University of Rochester

66 Area Teachers Receive Teaching Awards From Warner School

April 15, 1996

Sixty-six educators who teach in area schools have received Awards for Excellence in Secondary School Teaching from the Margaret Warner Graduate School of Education and Human Development at the University of Rochester. Rochester Schools Superintendent Clifford B. Janey was the speaker at the March 27 ceremony, which 137 teachers and administrators attended. Rochester Community Savings Bank also sponsored the event.

To be considered for an award, a teacher must demonstrate a thorough knowledge and enthusiasm for his or her subject, give well organized and imaginative lessons, offer clear and interesting explanations of important concepts, establish control of the classroom, and offer an atmosphere conducive to learning. He or she must also display a sense of humor, respect students, understand their problems, and be engaged with student extracurricular activities.

Following is a list of this year's award winners and their subjects:

MONROE COUNTY:

Brockport

Brockport High School--James Keefer, Science (Physics &

Chemistry)

Fairport

Fairport High School--John Balzano, Mathematics &

Computer Science

Hilton

Hilton Senior High School--Kim Saxton, Social Studies

Kendall

Kendall Junior-Senior High School--Rick Baldwin, Earth

Science

Rochester

Allendale Columbia School--John Harrison, History

Aquinas Institute--Raymond J. Manuszak, Science

(Biology)

Bishop Kearney High School--Kelly Daley, Guidance

Brighton High School--Dick Tschorke, Technology

East High School--Irving Alan Zwirn, Mathematics

Eastridge Senior High School--Hugh Higgins, Social

Studies

Edison Technical High School--Cynthia Lee Christian,

Graphics

Benjamin Franklin High School--Valerie Huff,

Mathematics

Gates-Chili High School--Julianne DesOrmeaux,

Mathematics

Greece Arcadia High School--Anthony Ruggieri, English

Greece Athena Senior High School--Laura Coleman,

Science

Greece Olympia High School--William Camann, Mathematics

Irondequoit High School--Michael Liener, Earth Science

John Marshall High School--W. Ronald Jones, Social

Studies

McQuaid Jesuit High School--Robert Kidera, Social

Studies

Nazareth Academy--Carol Gillis, Mathematics

Our Lady of Mercy High School--Nancy Wunder--Physical

Education & Health

Pittsford-Mendon High School--Luanne Sanders, Biology

Pittsford-Sutherland High School--Carol Goldsmith,

Earth Science

Rush-Henrietta High School--Sharon Batcheller, Health

Education

School of the Arts--John Donovan, Mathematics

Wilson Magnet High School--Robert Scuteri, Health &

Physical Education

Scottsville

Wheatland-Chili Junior-Senior High School--David

Slymon, Learning Disabilities

Spencerport

Spencerport High School--Nancy Bush Mancuso, Science

CHEMUNG COUNTY:

Elmira

Notre Dame High School--John Cain, Social Studies

GENESEE COUNTY:

Alexander

Alexander Central School--Robert Gietl, Science (Grades

7 & 8)

Batavia

Batavia High School--Kenneth Hay, Music

Notre Dame High School--Mary Ellen Voltura, Mathematics

Bergen

Byron-Bergen Junior-Senior High School--Robert Reumann,

Photography & Computer Science

Elba

Elba Central High School--Kent Brown, Social Studies

LeRoy

LeRoy Central High School--Robert Ball, Earth Science

Oakfield

Oakfield-Alabama Senior High School--Kay Bennett,

English

Pavilion

Pavilion Central School--Joanne Barone, Biology

LIVINGSTON COUNTY:

Avon

Avon Junior-Senior High School--Benjamin Mezynski,

Foreign Language

Caledonia

Caledonia-Mumford High School--Nelson Miles, English

Geneseo

Geneseo Central School--Richard Ellis, Industrial Arts

& Technology

Livonia

Livonia Central High School--Kristine West, English

Mt. Morris

Mt. Morris Central High School--James Cochrane,

Mathematics & Science

Nunda

Keshequa Central High School--Robert Rymer, Science

Retsof

York Junior-Senior High School--Douglas Meyer,

Mathematics

ONTARIO COUNTY:

Canandaigua

Canandaigua Academy--Dennis Karley, Art

Clifton Springs

Midlakes High School--Martin Meyer, Social Studies

East Bloomfield

Bloomfield Junior-Senior High School--Jacqueline

Lutton, Mathematics

Geneva

DeSales High School--Beryl Tracey, English

Honeoye

Honeoye Middle-High School--Wayne Ackles, Social

Studies

Naples

Naples Senior High School--Michael Salter, Mathematics

Rushville

Marcus Whitman Junior-Senior High School--Terri

DeGroote, Social Studies

Shortsville

Red Jacket High School--Thomas Lynch, Mathematics

Victor

Victor Senior High School--Daniel Baieve, Physics &

Chemistry

ORLEANS COUNTY:

Albion

Albion High School--Mark Parsons, Social Studies

Holley

Holley High School--Daniel Burke, Biology

Medina

Medina High School--Susan Holland, Physical Education

WAYNE COUNTY:

Clyde

Clyde-Savannah Senior High School--David Hayden, Music

Lyons

Lyons Junior-Senior High School--Harold DeCook,

Mathematics

Macedon

Gananda Middle-High School--Cynthia Carroll, English

Ontario Center

Wayne Central High School--Judith Fletcher, English

Red Creek

Red Creek Junior-Senior High School--Marcia Dobush,

English

Sodus

Sodus Senior High School--Henry "Jim" Carlett, Biology

Williamson

Williamson Senior High School--Michele Fisler, English

WYOMING COUNTY:

Attica

Attica Senior High School--Mark D. Herman, Social

Studies

Perry

Perry Central High School--William Exton, Mathematics

Warsaw

Warsaw Central School--Alan Fultz, Mathematics




Facebook