University of Rochester

65 Area Teachers Receive Excellence in Teaching Awards

March 28, 1995

Sixty-five educators who teach in area schools have received Awards for Excellence in Secondary School Teaching from the University of Rochester.

To be considered for an award, a teacher must demonstrate a thorough knowledge and enthusiasm for his or her subject, give well organized and imaginative lessons, offer clear and interesting explanations of important concepts, establish control of the classroom, and offer an atmosphere conducive to learning. He or she must also display a sense of humor, respect students, understand their problems, and be engaged with student extracurricular activities.

Following is a list of this year's award winners and their subjects:

MONROE COUNTY: Brighton

Brighton High School: Carol Yost, social studies

McQuaid Jesuit High School: Rev. Frederick G. Betti, S.J., religious studies Brockport

Brockport High School: Donald Chmielowiec, science Churchville

Churchville-Chili Senior High School: John Lynd, social

studies Fairport

Fairport High School: James B. Nowak, social studies Gates

Gates-Chili High School: Carla Glock Collichio, social studies Greece

Greece Arcadia High School: Laura Fulton, chemistry

Greece Olympia High School: Jeffrey Greene, instrumental music Henrietta

Rush-Henrietta Senior High School: Beth Patton, Latin Hilton

Hilton High School: Nancy Russo, music/band Irondequoit

Bishop Kearney High School: Brother John M. Hallinan, European

& global studies

Eastridge High School: Lesley Flick, mathematics

West Irondequoit High School: John Pratt, social studies Pittsford

Allendale Columbia School: Paul Sherman, mathematics

Pittsford-Mendon High School: James Shannon, chemistry

Pittsford-Sutherland High School: David M. Northrup, English Rochester

Aquinas Institute: Sylvia Maffucci, chemistry

Benjamin Franklin High School: Sabrina Nudo, foreign language

East High School: Samuel Miceli, physics

Edison Technical and Occupational Education Center: Brian

Jacobs, health education

John Marshall Center for Learning: Edward J. Awad, science

Nazareth Academy High School: Lisa Brooks, chemistry & biology

Wilson Magnet High School: Margaret Kretow, physics &

chemistry Scottsville

Wheatland-Chili Jr/Sr High School: Robert Owens, chemistry &

physics Spencerport

Spencerport High School: Wayne Snyder, science Webster

Webster High School: Bill Stephens, art

GENESEE COUNTY: Alexander

Alexander Central School: Albert J. Conrad III, instrumental

music Batavia

Batavia Senior High School: Elaine L. Gurrant, English &

Spanish

Notre Dame High School: Rev. Robert A. Martin, global studies,

Latin & German Bergen

Byron-Bergen High School: Arthur Rohe, history Elba

Elba Central School: Joseph Zawicki, science

LeRoy

LeRoy Central High School: Elizabeth T. Gugino, science Pavilion

Pavilion High School: Douglas Hollinger, chemistry &

physics

LIVINGSTON COUNTY: Avon

Avon Jr/Sr High School: Peter Leone, social studies Caledonia

Caledonia-Mumford Central School: Joseph Hurley,

mathematics Geneseo

Geneseo Central School: Ralph Roach, mathematics Livonia

Livonia Jr/Sr High School: Shirley McNally, English Mt. Morris

Mt. Morris Central School: Joan Harter, music Nunda

Keshequa Central School: Jack Morgan, mathematics Restof

York Central School: Penelope Daigler, health

ONTARIO COUNTY: Bloomfield

Bloomfield Jr/Sr High School: Annita Breitweiser, English Canandaigua

Canandaigua Academy: Alison Albright, English Clifton Springs

Midlakes High School: Peter Webster, mathematics Geneva

DeSales High School: Marie Fullagar, chemistry & biology Honeoye

Honeoye Middle/High School: Sharon Greenwood, High School

guidance counselor Naples

Naples Senior High School: Margo Ulmer, social studies Rushville

Marcus Whitman Jr/Sr High School: Laurie Ingerick, Spanish Shortsville

Red Jacket Central School: Keith Swank, English Victor

Victor Senior High School: James Strauss, English

ORLEANS COUNTY: Albion

Albion High School: Charles Morrison, mathematics Holley

Holley High School: Don Pera, mathematics Kendall

Kendall Central School: Scott Bradley, instrumental music

SENECA COUNTY: Romulus

Romulus Central School: Theresa Maleski, mathematics

WAYNE COUNTY: Clyde

Clyde-Savannah Jr/Sr High School: Janet A. Kise, mathematics Lyons

Lyons Jr/Sr High School: Carol Marsteiner, mathematics Macedon

Gananda High School: H. James Ludington, mathematics Ontario Center

Wayne Central High School: Roland Heimberger, social studies Red Creek

Red Creek Jr/Sr High School: Donald Jones, mathematics Sodus

Sodus Jr/Sr High School: Robert J. Enck, physics Williamson

Williamson High School: Joe Weinschreider, biology

WYOMING COUNTY: Attica

Attica Senior High School: Debra Hochmuth, mathematics Perry

Perry Jr/Sr High School: David Sylvester, social studies Warsaw

Warsaw Central School: Colleen Graham, business & mathematics




Facebook