.S.Biomedical Engineering2012 Scholar, Bremen
minor(s)Chemical Engineering
Maria V. Guano Zapata’14B.S.Chemical Engineering2012 Scholar, Jülich
Justin L. Roncaioli’13B.S.Molecular Genetics2012 Scholar-Elect, declined
minor(s)Psychology / Chemistry
Ashley M. Haluck-Kangas’12B.A.Biology2011 Scholar, Greifswald
minor(s)Psychology / Political Science
David A. Narrow’12B.S.Biomedical Engineering2011 Scholar, Berlin
Jonathan Raybin’12B.S.Chemistry2011 Scholar-Elect, declined
B.A.Physics
Emily F. Hart’12B.S.Chemistry2010 Scholar, Heidelberg
Caityln Rose Kennedy’11B.S.Chemistry2010 Scholar, Dortmund
Mark D. Levin’12B.S.Chemistry2010 Scholar, Braunschweig
minor(s)Math
Joseph P. Shapiro’12B.S.Biochemistry2010 Scholar, Heidelberg
Matthew R. Golder’10B.S.Chemistry2009 Scholar, Berlin
minor(s)Biology
Alexander G. Hajduczok’11B.S.Biochemistry2009 Scholar, Halle
minor(s)Economics
Stephen Keeley’11B.S.Physics2009 Scholar, Heidelberg
B.S.Neuroscience
minor(s)Math
Kirsten E. Ross’11B.S.Biomedical Engineering2009 Scholar, Berlin
David Reiner’10B.S.Neuroscience2009 Scholar, Frankfurt
minor(s)Psychology
Victoria A. Chu’09B.S.Chemistry2008 Scholar, Bonn
minor(s)Japanese
Colleen A. Kellenberger’09B.S.Chemistry2008 Scholar, Jülich
B.S.Molecular Genetics
Zachary J. Kozick’08/KF’09B.A.Physics2008 Scholar, Kaiserslautern
minor(s)Math
Matthew S. Merriman’09B.S.Chemistry2008 Scholar, Düsseldorf
minor(s)Biology
Justin J. Peczkowski’09B.S.Chemical Engineering2008 Scholar, Berlin
minor(s)Environmental Engineering
Kristina V. Siliunas’10B.A.Psychology2008 Scholar, Cologne
Biology
Nicholas E. Brown’09B.S.Mechanical Engineering2007 Scholar, Berlin
minor(s)German
Marc D. Karasek’08/T5’09B.S.Mechanical Engineering2007 Scholar, Ilmenau
Joseph R. Lust’07/T5’08B.S.Biomedical Engineering2007 Scholar, Münster
minor(s)Optics
Timothy E. Stacey’08B.S.Chemistry2007 Scholar, Berlin
Davis Projects for Peace Fellowship*
Shingirai Dhoro’20B.S.Electrical & Computer Engineering2018 Fellow, Zimbabwe
Bienfait H. Mugenza’21B.A.Political Science2018 Fellow, Rwanda
Philemon K. Rono’21B.S.Mechanical Engineering2019 Fellow, Rwanda
Ashely Tenesaca’20B.S.Computer Science2018 Fellow, Zimbabwe
Emmanuel T. Gweamee’20B.S.Environmental Sciences2017 Fellow, Liberia
Aime Laurent Twizerimana’20B.S.Chemical Engineering2017 Fellow, Liberia
Ian S. Manzi’18B.S.Data Science2016 Fellow, Rwanda
Derrick Murekezi’19B.S.Geology2016 Fellow, Rwanda
Eyram J. E. Adedze’17B.A.Economics2015 Fellow, Senegal
Psychology
Rose N. P. N. Mbaye’16B.S.Biomedical Engineering2015 Fellow, Senegal
Mame Coumba Mbodji’17B.S.Business2015 Fellow, Senegal
Zanga Ben A. Ouattara’16B.S.Computer Science2015 Fellow, Senegal
Katherine M. Wegman’15B.A.Anthropology2014 Fellow, Cape Town, South Africa
Biology
John B. Dawson’13/T5’14B.S.Molecular Genetics2014 Fellow, Cape Town, South Africa
minor(s)Chemistry / Psychology
Fatima R. Bawany’16B.A.Religion2013 Fellow, Rochester, NY
Biology
Department of Energy Computational Science Graduate Fellowship
Nathaniel J. Lindsey’10/T5'11B.S.Interdepartmental Engineering2015 Honorable Mention
Department of Homeland Security Graduate Fellowship
Patricia E. McHale’06B.S.Mechanical Engineering2006 Finalist
minor(s)Materials Science
Dorot Fellowship in Israel
Jonathan Jochnowitz-Kahn’09B.A.Political Science2007-08 Fellow
Emerson Hunger Fellows Program
Leah Schwartz’17B.A.Anthropology2017-18 Finalist
Language, Media, & Communication
minor(s)Business
Alysha S. Alani’15/T5'16B.A.Anthropology2016-17 Fellow
Spanish
minor(s)Women's Studies / Health, Behavior & Society
Daniel J. Cohn’12B.A.Health, Behavior & Society2012-13 Fellow
Freeman-ASIA Award Program
Andrew Lee’19B.A.ChemistryFall 2017, Hong Kong
minor(s)Biology / History
Jin S. Kim’19B.A.Political ScienceFall 2018, China
minor(s)Business / East Asian Studies
John A. Foote’10B.A.ChemistryFall 2008, South Korea
minor(s)Psychology
Carly M. Mendoza’09B.A.Political ScienceFall 2008, Japan
Japanese
minor(s)Philosophy
Jason C. Powell’10B.A.JapaneseFall 2008, Japan
Scott H. Herman’09B.A.LinguisticsSpring 2008, China
Brain & Cognitive Sciences
minor(s)Chinese / French
Yuki Chow’07B.A.Brain & Cognitive SciencesFall 2006, Japan
minor(s)Japanese
Jennifer L. Harrington’07B.A.JapaneseSpring 2006, Japan
minor(s)Psychology
Christy Jialin Lang’07B.A.EconomicsFall 2005, Japan
minor(s)Japanese / Studio Arts
French Government English Teaching Assistantship Program
Claire E. Crowther’13B.A.Linguistics2013 Winner
Cliff R. Haley’04B.A.French2004 Winner
History
Rebecca A. Hart’04B.A.French2004 Winner
minor(s)Psychology
Fulbright UK Summer Institutes Scholarship
Graeme McGuire’18B.S.Computer Science2016 Scholar, Wales
B.A.Linguistics
minor(s)Russian
Gauri Patil’19B.S.Computational Biology2016 Finalist
Leah Schwartz’17B.A.Anthropology2014 Scholar, Belfast
Seth L. Schober’16B.S.Electrical & Computer Engineering2013 Finalist
minor(s)Spanish / Economics
Daniel J. Gorman, Jr.’14B.A.History2012 Finalist
Religion
Adam Russak’14B.S.Applied Math2012 Scholar, Durham
minor(s)Classical Civilizations
Jordan D. Shapiro’14B.A.History2011 Scholar, Wales
Fulbright U.S. Student Program *
Please note: in 2015 the Fulbright Program began use of the term "Semi-finalist" where "Finalist" was previously used.
Laura Cowie-Haskell’18B.A.Anthropology2018-19 Scholar, Kenya
minor(s)Psychology
Ella R. De Falco’18B.A.Linguistics2018-19 Scholar, Belgium
minor(s)American Sign Language / Brain & Cognitive Sciences
Oleaser Johnson’18B.A.French2018-19 Scholar, South Korea
Linguistics
Amelia M. Kelly’18B.A.Anthropology2018-19 Scholar, Malaysia
History
Reva P. Peer’18B.S.Biological Sciences: Molecular Genetics2018-19 Scholar, South Korea
minor(s)Psychology as a Social Science
Joseph T. Plvan-Franke’17/T518B.A.Computer Science2018-19 Scholar, Laos
Linguistics
Erin E. Straight’17B.A.International Relations2018-19 Scholar, Brazil
Spanish
Alexis M. Wallace’18B.A.Political Science2018-19 Scholar, Russia
B.A.Russian Studies
Meg Cutting’18EB.M.Organ Performance2018 Alternate, France
Crystal Lee’18B.S.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2018 Alternate, Netherlands
B.A.Linguistics
Cherish Blackman’18B.A.East Asian Studies2018 Semi-Finalist, China
Russian Studies
minor(s)Spanish / International Relations
Annamarie C. Forestiere’18B.A.Business2018 Semi-Finalist, UK
Music
Lauren Oey’18B.S.Brain & Cognitive Sciences / Statistics2018 Semi-Finalist, Hong Kong
B.A.Linguistics
Erin E. Straight’17B.A.International Relations2018 Alternate, Colombia
Spanish
Nina S. Baek’17B.A.French2017-18 Scholar, Belgium
B.A.Linguistics
Ivey BarkerGSM.A.Photographic Preservation & Collections Management2017-18 Scholar, Poland
Jonathan K. Boulavong16,T517AB.S.Biomedical Engineering2017-18 Scholar, Scotland
Alexandra H. Cohen’17B.M.Musical Arts2017-18 Scholar, Germany
B.A.German
Michael Gilbert’17B.S.Biochemistry2017-18 Scholar, Hong Kong
Miriam KohnB.A.Linguistics2017-18 Scholar- Laos
Dovas Lietuvninkas’16EB.M.Applied Music: Trumpet2017-18 Scholar, Lithuania
Khamai Simpson’17B.A.German2017-18 Scholar, Germany
Health, Behavior & Society
Julissa N. Thompson’16B.A.Psychology2017-18 Scholar, Barbados
Caroline Vaczy’16B.A.French2017-18 Scholar, Brazil
Ellen Kim’17B.A.Health, Behavior & Society2017 Scholar-Elect, South Korea, declined
Casey SilverGSM.D.School of Medicine & Dentistry2017 Scholar-Elect, India, declined
Minsoo Lee’16B.S.Electrical & Computer Engineering2017 Alternate UK
Lauren Bolz’17B.A.Chemistry2017 Semi-Finalist, Netherlands
Economics
Dorothy M. Canevari17/'17EB.M.Applied Music: Bassoon2017 Semi-Finalist, Netherlands
B.A.Anthropology
minor(s)Legal Studies
Julianne McAdams’17B.A.English2017 Semi-Finalist, Germany
minor(s)Anthropology / Spanish
Robert L. Parent’17B.A.Russian2017 Semi-Finalist, Germany
minor(s)German
Alice E. Wynd’17B.A.History2017 Semi-Finalist, Germany
minor(s)German
Alice Chen’15/T5’16B.A.Anthropology2016-17 Scholar, Taiwan
Biology
minor(s)Sustainability
Kate Cowie-Haskell’16B.A.Anthropology2016-17 Scholar, Bulgaria
minor(s)Art History
Jennifer Dombroski’16B.A.Linguistics2016-17 Scholar, Germany
minor(s)German
Brain & Cognitive Sciences
Dominic Giardino’16EB.M.Applied Music: Clarinet2016-17 Scholar, Netherlands
Emmaline Heiken’16B.A.Health, Behavior & Society2016-17 Scholar, Colombia
Bridget Kinneary’15EB.M.Music Education - Instrumental2016-17 Scholar, Germany
B.M.Applied Music: Viola
minor(s)Arts Leadership
Madeleine Laitz’16B.S.Chemical Engineering2016-17 Scholar, UK
minor(s)Creative Writing
Sarah Lamade’16B.A.Linguistics2016-17 Scholar, India
minor(s)Spanish
Bailey Paugh’16EB.M.Applied Music: Trumpet2016 Scholar-Elect, Germany, declined
minor(s)German
Katherine Tepper’16/ ’16EB.A.International Relations2016-17 Scholar, Germany
B.M.Music Education - Vocal
Rachel Crawford-Fisher’14B.A.Comparative Literature2016 Alternate, Netherlands
minor(s)English Literature
Creative Writing
Ivey BarkerGS/’16M.A.Photographic Preservation and Collections Management2016 Semi-finalist, Poland
Jalon Howard’15/KEY ’16B.A.International Relations2016 Semi-finalist, Italy
minor(s)Italian
Business
Angela Remus’15B.A.International Relations2016 Semi-finalist, Mexico
Spanish
Jacek BlaszkiewiczGSPh.D.Musicology2015-16 Scholar, France
Lauren Kee’15B.A.Economics2015-16 Scholar, Philippines
Benjamin E. Landwersiek’15B.S.Neuroscience2015-16 Scholar, Spain
B.A.Spanish
Melissa Zgouridi’14E/T5’15B.A.Applied Music2015-16 Scholar, Austria
Musical Arts
Samantha R. Whalen’15B.A.Anthropology2015-16 Scholar, Malaysia
Kathryn F. Conheady’15B.A.History2015-16 Scholar-Elect, Germany, declined
minor(s)German
Carly J. Gordon’15EB.M.Applied Music2015-16 Alternate, Italy
B.A.Brain & Cognitive Sciences
Italian
Kelly N. Guerrieri’14/T5’15B.A.Archaeology, Technology, & Historical Structures2015 Semi-finalist, UK
Jennifer M. Hansler’15B.A.English2015 Semi-finalist, Spain
Spanish
Rachel S. Milner’15B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2015 Semi-finalist, South Korea
Grace E. Wagner’15B.A.English2015 Semi-finalist, UK
History
Savannah M. Benton’14B.A.International Relations2014-15 Scholar, Malaysia
Economics
Anisha U. Gundewar’14B.S.Microbiology2014-15 Scholar, India
B.A.Health, Behavior, & Society
Quinlan C. Mitchell’13/T5’14B.A.Comparative Literature2014-15 Scholar, Argentina
Linguistics
Philip J. PierickGSD.M.A.Performance of Literature2014-15 Scholar, Austria
Erin M. Slocum’12B.S.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2014-15 Scholar, South Korea
Shyam Venkateswaran’14B.A.Biology2014-15 Scholar, India
Simone Zehren’14B.A.Archaeology, Technology, & Historical Structures2014-15 Scholar, Turkey
History
minor(s)Italian
Manda Brefo’14B.A.Anthropology2014 Alternate, Ghana
Political Science
Nicholas P. Giangreco’14B.S.Biochemistry2014 Alternate, Sweden
minor(s)Philosophy
Stacy SalernoGSM.D.School of Medicine & Dentistry2014 Finalist, Tanzania
Catherine A. Tarantine’13B.A.Epidemiology2014 Finalist, Ghana
Shilpa R. Topudurti’14B.S.Molecular Genetics2014 Finalist, Turkey
minor(s)Health, Behavior, & Society
Asad H. Arastu’12B.A.Economics2013-14 Scholar, Turkey
minor(s)Spanish
Rohini K. Bhatia’13B.A.Epidemiology2013-14 Scholar, India
Shannon R. Carpio’13EB.M.Applied Music: Clarinet2013-14 Scholar, UK
minor(s)Arts Leadership
Gabrielle E. Cornish’13B.A.Russian Studies2013-14 Scholar, Russia
Music
Meredith A. Doubleday’13B.A.Russian2013-14 Scholar, Russia
Classics
Madeleine M. Klingler’13B.A.Russian2013-14 Scholar, Russia
minor(s)Linguistics
Cameron S. LaPoint’13B.A.History2013-14 Scholar, Japan
Economics
Math
minor(s)Japanese
Ankit N. Medhekar’13B.S.Biomedical Engineering2013-14 Scholar, Spain
minor(s)Spanish
Andrew H. Otis’11B.A.Political Science2013-14 Scholar, India
History
Veronica L. Price’13B.A.German2013-14 Scholar, Germany
Psychology
Jyothi N. Purushotham‘13B.S.Molecular Genetics2013-14 Scholar, India
minor(s)Anthropology
Laurel A. Raymond’13B.S.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2013-14 Scholar, Turkey
B.A.English
Garrett M. Rubin’12E/T5’13B.M.Applied Music: Voice2013-14 Fulbright mtv-U Award
Anja R. Weinrib-Weiss’13B.S.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2013-14 Scholar, Thailand
minor(s)American Sign Language
Anaise M. Williams’13B.A.Anthropology2013-14 Scholar, Bangladesh
minor(s)Biology
Caressa Chen’13B.S.Biomedical Engineering2013 Finalist, Taiwan
Andrew J. Pramuk’13EB.M.Applied Music: Voice2013 Finalist, Germany
B.M.Musical Arts
Sorcha Dundas’12B.A.Anthropology2012-13 Scholar, Nepal
Orlando O. HarrisGSPh.D.School of Nursing2012-13 Scholar, Jamaica
David T. Liebers’09B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2012-13 Scholar, Poland
B.A.History
Edith R. Hanson’12B.A.Japanese2012 Alternate
Computer Science
minor(s)History
Sebastian R. Bezerra’12B.A.English2012 Finalist, UK
History
minor(s)Medieval & Early Modern Studies
Catherine M. Marando’12B.S.Biomedical Engineering2012 Finalist, UK
minor(s)Chemical Engineering / Economics
Emily L. McGraw’12B.A.Political Science2012 Finalist, UK
History
minor(s)Music
Peter W. SposatoGSPh.D.History2012 Finalist, Italy
Gregory R. Sutherland’12/T5’13B.A.Russian Studies2012 Finalist, Kazakhstan, withdrawn
Nathaniel J. Lindsey’10/T5’11B.S.Alternative Energy & Sustainable Engineering2011-12 Scholar, UK
minor(s)Environmental Geology / Optics
Jenna L. Miller’11B.A.Russian2011-12 Scholar, Kazakhstan
minor(s)Anthropology
Rachel E. Sitts’11B.S.Neuroscience2011-12 Scholar, Spain
minor(s)Spanish
Kelli L. Summers’11B.S.Biomedical Engineering2011-12 Scholar, Ghana
minor(s)Studio Arts
Daniel “Felix” UngarGSD.M.A.Performance of Literature2011-12 Scholar, Taiwan
minor(s)Applied Music: Viola
Hannah C. Watkins’11B.S.Biomedical Engineering2011-12 Scholar, UK
minor(s)Chemical Engineering / Biology
Jonathan L. BowmanGSD.M.A.Performance of Literature2011 Finalist, Italy
minor(s)Applied Music: Piano
McKenzie E. Camp’11EB.M.Applied Music: Percussion2011 Alternate, Sweden
minor(s)Performer's Certificate
Margaret T. Close’11B.A.Psychology2011 Alternate, Netherlands
minor(s)Brain & Cognitive Sciences
David T. Liebers’09B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2011 Scholar-Elect, UK, declined
B.A.History
Yaneve N.E. Fonge’11B.S.Microbiology & Immunology2011 Finalist, Ghana
minor(s)Clinical Psychology
Bridget K. Lenkiewicz’11B.A.History2011 Finalist, Bulgaria
minor(s)Studio Arts / Italian
Gabriel J. Perreault’11B.S.Molecular Genetics2011 Finalist, Denmark
minor(s)Medical Anthropology
Peter W. SposatoGSPh.D.History2011 Finalist, Italy
Sara R. DuBois’10B.A.Anthropology2010-11 Scholar, Russia
Russian
Aynsley W. Duncan’10/T5’11B.S.Neuroscience2010-11 Scholar, South Korea
Elizabeth R. Gabster’10/T5’11B.A.English2010-11 Scholar, Poland
minor(s)Brain & Cognitive Sciences / American Sign Language
Sara A. Goico’09B.A.American Sign Language2010 Scholar, Peru
Spanish
Linguistic Anthropology
Anita S. Hargrave’10B.A.Health & Society2010-11 Scholar, Ecuador
minor(s)Spanish / Biology
Elise W. Russell’10B.A.Psychology2010-11 Scholar, Malaysia
minor(s)Music
Judith A. Tulkoff’10B.A.Political Science2010-11 Scholar, Indonesia
Andre J. Washington’10EB.M.Applied Music: Flute2010-11 Scholar, France
Rachel Odhner’10B.A.Anthropology2010 Alternate, Ecuador
Rebekka A. Puderbaugh’06B.A.Linguistics2010 Finalist, UK
Nicholas E. Brown’09B.S.Mechanical Engineering2009-10 Scholar, Germany
minor(s)German
William S. Fassett’06B.A.History2009-10 Scholar, Mexico
Scott H. Herman’09B.A.Linguistics2009-10 Scholar, China
Brain & Cognitive Sciences
minor(s)Chinese / French
Derek S. Hommel’09B.A.Japanese2009-10 Scholar, South Korea
minor(s)Linguistics
Chelsea M. McGuire’09B.S.Microbiology2009-10 Scholar, Dominican Republic
minor(s)Spanish
Kira ThurmanGSPh.D.History2009-10 Scholar, Germany
Sarah E. Burnham’08B.A.History2008-09 Scholar, China
minor(s)Chinese
Christine M. Kenison’08B.A.German2008-09 Scholar, Poland
French
CertificatePolish & Central European Studies
Emily L. Lyman’08B.A.Spanish2008-09 Scholar, Mexico
Psychology
minor(s)American Sign Language
Rebekah M. Porter’08B.A.Linguistics2008-09 Scholar, Taiwan
minor(s)Chinese / Music
Benjamin L. Schmitt’08B.S.Physics & Astronomy2008-09 Scholar, Germany
B.A.Math
German
Brett D. Stark’07B.A.Political Science2008-09 Scholar, Taiwan
Cultural Identities
minor(s)English
Ashley S. Van Vechten’08B.A.German2008-09 Scholar, Germany
History
Joseph M. Stadolnik’08B.A.English2008 Alternate, South Korea
Ayman F. Bekdash’07B.S.Neuroscience2007-08 Scholar, Jordan
B.A.Political Science
History
Alexandra L. Bilow’07B.A.French2007-08 Scholar, France
Spanish
Philip F. Brune‘04/GSPh.D.Mechanical Engineering2007-08 Scholar, Italy
B.S.Mechanical Engineering
B.A.History
minor(s)Spanish
Michael B. Potere’07B.A.Political Science2007-08 Scholar, Malaysia
minor(s)Legal Studies & History
Jill C. Thorson‘05/GSB.A.Spanish2007-08 Scholar, Spain
Linguistics
M.A.Linguistics
Anna S. Blum’06B.A.German2006-07 Scholar, Germany
Brain & Cognitive Sciences
minor(s)Philosophy
Michael S. Newmark’05/T5’06B.A.History2006-07 Scholar, Poland
minor(s)Psychology
Elizabeth B. Shaw’06B.A.Spanish2006-07 Scholar, Argentina
minor(s)French
Katrina A. Pohlman’06B.A.History2006 Alternate, Spain
minor(s)Spanish
Andrew N. Schloss’06B.A.History2006 Alternate, Slovenia
minor(s)Comparative Literature
Elizabeth A. Boerman’05B.A.German2005-06 Scholar, Germany
History
Sarah E. Greene’05B.S.Geological Sciences2005-06 Scholar, Germany
B.A.German
Wm. Thomas Hildebrandt’05B.A.German2005-06 Scholar, Germany
Economics
John D. JenkinsGSPh.D.Theory, Eastman School of Music2005-06 Scholar, Austria
Ashley L. Poelma’05B.A.Biology2005-06 Scholar, Romania
minor(s)Psychology
Caroline E. Rouse’05B.A.Spanish2005-06 Scholar, Mexico
Biology
minor(s)Psychology
Joseph P. Elacqua’05B.A.Japanese2005 Alternate, Japan
minor(s)Spanish
Anna C. Lessenger’05B.A.Art History2005 Finalist, UK
Anthropology
William T. Knuth’03E/T5’04B.M.Applied Music: Violin2004-05 Scholar, Austria
minor(s)German
Sara N. Korol’04B.A.Economics2004-05 Scholar, Poland
CertificatePolish & Central European Studies
Emily O. Miller’04B.A.Spanish2004-05 Scholar, Argentina
minor(s)Psychology
Bethany A. Slater’04EB.M.Applied Music: Oboe2004-05 Scholar, France
minor(s)French
Sonja R. Stracke’04B.A.German2004-05 Scholar, Germany
Brain & Cognitive Sciences
Deepak Sobti’04B.A.Biology2004 Alternate, Peru
History
Gaither Junior Fellowship
Junwei Pan’16B.A.Economics2017-18 Finalist
Mathematics
Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Levan Bokeria’14B.A.Philosophy2018 Scholar
Brain & Cognitive Sciences
Garrett M. Rubin’12E/T5’13B.M.Applied Music: Voice2018 Scholar
Pedro Vallejo-Ramirez’16B.S.Optical Engineering2016 Scholar
Anjalene Whittier’14B.A.Psychology2015 Scholar
David T. Liebers’09B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2011 Scholar
B.A.History
Randy Mehlenbacher’10B.S.Chemistry2010 Finalist
B.S.Physics
Kristin M. Beck’09B.S.Physics2009 Finalist
B.A.Math (Honors)
minor(s)Music
Colleen A. Kellenberger’09B.S.Chemistry2009 Finalist
B.S.Molecular Genetics
Eugene Feygelson’07EB.M.Applied Music: Violin2008 Finalist
B.M.Musical Arts
Kathryn E. Knowles’08B.S.Chemistry2008 Finalist
B.A.Math (Honors)
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship *
2017-18 SCHOLARS
Shareef Alwarashneh’19B.A.LinguisticsFrance
Jainy Anderson’20B.A.EpidemiologyFrance
Sadyn Angeles’19B.A.Health, Behavior & SocietySouth Africa
Gender, Sexuality, & Women's Studies
Kylee Bartlett’19B.S.Brain & Cognitive SciencesItaly
Mahima Joshi’19B.A.Health, Behavior & SocietyIndia
Sun Young Kim’18B.S.Brain & Cognitive SciencesDenmark
Lindsey Medalla’19B.S.Mechanical EngineeringSpain
Aisha Mohamed’19B.A.Health PolicyDenmark
Political Science
Sarah Ogunji’19B.A.Digital Media StudiesSouth Korea
Parmanand Pheku’19B.S.BusinessSpain
Emily Radford’19B.A.PsychologyNetherlands
Gender, Sexuality, & Women's Studies
Rachel Siciliano’19B.A.PsychologyItaly
2016-17 SCHOLARS
Mark A. Auden’18B.S.MathematicsScholar-Elect, declined
B.A.Physics
Stella Sohyun M. Bae’18B.A.International RelationsSingapore
East Asian Studies
minor(s)Chinese
Gina Bolanos’18B.S.Mechanical EngineeringSpain
Nicholas A. Boldt’18B.S.Biomedical EngineeringJapan
minor(s)Japanese
Crystal A. Hoffman’17B.A.International RelationsCosta Rica
minor(s)Spanish / Latin American Studies
Lauren Raue’18B.A.Health, Behavior & SocietyThailand
minor(s)Philosophy
Manal A. Sidi’17B.A.Health, Behavior & SocietySouth Africa
minor(s)Medical Anthropology
Yareni A. Sime’18B.A.Health, Behavior & SocietyUK / Jamaica
Psychology
Zoe Tiet’17B.A.Computer ScienceHungary
Digital Media Studies
Jacqueline Tran’18B.A.AnthropologyEgypt
minor(s)Women's Studies
Bethany C. Warnock’17B.A.JapaneseSouth Korea
Kevin S. Yi’18B.A.Financial EconomicsRussia
Russian Studies
Luke T. Szumski’17B.A.Economics2016-17 Alternate
minor(s)Business
2015-16 SCHOLARS
Kendall C. Gildersleeve’17B.A.RussianRussia
Julissa N. Thompson’16B.A.PsychologyDenmark
2014-15 SCHOLARS
Claude D. Galette’16B.A.PsychologySouth Africa
Victoria Stepanova’16B.A.Health, Behavior, & SocietyDenmark
Eric Y. Chen’16B.S.Molecular GeneticsChina
Jasré A. Ellis’15B.A.PsychologyJapan
Japanese
Johnson T. Truong’15B.S.ChemistryIreland
Breanna J. Madrazo’15B.A.Financial EconomicsItaly
Jenny M. Quintero’16B.S.Biomedical EngineeringAustralia
Catherine P. Sbeglia’15B.A.EnglishCzech Republic
Film & Media Studies
FALL 2013 SCHOLARS
Nancy T. Bui’14B.A.PsychologyDenmark
B.S.Neuroscience
Kathy Edouard’14B.A.Political ScienceSpain
Anjali A. Patel’15B.S.Molecular GeneticsEngland
Marissa Stanger’14B.A.Environmental StudiesThailand
Luis Zamudio’15B.A.Political ScienceChile
SPRING 2013 SCHOLARS
Manda Brefo’14B.A.AnthropologySpain
Political Science
Teija K. Corse’14B.A.Health, Behavior & SocietyDenmark
Arthur Dashan’14B.A.EconomicsItaly
Jonathan R. Kho’14B.S.Electrical & Computer EngineeringAustralia
Olga A. Nikolayeva’14B.A.LinguisticsScholar-Elect, declined
Russian
Anjalene Whittier’14B.A.PsychologyEngland
FALL 2012 SCHOLARS
Stephen T. Barlow’14B.A.LinguisticsEgypt
Christopher G. Davis’14B.A.Financial EconomicsAustralia
Kathleen Dickson’14B.A.International RelationsRussia
minor(s)Russian
Ramsey Ismail’13B.A.AnthropologyJapan
Japanese
Morgan J. Kennedy’14B.S.NeuroscienceUK
Yelena Kernogitski13/T5’14B.S.Cell & Developmental BiologyRussia
B.A.Religion
Leslie N. Martin’14B.A.Chinese Culture & EconomicsChina
Jared T. O’Loughlin’13B.A.LinguisticsScholar-Elect, declined
Chinese Language & Culture
Meridel M. Phillips‘12/T5’13B.A.EnglishIndia
Physics
Nicholas K. Van Swol’15B.S.Mechanical EngineeringChina
Chelsea A. Vargas’15B.S.Electrical & Computer EngineeringScholar-Elect, declined
SPRING 2012 SCHOLARS
Kiera R. Anderson’13B.A.PsychologyItaly
English
minor(s)Business
Maia D. Ashman’13B.A.BiologyDenmark
Mary E. Bachmann’13B.A.NeuroscienceGermany
Marissa A. Balonon-Rosen’13EB.A.Urban Youth StudiesFrance
B.M.Music Theory
Jayson R. Baman’13B.S.Molecular GeneticsArgentina
minor(s)Economics
Rachel L. Bierasinski’13B.S.Mechanical Engineering: GermanGermany
Adam J. Bossert’13B.S.MicrobiologyAustralia
Lauren A. Bujnicki‘13B.A.PsychologyDenmark
minor(s)Business
Kelsey A. Burritt’13B.A.EnglishSpain
Janise L. Carmichael’13B.A.PsychologyArgentina
Spanish
Gabrielle E. Cornish’13B.A.MusicRussia
Russian Studies
Samantha R. Crandall’13B.A.BiologyIreland
minor(s)Psychology
Allayna J. DeHond’14B.S.Biomedical EngineeringAustralia
Donias Doko’13/T5’14B.S.NeuroscienceUK
B.A.History
Aurora B. Dopp’13B.A.International RelationsGermany
Shukri H. A. Dualeh’13B.A.Health, Behavior & SocietySouth Africa
Amelia T. Engel’14B.A.SpanishChile
Alexa A. Freedman’13B.A.EpidemiologyDenmark
Sarah B. Gelbard’13B.A.EnglishSpain
Joseph N. Griggs’13B.S.Environmental ScienceArgentina
Alma G. Guevara’13B.A.Brain & Cognitive SciencesSpain
Thanh T. Hoang’13B.A.EpidemiologyDenmark
Maxine A. Humphrey’13B.A.International RelationsSouth Africa
Erin L. Keegan’13B.S.Biomedical EngineeringSpain
Spencer T. Kingsbury’13B.S.Chemical EngineeringNew Zealand
Marius A. Kothor’13B.A.African-American StudiesMorocco
Jenna K. Lamb’13B.A.BusinessSouth Africa
Joseph P. Maher’13B.S.Brain & Cognitive SciencesIreland
Heather C. Owen’13B.A.EnglishUK
Math
Yaritza D. Perez’14B.A.PsychologyItaly
Jakob M. Seidlitz’13B.S.Brain & Cognitive SciencesUK
minor(s)Linguistics
Margaret J. Thyne’13B.A.Brain & Cognitive Sciences
PsychologyDenmark
Kellen Tsai’13B.A.PsychologyChina
minor(s)Chinese
Paul V. Vergara’13B.A.Interdepartmental Program
Michael D. Wallis’13B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary BiologyNew Zealand
Jiaqian Zhou’14B.A.EconomicsChina
FALL 2011 SCHOLARS
Priscilla Alabi’12B.A.Political ScienceDenmark
minor(s)Theater
Sarah E. Canny’13B.A.International RelationsSpain
minor(s)Spanish
Bhasha Chakrabarti’13B.A.International RelationsMorocco
Ki Cheng’13B.A.PsychologyDenmark
Meredith A. Doubleday’13B.A.RussianRussia
Classics
Luke M. Edson’12B.A.EconomicsSouth Africa
International Relations
minor(s)Math
Breanna M. Eng’13B.A.ChemistryNew Zealand
Alex B. Erines’13B.A.International RelationsSpain
History
Gregory R. Fedorchak’12B.S.Biomedical EngineeringGreece
minor(s)Chemical Engineering
Kelsey Garlock’12B.A.HistoryGermany
Ryan Gelfand’13B.A.Archaeology, Technology & Historical StructuresItaly
Benjamin J. Gitlin’13B.S.Electrical & Computer EngineeringNew Zealand
Nicole A. Goldman’13B.A.Financial EconomicsAustralia
Ashley M. Haluck-Kangas’12B.A.BiologyFinland
Political science
minor(s)Psychology
Kindred K. Harris’13/T5’14B.A.BiologyUK
Shaelom C. James’12B.A.PsychologySpain
minor(s)Math
Sarah V. Kain’13B.A.HistoryUK
Ari A. Kamin’13B.A.International RelationsSpain
Shaina Karasin’12B.S.Brain & Cognitive SciencesArgentina
Lily Kim’12B.A.BiologyNew Zealand
minor(s)American Sign, Economics
Samuel Larussa’12B.A.International RelationsChina
Economics
minor(s)French
Nam K. Lee’12B.S.Molecular GeneticsFrance
minor(s)Economics
Donghee Lim’12B.A.EconomicsChina
minor(s)Japanese
B.A.Business
Nathaly Luna’13B.A.ReligionMorocco
Matthew T. F. McIntyre’13B.A.Political ScienceGermany
minor(s)Business
Melissa R. Northrup’12B.A.Political ScienceNetherlands
Zachary Palomo’13B.A.International RelationsRussia
Russian
Kelly J. Rickert’12/T5’13B.A.AnthropologyGermany
Religion
Megan L. Roberts’12B.A.Health & SocietySouth Africa
Sara M. Rothenberg’13B.A.Health, Behavior & SocietyItaly
William Rus’13B.A.International RelationsSpain
minor(s)Spanish
Lili F. Schachter’13B.S.Environmental ScienceAustralia
Philip B. Sellstrom’13B.S.Environmental ScienceSpain
Madeline A. Skellie’13B.A.International RelationsSouth Africa
minor(s)Anthropology
Ziwei Xiao’13B.A.Brain & Cognitive SciencesUK
SPRING 2011 SCHOLARS
Grace E. Cannon’13B.A.LinguisticsMorocco
Brain & Cognitive Sciences
minor(s)French
Samantha F. Echaves’13B.S.Mechanical EngineeringSpain
Elaine Hernandez’12B.S.MathUK
minor(s)Business
Andrea E. Morrell’12B.S.Biomedical EngineeringSpain
Oladoyin A. Oladeru’13B.A.EpidemiologySouth Africa
William Pellett’12B.A.Political ScienceNetherlands
Natalie Peterman’12B.A.SpanishChina
minor(s)Chinese
Cecilia A. Scribner’12B.S.Geological SciencesAustralia
minor(s)Political Science
Kenisha N. Smith’12B.A.EconomicsSpain
English
Emilia Sola Gracia’12B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary BiologyAustralia
minor(s)Studio Arts
Kelly M. Walsh’12B.A.Film & Media StudiesUK
FALL 2010 SCHOLARS
Sorcha H. Dundas’12B.A.AnthropologyChina
minor(s)Biology
Jessica L. Giambra’11B.A.ReligionSouth Africa
International Relations
Lucas J. Giannechini’13B.S.Mechanical EngineeringSouth Africa
Kathryn M. Hartmann-Dow’12B.A.Studio Arts
minor(s)Issues in SustainabilityGermany
Susana Ho’12B.A.Brain & Cognitive SciencesUK
Alba Lamaj’11B.A.International RelationsItaly
minor(s)Italian
David Chie-Yong Lee’11B.A.International RelationsChina
Kathleen R. Lewis’12B.A.MusicChile
Cindy M. Paauw’11B.A.PsychologyJordan
minor(s)International Relations
Emily C. Smith’11B.A.Health & SocietyPoland
French
minor(s)History
SUMMER 2010 SCHOLAR
Paul Jiang’11B.A.Financial EconomicsHong Kong
minor(s)Business
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship *
Allen M. Chen’19B.S.Neuroscience2018 Scholar
minor(s)Psychology
Audrey Goldfarb’19B.A.Biology2018 Scholar
minor(s)Journalism
Fiona G. Nichols-Fleming’19B.S.Physics & Astronomy2018 Honorable Mention
Hayden M. Carder’18B.S.Chemistry2017 Scholar
Ryan A. Rubenzahl’18B.S.Physics & Astronomy2017 Scholar
minor(s)Math
Bethany H. Gardner’18B.S.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2017 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Linguistics, Philosophy, Spanish
Molly Finn’16/T5’17B.S.Physics & Astronomy2016 Scholar
Md. Tanveer Karim’16/T5’17B.S.Physics & Astronomy2016 Scholar
minor(s)Math
Brian D. McDonald’16B.A.Math2015 Scholar
Steven B. Torrisi’16B.S.Physics2015 Scholar
B.A.Math
Jonathan B. Curtis’16B.S.Physics2015 Honorable Mention
B.S.Applied Math
Madeleine R. Laitz’16B.S.Chemical Engineering2015 Honorable Mention
Molly Finn’16/T5’17B.S.Physics & Astronomy2016 Scholar
Brian D. McDonald’16B.A.Math2014 Honorable Mention
Amanda Chen’14B.S.Biomedical Engineering2013 Scholar
minor(s)Chemical Engineering
Chantel R. Gaudet’14B.S.Chemical Engineering2013 Honorable Mention
B.S.Applied Math
Vincent E. Yu’14B.S.Physics & Astronomy2012 Scholar
B.A.Math
minor(s)Philosophy of Science / Computer Science
Scott A. Barenfeld’12B.S.Physics & Astronomy2011 Scholar
minor(s)Math
Mark D. Levin’12B.S.Chemistry2011 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Math
Gregory S. Bentsen’11B.S.Physics2010 Scholar
B.A.Math
minor(s)Electrical Engineering
Alexander J. Federation’11B.S.Chemistry2010 Honorable Mention
B.S.Cell & Developmental Biology
Nicholas J. Huang’11/T5’12B.S.Biomedical Engineering2010 Scholar
B.A.Music
Patrick D. Sheehan’11B.S.Physics & Astronomy2009 Scholar
B.A.Math
Sean M. Virgile’10B.S.Biomedical Engineering2009 Scholar
minor(s)Biology
John K. Golden’10B.S.Physics2008 Scholar
B.A.Math (Honors)
Samuel T. Harrold’09B.S.Physics2008 Scholar
B.A.Math
Colleen A. Kellenberger’09B.S.Molecular Genetics2008 Honorable Mention
B.S.Chemistry
Aleksy J. Mankowski’10B.S.Chemistry2008 Honorable Mention
Kristin M. Beck’09B.S.Physics2007 Scholar
B.A.Math (Honors)
minor(s)Music
Kathryn E. Knowles’08B.S.Chemistry2007 Scholar
B.A.Math (Honors)
Andrew N. Niles’08B.A.Math (Honors)2007 Scholar
minor(s)Economics
Ferhina S. Ali’07B.S.Neuroscience2006 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Legal Studies
Elise B. Peterson’07B.S.Molecular Genetics2006 Scholar
B.A.History
Stephen M. Privitera’07B.S.Physics2006 Scholar
B.S.Math
Robert F. Penna’07B.S.Physics2005 Scholar
B.A.Math (Honors)
Joseph R. Galante’05B.A.Math (Honors)2004 Scholar
minor(s)Psychology
Zhuohan Liang’05/T5’06B.S.Physics2004 Scholar
B.S.Math
minor(s)Philosophy
Christopher M. Supranowitz’05B.S.Optics2004 Scholar
Hertz Fellowship
Hayden M. Carder’18B.S.Chemistry2017 Finalist
Madeline Laitz’16B.S.Chemical Engineering2017 Finalist
Nathaniel J. Lindsey’10/T5’11B.S.Interdepartmental Engineering2015 Finalist
Catherine E. Lambert’13/T5’14B.S.Geological Sciences2014 Finalist
B.A.English
Scott A. Barenfeld’12B.S.Physics & Astronomy2012 Finalist
minor(s)Math
Alexander J. Federation’11B.S.Chemistry2011 Finalist
B.S.Cell & Developmental Biology
Francis M. Ferraro’11B.S.Computer Science2011 Finalist
B.S.Math
minor(s)Linguistics
Randy Mehlenbacher’10B.S.Chemistry2010 Finalist
B.S.Physics
Humanity in Action Foundation Fellowship
Madalina Ciocanu’17B.A.Anthropology2015 Finalist
Lendsey L. Achudi’14B.A.International Relations2014 Fellow, Warsaw
French
Johathan R. Johnson’14B.A.Anthropology2014 Fellow, Berlin
Political Science
minor(s)Philosophy
Mara L. Chinelli’10B.A.Anthropology2011 Fellow, Berlin
David T. Liebers’09B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2010 Fellow, Warsaw
B.A.History
Angad R. Singh’09B.A.Political Science2008 Fellow, Berlin
Brett D. Stark’07B.A.Political Science2006 Fellow, Berlin
Cultural Identities
minor(s)English
Brian T. Tuohy’07B.A.Religion2006 Fellow, New York City
Psychology
Institute for International Public Policy Fellowship (now defunct)
Mazin Melegy’11B.A.History2009 Fellow
Mariana P. Bojaca’07B.A.Anthropology2005 Fellow
International Relations
Marshall Scholarship *
Kristin M. Beck’09B.S.Physics2009 Finalist
B.A.Math (Honors)
minor(s)Music
Rachel J. Kincaid’08EB.M.Applied Music: Trumpet2008 Scholar
National Defense Science & Engineering Graduate Fellowship
Francis M. Ferraro’11B.S.Computer Science2011 Scholar-Elect, declined
B.S.Math
minor(s)Linguistics
Colleen A. Kellenberger’09B.S.Chemistry2009 Fellow
B.S.Molecular Genetics
NIH Oxford-Cambridge Scholarship
Jyothi N. Purushotham‘13B.S.Molecular Genetics2017 Scholar, Oxford
minor(s)Anthropology
Jakob M. Seidlitz’13B.S.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2015 Scholar, Cambridge
NIH Academy Enrichment Program
Oluwatobi Abubakare’18B.A.Language & Brain Development2018 Fellow
NIH Undergraduate Scholarship
Diamond Ling’10B.S.Neuroscience2009 Scholar
minor(s)Religion
Brian Palmisano’09B.S.Biochemistry2008 Scholar
B.A.Chemistry
Annie M. Le’07B.S.Cell & Developmental Biology2005 Scholar
minor(s)Medical Anthropology
National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Ernest F. Hollings Undergraduate Scholarship
Allison Laubach’18B.S.Earth and Environmental Sciences2016 Scholar
minor(s)Chemistry
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Hayden Carder’18B.S.Chemistry2018 Fellow
Ethan Gyllenhaal’17B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2018 Fellow
Ramsey Ismail’13B.A.Anthropology2018 Fellow
Japanese
Carla-Keyana Macias-Cervantes’16B.A.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2018 Fellow
Lauren Oey’18B.S.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2018 Fellow
B.S.Statistics
B.A.Linguistics
Megan Routzong’16B.S.Biomedical Engineering2018 Fellow
Ryan Rubenzahl’18B.S.Physics & Astronomy2018 Fellow
Brittany Schutrum’18B.S.Biomedical Engineering2018 Fellow
Janet Sorrells’18B.S.Biomedical Engineering2018 Fellow
Alexander Teghipco’14B.A.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2018 Fellow
Philosophy
Alice Chen’16B.A.Anthropology2018 Honorable Mention
Mitchell Gordon’16B.S.Computer Science2018 Honorable Mention
Christopher Melnychuck’16B.A.Chemistry2018 Honorable Mention
Brian O. Bernstein’15/KY'16B.S.Neuroscience2017 Fellow
B.A.Psychology
Melisa A. Diaz’14B.S.Earth and Environmental Sciences2017 Fellow
minor(s)Chemistry / Japanese
Paul A. Gabrys’14B.S.Chemical Engineering2017 Fellow
minor(s)Mathematics / American Sign Language
Madeleine R. Laitz’16B.S.Chemical Engineering2017 Fellow
minor(s)Creative Writing
Celia Litovsky’14B.S.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2017 Fellow
Sarah R. Pristash’16B.S.Chemistry2017 Fellow
Douglas M. Zeppenfeld’11B.S.Neuroscience2017 Fellow
minor(s)Music
Norman Zhao’17B.S.Chemistry2017 Fellow
B.A.Biology
Christine A. Ziegler’16B.S.Molecular Genetics2017 Fellow
B.S.Chemistry
Molly Finn’16/T5,'17B.S.Physics & Astronomy2017 Honorable Mention
Sara E. Frederick’15B.S.Physics & Astronomy2017 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Physics / Mathematics
Benjamin E. Goulet’14B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2017 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Studio Arts
William E. Green’16/T5,'17B.S.Mechanical Engineering2017 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Optics
Nicholas C. Hill’15B.S.Biochemistry2017 Honorable Mention
B.A.Chemistry
Grace Lisandrelli’14B.S.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2017 Honorable Mention
B.A.Psychology
Giulia Peruccio’13/T5’14B.A.English2017 Honorable Mention
Anthropology
Robert A. Rietmeijer’15B.S.Biochemistry2017 Honorable Mention
Taylor M. Sodano’14/T5'15B.S.Chemistry2017 Honorable Mention
Andrew C. Stern’16B.S.Electrical & Computer Engineering2017 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Business
Jeremy Warner’15B.S.Electrical & Computer Engineering2017 Honorable Mention
Christopher BatesGSPh.D.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2016 Fellow
Jonathan B. Curtis’16B.S.Physics2016 Fellow
B.S.Applied Math
Brendan MarozasGSPh.D.Materials Science2016 Fellow
Astrid OlivaresGSPh.D.Chemistry2016 Fellow
Ananya Sitaram’16B.S.Physics2016 Fellow
B.A.Math
Kevin McClelland’15B.S.Chemistry2016 Fellow
minor(s)Biology
Louis Papa’14B.S.Biochemistry2016 Fellow
B.S.Chemistry
Pooja Suresh’15B.S.Physics2016 Fellow
Carrie Trant’12/T5’13B.S.Chemical Engineering2016 Fellow
minor(s)Biomedical Engineering
Catherine Weiner’14B.S.Biochemistry2016 Fellow
minor(s)Math
Matthew Carbone’16B.S.Chemistry2016 Honorable Mention
minor(s)American Sign Language
Stephen FerrignoGSPh.D.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2016 Honorable Mention
Mitchell Gordon’16B.S.Computer Science2016 Honorable Mention
Jacob KallenbachGSPh.D.Biomedical Engineering2016 Honorable Mention
Carla Macias-Cervantes’16B.A.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2016 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Psychology, International Relations
Brian McDonald’16B.A.Math2016 Honorable Mention
Francis MollicaGSPh.D.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2016 Honorable Mention
Brittney PetelGSPh.D.Chemistry2016 Honorable Mention
Steven Torrisi’16B.S.Physics2016 Honorable Mention
B.A.Math
Lauren VanGelderGSPh.D.Chemistry2016 Honorable Mention
Aaron J. Cravens’14B.S.Applied Math2016 Honorable Mention
Cassandra Donatelli’14B.A.Archaeology, Technology & Historical Structures2016 Honorable Mention
minor(s)English - Theater, Biology, Mechanical Engineering
Paul Gabrys’14/T5’15B.S.Chemical Engineering2016 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Math, American Sign Language
Emily Kraus’13B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2016 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Astronomy
Aleksandra Kuznetsova’14B.S.Physics & Astronomy2016 Honorable Mention
B.A.Geological Sciences
minor(s)Math
Ryan Ribson’14B.S.Chemistry2016 Honorable Mention
Robert Rietmeijer’15B.S.Biochemistry2016 Honorable Mention
James Shanahan’14B.S.Chemistry2016 Honorable Mention
Stephen Sloan’15B.S.Biomedical Engineering2016 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Chemical Engineering
Sierrah M. Grigsby’13B.S.Biochemistry2015 Fellow
Sarah Joseph’14B.S.Molecular Genetics2015 Fellow
Catherine E. Lambert’13/T5’14B.S.Geological Sciences2015 Fellow
B.A.English
Nathaniel J. Lindsey’10/T5'11B.S.Interdepartmental Engineering2015 Fellow
Carly J. Sombric’13B.S.Biomedical Engineering2015 Fellow
Stephanie Swartz’13B.S.Physics2015 Fellow
Jacob VanderBurgh’14B.S.Cell & Developmental Biology2015 Fellow
B.S.Biomedical Engineering
Louis W. Baum’13B.S.Physics2015 Honorable Mention
Owen R. Colegrove’14B.S.Physics2015 Honorable Mention
Justin T. Fleming’13B.S.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2015 Honorable Mention
B.A.Linguistics
Rachel E. Kelemen’13B.S.Chemistry2015 Honorable Mention
Cameron LaPoint’13B.A.Economics2015 Honorable Mention
History
Math
Leigha A. MacNeill’12B.A.Psychology2015 Honorable Mention
English
Kevin P. McClelland’15B.S.Chemistry2015 Honorable Mention
Michael D. Melnick’10B.S.Neuroscience2015 Honorable Mention
John M. Nicosia’13B.S.Biomedical Engineering2015 Honorable Mention
Ryan D. Ribson’14B.S.Chemistry2015 Honorable Mention
James Shanahan’14B.S.Chemistry2015 Honorable Mention
Kaitlyn Blundell Webster’14B.A.International Relations2015 Honorable Mention
Max A. Winkelman’14B.S.Biomedical Engineering2015 Honorable Mention
Amanda Chen’14B.S.Biomedical Engineering2014 Fellow
minor(s)Chemical Engineering
Catherine E. Lambert’13/T5’14B.S.Geological Sciences2014 Honorable Mention
B.A.English
Ryan D. Ribson’14B.S.Chemistry2014 Honorable Mention
Sarah E. Walters’13B.S.Optical Engineering2013 Fellow
Ian A. Marozas’13B.S.Biomedical Engineering2013 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Chemical Engineering
Kaitlyn M. Werner’13B.A.Psychology2013 Honorable Mention
Emilia Sola Gracia’12B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2012 Fellow
David M. Kaphan’12B.S.Chemistry2012 Fellow
Sharese D. King’12B.A.Linguistics2012 Fellow
minor(s)American Sign Language
Mark D. Levin’12B.S.Chemistry2012 Fellow
minor(s)Math
Susan E. Pratt’12B.A.Math2012 Fellow
B.S.Physics
Chad A. Hunter’12B.S.Chemical Engineering2012 Honorable Mention
Matej Penciak’12B.S.Physics2012 Honorable Mention
B.A.Math
Benjamin E. R. Snyder’12B.S.Chemistry2012 Honorable Mention
B.A.Math
Molly E. Boutin’11B.S.Biomedical Engineering2012 Fellow
minor(s)Chemical Engineering
Caitlin A. Hilliard’10B.S.American Sign Language2012 Fellow
B.A.Brain & Cognitive Sciences
Patrick D. Sheehan’11B.S.Physics & Astronomy2012 Fellow
B.A.Math
Raisa Trubko’10B.S.Optics2012 Fellow
B.A.Physics
minor(s)Math, Spanish
David J. Weinberg’11B.S.Chemistry2012 Fellow
Hannah Geswein Williamson’08B.A.Psychology2012 Fellow
Samuel B. Anderson’11B.S.Chemistry2012 Honorable Mention
Isthier Chaudhury’11B.S.Chemical Engineering2012 Honorable Mention
B.A.Chinese
Emily J. Dennis’11B.S.Molecular Genetics2012 Honorable Mention
B.A.Studio Arts
Aaron Gorenstein’11B.S.Computer Science2012 Honorable Mention
M.S.Computer Science
Seth J. Kallman’09B.S.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2012 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Film & Media Studies
Kathleen Mulvaney’10B.S.Molecular Genetics2012 Honorable Mention
Alison G. Ossip-Klein’10B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2012 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Classic Civilization
Camillia A. Redding’10B.A.Political Science2012 Honorable Mention
minor(s)African & African-American Studies
Maria L. Strangas’10B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2012 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Anthropology
Adam Williamson’08B.S.Applied Math2012 Honorable Mention
B.S.Electrical & Computer Engineering
B.A.Physics
Alexander J. Federation’11B.S.Chemistry2011 Fellow
B.S.Cell & Developmental Biology
Francis M. Ferraro’11B.S.Computer Science2011 Fellow
B.S.Math
minor(s)Linguistics
Benjamin R. Freedman’11B.S.Biomedical Engineering2011 Fellow
Caitlyn Rose Kennedy’11B.S.Chemistry2011 Fellow
Adam J. Kozak’11B.S.Biomedical Engineering2011 Fellow
minor(s)Optics
Victoria M. Massie’11B.A.Anthropology2011 Fellow
African & African-American Studies
Christina M. Rossi’11B.S.Mechanical Engineering2011 Fellow
Hannah C. Watkins’11B.S.Biomedical Engineering2011 Fellow
B.S.Biology
minor(s)Chemical Engineering
Gregory S. Bentsen’11B.S.Physics2011 Honorable Mention
B.A.Math
minor(s)Electrical Engineering
Isthier M. Chaudhury’11B.S.Chemical Engineering2011 Honorable Mention
B.A.Chinese Studies
Patrick D. Sheehan’11B.S.Physics & Astronomy2011 Honorable Mention
B.A.Math
Danielle Wedde’11/T5’12B.A.Math (Honors)2011 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Physics
David J. Weinberg’11B.S.Chemistry2011 Honorable Mention
Jeffrey E. Galkowski’10B.S.Electrical & Computer Engineering2010 Fellow
B.S.Mechanical Engineering
minor(s)Math
Kurtis Gruters’10B.S.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2010 Honorable Mention
B.M.Applied Music: Theory
minor(s)Linguistics
Randy Mehlenbacher’10B.S.Chemistry2010 Honorable Mention
B.S.Physics
Kristin M. Beck’09B.S.Physics2009 Fellow
B.A.Math (Honors)
minor(s)Music
David C. Borrelli’09B.S.Chemical Engineering2009 Fellow
minor(s)Math / Materials Science / Chemistry
Andrew N. Niles’08B.A.Math (Honors)2009 Fellow
minor(s)Economics
Jessica E. Gale’04B.A.Anthropology2009 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Latin
Sara A. Goico’09B.A.American Sign Language2009 Honorable Mention
Spanish
Linguistic Anthropology
Jonathan D. Salerno’02B.A.Biology2009 Honorable Mention
History
Kelly A. Townsend’06B.S.Biomedical Engineering2009 Honorable Mention
Rachel L. Hawe’08B.S.Biomedical Engineering2008 Fellow
Daniel B. Allan’08B.S.Physics2008 Honorable Mention
B.A.Music
Kathryn E. Knowles’08B.S.Chemistry2008 Honorable Mention
B.A.Math (Honors)
Brian C. McCann’03B.S.Computer Science2008 Honorable Mention
Peter W. McCarthy’08B.S.Optics2008 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Math
Stephanie N. Mason’08B.S.Geological Sciences2008 Honorable Mention
Robert F. Penna’07B.S.Physics2007 Fellow
B.A.Math (Honors)
Evan P. Kinglsey’04B.S.Cell & Developmental Biology2007 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Film & Media Studies
Stephen M. Privitera’07B.S.Physics2007 Honorable Mention
B.S.Math
Saad Shaikh’07B.S.Biomedical Engineering2007 Honorable Mention
Patricia E. McHale’06B.S.Mechanical Engineering2006 Fellow
minor(s)Materials Science
David E. Eisenstat’06B.S.Computer Science2006 Honorable Mention
B.A.Math
Yude “Paul” Chen’05B.S.Mechanical Engineering2005 Fellow
minor(s)Math
Robert A. Forties’05B.S.Physics2005 Fellow
Zhuohan Liang’05/T5’06B.S.Physics2005 Honorable Mention
B.S.Math
minor(s)Philosophy
Erika L. Mudrak’03B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2005 Honorable Mention
B.S.Math
Gautam D. Altekar’04B.S.Computer Science2004 Honorable Mention
Ian M. Harwood’04B.S.Biochemistry2004 Honorable Mention
B.A.Music
minor(s)Chemistry
Jonathan B. Prince’04B.A.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2004 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Music
Pallab Singh’04B.S.Biomedical Engineering2004 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Biology
Princeton in Asia Fellowship
Annina Zheng-Hardy’16B.A.International Relations2016 Fellow
minor(s)Sustainability
Erin L. Crossett’11B.A.International Relations2011 Fellow
minor(s)Arabic
Public Policy & International Affairs (PPIA) Fellowship
Christian Wooddell’17B.A.Anthropology2016 Scholar, Carnegie Mellon
Jonathan R. Johnson’14B.A.Anthropology2013 Scholar, Carnegie Mellon
Political Science
minor(s)Philosophy
Zachary Palomo’13B.A.International Relations2012 Scholar, Princeton
Russian
Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship (undergraduate)
Zachary Palomo’13B.A.International Relations2012 Finalist
Russian
Thomas R. Pickering Graduate Foreign Affairs Fellowship
Shannon M. Miller’07B.A.Anthropology2007 Alternate
History
Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Program
Justine A. King’15B.A.International Relations2016 Scholar
Justine A. King’15B.A.International Relations2015 Finalist
Rhodes Scholarship *
Angela Remus’16B.A.International Relations; Spanish2016 Finalist
Yaneve N.E. Fonge’11B.S.Microbiology2010 Finalist
minor(s)Clinical Psychology
Joanna Toke‘04/GB.S.Microbiology2004 NY State Semi-Finalist
B.A.German
minor(s)Russian
M.P.H.UR School of Medicine & Dentistry
Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship (now defunct)
Maya Dukmasova’11/T5’12B.A.Religion2012-13 Scholar, England
Philosophy
minor(s)French
Rotary Global Grant Scholarship
Garrett M. Rubin’12E/T5’13B.M.Applied Music: Voice2016-17 Scholar, UK
Angela R. Remus’16B.A.International Relations2015-16 Alternate
Spanish
minor(s)Latin American Studies
Jordan D. Shapiro’13B.A.History2014-15 Scholar, Wales
International Relations
minor(s)Russian
Schwarzman Scholarship
Maria Zagorulya’17B.S.Biochemistry2017 Semi-finalist
Jintian "Jay" Li’12B.A.Film & Media Studies2016 Scholar
minor(s)Business / Psychology
Saint Andrew’s Society of the State of New York Graduate Scholarship *
Nathaniel J. Lindsey’10/T5’11B.S.Alternative Energy & Sustainable Engineering2011 Finalist
minor(s)Environmental Geology / Optics
Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans
Prabhjot Singh Dhadialla’03B.S.Cell & Developmental Biology2005 Fellow
B.A.History
Jonathan B. Prince’04B.A.Brain & Cognitive Sciences2004 Fellow-Elect, declined
minor(s)Music
Jian F. Wong’03B.S.Chemical Engineering2003 Finalist
B.A.Economics
minor(s)Chinese
SMART (Science, Math & Research for Transformation) Scholarship
Daniel Busaba’21B.S.Computer Science2018 Semi-finalist
Ian Gabalski’16B.S.Physics2015 Scholar
(TAPIF) Teaching Assistant Program in France
Perry DeMarche’18B.A.Anthropology2018-19 Fellow
Harry S. Truman Scholarship *
Rohini K. Bhatia’13B.A.Epidemiology2012 Finalist
Nathan E. Novosel’12B.A.Political Science2011 Finalist
Economics
Gregory J. Meditz’08B.A.Political Science2007 Finalist
minor(s)History
Dana C. Mueller’07B.A.Biology2006 Finalist
Health & Society
minor(s)Spanish
Alexander F. Pearlman’07B.A.Political Science2006 Finalist
Brian T. Tuohy’07B.A.Religion2006 Finalist
Psychology
Jesse M. Bailey’04B.A.Political Science2004 Scholar
African & African-American Studies
History
David M. Iseminger’05/T5’06B.S.Molecular Genetics2004 Finalist
minor(s)Political Science
Udall Scholarship *
Anna L. Parker’16B.S.Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2015 Honorable Mention
Joseph N. Griggs’13B.S.Environmental Sciences2011 Honorable Mention
Emily R. Reiss’08B.S.Environmental Sciences2007 Honorable Mention
minor(s)Biology / Spanish
Audrey M. Stewart‘05/T5’06B.S.Environmental Sciences2004 Scholar
B.A.History
UNCF-Merck Undergraduate Research Scholarship
Kofi A. Mensah’04B.S.Microbiology2003 Scholar
minor(s)Spanish / Health & Society
USDA Wallace-Carver Fellowship
Sarmishtha V. Prathivadhi-Bhayankaram’20B.A.Computer Science2017-18 Fellow
Whitaker International Fellowship *
Jacob T. Gusman’16B.S.Biomedical Engineering2016-17 Scholar, Sweden
minor(s)Psychology as a Natural Science
Namita Sarraf’15B.S.Biomedical Engineering2015-16 Scholar, Switzerland
minor(s)Economics
Michael R. Silverstein’15B.S.Biomedical Engineering2015-16 Scholar, Switzerland
minor(s)Philosophy
Amanda Chen’14B.S.Biomedical Engineering2014-15 Scholar, UK
minor(s)Chemical Engineering
Douglas A. Clift’12B.S.Biomedical Engineering2012-13 Scholar, Spain
Catherine M. Marando’12B.S.Biomedical Engineering2012-13 Scholar, UK
minor(s)Chemical Engineering / Economics
Kelli L. Summers’11B.S.Biomedical Engineering2012-13 Scholar, Austria
B.A.Studio Arts
Hannah C. Watkins’11B.S.Biomedical Engineering2011-12 Scholar, UK
Yenching Scholarship
Cherish Blackman’18B.A.East Asian Studies2017-18 Finalist
Russian Studies
minor(s)Spanish / International Relations
*indicates an award that requires University endorsement