Skip to content

Fellowship and award winners

Explore the charts below to see past winners of some of the prestigious awards and fellowships that the University of Rochester has to offer its graduate student community.

Elon Huntington Hooker Fellowship Winners

Name Department Year
Negin Martin Biochemistry 1999
David Mathews Chemistry 1999
Stephanos Nitodas Chemical Engineering 1999
Michelle Steiger Biochemistry 1999
Shufian Yi Chemical Engineering 1999
Jeremy Cody Chemistry 2000
Matthew Disney Chemistry 2000
Jason Gillmore Chemistry 2000
Yaqiong Lin Biophysics 2000
Jing Zhang Chemistry 2000
Tina Collison Chemistry 2001
Bradley Kraft Chemistry 2001
Marina Roginskaya Biophysics 2001
Brandy Russell Chemistry 2001
Samson Tom Biochemistry 2001
Sayura Aoyagi Biochemistry 2002
Andrei Alexandrov Biophysics 2002
Scott Horner Biophysics 2002
Xiaorong Liu Chemistry 2002
Joseph Pero Chemistry 2002
Brent Znosko Chemistry 2002
Yan Chen Biochemistry 2003
Megan Hahn Chemistry 2003
Anita Trajkovska Chemical Engineering 2003
Javier Vela-Becerra Chemistry 2003
Chunyang Zheng Biochemistry 2003
Weifeng Gu Biochemistry 2004
Libai Huang Chemistry 2004
Shan-Lin Pan Chemistry 2004
Todd Ryder Chemistry 2004
Kefang Xie Biochemistry 2004
Anshika Bajaj Biochemistry 2005
Patrick Caruana Chemistry 2005
Andrew Chien-An Chen Chemical Engineering 2005
Jeffrey Peterson Chemistry 2005
Lea Vacca Biophysics 2005
Patrick Brandt Biochemistry 2006
Tingjuan Gao Chemistry 2006
Katie Seifert-Leach Chemistry 2006
Venkatesan Srinivasan Chemistry 2006
Andrew Torelli Biophysics 2006
Lindsay Burwell Biochemistry 2007
Lisa Carlson Chemistry 2007
Pingwu Du Chemistry 2007
Charles Mace Biophysics 2007
Celeste MacElrevey Biochemistry 2007
Sarah Bowman Chemistry 2008
Amy Ensign Chemistry 2008
Robert Spitale Chemistry 2008
Jason Stewart Biochemistry 2008
Lijun Zou Chemical Engineering 2008
Prakash Palde Biophysics 2008
Thomas Dugan Chemistry 2009
Christopher Evans Chemistry 2009
Chenguang Gong Biochemistry 2009
John Karijolich Biochemistry 2009
Zhenmeng Peng Chemical Engineering 2009
Ting Li Chemistry 2009
Ryan Cowley Chemistry 2010
Meagan Evans Chemistry 2010
Tulasa Vaidya Chemistry 2010
Krystle McLaughlin Biophysics 2010
Jessica Snyder Biophysics 2010
Wesely Asher Chemistry 2011
Wen Shen Biochemistry 2011
Ruja Shrestha Chemistry 2011
Jianbo Wu Chemical Engineering 2011
Zhenjiang Xu Biophysics 2011
He Fang Biophysics 2012
Laura DiChiacchio Biophysics 2012
Joseph Liberman Biochemistry 2012
Zhiji Han Chemistry 2012
Jessica Smith Chemistry 2012
Eric Henry Chemistry 2012
Salvatore Priore Chemistry 2012
Nicholas Leioatts Biophysics 2013
William McDougall Biochemistry 2013
Yunzhe Jiao Chemistry 2013
Nicole Cogan Chemistry 2013
Peter Carlsen Chemistry 2013
John Frost Chemistry 2013
Douglas Tusch Chemistry 2013
Josh Kolev Chemistry 2014
Banu Kandemir Chemistry 2014
Yang Zhao Chemistry 2014
Stephanie Daifuku Chemistry 2014
Laura Ackerman Chemistry 2014
Dejun Lin Biophysics 2014
Morgan Monaghan Biochemistry 2014
Andrew Kauffman Chemistry 2015
Adam Feinberg Chemistry 2015
Amanda Amori Chemistry 2015
Yuan Meng Chemical Engineering 2015
Clarence Ling Biochemistry 2015
Lu Han Biochemistry 2015
Shihao Xu Biochemistry 2015
Andrew Owens Chemistry 2016
Michael Sloma Biochemistry 2016
Jared Kneebone Chemistry 2016
Hierra Huihui Chemistry 2016
Leah Frenette Chemistry 2016
Marek Haruza Physics 2016
Jade Welch Chemistry 2016
Stephanie Carpenter Chemistry 2017
Valerie Fleischauer Chemistry 2017
Hanan Alwaseem Chemistry 2017
Bronwyn Lucas Biochemistry 2017
Jung Yuwen Chemistry 2017
Amber Cutter Biochemistry 2017
Kyle Rugg Chemistry 2017
Leslie Salas Estrada Biophysics 2017
Wan-Jung Lai Biochemistry 2018
Eric Moore Chemistry 2018
Meemanage DeZoysa Biochemistry 2018
Theresa Iannuzi Chemistry 2018
Jianbo Zhao Chemistry 2018
Rebecca Burke Chemistry 2018
Georgios Alachouzos Chemistry 2018

Raymond N. Ball Dissertation Fellowship Winners

Name Department Year
James Hall English 1972
Richard Werner Philosophy 1973
Theresa Coletti English 1974
Maneck Daruwala English 1975
Galye Hamilton English 1976
Betty Kincaid-Ehlers English 1976
Katarzyna Mroczkowski Comparative Literature 1977
Susan Kellogg Anthropology 1978
Nathaniel Strout English 1979
Jane Kneller Philosophy 1980
Kalyan Sanyal Economics 1980
Michael Steinberg History 1981
Margaret Turner Anthropology 1982
Carol Wilkinson English 1982
Leonora Epstein English 1983
Tsong-Min Wu Economics 1983
Linda Austin English 1984
Michael Nott Musicology 1984
Mark Stone Philosophy 1985
Rose-Marie Chierici Anthropology 1985
Everett Akam History 1986
Pushpa Misra Philosophy 1986
Dimitrios Diamantaras Economics 1987
Mary Heinmiller English 1987
David Mason English 1988
Stefan Sencerz Philosophy 1988
David Chappell History 1989
Stephen Myers English 1989
Tamara Levitz Musicology 1990
Sharon Ryan Philosophy 1990
Edward Katz English 1991
Charles Shindo History 1991
Mary Chalmers History 1992
Scott Ash English 1992
Howard Singerman Visual & Cultural Studies 1993
Julie Taddeo History 1993
Dora Hannien Music Theory 1994
Grace Ray English 1994
Stuart Kane English 1995
Catherine Loomis English 1996
John Wenzler History 1997
Antonius Bittmann Musicology 1998
Alyssa O’Brien English 1998
Jeffrey Brown History 1999
Mara Amster English 2000
Daniel Moses History 2000
Kari Kraus English 2001
Christopher Martin History 2001
Robert Haskins Musicology 2002
Jianjun Miao Economics 2002
Andrea Patterson Philosophy 2002
Robert Vanderlan History 2002
Gavin Chuck Music Theory 2003
Dana Symons English 2003
Drew Maciag History 2003
Barbara Brickman English 2004
Yuet Hon Sam Ng Music Theory 2004
Catherine Zuromskis Visual & Cultural Studies 2004
Patrick LaPierre History 2005
Anne Birien English 2005
Sara Nicholson Musicology 2005
Peter Franck Music Theory 2006
April Miller English 2006
Alexander Dean Musicology 2007
Kelly Francis Music Theory 2007
Hossein Khosrowjah Visual & Cultural Studies 2007
David Plylar Music Composition 2007
Vasudha Bharadwaj English/History 2008
John Koslovsky Music Theory 2008
Aviva Dove-Viebahn Visual & Cultural Studies 2008
Jeremy Saucier History 2009
Leah Haught English 2010
Justin Lundberg Music Theory 2010
Matthew Barber Music Composition 2011
Jamie Saucier History 2011
Ali McGhee English 2012
Steven Rice Music Composition 2012
Amanda Graham Visual & Cultural Studies 2013
Anne Marie Weaver Musicology 2014
Nathan Burggraff Music Theory 2014
Naomi Gregory Musicology 2015
David Slichter Economics 2015
Abigail Glogower Visual & Cultural Studies 2016
John Green Musicology 2016
Jason Thorpe Buchanan Music Composition 2016
Andrew Kless History 2017
Owen Belcher Music Theory 2017
Gail Lowther Musicology 2017
Abby Brengle English 2018
Jonathan Strassfeld History 2018
David Keep Music Theory 2018

Agnes M. Messersmith and George Messersmith Fellowship Winners

Name Department Year
Stefan Burde Pathology 1994
Dylan Casey Physics 1994
Keith Olsen Biology 1995
Colin Roald Physics 1995
Maciej Kalinski Physics 1996
Irene Georgakoudi Biophysics 1996
David Matthews Chemistry 1997
Alex Kuzmich Physics 1999
Daven Presgraves Biology 2000
Andrea Betancourt Biology 2001
Miriam Barlow Biology 2002
Brandy Russell Chemistry 2002
Kam Chan Physics 2003
Brent Znosko Chemistry 2003
Javier Vela-Becerra Chemistry 2004
Zun Yu Biology 2004
Phay Ho Physics 2005
Shanlin Pan Chemistry 2005
Jeffrey Petersen Chemistry 2006
Jeremy Wilson Physics 2006
Yasser Elshatory Neuroscience 2007
Benjamin Sargent Physics 2007
Daniel Berdine Physics 2008
Lisa Carlson Chemistry 2008
Sarah Bowman Chemistry 2009
Zhiyong Mao Biology 2009
Christopher Evans Chemistry 2010
Christopher Hine Biochemistry 2010
Justin Dressel Physics 2011
Chenguang Gong Biochemistry 2011
Yuzhe Xiao Optics 2012
Xu Wang Physics 2012
Zhiji Han Chemistry 2013
Arnab Kar Physics 2013
Levi Neukirch Physics 2014
Xiao Tian Biology 2014
Brand Biology 2015
Daifuku Chemistry 2015
Clarence Ling Biochemistry 2016
Tian Zhang Biology 2016
Lu Han Biochemistry 2017
Zhonghe Ke Biology 2017
Jessica Hogestyn Neuroscience 2018
Kevin Liang Optics 2018

William H. Riker University Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching Winners

Name Department Year
William Riker Political Science Convocation, Fall 1987
Lionel McKenzie Economics Convocation, Fall 1988
Cyrus Hoy English Commencement 1990
Jean Johnson Nursing Commencement 1991
Emory Cowen Psychology Commencement 1992
Leonard Mandel Physics Commencement 1992
James C. M. Li Mechanical Engineering Commencement 1993
Ronald Jones Economics Commencement 1994
Robert Morris Music Theory Commencement 1995
Ross Watts Simon Business School Commencement 1996
James Allen Computer Science Commencement 1997
Madeline Schmitt Nursing Commencement 1998
G. Bingham Powell Political Science Commencement 1999
Emil Wolf Physics & Astronomy and Optics Commencement 2000
William Thomson Economics Commencement 2001
Michael Tanenhaus Brain & Cognitive Sciences Commencement 2002
Martin Gorovsky Biology Commencement 2003
Arie Bodek Physics & Astronomy Commencement 2004
Eby Friedman Electrical & Computer Engineering Commencement 2005
Ashok Das Physics & Astronomy Commencement 2006
Robert Bambara Biochemistry & Biophysics Commencement 2007
Stephen Dewhurst Microbiology & Immunology Commencement 2008
Robert Boeckman Jr. Chemistry Commencement 2009
Richard Niemi Political Science Commencement 2010
Philippe Fauchet Electrical Engineering Commencement 2011
Robert Wason Music Theory Commencement 2012
Govind Agrawal Optics Commencement 2013
Eric Phizicky Biochemistry and Biophysics Commencement 2014
Randall Stone Political Science Commencement 2015
Richard Feldman Philosophy Commencement 2016
Robert Westbrook Optics Commencement 2017
Joanne Larson Education Commencement 2018
William Jones Chemistry Commencement 2019
Return to the top of the page