Event and Classroom Management

College Commencement

Diploma Ceremonies

All diploma ceremonies are held on May 21, 2017 unless otherwise noted. Times and locations are subject to change.

African and African-American Studies, Gamble Room, Rush Rhees Library
2 p.m.

American Sign Language, Lander Auditorium, Hutchison Hall
1:15 p.m.

American Studies, Richard Feldman Ballroom
1:15 p.m.

Anthropology, Richard Feldman Ballroom
11:15 a.m.

Archaeology, Technology, and Historical Structures, Richard Feldman Ballroom
1:15 p.m.

Art and Art History, M&T Bank Ballroom, Memorial Art Gallery
11:30 a.m.

Biochemistry, 1962 Auditorium, Arthur Kornberg Medical Research Building
11:00 a.m.

Biology, Palestra, Goergen Athletic Center
11 a.m.

Brain and Cognitive Sciences, Palestra, Goergen Athletic Center
1:15 p.m.

Business, Hubbell Auditorium, Hutchison Hall
1:15 p.m.

Chemical Engineering, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Eastman School of Music
3 p.m.

Chemistry, May Room, Wilson Commons
2 p.m.

Data Sciences, Richard Feldman Ballroom
1:15 p.m.

Digital Media Studies, Room 321, Morey Hall
12:45 p.m.

Earth and Environmental Sciences, Hoyt Hall Auditorium
1:15 p.m.

East Asian Studies, Richard Feldman Ballroom
1:15 p.m.

Economics, Strong Auditorium
11:15 a.m.

English, Hubbell Auditorium, Hutchison Hall
3:30 p.m.

Film and Media Studies, Hawkins-Carlson Room, Rush Rhees Library
2 p.m.

Gender, Sexuaity, and Women's Studies, Welles-Brown Room, Rush Rhees Library
1:15 p.m.

Hajim School of Engineering & Applied Sciences, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Eastman School of Music
3 p.m.

History, Hubbell Auditorium, Hutchison Hall
11:15 a.m.

Linguistics, Lower Level, Interfaith Chapel
2:30 p.m.

Mathematics, Richard Feldman Ballroom
3:30 p.m.

Mechanical Engineering, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Eastman School of Music
3 p.m.

Microbiology, 1962 Auditorium, Arthur Kornberg Research Building
1:15 p.m.

Modern Languages and Cultures, Lower Level, Interfaith Chapel
11:15 a.m.

Multidisciplinary Studies, Richard Feldman Ballroom
1:15 p.m.

Music, Hawkins-Carlson Room, Rush Rhees Library
11:15 a.m.

Neuroscience, Palestra, Goergen Athletic Center
3:30 p.m.

NROTC Commissioning Ceremony, Dryden Theatre, George Eastman Museum
6 p.m.

Philosophy, Sanctuary, Interfaith Chapel
11:15 a.m.

Physics and Astronomy, Hoyt Hall Auditorium
11:15 a.m.

Political Science and International Relations, Strong Auditorium
1:15 p.m.

Psychology, Strong Auditorium
3:30 p.m.

Public Health–Related Programs, Sanctuary, Interfaith Chapel
2 p.m.

Religion and Classics, May Room, Wilson Commons
11:15 a.m.