Please consider downloading the latest version of Internet Explorer
to experience this site as intended.
Tools Search Main Menu

Student Life Awards set for April 23

April 20, 2021
Illustrated Rocky wears black-tie formal attire on a red carpet.

Twenty-one ‘Rocky’ awards will be handed out at this year’s hybrid event.

Twenty-one awards will be handed out at the 2021 Student Life Awards on Friday, April 23. The so-called “Rockys” recognize individual students and student groups in the College who have had a significant and positive impact on the University of Rochester or surrounding community through service to others, investment of talent and time, and pursuit of excellence.

Due to COVID-19 restrictions, this year’s Student Life Awards will be a hybrid event, with two in-person ceremonies taking place on the Eastman Quad (3 to 5 p.m. EDT, and then 6 to 8 p.m. EDT) and accessible remotely via Zoom. Up to 50 people will be allowed at each in-person event.

This year’s winners are:

Andrew Fried Prize: Hannah Witkin ’24 (philosophy), Elkridge, Maryland

Athletic Leadership Award: Kathryn Colone ’21 (biomedical engineering), Manlius, New York

Junior campus contributions: Cesar Garcia ’22 (business analytics), Rockville, Maryland

Senior campus contributions: Eden-Lyn Thomas ’21 (business and philosophy), Manchester, New York

Meliora Values Award: Madeline Bordo ’21 (health, behavior, and society), Pittsburgh

Delno Sisson Prize: Hassanatou Diallo ’24 (biology), New York City

Eli & Mildred Sokol Prize: Isabella Miranda ’23 (neuroscience), Chandler, Arizona

Outstanding FSA Leadership: Denise Navarrete ’22 (health, behavior, and society), New York City

First-year leadership: Noah Hathaway ’24 (business), Rush, New York

Gwen M. Greene First Generation Senior: Ewin Joseph ’21 (anthropology), Brooklyn, New York

Michael Lowenstein Memorial Award: Tamera Shaw ’21 (psychology, Oak Lawn, Illinois)

Percy Dutton Prize: Jerrell Gray ’21 (interdepartmental studies), Brooklyn, New York

Presidential Award for Community Service: Eleanor (Rebecca) Lena ’21 (biological science), Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada

Terry Prize: Alyssa Nelson ’21 (history), Victor, New York

Transfer Student Award: Savannah Schisler ’22 (mechanical engineering), Littletown, Pennsylvania

Linda Muise Award: Raffi Wright ’22 (applied music), Clarence, New York

Hazen Award: Eden-Lyn Thomas ’21 (business/philosophy, Manchester, New York) and Elena Robson ’21 (brain and cognitive sciences/music), Riverside, Rhode Island

Rouzer Award: Justyna Gorka ’21 (philosophy), Elmwood Park, Illinois

SA Student Life Advocate of the Year Award: Cam Schauf, director of Dining Services & Auxiliary Operations

Outstanding Student Organization: Hindu Students’ Association

Excellence in Programming Award: Computer Science Undergraduate Council

Excellence in Creative Cosponsorship: Political Action Month by Alpha Phi Alpha and Black Students’ Union

Tags: ,

Category: Student Life

Contact Author(s)