Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, null given in /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-content/plugins/magic-fields-2/mf_register.php on line 40 Call Stack: 0.0016 659624 1. {main}() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/index.php:0 0.0030 665136 2. require('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-blog-header.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/index.php:17 0.0045 693592 3. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-load.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-blog-header.php:12 0.0059 713520 4. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-config.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-load.php:29 0.0076 865232 5. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-settings.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-config.php:95 0.7406 43296648 6. do_action() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-settings.php:352 0.8348 43778112 7. call_user_func_array() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-includes/plugin.php:470 0.8348 43778248 8. mf_register->mf_register_post_types() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-includes/plugin.php:0 0.8366 43813232 9. in_array() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-content/plugins/magic-fields-2/mf_register.php:40 Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, null given in /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-content/plugins/magic-fields-2/mf_register.php on line 40 Call Stack: 0.0016 659624 1. {main}() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/index.php:0 0.0030 665136 2. require('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-blog-header.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/index.php:17 0.0045 693592 3. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-load.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-blog-header.php:12 0.0059 713520 4. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-config.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-load.php:29 0.0076 865232 5. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-settings.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-config.php:95 0.7406 43296648 6. do_action() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-settings.php:352 0.8348 43778112 7. call_user_func_array() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-includes/plugin.php:470 0.8348 43778248 8. mf_register->mf_register_post_types() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-includes/plugin.php:0 0.8373 43824056 9. in_array() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-content/plugins/magic-fields-2/mf_register.php:40 Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, null given in /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-content/plugins/magic-fields-2/mf_register.php on line 40 Call Stack: 0.0016 659624 1. {main}() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/index.php:0 0.0030 665136 2. require('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-blog-header.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/index.php:17 0.0045 693592 3. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-load.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-blog-header.php:12 0.0059 713520 4. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-config.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-load.php:29 0.0076 865232 5. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-settings.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-config.php:95 0.7406 43296648 6. do_action() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-settings.php:352 0.8348 43778112 7. call_user_func_array() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-includes/plugin.php:470 0.8348 43778248 8. mf_register->mf_register_post_types() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-includes/plugin.php:0 0.8379 43846368 9. in_array() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-content/plugins/magic-fields-2/mf_register.php:40 Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, null given in /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-content/plugins/magic-fields-2/mf_register.php on line 40 Call Stack: 0.0016 659624 1. {main}() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/index.php:0 0.0030 665136 2. require('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-blog-header.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/index.php:17 0.0045 693592 3. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-load.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-blog-header.php:12 0.0059 713520 4. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-config.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-load.php:29 0.0076 865232 5. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-settings.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-config.php:95 0.7406 43296648 6. do_action() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-settings.php:352 0.8348 43778112 7. call_user_func_array() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-includes/plugin.php:470 0.8348 43778248 8. mf_register->mf_register_post_types() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-includes/plugin.php:0 0.8385 43868096 9. in_array() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-content/plugins/magic-fields-2/mf_register.php:40 Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, null given in /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-content/plugins/magic-fields-2/mf_register.php on line 40 Call Stack: 0.0016 659624 1. {main}() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/index.php:0 0.0030 665136 2. require('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-blog-header.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/index.php:17 0.0045 693592 3. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-load.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-blog-header.php:12 0.0059 713520 4. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-config.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-load.php:29 0.0076 865232 5. require_once('/www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-settings.php') /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-config.php:95 0.7406 43296648 6. do_action() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-settings.php:352 0.8348 43778112 7. call_user_func_array() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-includes/plugin.php:470 0.8348 43778248 8. mf_register->mf_register_post_types() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-includes/plugin.php:0 0.8396 43889728 9. in_array() /www_vol/data/www-data/springbuzz/wp-content/plugins/magic-fields-2/mf_register.php:40 University Celebrates Faculty and Student Honors 2013–14 : Spring Buzz

University Celebrates Faculty and Student Honors 2013–14


2014honors

The University of Rochester congratulates those faculty and students who have earned national recognition and University awards during the past academic year through May 1, 2014.
National Faculty Awards

Able Muse Press
Poetry Book Award
Melissa Balmain, Adjunct Instructor of English

Academy of Eating Disorders
Leadership Award
Richard Kreipe, Dr. Elizabeth R. McAnarney Professor of Pediatrics Funded by Roger and Carolyn Friedlander

American Academy of Arts and Letters
Arts and Letters Award in Literature
James Longenbach, Joseph Henry Gilmore Professor of English

American Academy of Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Visionary
Timothy Quill, Georgia and Thomas Gosnell Distinguished Professor in Palliative Care

American Academy of Nurse Practitioners
Fellow
Craig Sellers, Associate Professor of Clinical Nursing

American Association for the Advancement of Science
Fellow
Karl Kieburtz, Robert J. Joynt Professor in Neurology; Director, Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Xi-Cheng Zhang, M. Parker Givens Professor of Optics; Director, Institute of Optics

American Association of Colleges of Nursing
Graduate Nursing Admissions Professionals Sandy J. Cody Service Award
Elaine Andolina, Assistant Professor of Clinical Nursing; Director of Admissions, School of Nursing

American Association of Teachers of Slavic and Eastern European Languages
Best Scholarly Translation
Kathleen Parthé, Professor of Modern Languages and Cultures

American Council of Learned Societies
Fellowship
Shin-yi Chao, Associate Professor of Religion and Classics
John Osburg, Assistant Professor of Anthropology
Holly Watkins, Associate Professor of Musicology, Eastman School of Music
Elya Zhang, Assistant Professor of History

American Geophysical Union
Fellow
Cindy Ebinger, Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences

American Mathematical Society
Fellow
Alex Iosevich, Professor of Mathematics

American Physical Society
Fellow
Suxing Hu, Senior Scientist, Laboratory for Laser Energetics

American Political Science Association
Richard F. Fenno Jr. Prize for Best Book in Legislative Politics
Lynda Powell, Professor of Political Science

American Professional Society on the Abuse of Children
Outstanding Research Career Achievement Award
Sheree Toth, Professor of Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology, Executive Director, Mt. Hope Family Center

American Psychological Association
Distinguished Scientific Contribution Award
Richard Aslin, William R. Kenan Jr. Professor, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

American Public Health Association
Arthur J. Viseltear Award
Theodore Brown, Charles and Dale Phelps Professor of History

Association for Computing Machinery
Fellow
Henry Kautz, Chair and Professor of Computer Science

Association for Humanistic Counseling
Lifetime Achievement Award
Howard Kirschenbaum, Professor Emeritus, Warner School of Education

Association of Women In Mathematics
Ruth Michler Memorial Prize
Sema Salur, Associate Professor of Mathematics

Biomedical Engineering Society
Distinguished Service Award
Richard Waugh, Chair and Professor of Biomedical Engineering; Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics; Professor of Pharmacology and Physiology

Brain and Behavior Research Foundation
NARSAD Distinguished Investigator Award
Benjamin Hayden, Assistant Professor of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Consumer Electronics Association
Hall of Fame
Ching Tang, Professor of Chemical Engineering

Council of Academic Family Medicine
Chair
Thomas Campbell, William Rocktaschel Professor and Chair, Department of Family Medicine

Eduard Rhein Foundation
Eduard Rhein Award
Ching Tang, Professor of Chemical Engineering

Foundation for High Energy Accelerator Science
Suwa Prize
Kevin McFarland, Professor of Physics and Astronomy

Fulbright Program
Fellowship
Cindy Ebinger, Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Fusion Power Associates
Board of Directors Leadership Award
David Meyerhofer, Deputy Director, Experimental Division Director, and Associate Director for Science, Laboratory for Laser Energetics; Professor of Mechanical Engineering and of Physics and Astronomy

International Book Industry’s Excellence Awards
Literary Translation Initiative Award
Best Translated Book Award, launched by Three Percent

International College of Dentists
Honorary Fellow Aliakbar Bahreman, Clinical Professor, Eastman Institute for Oral Health

International Economics and Finance Society
Distinguished Fellow
Ronald Jones, Xerox Professor of Economics

International Society of Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves
Kenneth J. Button Prize
Xi-Cheng Zhang, M. Parker Givens Professor of Optics;
Director, Institute of Optics;
Ching Tang, Professor of Chemical Engineering

International Society for Self and Identity
Lifetime Career Award
Edward Deci, Helen F. and Fred H. Gowen Professor of Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology
Richard Ryan, Professor of Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology

International Union of Pure and Applied Physics
Young Scientist Prize in Quantum Electronics
Nick Vamivakas, Assistant Professor of Optics

Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Prince Hitachi Prize
Vera Gorbunova, Professor of Biology

Kavli Foundation
Fellow
Daniel Weix, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

NASPA—Student Affairs Administrators in Higher Education
Faculty Fellow
Logan Hazen, Assistant Professor, Warner School of Education

National Academies of Practice
Distinguished Practitioner and Fellow
Tobie Olsan, Professor of Clinical Nursing

National Academy of Sciences
Member
David Williams, Dean for Research, Arts, Sciences & Engineering; William G. Allyn Chair of Medical Optics; Director, Center for Visual Science

National Association for Geriatric Education and National Association
of Geriatric Education Centers
President
Thomas Caprio, Assistant Professor, School of Medicine and Dentistry

National Science Foundation
Career Award
Sina Ghaemmaghami, Assistant Professor of Biology

Faculty Early Career Development Program Grant
Qiang Lin, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and of Optics
New York Public Library

Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center for Scholars and Writers 2014–15
Fellowship
Kenneth Gross, Alan F. Hilfiker Distinguished Professor of English

Optical Society of America
David Richardson Medal
Jannick Rolland, Brian J. Thompson Professor of Optical Engineering; Director, Hopkins

Center for Optical Design and Engineering
Fellow
Chunlei Guo, Professor of Optics
Jonathan Zuegel, Senior Scientist, Laboratory for Laser Energetics

Orthopaedic Research Society
Distinguished Investigator Award
Regis O’Keefe, Marjorie Strong Wehle Professor of Orthopaedics; Chair of Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation

Packard Foundation
Fellow
Vasilli Petrenko, Assistant Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Percussive Arts Society
Lifetime Achievement in Education Award
Ruth Cahn, Jack Frank Instructor of Percussion, Eastman Community Music School

Poetry International
C. P. Cavafy Award
Jennifer Grotz, Associate Professor of English

Polish Physics Society
Marian Smoluchowski Medal
Douglas Cline, Professor of Physics and Astronomy

Royal Academy of Music
Honorary Member
Steven Doane, Professor of Violoncello, Eastman School of Music

Royal College of Physicians
Fellow
Robert McCann, Professor of Medicine; Chief of Medicine, Highland Hospital

Royal Institute of Philosophy
Honorary Professorship Randall Curren, Professor of Philosophy

Sloan Consortium
Sloan-C Fellow
Eric Fredericksen, Associate Vice President for Online Learning

Society for Personality and Social Psychology
Carol and Ed Diener Award in Personality Psychology
Andrew Elliott, Professor of Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology

Society of Teachers of Family Medicine
2013 Curtis G. Hames Research Award
Kevin Fiscella, Professor of Family Medicine

SPIE—International Society for Optics and Photonics
Fellow
Xi-Cheng Zhang, M. Parker Givens Professor of Optics; Director, Institute of Optics
Robert Boyd, Professor of Optics and of Physics

Tetrahedron Publications
Young Investigator Award
Rudi Fasan, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Triological Society
Career Scientist Award
Benjamin Crane, Assistant Professor of Otolaryngology

University of Northern Colorado
Distinguished Alumnus of the Year Award
Richard Killmer, Professor of Oboe, Eastman School of Music

Vision Sciences Society
Elsevier/VSS Young Investigator Award
Duje Tadin, Associate Professor of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Wellesley College
Susan and Donald Newhouse Center for the Humanities
Fellowship
Joel Burges, Assistant Professor of English

Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin
Fellow
Jack Werren, Nathaniel and Helen Wisch Professor of Biology

Faculty Teaching Awards
Edward Peck Curtis Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
William Marvin, Associate Professor of Music Theory, Eastman School of Music

Eisenhart Award for Excellence in Teaching Eastman School of Music (2012–13)
Chien-Kwan Lin, Associate Professor of Saxophone

G. Graydon Curtis ’58 and Jane W. Curtis Award for Nontenured Faculty Teaching Excellence
Elizabeth Colantoni, Assistant Professor of Classics
Vasilii Petrenko, Assistant Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Goergen Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
Bonnie Meguid, Associate Professor of Political Science
Anne Meredith, Senior Lecturer, Department of Religion and Classics
John Michael, Professor of English and of Visual and Cultural Studies

Lifetime Achievement Award in Graduate Education
Douglas Turner, Professor of Chemistry

William H. Riker University Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching
Eric Phizicky, Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics

National Student Awards
All-American Honors
Lauren Bailey ’16, Ossining, N.Y.; Chemical Engineering; Honorable Mention, Swimming
Neil Cordell ’16, York, UK; Political Science; First Team, Squash
Keith Grafmeyer ’15, North Royalton, Ohio; Financial Economics; Second Team, Men’s Soccer
Ryosei Kobayashi ’17, Yokohamashi, Japan; Business; First Team, Squash
Vicky Luan ’16, Surrey, British Columbia; Film and Media Studies; Honorable Mention, Swimming
Karen Meess ’14, Hamburg, N.Y.; Biomedical Engineering; Honorable Mention, Swimming
Danielle Neu ’17, Ham- mondsport, N.Y.; Chemical Engineering; Honorable Mention, Diving
Emily Simon ’17, Olean, N.Y.; Biology; Honorable Mention, Swimming
Khamai Simpson ’16, Cutler Bay, Fla.; Health, Behavior, and Society; Honorable Men- tion, Swimming
Alex Swanger ’15, Penfield, N.Y.; Biomedical Engineering; Second Team, Men’s Soccer
Mario Yanez Tapia ’17, Aguascalientes, Mexico; Business; First Team, Squash
Alex Veech ’17, Binghamton, N.Y.; Psychology; Honorable Mention, Swimming

Aetna Foundation/ National Healthcare
Leadership Program
David Paul, Doctoral Student, School of Medicine and Dentistry

Alpha Omega Alpha
Carolyn Kuckein Research Fellowship
Corey Walker ’14M (MD)

American Association of Neurologic Surgeons
Neurosurgery Research and Education Foundation Summer Fellowship
Joshua Haswell ’17M (MD)

American Council of Engineering Companies of New York
Scholarship
Koji Muto ’15, Hamden, Conn.; Mechanical Engineering

American Council of Teachers of Russian
National Postsecondary Essay Contest, Gold Medal
Oleg Didovets ’14, Webster, N.Y.; Chemistry

American Federation for Aging Research
Medical Student Training in Aging Research Award
Andrew Portuguese ’17M (MD)
Erica Lash ’17M (MD)

American Psychiatric Nurses Association
Student Scholarship
Jennifer Schneider, Graduate Student, School of Nursing

American Society of Hematology
Minority Medical Student Award
Physician-Researcher Initiative Fellow
Lauren Patrick ’16M (MD)

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation/American Council of Learned Societies
Dissertation Completion Fellowship
Iskandar Zulkarnain, Graduate Student, Visual and Cultural Studies

Aspen Peay State University Center of Excellence for the Creative Arts
Young Composer’s Competition
Christopher Chandler, Doctoral Student, Eastman School of Music

Association of Counselor Education and Supervision
Emerging Leaders Fellow
Atiya Smith, Doctoral Student, Warner School of Education

DAAD-RISE (German Academic Exchange Service-Research Internships in Science and Engineering)
Corey Garyn ’15, Newtown, Pa., Cell and Developmental Biology
Austin Mottola ’15, Katonah, N.Y., Biochemistry
Seth Schober ’16, Sutton, Alaska, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Natalie Tjota ’16, Federal Way, Wash., Biomedical Engineering
Steven Torrisi ’16, Tivoli, N.Y., Physics

Davis Projects for Peace
Fellowship
John Dawson ’13, ’14 (T5), Pittsford, N.Y., Molecular
Genetics
Katherine Wegman ’15, Pittsford, N.Y., Anthropology and Biology

Downbeat Student Music Awards
Large Jazz Ensemble, Outstanding Undergraduate College Performance
Eastman Chamber Jazz Ensemble
Original Composition for Large Ensemble, Graduate College (for “West Point”)
Michael Conrad ’13E (MM)

Fulbright Program
Scholars
Savannah Benton ’14, Los Angeles; International Relations
Anisha Gundewar ’14, Marlborough, Mass.; Health, Behavior, and Society
Philip Pierick, Doctoral Student, Eastman School of Music, Iowa City; Saxophone
Erin Slocum ’12, Rochester; Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Shyam Venkateswaran ’14, Manhasset Hils, N.Y.; Biology
Simone Zehren ’14, Washington, D.C.; Archaeology, Technology, and Historical Structures
Alternates
Mandy Brefo ’14, Arlington, Texas; Anthropology and Political Science
Nicholas Giangreco ’14, Williamsville, N.Y.; Biochemistry

Fulbright UK Summer Institute
Scholarship
Leah Schwartz ’17, Cranford, N.J.; Anthropology

Goldwater Scholarship
Honorable Mention
Molly Finn ’16, Marshalltown, Iowa; Physics and Astronomy
Brian McDonald ’16, Carmel, Ind.; Mathematics

Hertz Fellowship
Finalist
Catherine E. Lambert ’13, ’14 (T5), Elmira, N.Y.; Geological Sciences/English

HIV Vaccine Trials Network
Research and Mentorship Program Scholar
Oluchi Iheagwara ’17M (MD)

Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Summer Medical Fellow
James Bates ’15M (MD)
Medical Research Fellow at Janelia
Benjamin Cocanougher ’15M (MD)
Year Fellows Program
Jeffrey Zimering ’16M (MD)

Humanity in Action Foundation
Fellowship
Lendsey Achudi ’14, Western Province, Kenya; International Relations
Jonathan R. Johnson ’14, Beverly Hills, Fla.; Anthropology and Political Science

Iberdrola USA Foundation
Energy and Environment Scholarship
Samuel Steven, Graduate Student, Optics and Technical Entrepreneurship and Management
Samuel Sowden Garcia, Graduate Student, Chemical Engineering
Jose Alberto Medina Jimena, Graduate Student, Chemical Engineering
Fellowship
Chantal Gaudet ’14, Bedford, N.H.; Chemical Engineering

IBM
PhD Fellowship
Xiaochen Guo, Doctoral Student, Electrical and Computer Engineering

IEEE Power and
Energy Society Scholarship Plus Initiative Award
Jeremy Warner ’15, Riverhead, N.Y.; Electrical and Computer Engineering

International Championship of Collegiate A Cappella
Quarterfinals Winner
Quarterfinals Award for Outstanding Arrangement
Semifinals Second Place
Semifinals Award for Outstanding Choreography
YellowJackets
Quarterfinals Award for Outstanding Arrangement
Tom Downey ’16, Midnight Ramblers; Selkirk, N.Y.; Environmental Sciences
Institute for International Education

Gilman International Scholarship
Jasré Ellis ’15, Raleigh, N.C.; Japanese and Psychology
Johnson Truong ’15, Rochester; Chemistry
Breanna Madrazo ’15, Torrance, Calif.; Financial Economics
Jenny Quintero ’16, Houston; Biomedical Engineering
Catherine Sbeglia ’15, Sunnyside, N.Y.; English and Film and Media Studies

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
2013 Graduate Arts Award
Erika Pinkerton, Master’s Student, Eastman School of Music

Jazz Education Network Conference
2014 Mary Jo Papich Cofounder Women in Jazz Scholarship
Alexa Tarantino ’14E, West Hartford, Conn.; Jazz Saxophone

Kelly Services
Kelly Future Engineers Scholarship
Koji Muto ’15, Hamden, Conn.; Mechanical Engineering

Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield and Byers
KPCB Engineering Fellow
Dan Hassin ’16, Millburn, N.J.; Computer Science

Meg Quigley Vilvalde Competition and Bassoon Symposium
First Place
Ivy Ringel ’16E, Hillsborough, N.C.; Bassoon

MTNA National Performance Competition
First Place, Chamber Music Wind
Finja Quartet
Ainsley Kilgo ’15E, Fairfax, Va.; Alto Saxophone
Daniel Stenziano ’15E, Wayland, N.Y.; Baritone Saxophone
Tyler Wiessner ’15E, Ellicott City, Md.; Tenor Saxophone
Kevin Zhao ’15E, Beijing; Soprano Saxophone
First Place, Piano Senior Performance
Yiou Li ’17E, Nanyang, China; Piano
Third Place, Piano Young Artist Performance
Thomas Steigerwald ’15E, Uvalde, Texas; Piano

NASA
Space Technology Research Fellowship
Alex Iaccetta, Doctoral Student, Optics

National Health Service Corps
Scholarship
Jared Lunkenheimer ’14M (MD)

National Hispanic Health Foundation
Student Scholarship Program
Nallely Saldana-Ruiz ’15M (MD)

National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases
Summer Fellowship
Sarah Ackroyd ’16M (MD)
Medical Student Research Award
Pooja Prasad ’17M (MD)

National Institute of Mental Health
F30 Fellowship
Daniel Marker, Doctoral Student, School of Medicine and Dentistry
Medical Research
Michael Feldman ’15M (MD)
Medical Students’ Sustained Training and Research Experience in Aging and Mental Health
Nicholas David ’17M (MD)

National Science Foundation
East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes Fellowship
Daniel Marnell, Doctoral Student, Biomedical Engineering

National Science Foundation
Research Fellowship
Amanda Chen ’14, Danville, Calif.; Biomedical Engineering
Graduate Research Fellowship
Alyssa Kersey, Graduate Student, Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Sarah Koopman, Graduate Student, Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Nicole Peltier, Graduate Student, Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Alena Stasenko, Graduate Student, Brain and Cognitive Sciences

National Trumpet Competition
2014 BlackBurn Trum-pets Graduate Division, First Place
James Peyden Shelton, Doctoral Student, Eastman School of Music

North American Saxophone Alliance Collegiate Solo Competition
First Prize
Myles Boothroyd, Master’s Student, Eastman School of Music
Third Prize
Jonathan Wintringham, Master’s Student, Eastman School of Music

Oleh Krysa International Violin Competition
First Prize
Da Sol Jeong ’14E, Thornhill, Ontario
Markiyan Melnychenko, Master’s Student, Eastman School of Music

Orthopaedic Research Society
Orthopaedic Video Competion, First Place (2013), Second Place (2014)
Youssef Farhat, MD/PhD Student

Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans
Fellow
Ryaan Ahmed, Master’s Student, Eastman School of Music
Percussive Arts Society International Convention
2013 Percussion Ensemble Competition Winner
Eastman Percussion Ensemble

Rotary International
Global Grant Scholar
Jordan Shapiro ’14, Bennington, Vt.; International Relations and History

Society for the Exploration of Psychotherapy Integration
2014 Dissertation Award
Deborah Hudson, Doctoral Student, Warner School of Education

U.S. State Department
Critical Language Scholarship
Daniel Webb ’14, Lexington, Ky.; Spanish and Russian

Westfield International Organ Competition
First Prize
Malcolm Matthews, Master’s Student, Eastman School of Music

Whitaker International Program
Scholarship Grants
Echoe Bouta, Doctoral Student, Biomedical Engineering
Jason Inzana, Doctoral Student, Biomedical Engineering
Amanda Chen ’14, Danville, Calif.; Biomedical

University Student Awards
Edward Peck Curtis Award for Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Student
David de Jong, Doctoral Student, Psychology
Meredith Martin, Doctoral Student, Psychology
William Spaniel, Doctoral Student, Political Science
Fred Moolekamp, Doctoral Student, Physics
Nikolaus Wasmoen, Doctoral Student, English
Matt Bayne, Doctoral Student, English
Sarah Fuchs Sampson,
Doctoral Student, Eastman School of Music

Student Employee of the Year Award
Emi Hitomi ’14, (Wilson Commons) Beachwood, Ohio; Neuroscience

Tags: , , , ,

Rochester, NY
Today Tuesday Wednesday
It is forcast to be Chance of a Thunderstorm at 11:00 PM EDT on September 01, 2014
Chance of a Thunderstorm
86°/70°
It is forcast to be Thunderstorm at 11:00 PM EDT on September 02, 2014
Thunderstorm
82°/61°
It is forcast to be Partly Cloudy at 11:00 PM EDT on September 03, 2014
Partly Cloudy
79°/59°