University of Rochester

Newscenter Home

University Communications

Office directory

University publications

Media coaching

Creative Services

Graphic identity standards

For the Media

Press release archive

'In the Headlines' archive

Find a faculty expert

Experts on video

Futurity Discover the future with news from leading research universities

University Communications

Faculty Experts Directory


Danielle Benoit

Areas of expertise: Polymeric biomaterials, drug delivery, tissue engineering.

Riccardo Betti

Areas of expertise: Theoretical Plasma Physics

Stephen J. Burns

Areas of expertise: Fracture Mechanics and Slitting, Deformation Kinetics, Electronic Phase Transformations in High Temperature Superconductors

Shaw H. Chen

Areas of expertise: Organic Semiconductors; Glassy Liquid Crystals; Optical, Photonic, and Optoelectronic Materials and Devices; Computational Chemistry; Self-Assembled Organic Thin Films.

Eldred Chimowitz

Areas of expertise: Critical Phenomena, Statistical Mechanics of Fluids, and Computer-Aided Design

Robert Clark

Areas of expertise: Acoustics and in bionanomanufacturing

Diane Dalecki

Areas of expertise: Biomedical ultrasound, acoustics, lithotripsy, biological effects of ultrasound

Paul D. Funkenbusch

Areas of expertise: Microstructure, properties, and processing of materials

Mathews Jacobs

Areas of expertise: Computational biomedical imaging, signal and image processing, magnetic resonance imaging, near infrared spectroscopic imaging

Jacob Jorne

Areas of expertise: Energy, Electrochemical Engineering: Fuel Cells and Batteries, Microelectronics Processing.

John C. Lambropoulos

Areas of expertise: Micromechanics, Optics Materials

Amy L. Lerner

Areas of expertise: Orthopaedic biomechanics, bone growth and development, cartilage mechanics, medical image-based finite element modeling, knee biomechanics

James L. McGrath

Areas of expertise: Bionanotechnology, Vascular Cell Biophysics, Cell Motility, and Quantitative light microscopy

Kevin J. Parker

Areas of expertise: Medical Imaging, Doppler Imaging Techniques, Digital Halftoning

Renato Perucchio

Areas of expertise: Computational solid and structural mechanics, engineering and technology in Classical Antiquity

Yonathon Shapir

Areas of expertise: Condensed Matter Physics and Statistical Mechanics

Ching W Tang

Areas of expertise: Display technology, OLED, solar cells

Stephen L. Teitel

Areas of expertise: Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics

Richard E. Waugh

Areas of expertise: Mechanical and thermodynamic properties of biological membranes; cellular mechanics and function of cytoskeletal proteins

J.H. David Wu

Areas of expertise: Bone Marrow tissue engineering, molecular and cellular modulation of hematopoiesis, cellulase molecular enzymology and structure, fermentation, biocatalysis, Biomass Energy and Bioethanol