The University Celebrates Faculty and Student Honors 2012–13


honors ad

The University of Rochester is proud to congratulate those faculty and students who have earned national recognition and University awards during the past academic year through May 1, 2013.

NATIONAL FACULTY AWARDS

ACADEMIA EUROPAEA
Member
Maiken Nedergaard, Codirector of Center for Translational Neuromedicine and Frank P. Smith Professor of Neurosurgery

ALFRED P. SLOAN FOUNDATION
Sloan Research Fellow
Jessica Cantlon, Assistant Professor Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Daniel Weix, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
John Kessler, Assistant Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS ASSOCIATION
2012 Pfizer Teacher Development Award
Stefenie King, Clinical Instructor at Highland Family Medicine

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF MICROBIOLOGY
Fellow
Eric Phizicky, Dean’s Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF NURSE PRACTITIONERS
Fellow
Craig R. Sellers, Associate Professor of Clinical Nursing
Susan W. Groth, Assistant Professor of Nursing

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF NURSING
Fellow
Emily J. Hauenstein, Professor and Associate Dean for Research, School of Nursing
Sally A. Norton, Associate Professor of Nursing

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS
Chair, Committee on Outside Interests
Kenneth E. DeHaven, Professor Emeritus, Department of Orthopaedics

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRIC SECTION ON EMERGENCY MEDICINE
Advocacy Scholarship
Alexie Cruz Puran, Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellow

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRICS
President
Tom McInerny, Associate Chair for Clinical Affairs, Department of Pediatrics

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF CLINICAL ANATOMISTS
2013 Honored Member Award
John T. Hansen, Professor of Neurobiology and Anatomy, Associate Dean for Admissions, School of Medicine and Dentistry

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE
Fellow
Eric Phizicky, Dean’s Professor in Biochemistry and Biophysics

AMERICAN BOARD OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY
President
Judith F. Baumhauer, Professor and Associate Chair, Department of Orthopaedics
Board of Directors
Regis J. O’Keefe, Professor and Chair, Department of Orthopaedics

AMERICAN BRAIN FOUNDATION, AMERICAN ACADEMY OF NEUROLOGY
Chair’s Award
Robert C. Griggs, Professor of Neurology

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY
William H. Nichols Medal
Richard Eisenberg, Professor Emeritus of Chemistry

AMERICAN COLLEGE OF CLINICAL PHARMACY
President
Curtis Haas, Director of Pharmacy

AMERICAN COLLEGE OF GASTROENTEROLOGY
2012 Presidential Award in Research, Fellowship to Leadership Grant
Donald N. Tsynman, Fellow, Gastroenterology and Hepatology

AMERICAN COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TOXICOLOGY
Fellow
Timothy J. Wiegand, Director of Medical Toxicology and Toxicology Consult Service, Associate Clinical Professor of Emergency Medicine

AMERICAN CONGRESS OF OBSTETRICIANS AND GYNECOLOGISTS
Lifetime Achievement Award
James R. Woods Jr., Henry A. Thiede Professor and Chair of Obstetrics and Gynecology

AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
Distinguished Leadership Award
John P. Cullen, Research Associate Professor of Surgery

AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL AND BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING
Fellow
Kevin Parker, William F. May Professor of Engineering and Dean Emeritus of the Hajim School of Engineering & Applied Sciences
Diane Dalecki, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

AMERICAN MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY
Fellow
Sam Gitler, Professor of Mathematics
Frederick Cohen, Professor of Mathematics
Joseph Neisendorfer, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
Douglas Ravenel, Professor of Mathematics
John Moore, Research Associate

AMERICAN MEDICAL DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION
2013 Medical Director of the Year
Rocco Vivenzio, Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine and of Geriatrics (died April 2013)

AMERICAN MUSICOLOGICAL SOCIETY
Noah Greenberg Award
Michael Alan Anderson, Assistant Professor of Musicology, Eastman School of Music

AMERICAN ORTHOPAEDIC SOCIETY FOR SPORTS MEDICINE
Thomas Brady Award for Community Service
Kenneth E. DeHaven, Professor Emeritus, Department of Orthopaedics

AMERICAN PEDIATRIC SOCIETY
John Howland Award
Elizabeth R. McAnarney, Professor of Pediatrics and Chair Emerita of the Department of Pediatrics

AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION
Isaac Ray Award
J. Richard Ciccone, Professor of Psychiatry

AMERICAN PHYSICAL SOCIETY
Fellow
Todd Krauss, Professor of Chemistry
Chunlei Guo, Professor of Optics

AMERICAN POLITICAL SCIENCE ASSOCIATION
President
Bingha Powell, Wilson Professor, Department of Political Science

AMERICAN PUBLIC HEALTH ASSOCIATION
Arthur J. Viseltear Award
Theodore Brown, Professor of History and of Public Health Sciences

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ADDICTION MEDICINE
Medical Scientific Program Planning Committee Award for Best Abstract
Timothy J. Wiegand, Director of Medical Toxicology and Toxicology Consult Service, Associate Clinical Professor of Emergency Medicine

AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR BONE AND MINERAL RESEARCH
Fuller Albright Award
Laura Calvi, Associate Professor of Medicine

AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR CLINICAL INVESTIGATION
Fellow
Laura M. Calvi, Associate Professor of Medicine

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF COMPOSERS, AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS
Deems Taylor Award
Michael Alan Anderson, Assistant Professor of Musicology, Eastman School of Music

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS FOUNDATION
Pharmacy Resident Practice-Based Research Grant Review Committee
Nicole Acquisto, Clinical Specialist, Emergency Medicine

APPLE INC.
Apple Distinguished Educator
Jeffrey M. Lyness, Professor of Psychiatry and Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, School of Medicine and Dentistry

AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
Insight Award Distinguished Paper Prize
Robert Novy-Marx, Assistant Professor of Finance, Simon School of Business

ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES
Arnold P. Gold Foundation Humanism in Medicine Award
Chin-To Fong, Associate Professor, Department of Pediatrics, Genetics

ASSOCIATION FOR COMPUTING MACHINERY
Distinguished Scientist
Wendi Heinzelman, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Dean of Graduate Studies, Arts, Sciences & Engineering

ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY
President
Steven Feldon, Professor and Chair of Ophthalmology and Director of the Flaum Eye Institute

CHAMPALIMAUD FOUNDATION (PORTUGAL)
António Champalimaud Vision Award
David Williams, William G. Allyn Chair of Medical Optics and Dean for Research, Arts, Sciences & Engineering

CHILD NEUROLOGY SOCIETY
President-elect
Nina F. Schor, William H. Eilinger Chair and Professor of Pediatrics, Professor of Neurobiology and of Anatomy

CHINESE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES
Honorary Professorship
Jack Werren, Wisch Professor of Biology

CLARK INSTITUTE OF ART
Fellow
Rachel Haidu, Associate Professor of Art and Art History

COGNITIVE SCIENCE SOCIETY
Fellow
Richard Aslin, William R. Kenan Jr. Professor and Professor of Brain and Cognitive Sciences and in the Center for Visual Science, and Director of the Rochester Center for Brain Imaging

CORNELL UNIVERSITY
George Jean Nathan Award for Dramatic Criticism
Kenneth Gross, Professor of English

COUNCIL FOR INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE OF SCHOLARS
Fulbright Visiting Scholar
Mary Jane Curry, Associate Professor of Education

DIVISION ON CAREER DEVELOPMENT AND TRANSITION
Marc Gold Innovative Practices in Transition Award
Martha Mock, Associate Professor of Education and of Clinical Pediatrics, Director of the Institute for Innovative Transition

EASTERN NURSING RESEARCH SOCIETY
Top 20 Sustained and Influential Leaders Award 2013
Margaret H. Kearney, Vice Provost and University Dean of Graduate Studies and Professor of Nursing

EMERALD LITERATI NETWORK
Award for Excellence 2012: For Highly Commended Paper
Wendi Cross, Associate Professor of Psychiatry, of Pediatrics, and of Neuro-developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Jennifer West, Assistant Professor of Psychiatry and of Pediatrics

EXTRACORPOREAL TOXIN REMOVAL IN POISONING
Appointed to the International Panel of Experts
Timothy J. Wiegand, Director of Medical Toxicology and Toxicology Consult Service, Associate Clinical Professor of Emergency Medicine

FEDERATION OF STATE MEDICAL BOARDS
Board of Directors
Arthur S. Hengerer, Professor of Otolaryngology

FRED BASOLO MEDAL, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
Richard Eisenberg, Professor Emeritus of Chemistry

GAIL BOYD DE STWOLINSKI CENTER FOR MUSIC PEDAGOGY, UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
Lifetime Achievement in Music Theory Teaching and Scholarship
Elizabeth West Marvin, Professor of Music Theory, Eastman School of Music, and Professor of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

GINA BACHAUER INTERNATIONAL PIANO FOUNDATION
Artistic Director
Douglas Humpherys, Professor of Piano, Eastman School of Music

HEMOSTASIS AND MALIGNANCY SUBCOMITTEE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF THROMBOSIS AND HAEMOSTASIS
Chairman
Alok Khorana, Vice Chief of Hematology/Oncology Division at Wilmot Cancer Center

INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS
Fellow
Gaurav Sharma, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Science

INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS SOCIETY
Charles A. Desoer Technical Achievement Award
Eby Friedman, Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS PHOTONICS SOCIETY
Quantum Electronics Award
Govind Agrawal, Professor of Optics and of Physics

INSTITUTE OF MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS
Fellow
Robert L. Strawderman III, Chair, Department of Biostatistics and Computational Biology

INSTITUTE OF OPERATIONS RESEARCH AND THE MANAGEMENT SCIENCES (INFORMS) AND THE INFORMATION SYSTEMS SOCIETY OF INFORMS
Distinguished Fellow Award
Abraham Seidmann, Xerox Professor of Computers and Information Systems and Operations Management, Simon School of Business

IEEE PHOTONICS SOCIETY
Quantum Electronics Award
Govind Agrawal, Professor of Optics and of Physics and Senior Scientist at the Laboratory for Laser Energetics

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR RELATIONSHIP RESEARCH
2012 Distinguished Career Award
Harry Reis, Professor of Psychology

INTERNATIONAL NETWORK ON PERSONAL MEANING
Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard Ryan, Professor of Psychology, of Psychiatry, and of Education

INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR DISEASES OF THE ESOPHAGUS
President
Jeffrey H. Peters, Seymour I. Schwartz Professor and Chair of the Department of Surgery; Professor of Thoracic Surgery
INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF PSYCHIATRIC NURSES
Diversity/Equity Award
Emily J. Hauenstein, Professor and Associate Dean for Research, School of Nursing

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES ASSOCIATION
Chadwick Alger Book Prize
Randall Stone, Professor of Political Science

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES ASSOCIATION
Book Award in the Humanities
Beth Jörgensen, Professor of Spanish

MOLECULAR ENDOCRINOLOGY
Editor-in-Chief
Stephen R. Hammes, Louis S. Wolk Distinguished Professor of Medicine; Chief, Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism

MONROE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
2013 Edward Mott Moore Physician Award
Louis J. Papa, Clinical Professor, Department of Medicine

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES
Elected Member
Richard Aslin, William R. Kenan Jr. Professor and Professor of Brain and Cognitive Sciences and in the Center for Visual Science, and Director of the Rochester Center for Brain Imaging

NATIONAL FLUTE ASSOCIATION
Lifetime Achievement Award
Bonita Boyd, Professor of Flute, Eastman School of Music

NATIONAL LIBRARY OF MEDICINE AND THE ASSOCIATION OF ACADEMIC HEALTH SCIENCE LIBRARIES
Fellow, Leadership Fellows Program
Donna R. Berryman, Assistant Director, Edward G. Miner Library

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
CAREER Award
Bradley Nilsson, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

OPTICAL SOCIETY
Emmett N. Leith Medal
James Fienup, Robert E. Hopkins Professor of Optics
2012 William F. Meggers Award
Xi-Cheng Zhang, Director of the Institute for Optics and M. Parker Givens Professor of Optics

OXYGEN CLUB OF CALIFORNIA
Lifetime Member of the OCC
Irfan Rahman, Associate Professor of Environmental Medicine

PFIZER–GROTON LABS GREEN CHEMISTRY AWARD
Daniel Weix, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

SOCIETY FOR ACADEMIC EMERGENCY MEDICINE
Chair, Grants Committee
Manish Shah, Associate Professor of Emergency Medicine

SOCIETY FOR ADOLESCENT HEALTH AND MEDICINE
Outstanding Achievement in Adolescent Medicine
Richard Kreipe, Professor of Pediatrics

SOCIETY FOR FINANCIAL STUDIES
Chair-Elect for Finance Cavalcade Conference
Toni Whited, Michael and Diane Jones Professor of Business Administration, Professor of Finance and Chair of the PhD Program, Simon School of Business

SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY
Victor Turner Prize for Ethnographic Writing
Daniel Reichman, Assistant Professor of Anthropology

SOCIETY FOR NEUROSCIENCE
Secretary
Tatiana Pasternak, Professor of Neurobiology and of Anatomy

SPIE—The International Society for Optics and Photonics
A. E. Conrady Award
Kevin Thompson, Visiting Scientist, Institute of Optics

STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK (SUNY)
Honorary Degree
Russell Peck, Deane Professor of English

ST. MALACHY’S—THE ACTORS’ CHAPEL
Paul Creston Award
David Higgs, Professor of Organ, Eastman School of Music

THIEME CHEMISTRY JOURNAL AWARD
Daniel Weix, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

TERATOLOGY SOCIETY
Distinguished Service Award
Richard Miller, Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology and of Environmental Medicine

UNIVERSITY OF THESSALY (GREECE)
Honorary Degree
Richard Ryan, Professor of Psychology, of Psychiatry, and of Education

WESTERN NEW YORK SCHOOL COUNSELORS CONSORTIUM
2013 Lifetime Achievement Award
Bonnie Rubenstein, Associate Professor of Counseling and Human Development, Warner School of Education

WHITEBOX ADVISORS
Selected Research Prize
Robert Novy-Marx, Assistant Professor of Finance, Simon School of Business

UNIVERSITY FACULTY AWARDS
DR. DAVID SATCHER COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT AWARDS
Yeates Conwell, Professor and Vice Chair of Psychiatry
C. Andrew Aligne, Clinical Assistant Professor of Pediatrics

EASTMAN INSTITUTE FOR ORAL HEALTH
2012 Part-time Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
Steven Meinhold, Clinical Assistant Professor of Dentistry
Joseph Sweet, Clinical Associate Professor of Dentistry
2012 Iranpour Award for Excellence in Clinical Education
Michael Yunker, Assistant Professor of General Dentistry

EISENHART AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE in TEACHING
Eastman School of Music Recipient
Carol Webber, Professor of Voice

ELETHEA H. CALDWELL, MD PLASTIC SURGERY RESIDENTS TEACHING AWARD
Carlos Marroquin, Associate Professor, Department of Surgery

FACULTY TEACHING AWARD—BIOCHEMISTRY AND BIOPHYSICS
Eric Phizicky, Dean’s Professor, Biochemistry
Barry Goldstein, Associate Professor, Biophysics

GOERGEN AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING
Mark Bocko, Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Alison Frontier, Associate Professor of Chemistry
Richard Kaeuper, Professor of History

HAJIM SCHOOL’S 2012 LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Duncan Moore, Rudolf and Hilda Kingslake Professor of Optical Engineering Science, Professor of Optics, of Biomedical Engineering, and of Business Administration

LILLIAN FAIRCHILD AWARD
Jennifer Grotz, Associate Professor of English

MARTIN E. MESSINGER LIBRARIES RECOGNITION AWARD
Nancy Fried Foster, Director of Anthropological Research for River Campus Libraries

PRESIDENTIAL DIVERSITY AWARD
Lynne Maquat, J. Lowell Orbison Chair and Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics

PROFESSOR OF YEAR IN NATURAL SCIENCES
Benjamin Hafensteiner, Lecturer, Department of Chemistry

PROVOST MULTIDISCIPLINARY AWARD
Bradley Nilsson, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

SEYMOUR I. SCHWARTZ EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARD (URMC)
Carlos Marroquin, Associate Professor, Department of Surgery

UNIVERSITY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN GRADUATE EDUCATION
Richard Aslin, William R. Kenan Jr. Professor and Professor of Brain and Cognitive Sciences and in the Center for Visual Science, and Director of the Rochester Center for Brain Imaging

NATIONAL STUDENT AWARDS

ALL-AMERICAN HONORS
Neil Cordell ’16, York, UK; Business (Second Team All-American, Squash)
John DiBartolomeo ’13, Westport, Conn.; Financial Economics (First Team All-American, Men’s Basketball)
Andres Duany Miro Quesda ’13, Lima, Peru; Economics and Business Strategies (First Team All-American, Squash)
Katie Flaschner ’14, East Amherst, N.Y.; Political Science (Third Team All-American, Field Hockey)
Faraz Khan ’16, Stamford, Conn.; Business (First Team All-American, Squash)
Lauren Norton ’13, Troy, Pa.; Mathematics (All-American, Women’s Cross Country)
Adam Perkiomaki ’13, Portland, Ore.; English (Second Team All-American, Squash)
Madison Wagner ’14, Cheswick, Pa.; Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (Third Team All-American, Field Hockey)
Ally Zywicki ’15, Liverpool, N.Y.; Biomedical Engineering (Honorable Mention, All-American, Women’s Basketball)

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ALLERGY, ASTHMA & IMMUNOLOGY
In-Training FITS/Ph.D. Post-doc Travel Scholarship
I-Hsin Kuo, Doctoral Student, Pathway of Human Disease-Pathology

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PERIODONTOLOGY
Best Poster in Clinical Research at Annual Meeting
Alessandro Geminiani, Resident, Eastman Institute for Oral Health

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PERIODONTOLOGY FOUNDATION
AAP Educator Scholarship
Jingyuan Fan, Resident, Eastman Institute for Oral Health

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF IMMUNOLOGISTS
Young Investigator Award (2012)
Trainee Award (2013)
Sesquile Ramon, Doctoral Student, Microbiology and Immunology

AMERICAN BOARD OF PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY’S FOUNDATION OF THE COLLEGE OF DIPLOMATS
The James R. Roche Award of Excellence
Erin Shope, Resident, Eastman Institute for Oral Health

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY, ORGANIC DIVISION
Graduate Research Symposium Travel Award
Wathsala Liyanage, Graduate Student, Chemistry
John Frost, Graduate Student, Chemistry

AMERICAN COLLEGE OF EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS
Medical Student Professionalism and Service Award
Michael Nitzberg, Fourth-Year Medical Student

AMERICAN COLLEGE OF NEUROPSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY
Travel Award
Danielle deCampo, Doctoral Student, Neuroscience

AMERICAN FEDERATION FOR AGING RESEARCH
Medical Student Training in Aging Research Program
Elizabeth Kistler, Medical Student
Eric Nielsen, Medical Student

AMERICAN GEOPHYSICAL UNION
Seismology Best Student Presentation
Manahloh Belachew, Graduate Student, Earth and Environmental Sciences

AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
Individual Predoctoral Fellowship
Wei Sun, Neuroscience

AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION
Physicians of Tomorrow Award
Jason Reminick, Graduate Medical Student
Michael Nitzberg, Graduate Medical Student

AMERICAN MOCK TRIAL ASSOCIATION
Regionals
University’s Mock Trial Team

AMNIS CORPORATION
Travel Award
Sesquile Ramon, Doctoral Student, Microbiology and Immunology

APA/SAMHSA
Fellow
Alma Guerra, Psychiatry Resident

ASCAP FOUNDATION
Morton Gould Young Composer Award
John Liberatore, Doctoral Student, Composition, Eastman School of Music

ASSOCIATION FOR BEHAVIORAL AND COGNITIVE THERAPY
Robert L. Weiss Student Poster Award
Amanda Shaw, Graduate Student, Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology

ASSOCIATION FOR SURGICAL EDUCATION
Linnea Hauge, Promising Educational Scholar Award
Michael J. Kim, Chief Resident, Department of Surgery

ASTRAL ARTISTS NATIONAL AUDITIONS
Winner
John Wintringham, Master’s Student, Saxophone, Eastman School of Music

BARRY GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP AND EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION PROGRAM
Goldwater Scholarship
Amanda Chen ’14, Danville, Calif.; Biomedical Engineering

BREAST CANCER COALITION OF ROCHESTER
Individual Research Grant
Ryan Dawes, Graduate Student, Neuroscience

CARNEGIE ENDOWMENT FOR INTERNATIONAL PEACE
Junior Fellow
Katherine Garner ’12 (T5), Cheshire, Conn.; Chemistry

CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY’S JUNIOR SUMMER INSTITUTE
Public Policy and International Affairs Fellow
Jonathan Johnson ’14, Crystal River, Fla.; Political Science and Anthropology

CENTER FOR ADVANCED STUDY IN THE VISUAL ARTS
Pre-doctoral Fellowship
Alexander Brier Marr, Doctoral Student, Visual and Cultural Studies

CRITICAL LANGUAGE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
Scholars
Emily Hein ’14, Clive, Iowa; Chinese Studies
Nathaly Luna ’13, Corona, N.Y.; Arabic Studies
Alexander Turpin ’13, Rochester, N.Y.; Applied Music, Voice, Eastman School of Music
Samantha Whalen ’15, Wilton, N.Y.; Anthropology and Health, Behavior and Society
Simone Zehren ’14, Washington, D.C.; Archaeology, Technology and Historical Structures and History

DAAD–(Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst) RISE (Research Internships in Science and Engineering) PROGRAM
Scholars
Kristin Abramo ’15, Billerica, Mass.; Molecular Genetics
Kevin Allan ’14, Sharon, Mass.; Neuroscience
Alexandra Born ’15, Indianapolis; Microbiology and Chemistry
Sarah Koniski ’14, Spencerport, N.Y.; Chemistry
Louis J. Papa III ’14, Fairport, N.Y.; Biochemistry and Chemistry
Robert Rietmeijer ’15, Albuquerque, N.M.; Biochemistry
Zhongwu Shi ’15, Wenzhou, China; Applied Math
Jamie Michelle Strampe ’15, San Luis Obispo, Calif.; Microbiology
Qianli Sun ’15, Wuxi, Jiangsu, China; Applied Math

DAAD Study Scholarship
Andrew J. Pramuk ’13, Hollidaysburg, Pa.; Applied Music, Voice, and Musical Arts, Eastman School of Music

DAR AL FUNAN FOUNDATION
Fellowship
Berin Golonu, Graduate Student, Visual and Cultural Studies

DAVIS PROJECTS FOR PEACE
Fellowship
Fatima Bawany ’15, Rochester, N.Y.; Religion

DORIS DUKE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Student Fellow
Tatiana Deveney, Medical Student

EMORY UNIVERSITY
Predoctoral Fellowship
Jeff Arnold, Graduate Student, Political Science

EUROPEAN CONFERENCE ON VISUAL PERCEPTION
Travel Award
Anasuya Das, Doctoral Student, Neuroscience

FRENCH MINISTRY OF EDUCATION
Teaching Assistantship Program in France
Claire E. Crowther ’13, Wellesley, Mass.; Linguistics

FULBRIGHT PROGRAM
Scholars
Asad H. Arastu ’12, Whitter, Calif.; Economics
Rohini Bhatia ’13, Ellicott City, Md.; Epidemiology
Rebekah Carpio ’13, Vienna, Va.; Applied Music and Clarinet, Eastman School of Music
Gabrielle Cornish ’13, Elmira, N.Y.; Music and Russian Studies
Meredith Doubleday ’13, Richfield Springs, N.Y.; Russian and Classics
Madeleine Klinger ’13, Chatham, N.Y.; Russian
Cameron La Point ’13, Henrietta, N.Y.; Economics and History and Math
Ankit Medhekar ’14, Coraopolis, Pa.; Biomedical Engineering
Andrew Otis ’11, Higganum, Conn.; History and Political Science
Veronica Price ’13, Chester, N.Y.; Psychology and German
Jyothi Purushotham ’13, Honeoye Falls, N.Y.; Molecular Genetics
Laurel A. Raymond ’13, Richmond, VT; English/Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Anja Weinrib-Weiss ’13, Arlington, Mass.; Brain and Cognitive Sciences

FULBRIGHT PROGRAM
2012–13 Award
Orlando O. Harris, Doctoral Student, School of Nursing

FULBRIGHT UK SUMMER INSTITUTE
Scholarship Finalist
Seth L. Schober ’16, Sutton, Alaska; Electrical and Computer Engineering

GERIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH FOUNDATION
Honors Scholar
Gregory Sherman, Psychiatry Resident

GORDON RESEARCH CONFERENCE FOR GLIAL BIOLOGY
Travel Award and Scholarship
Nathan Anthony Smith, Doctoral Student, Neuroscience Graduate Program

HENRY LUCE FOUNDATION
Foundation Award
Alicia Guzman, Graduate Student, Visual and Cultural Studies
Alexander Marr, Graduate Student, Visual and Cultural Studies

HEALTH AND HARMONY
Dara Fund Scholarship
Nick Aloisio, Emergency Medicine Resident

HOWARD HUGHES MEDICAL INSTITUTE
Med-Into-Grad Fellowship
Chris Farrar, Graduate Student, Biomedical Engineering

INFLAMMATION RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
Novo Nordisk Poster Award
I-Hsin Kuo, Doctoral Student, Pathway of Human Disease-Pathology

INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION
Gilman International Scholarship
Jonathan Kho, ’14, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Electrical and Computer Engineering

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ALZHEIMER’S & PARKINSON’S DISEASES
Travel Award
Simantini Ghosh, Doctoral Student, Neuroscience

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE COMPETITION
First-Place Team
Lingling Chen, Graduate Student, Simon School
Irina Ivanova, MBA Student, Simon School
Mahendra Goyal, MBA Student, Simon School
Rajesh Chaudhary, MBA Student, Simon School

INTERNATIONAL JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH COMPETITION, LEIPZIG, GERMANY
First Prize and Audience Award
Beiliang Zhu, Doctoral Student, Cello, Eastman School of Music

INTERNATIONAL NANOTOXICOLOGY CONFERENCE
Young Scholar Award for Best Student Oral Presentation
Brittany L. (Serke) Baisch, Doctoral Student, Toxicology

INSTITUTE FOR HUMANE STUDIES
Fellowship
Jonathan Klingler, Graduate Student, Political Science

INTERNATIONAL INVESTIGATIVE DERMATOLOGY
Travel Fellowship Award
I-Hsin Kuo, Doctoral Student, Pathway of Human Disease-Pathology

KOREA FOUNDATION
Dissertation Fellowship
Sohl Lee, Graduate Student, Visual and Cultural Studies

LATIN AMERICAN IBERIAN INSTITUTE
Richard E. Greenleaf Visiting Library Fellow
Alicia Inez Guzman, Doctoral Student, Visual and Cultural Studies

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Junior Fellow
Meredith Doubleday ’13, Richfield Springs, N.Y.; Russian and Classics

LINDAU MEETING
Graduate Student Award
Amanda Neukirch, Graduate Student, Physics

MICROSOFT
MSR Fellowship
Walter Lasecki, Doctoral Student, Computer Science

MUSIC TEACHERS’ NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
First Prize—Chamber Music Competition
Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet
Matthew Amedio’12, Rochester, N.Y.; Alto Saxophone, Eastman School of Music
Dannel Espinoza, Doctoral Student, Soprano Saxophone; Eastman School of Music
Matthew Thomas Evans, Doctoral Student, Baritone Saxophone; Eastman School of Music
Michael Sawzin, Master’s Student, Tenor Saxophone; Eastman School of Music
First Prize—Young Artist Competition
John Wintringham, Graduate Student, Saxophone; Eastman School of Music

NATIONAL COLLEGE RESEARCH CONFERENCE
Award of Excellence
Anaise Williams ’13, Belgrade, Maine; Biological Sciences

NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH
Travel Award
Nathan Anthony Smith, Doctoral Student, Neuroscience
F31 NIH Predoctoral Fellowship
Michael van Meter, Graduate Student, Biology

NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY’S MICHIGAN CHAPTER
Da Vinci Award (Team Award)
Company Name: MonoMano
Travis Block ’12
Sara Hutchinson ’12
Dominic Marino ’12
David Narrow ’12
Martin Szeto ’12

NATIONAL OPERA ASSOCIATION VOCAL COMPETITION
First-Place Scholarship Division, Nicholas Vrenios Memorial Award
Adelaide Boedecker, Master’s Student, Soprano; Eastman School of Music

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
International Research Fellowship
Jennifer Ciesielski, Graduate Student, Chemistry
GeoPRISMS Best Student Presentation
Manahloh Belachew, Graduate Student, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Graduate Research Fellowship
Rebecca Kreuzer, Graduate Student, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Jason Inzana, Graduate Student, Biomedical Engineering
Sarah Walters ’13, Webster, N.Y.; Optical Engineering
Graduate Research Fellowships Program Honorable Mention
Matthew DeMars, II, ‘12
Andrew Durney, Graduate Student, Chemical Engineering
Jonathan Goldberg, ‘12
Timothy Kopp, Graduate Student, Computer Science
Ian A. Marozas ’13, Rochester, N.Y.; Biomedical Engineering
Ian Perera, Graduate Student, Computer Science
Jennifer Suor, Graduate Student, Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology
Kaitlyn M. Werner ’13, Staten Island, N.Y.; Psychology
Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
Jeffrey Vedanayagam, Graduate Student, Biology

DIVISION III PLAYER OF THE YEAR—BY D3HOOPS AND DIII NEWS
John DiBartolomeo ’13, Westport, Conn.; Financial Economics (Men’s Basketball)

NEW YORK BUSINESS PLAN COMPETITION
Finger Lakes Region Finalists
Company Name: TrakO-Third Place
W. Spencer Klubben ’13, Gilford, N.H.; Biomedical Engineering
Ankit Medhekar ’13, Coraopolis, Pa.; Biomedical Engineering
Michael Nolan ’13, Corinth, N.Y.; Biomedical Engineering and Mathematics
Sonja Page ’13, Manchester, Mass.; Biomedical Engineering
Matt Plakosh ’13, Penfield, N.Y.; Biomedical Engineering
Erin Schnellinger ’13, Munro Falls, Ohio; Biomedical Engineering
Nanotechnology/Advanced Technology
Company Name: SMP MicroStamps, LLC-Second Place
Megan DeWitt, Graduate Student, Technical Entrepreneurship and Management
Andrew Durney, Doctoral Student, Chemical Engineering
Will Finnie, Graduate Student, Technical Entrepreneurship and Management
Kwaku Owusu, MBA Student, Simon School
Social Entrepreneurship/Non-Profit
Company Name: Sound ExChange-Second Place
Emily Wozniak, Graduate Student, French Horn and Music Education, Eastman School of Music

NEW YORK STATE STEM CELL SCIENCE
Predoctoral Training Grant
Revathi Balasubramanian, Graduate Student, Neuroscience

NORTHEAST GREEK LEADERSHIP ASSOCIATION
Greek Leaders of Distinction Award
Harini Morisetty ’13, Randolph, N.J.; Biology (Delta Phi Omega)
Kyle Coapman ’13, Chester, N.Y.; Psychology (Delta Upsilon)
Kelly Scull ’14, New Hope, Pa.; Psychology (Sigma Delta Tau)
Amy Vojta Impact Award
Sigma Phi Epsilon

OBERLIN COLLEGE
Alumni Fellowship
Abby Glogower, Doctoral Student, Visual and Cultural Studies

OPTICAL SOCIETY
Harvey M. Pollicove Memorial Scholarship
Peter McCarthy, Doctoral Student, Institute of Optics
Bill Price and Warren Smith Award
Cristina Canavesi, Doctoral Student, Institute of Optics

ORTHOPAEDIC RESEARCH SOCIETY
First Place, Video Outreach Competition
Youssef Farhat, Graduate Student, Biomedical Engineering

PHI KAPPA PHI HONOR SOCIETY
Marcus L. Urann Fellowship
Jonathan Bennett, Graduate Student, Political Science

PhRMA FOUNDATION
Toxicology Predoctoral Fellowship in Pharmacology/Toxicology
Amanda Croasdell, Doctoral Student, Department of Environmental Medicine

PLOWMAN CHAMBER MUSIC COMPETITION
Grand Prize and Audience Award
Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet
Matthew Amedio’12, Rochester, N.Y.; Alto Saxophone, Eastman School of Music
Dannel Espinoza, Doctoral Student, Soprano Saxophone, Eastman School of Music
Matthew Thomas Evans, Doctoral Student, Baritone Saxophone, Eastman School of Music
Michael Sawzin, Master’s Student, Tenor Saxophone, Eastman School of Music

ROCHESTER 2012 STARTUP WEEKEND (ENTREPRENEURSHIP)
Top Prize
Sophia Mitchell, Master’s Graduate, Simon School of Business
Tokhir Tillyaev, MBA Graduate, Simon School of Business

RNA SOCIETY
Travel Fellowship
Jiashi Wang, Graduate Student, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

RUTH L. KIRSCHSTEIN NATIONAL RESEARCH SERVICE AWARD
Individual Predoctoral Fellowship
Adrianne Chesser, Neuroscience
Danielle deCampo, Neuroscience
Julianne Feola, Neuroscience
Daniel Marker, Neuroscience
Phillip Rappold, Neuroscience
Nathan Anthony Smith, Neuroscience
Jennifer Stripay, Neuroscience

SCHMITT PROGRAM FOR INTEGRATIVE BRAIN RESEARCH
Predoctoral Interdisciplinary Training Fellowship
Jordan Silberman, Graduate Student, Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology

SMITHSONIAN FOUNDATION
Fellowship
Jessica Horton, Graduate Student, Visual and Cultural Studies

SOCIETY FOR ACADEMIC EMERGENCY MEDICINE
2013 Excellence in Emergency Medicine Award
Rachel Waldman, Fourth-Year Medical Student

SOCIETY FOR DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOBIOLOGY ANNUAL MEETING
Travel Award
Michele Saul, Doctoral Student, Neuroscience Graduate Program

SOCIETY FOR RESEARCH IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT
Travel Award
Jack Peltz, Graduate Student, Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology
Jennifer Suor, Graduate Student, Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology
Dissertation Award
Jack Peltz, Graduate Student, Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology

SOCIETY FOR PERSONALITY AND SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY
Travel Award
Adam Pazda, Graduate Student, Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology

SOCIETY OF PLASTICS ENGINEERS FOUNDATION
James I. Mackenzie Graduate Scholarship
Christopher Lewis, Graduate Student, Chemical Engineering

SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL JOURNALISTS
Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (Medium School)
Campus Times

SPERRY FUND
Beinecke Scholarship
Daniel J. Gorman, Jr. ’14, Pearl River, N.Y.; History / Religion

SPIE—THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR OPTICS AND PHOTONICS
Bill Price and Warren Smith Optical Design and Engineering Scholarship
Cristina Canavesi, Doctoral Student, the Institute of Optics
SPIE Optics and Photonics Education Scholarship
Himanshu Shekhar, Doctoral Student, Electrical and Computer Engineering

TEACH FOR AMERICA
Amgen Scholarship
Aaron J. Cravens ’14, Champaign, Ill., Applied Mathematics

TERATOLOGY SOCIETY
Student Travel Award
Jorien Sanderink, Graduate Student, Toxicology

2012 University Trading Challenge—Baruch College
First Place
Daisy Yung-Tien Cheng, Graduate Student, Simon School of Business
Ellie Ying-Chen Wang, Graduate Student, Simon School of Business
Jeff Siao-Ciang Guo, Graduate Student, Simon School of Business
Min-Feng Lee, MBA Student, Simon School of Business
First Place—Best Individual Portfolio Management Champion
Toshinobu Chiba, MBA Student, Simon School of Business

U.S. PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
Excellence in Public Health Award
Emma Lo, Medical Student

WHITE HOUSE
Invited Performance
Vocal Point A Capella Group

WILLIAM C. BYRD YOUNG ARTIST COMPETITION
First Prize
Katherine Weintraub, Doctoral Student, Saxophone, Eastman School of Music

UNIVERSITY STUDENT AWARDS

BURTON FELLOWSHIP
Meredith Doubleday ’13, Richfield Springs, N.Y.; Russian and Classics

CELESTE HUGHES BISHOP AWARD
Berin Golonu, Doctoral Student, Visual and Cultural Studies
Christopher Patrello, Graduate Student, Visual and Cultural Studies
Abigail Glogower, Graduate Student, Visual and Cultural Studies

CENTER FOR MUSCULOSKELETAL RESEARCH TRAVEL AWARD
Echoe Bouta, Graduate Student, Biomedical Engineering

COLLIER MENTAL HEALTH RESEARCH POSTER SESSION FIRST PLACE AWARD
Jordan Silberman, Graduate Student, Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology

EDWARD PECK CURTIS AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING BY A GRADUATE STUDENT
Revathi Balasubramanian, Graduate Student, Neurobiology and Anatomy
Kimberly Manbeck, Graduate Student, Chemistry
Mark Pecaut, Graduate Student, Physics and Astronomy
John Portlock, Graduate Student, History
Hardeep Sidhu, Graduate Student, College Writing Program
Peter Zogas, Graduate Student, English

EXCELLENCE IN PROGRAMMING AWARD
Meredith Doubleday ’13, Richfield Springs, N.Y.; Russian and Classics

GEORGE V. METZGER AWARD
Krystle McLaughlin, Doctoral Graduate in Biophysics

IBM WATSON CASE COMPETITION
First Place for “Managing Data in the Eye of a Storm”
Christian Beck, MBA Graduate, Simon School of Business
Enric Coll, MBA Graduate, Simon School of Business
Umair Munir, MBA Graduate, Simon School of Business
Jaimee Saxton, MBA Graduate, Simon School of Business

LYSLE (SPIKE) GARNISH SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD
Jackie Walker ’13, Ann Arbor, Mich.; Biology
Jakob Seidlitz ’13, Reston, Va.; Anthropology
Lauren Norton ’13, Troy, Pa.; Mathematics
Jon Menke ’13, Highland Park, Ill.; Mathematics
Bridget Lang ’13, Chesterfield, N.J.; Biological Sciences
Shelby Hall ’13, Hamburg, N.Y.; Biological Sciences
Andres Duany ’13, Lima, Peru; Economics and Business Strategies
Claire Crowther ’13, Wellesley, Mass.; Music
Adam Bossert ’13, Ambler, Pa.; Biology
Beni Fischer ’13, Horw, Switzerland; Economics and Business Strategies

MARVEL-DARE F. NUTTING AWARD
Jennifer Gewandter, PhD Graduate in Biochemistry

MERRITT AND MARJORIE CLEVELAND FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Heather Natola, Doctoral Student, Neuroscience

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION INTEGRATIVE GRADUATE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH TRAINEESHIP ON DISTRIBUTED RENEWABLE ENERGY
Erik Garcell, Graduate Student, Optics
Miles Marnell, Graduate Student, Chemistry
Leah Frenette, Graduate Student, Chemistry
Nelia Viza, Graduate Student, Chemical Engineering
Margaret Samuels, Graduate Student, Optics
Emily Hillenbrand, Graduate Student, Chemistry

OUTSTANDING DISSERTATION AWARD
NATURAL SCIENCES
Ruja Shrestha PhD ’12

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH
NATURAL SCIENCES
David George ’13, Middletown, N.J.; Chemistry

PROVOST’S CIRCLE SCHOLARS
Allison Bernstein ’14, West Chester, Pa.; Chemical Engineering (Women’s Soccer)
Danielle Bessette ’14, Pittsford, N.Y.; English (Women’s Cross Country)
Chris Fredrickson ’14, Mansfield, Mass.; Computer Science (Men’s Swimming and Diving)
Deborah Korzun ’14, Clifton Park, N.Y.; Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (Women’s Swimming and Diving)
Laura Lyons ’14, Owatonna, Minn.; Chemical Engineering (Women’s Track and Field)
Nathaniel Mulberg ’14, Cherry Hill, N.J.; English (Men’s Baseball)
Eugene O’Hanlon ’14, Delmar, N.Y.; Biomedical Engineering (Men’s Track and Field)
Adam Pacheck ’14, Baldwinsville, N.Y.; Biomedical Engineering (Men’s Cross Country and Track)
Yuji Wakimoto ’14, Newton, Mass.; Biochemistry/Biological Sciences (Men’s Cross Country and Track)
Catherine Weiner ’14, Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.; Biochemistry/Biological Sciences (Women’s Basketball)

Resident Leadership and Advocacy Award
Jeff Moon, Emergency Medicine Resident

ROBERT W. DOTY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN NEUROSCIENCE RESEARCH
Ethan Winkler, Doctoral Student, Neuroscience Graduate Program

ROSEN FAMILY CLASSICS IN ITALY AWARD
Meredith Doubleday ’13, Richfield Springs, N.Y.; Russian and Classics

SKALNY CENTER FOR POLISH AND CENTRAL EUROPEAN STUDIES POST-DOC AWARD
Paulina Marek, Graduate Student, Political Science

STAR LAB FELLOWSHIP (POLITICAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT)
Jeff Arnold, Graduate Student, Political Science

STUDENT WORKER OF THE YEAR AWARD
University Communications
Daniel Wang ’14, Warminster, Pa.; Economics

SUSAN B. ANTHONY INSTITUTE RESEARCH GRANT
Berin Golonu, Doctoral Student, Visual and Cultural Studies

URMC GSS PEOPLE CHOICE AWARD
Nathan Anthony Smith, Doctoral Student, Neuroscience

URMC GSS ANNUAL POSTER SESSION COMPETITION
Kelli Fagan, Doctoral Student, Neuroscience

WALLACE FENN COMMENCEMENT AWARD
Cory Hussar, Doctoral Student, Neuroscience

WALTER S. BLOOR AWARD
Joseph Whipple, Doctoral Graduate, Biochemistry

WILLIAM F. NEUMAN AWARD FOR EXEMPLARY SCHOLARSHIP AND CITIZENSHIP
Brittany L. (Serke) Baisch, Doctoral Student, Toxicology
Bethany Winans, Doctoral Student, Toxicology
Joshua Horn, Doctoral Student, Biophysics

WILLIAM F. NEUMAN TRAVEL AWARDS
Laura DiChiacchio, Doctoral Student, Biophysics
Dejun Lin, Doctoral Student, Biophysics
Zhenjiang Xu, Doctoral Graduate

WORLDWIDE UNIVERSITIES NETWORK RESEARCHER MOBILITY GRANT
Greg Madejski, Graduate Student, Biomedical Engineering

Rochester, NY
Today Friday Saturday
It is forcast to be Partly Cloudy at 11:00 PM EDT on April 17, 2014
Partly Cloudy
66°/36°
It is forcast to be Chance of Rain at 11:00 PM EDT on April 18, 2014
Chance of Rain
68°/37°
It is forcast to be Chance of Rain at 11:00 PM EDT on April 19, 2014
Chance of Rain
54°/37°