University of Rochester

59 Area Teachers Receive Teaching Awards From Warner School

March 19, 1997

Fifty-nine educators who teach in area schools have received Awards for Excellence in Secondary School Teaching from the Margaret Warner Graduate School of Education and Human Development at the University of Rochester. Leonard Simon, who is chairman, president and CEO of Rochester Community Savings Bank, was the speaker at the March 10 ceremony, attended by some 140 teachers and administrators. Rochester Community Savings Bank also sponsored the event.

To be considered for an award, a teacher must demonstrate a thorough knowledge and enthusiasm for his or her subject, give well-organized and imaginative lessons, offer clear and interesting explanations of important concepts, establish control of the classroom, and offer an atmosphere conducive to learning. He or she must also display a sense of humor, respect students, understand their problems, and be engaged with student extracurricular activities.

Following is a list of this year's award winners and their subjects:

MONROE COUNTY

Brockport High School--Douglas Bull, Science

East Rochester High School--Chris Billings, Mathematics

Fairport High School--Kyle Hargrave, Social Studies

Hilton Senior High School--Carl Demo, English

Kendall Junior-Senior High School--Jennifer Cropo, English

Allendale Columbia School (Rochester)--Paul Ambler, Biology

Aquinas Institute (Rochester)--James Scarfia, Theology and Social

Studies

Bishop Kearney High School (Rochester)--Christine Zaccour, Science

Brighton High School--Kevin Hanna, Mathematics

East High School (Rochester)--Ann Schuhmann, Special Education

Edison Technical High School (Rochester)--Linda Lee Latiuk,

Mathematics

Gates-Chili High School--Joan Marie Stevens, Health

Greece Arcadia High School--William Coe, Mathematics

Greece Athena High School--James Baskin, English

Irondequoit High School--Fernanda Bonavilla, Italian

John Marshall High School (Rochester)--Barbara Densmore,

Mathematics

McQuaid Jesuit High School (Rochester)--Thomas Sprague, Mathematics

(Trigonometry)

Nazareth Academy (Rochester)--Barbara Barker, Science

Our Lady of Mercy High School (Rochester)--Kristin Mansour, English

Pittsford-Mendon High School--James Wittig, Social Studies

Rush-Henrietta High School--Linda Smith, Science and Computer

Technology

Wilson Magnet High School (Rochester)--Richard Hendricks, Science

Wheatland-Chili Junior-Senior High School--Valerie Savage, Art

Spencerport High School--Susan Miller, French

CHEMUNG COUNTY

Notre Dame High School (Elmira)--Vincent McDonough, Mathematics

GENESEE COUNTY

Alexander Central School--Amelia Coppola, English

Batavia High School--Burton Howell, Physics

Notre Dame High School (Batavia)--Richard Bessel, Mathematics

Byron-Bergen Junior-Senior High School--Wendy Mayer, Mathematics

Elba Central High School--Michael Tenebruso, Social Studies

LeRoy Central High School--Christopher Dailey, Social Studies

Oakfield-Alabama Central School--Thomas Walter, Science

Pavilion Central School--Richard Heye, Mathematics

LIVINGSTON COUNTY

Avon Junior-Senior High School--Catherine French, Mathematics

Caledonia-Mumford High School--Daniel Meier, Social Studies

Dansville High School, Richard Kennell, Mathematics

Geneseo Central School--Timothy Hayes, Biology

Livonia Central High School--Christopher Genthner, Social Studies

Mt. Morris Central School--Marilyn Dragani, English and Social

Studies

Keshequa Central School (Nunda)--Grace Meisel, Chemistry

York Central School--Bonita Ann Morgan, English

ONTARIO COUNTY

Bloomfield High School--Arlene White, English

Canandaigua Academy--Betty LaBarge, Physical Education

Midlakes High School (Clifton Springs)--Vanessa Rich, Physics

DeSales High School (Geneva)--Doreen DeSain, French and English

Honeoye Central School--Nancy Wright, Science

Naples Senior High School--Alan Griesinger, English

Marcus Whitman Junior-Senior High School (Rushville)--Alan

DeGroote, Global Studies

Red Jacket High School (Shortsville)--Patricia May, Secondary

Mathematics

ORLEANS COUNTY

Albion High School--Brad Nickerson, Spanish

Holley High School--J. David Heintz, Jr., Global Studies

Medina High School--Allan Klavda, Earth Science

WAYNE COUNTY

Clyde-Savannah Senior High School--Fran Cutillo, Spanish

Lyons Junior-Senior High School--Barbara Goldammer, Mathematics and

Computers

Gananda Central School (Macedon)--James Burton, Science

Wayne Central High School (Ontario Center)--Judson Stuart,

Mathematics

Williamson Senior High School--Ira Skinner, English

WYOMING COUNTY

Attica Senior High School--Janis Hempel, English

Warsaw Central School--Raymond Suriani, Fine Arts and Music




Facebook