University of Rochester

The Office of the Dean of Students Recognizes Outstanding Undergraduates

May 2, 2011

The University of Rochester recently honored 18 undergraduates and five student groups as 2011 Student Life Award winners. Selected by a committee of faculty and staff members from a pool of more than 112 nominees, the winners were honored with individual leadership awards and student organization and programming awards.

"The Student Life Awards recognize students who set the standard in their efforts to effect positive change in the community on campus and off," said Ed Feldman, assistant director for student leadership programs at the Rochester Center for Community Leadership, the office responsible for coordinating the awards. "They reflect all those students who pursue their passions and commit their time and energy to be community leaders."

The following students were chosen as the winners for the 2011 Student Life Awards:

  • Rohini Bhatia '13, Eli and Mildred Sokol Prize, recognizes a sophomore who has become a leader and can be expected to contribute to the student body over the next two years.
  • JC Billone '14, Andrew Fried Prize, recognizes a freshman male who has a strong sense of character, moral judgment, and concern for others.
  • Harry Brookstein '12, Rob Rouzer Award for Excellence in Student Government, recognizes a student who participates in any branch of student government and shows integrity and commitment to improving student life.
  • Delano Davis-Tavares '14, Delno Sisson Prize, recognizes a freshman who has overcome obstacles and successfully transitioned into college academic life.
  • Yaneve Fonge '11, Presidential Award for Community Service, recognizes a senior who has participated in and led service projects on and off campus.
  • Arielle Friendlander '11, Entrepreneurship Award, recognizes a student who showed initiative and turned an idea into a venture that benefitted others.
  • Alexandra Gilbert-Schrag '14, Award for Freshman Leadership, recognizes a student who has motivated her classmates to become actively involved in the campus community.
  • Michelle Giwerc '12, Simeon Cheatham Award, recognizes a student who is devoted to community service and to the growth and development of children.
  • Jonathan Grima '11, Logan R. Hazen Award for Outstanding Contribution to Residential Life, recognizes a student who has promoted community through respect and fairness within residence halls.
  • Samantha Johnson '11, Transfer Student Award, recognizes a student who adapted quickly to the University and took full advantage of the school's many offerings.
  • Lorenzo Mendez '12, Michael Lowenstein Memorial Award, recognizes a student who helps students, faculty and community members become aware of existing social, racial, or political inequities.
  • Jerome Nathaniel '11, Seth H. and Harriet S. Terry Prize, recognizes a senior male who has done the most that he could for the life and character of the campus community.
  • Nathan Novosel '12, Award for Athletic Leadership, recognizes a student athlete who has contributed to campus life and demonstrated leadership within his club or varsity sport.
  • Ahmad Rehmani '11, Percy Dutton Prize, recognizes a male of the graduating senior class who is wholesome, unselfish, and helpful to his fellow students.
  • Deidre-Ann Reid '11, Presidential Award for Community Service, recognizes a senior who has participated in and led service projects on and off campus.
  • Rainie Spiva '12, Award for Outstanding Fraternity and Sorority Leadership, recognizes a member who has led with integrity within her fraternal organization while also making significant contributions to the greater campus community.
  • Scott Strenger '12, Award for Campus Contribution, recognizes a junior who has made significant contributions to the University community through academic achievements, campus life, leadership roles, and community service.
  • Yi Wang, '11, Award for Campus Contribution, recognizes a senior who has made significant contributions to the University community through academic achievements, campus life, leadership roles, and community service.

The following student groups were selected as the winners for the Student Organization and Programming Awards:

  • Filipino American Student's Association, Chinese Student's Association, and Korean American Student's Association, Award for Excellence in Creative Co-sponsorship, recognizes a program that was co-sponsored by at least two organizations that brought together different facets of the campus and strengthened the community.
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon, Award for Excellence in Programming, recognizes a student organization for its exceptional creativity, planning, and execution of a University program.
  • The Opposite of People, Outstanding Student Organization Award, recognizes a student organization that has gone beyond the bounds of their membership by helping to create a positive campus environment for all students.

The students were honored at "The Rocky's," a private dinner reception held on April 15. For more information about the Student Life Awards, visit the website.




Facebook