University of Rochester

Summer 2015

Courses by Department

American Sign Language

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
TBA
NAASL 101MAY 18 - JUNE 26BEGINNING AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE ITOURANGEAU N
NAASL 113MAY 31 - JUNE 22FRENCH SIGN LANGUAGE & DEAF CULTURE IN FRANCECHASTEL G

Anthropology

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMANT 110MAY 18 - JUNE 15INTRODUCTION TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSISARMOSKAITE S
Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ANT 216MAY 18 - JUNE 26MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGYMETCALF L
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ANT 416MAY 18 - JUNE 26MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGYMETCALF L
TBA
NAANT 299JUNE 1 - JUNE 22MALAWI IMMERSION SEMINARLANNING J
NAANT 499JUNE 1 - JUNE 22MALAWI IMMERSION SEMINARLANNING J

Art & Art History-Art History

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
4:30 PM –7:30 PM AH 104JUNE 29 - JULY 27EUROPEAN AVANT-GARDE CINEMAESCOBAR LOPEZ
4:30 PM –7:30 PM AH 124JUNE 29 - JULY 27ART MATTERS: European Art Since 1945NYKOLAK J
TBA
NAAH 290JULY 3 - JULY 31POLISH ART: PAST & PRESENTSTONE R
NAAH 397FMAY 18 - JUNE 26UK ARTS INTERNSHIPTOPOLSKI A

Art & Art History-Studio Arts

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMSA 111MAY 18 - JUNE 15INTRODUCTION TO DRAWINGTOPOLSKI A

Biology

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:15 AMBIO 110JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7PRINCIPLES OF BIOLOGY IOLEK A
9:00 AM –11:15 AMBIO 111MAY 18 - JUNE 26PRINCIPLES OF BIOLOGY IIMINCKLEY R
1:00 PM –3:15 PM BIO 198MAY 18 - JUNE 26PRINCIPLES OF GENETICSPRESGRAVES D
1:00 PM –3:15 PM BIO 204MAY 18 - JUNE 26YOU MUST REGISTER FOR A LAB WHEN REGISTERING FOR THEMAIN SECTION.MAMMALIAN PHYSIOLOGYMCNABNEY D
1:00 PM –3:15 PM BIO 250JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7INTRODUCTION TO BIOCHEMISTRYCLARK M
Monday and Wednesday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMBIO 204MAY 18 - JUNE 26MAMMALIAN PHYSIOLOGY - LABMCNABNEY D
9:00 AM –12:00 PMBIO 258JUNE 1 - AUGUST 6HUMAN ANATOMYGDOWSKI M
9:00 AM –12:00 PMBIO 458JUNE 1 - AUGUST 6HUMAN ANATOMYGDOWSKI M
1:00 PM –4:00 PM BIO 111PMAY 18 - JUNE 26INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LABMINCKLEY R
Tuesday and Thursday
4:00 PM –7:00 PM BIO 198PMAY 18 - JUNE 26PRINCIPLES OF GENETICS LABCLARK M
Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMBIO 258JUNE 1 - AUGUST 6HUMAN ANATOMY - LABGDOWSKI M
9:00 AM –12:00 PMBIO 458JUNE 1 - AUGUST 6HUMAN ANATOMY - LABGDOWSKI M

Biomedical Engineering

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday and Wednesday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMBME 258JUNE 1 - AUGUST 6HUMAN ANATOMYGDOWSKI M
9:00 AM –12:00 PMBME 458JUNE 1 - AUGUST 6HUMAN ANATOMYGDOWSKI M
Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMBME 258JUNE 1 - AUGUST 6HUMAN ANATOMY - LABGDOWSKI M
9:00 AM –12:00 PMBME 458JUNE 1 - AUGUST 6HUMAN ANATOMY - LABGDOWSKI M

Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
1:00 PM –2:50 PM BCS 110MAY 18 - JUNE 26NEURAL FOUNDATIONS OF BEHAVIORDAVIS K
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMBCS 111MAY 18 - JUNE 15FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCIENCESTRAIT C

Center for Visual Science

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
1:00 PM –2:50 PM CVS 110MAY 18 - JUNE 26NEURAL FOUNDATIONS OF BEHAVIORDAVIS K

Chemistry

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:45 PMCHM 131MAY 18 - JUNE 26CHM CONCEPTS, SYSTEMS, PRACTICE IHICKEY D
9:00 AM –12:45 PMCHM 132JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7CHM CONCEPTS, SYSTEMS, PRACTICE IIHICKEY D
9:00 AM –11:15 AMCHM 203MAY 18 - JUNE 26ORGANIC CHEMISTRY ITODER B
9:00 AM –11:15 AMCHM 204JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7ORGANIC CHEMISTRY IITODER B
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –11:45 AMCHM 100JUNE 29 - JULY 27PREP FOR COLLEGE CHEMISTRYCRANE D
Monday and Thursday
12:30 PM–4:30 PM CHM 131MAY 18 - JUNE 26CHM CONCPTS,SYST,PRACT I LABHICKEY D
12:30 PM–4:30 PM CHM 132JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7CHM CONCPTS,SYS,PRACT II LABHICKEY D
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
12:00 PM–4:00 PM CHM 207MAY 18 - JUNE 26ORGANIC CHEMISTRY I: LABTODER B
12:00 PM–4:00 PM CHM 208JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II: LABTODER B

Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCSP 209JUNE 29 - JULY 27PSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN SEXUALITYMADDOX SHAW A
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCSP 278MAY 18 - JUNE 15ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENTROLFFS J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM CSP 181MAY 18 - JUNE 15THEORIES OF PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPYNGUYEN T
1:00 PM –4:00 PM CSP 282JUNE 29 - JULY 27ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYTHORSTENSON C
4:30 PM –7:30 PM CSP 171JUNE 29 - JULY 27SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENTROBINSON J
4:30 PM –7:30 PM CSP 267MAY 18 - JUNE 15PSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERCRASTA D
5:45 PM –8:45 PM CSP 161MAY 18 - JUNE 15SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCESO'KEEFE S
TBA
NACSP 161WMAY 18 - JUNE 15SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCESO'KEEFE S
NACSP 171WJUNE 29 - JULY 27SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENTROBINSON J
NACSP 181WNo date assignedTHEORIES OF PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPYNGUYEN T
NACSP 209WJUNE 29 - JULY 27HUMAN SEXUALITYMADDOX SHAW A
NACSP 267WMAY 18 - JUNE 15PSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERCRASTA D
NACSP 278WMAY 18 - JUNE 15ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENTROLFFS J
NACSP 282WJUNE 29 - JULY 27ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYTHORSTENSON C
NACSP 502COURSE MEETS 1400-1630 ON TUES 6/30, THURS 7/2, MON 7/6,WED 7/8, AND FRI 7/10.COGNITIVE FNDTNS OF BEHAVIORWU R
NACSP 557COURSE MEETS 1300-1530 ON MON 8/3, WED 8/5, FRI 8/7,TUES 8/11, AND THURS 8/13.AFFECTIVE BASES OF BEHAVIORJAMIESON J

College of Arts & Science

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –1:00 PM CAS 089JULY 27 - AUGUST 21GRADUATE ESL SUMMER INTENSIVE ENGLISH PROGRAM ALLEN R
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCAS 089AJULY 27 - JULY 31ESL:AM CULTR & COMM FOR ESLALLEN R
9:00 AM –10:15 AMCAS 089BAUGUST 3 - AUGUST 21ESL:ADV CONVERSTNL ENG GRAMRALLEN R
9:00 AM –1:00 PM CAS 090JULY 27 - AUGUST 21ESL: SUMMER INTENSIVE PROGRAMALLEN R
10:15 AM–11:30 AMCAS 089CAUGUST 3 - AUGUST 21ESL:ENG PRONUNCIATN&ACNT REDALLEN R
11:45 AM–1:00 PM CAS 089DAUGUST 3 - AUGUST 21ESL: Conversational English SkillsALLEN R
Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMCAS 147MAY 28 - JULY 23THE CULTURE OF THE ACADEMYOLIVARES B
TBA
NACAS 396ANo date assignedSUMMER INTERNSHIPFELDMAN R
NACAS 396BNo date assignedSUMMER INTERNSHIPLEYBURN D; FELDMAN R
NACAS 396INo date assignedSPECIAL INTERNSHIPFELDMAN R; JOLLIFF M
NACAS 397BMAY 18 - JUNE 26EUROPEAN BUSINESS INTERNSHIPNIEMI R
NACAS 397FMAY 18 - JUNE 26UK BUSINESS INTERNSHIPNIEMI R
NACAS 397HMAY 18 - JUNE 26UK HEALTH SCIENCES INTERNSHPDEES R

Computer Science

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:15 AMCSC 131MAY 18 - JUNE 26RECREATIONAL GRAPHICS PAWLICKI T
Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMCSC 170MAY 18 - JUNE 26Web Design and DevelopmentKOSTIN R
1:00 PM –3:55 PM CSC 296MAY 18 - JUNE 26Advanced Front-End Web DesignKOSTIN R
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
4:30 PM –7:25 PM CSC 161MAY 18 - JUNE 26THE ART OF PROGRAMMING
Tuesday and Thursday
12:00 PM–3:00 PM CSC 162JUNE 29 - JULY 27THE ART OF DATA STRUCTURESPAWLICKI T
4:00 PM –7:00 PM CSC 162JUNE 29 - JULY 27ART OF DATA STRUCTURES LABPAWLICKI T

Dance

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMDAN 250MAY 18 - JUNE 15INTERMEDIATE CONTEMPORARY DANCE: CONTEXT & PRACTICEPFOHL SMITH M
4:30 PM –7:30 PM DAN 101MAY 18 - JUNE 15WORLD DANCE:MOVEMENT AS CULTUREDIEHL K; HARRIS WILCOX

Economics

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
1:00 PM –3:55 PM ECO 230MAY 18 - JUNE 26ECONOMIC STATISTICSVIEIRA NADAIS
1:00 PM –3:55 PM ECO 231WMAY 18 - JUNE 26ECONOMETRICSDISALVO R
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ECO 108MAY 18 - JUNE 26PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICSALTUNTAS A
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ECO 207MAY 18 - JUNE 26INTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMICSHUANGFU B
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ECO 209MAY 18 - JUNE 26INTERMEDIATE MACROECONOMICSPOPOV I

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:15 AMECE 432JUNE 1 - AUGUST 14ACOUSTICAL WAVESBLACKSTOCK D

English

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:15 AMENG 236MAY 18 - JUNE 26NARRATIVES OF U.S. IMMIGRATIONSIDHU H
1:00 PM –4:00 PM ENG 207JUNE 29 - JULY 27STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE POETRYBOYAR J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM ENG 265MAY 18 - JUNE 15THE ART OF ADAPTATIONSINGLETON D
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
6:00 PM –10:00 PM ENG 259JUNE 29 - JULY 27THE DETECTIVE FILMGRELLA G

Film and Media Studies

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
4:30 PM –7:30 PM FMS 104JUNE 29 - JULY 27EUROPEAN AVANT-GARDE CINEMAESCOBAR LOPEZ
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
6:00 PM –10:00 PM FMS 259JUNE 29 - JULY 27THE DETECTIVE FILMGRELLA G

History

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMHIS 155JUNE 29 - JULY 27Society and Culture in Modern Latin America: A Film PerspectiveBALL M
1:00 PM –4:00 PM HIS 196MAY 18 - JUNE 15Native AmericasREAD M
1:00 PM –4:00 PM HIS 197JUNE 29 - JULY 27IMAG THE FUTURE:HIS OF SCIFISTAUFFER A
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
1:00 PM –3:45 PM HIS 195MAY 18 - JUNE 15Virtuous and Virile: A History of Manliness in Europe since 1500ROBINSON K
TBA
NAHIS 116AJULY 3 - JULY 31N/ASTONE R
NAHIS 299MAY 23 - JUNE 28Archaeology Field and Research MethodsJARVIS M
NAHIS 399MAY 23 - JUNE 28Advanced Archaeology Field and Research MethodsJARVIS M
NAHIS 498MAY 23 - JUNE 28ARCH FIELD&RESEARCH METHODSJARVIS M
NAHIS 499MAY 23 - JUNE 28ADV ARCH FIELD&RESRCH MTHDSJARVIS M

Judaic Studies

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMJST 242MAY 18 - JUNE 15JEWISH WRITERS AND REBELSPECK J

Linguistics

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMLIN 110MAY 18 - JUNE 15INTRODUCTION TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSISARMOSKAITE S

Literary Translation Studies

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMLTS 232MAY 18 - JUNE 15JEWISH WRITERS AND REBELSPECK J
9:00 AM –12:00 PMLTS 432MAY 18 - JUNE 15JEWISH WRITERS AND REBELSPECK J

Mathematics

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 141MAY 18 - JUNE 26CALCULUS IGINTCHEVA D
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 142JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7CALCULUS IIGRELL G
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 143JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7CALCULUS IIIPAPADOPULOS P
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 162MAY 18 - JUNE 26CALCULUS IIALIU B
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 164MAY 18 - JUNE 26MULTIDIMENSIONAL CALCULUSDEMIROGLU Y
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 165JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7LINEAR ALGEBRA WITH DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONSETHIER D
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 142MAY 18 - JUNE 26CALCULUS IIKIRIA-KAISERB
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 164JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7MULTIDIMENSIONAL CALCULUSKIRILA S
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 165MAY 18 - JUNE 26LINEAR ALGEBRA WITH DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONSLI W
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 235MAY 18 - JUNE 26LINEAR ALGEBRARICHARDS G

Mechanical Engineering

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMME 120MAY 18 - JUNE 15ENGINEERING MECH ICRAMER J
9:00 AM –12:00 PMME 123MAY 18 - JUNE 15THERMODYNAMICSLAMBROPOULOS
Tuesday and Thursday
4:30 PM –7:30 PM ME 110MAY 18 - JUNE 15INTRODUCTION TO CAD AND DRAWINGRONALD C

Modern Languages & Cultures - Chinese

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –11:45 AMCHI 111MAY 18 - JULY 10INTENSIVE BEGINNING CHINESEHUANG T

Modern Languages & Cultures - Comparative Literature

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCLT 232MAY 18 - JUNE 15JEWISH WRITERS AND REBELSPECK J
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCLT 432MAY 18 - JUNE 15JEWISH WRITERS AND REBELSPECK J

Modern Languages & Cultures - French

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
4:30 PM –6:45 PM FR 111JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7FRENCH IN FOCUS: INTENSIVE BEGINNING FRENCHPAPAIOANNOU J
TBA
NAFR 157JUNE 24 - JULY 23FRENCH IN FRANCEKEMEDJIO C
NAFR 207JUNE 24 - JULY 23FRENCH IN FRANCEKEMEDJIO C

Modern Languages & Cultures - German

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMGER 211MAY 18 - JUNE 15JEWISH WRITERS AND REBELSPECK J
9:00 AM –12:00 PMGER 411MAY 18 - JUNE 15JEWISH WRITERS AND REBELSPECK J
TBA
NAGER 157MAY 22 - JUNE 20GERMAN IN GERMANYHWANG J
NAGER 207MAY 22 - JUNE 20GERMAN IN GERMANYHWANG J

Modern Languages & Cultures - Polish

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
TBA
NAPOL 157JULY 3 - JULY 31POLISH IN POLANDSTONE R
NAPOL 201AJULY 3 - JULY 31POLISH ART: PAST & PRESENTSTONE R
NAPOL 224JULY 3 - JULY 31LESSONS IN POLISH LITERATURE STONE R

Modern Languages & Cultures - Russian

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMRUS 111MAY 18 - JUNE 26RUSHIN' THROUGH RUSSIAN: INTENSIVE BEGINNING RUSSIANGIVENS L
TBA
NARUS 107MAY 24 - JUNE 21RUSSIAN IN RUSSIAMASLENNIKOV N
NARUS 157MAY 24 - JUNE 21RUSSIAN IN RUSSIAMASLENNIKOV N
NARUS 207MAY 24 - JUNE 21RUSSIAN IN RUSSIAMASLENNIKOV N

Modern Languages & Cultures - Spanish

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
1:00 PM –3:45 PM SP 113MAY 18 - JUNE 26INTENSIVE BEGINNING SPANISHROJAS-RIMACHI
1:00 PM –3:45 PM SP 153JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7INTENSIVE INTERMEDIATE SPANISHROJAS-RIMACHI

Music

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMMUR 110MAY 18 - JUNE 15INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC THEORYBAILEYSHEA M
9:00 AM –12:00 PMMUR 125No date assignedHISTORY OF ROCK MUSIC
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMMUR 143MAY 18 - JUNE 15GLOBAL POPKYKER J

Philosophy

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPHL 103MAY 18 - JUNE 15CONTEMPORARY MORAL PROBLEMSBADDORF M
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PHL 101JUNE 29 - JULY 27INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHYOLSON D

Physics

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday
4:00 PM –6:40 PM PHY 113MAY 18 - JUNE 26GENERAL PHYSICS I - LAB
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:15 AMPHY 113MAY 18 - JUNE 26YOU MUST REGISTER FOR A LAB & A WORKSHOP WHENREGISTERING FOR THE MAIN SECTION.GENERAL PHYSICS I
9:00 AM –11:15 AMPHY 114JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7YOU MUST REGISTER FOR A LAB & A WORKSHOP WHENREGISTERING FOR THE MAIN SECTION.GENERAL PHYSICS II
9:00 AM –11:15 AMPHY 121MAY 18 - JUNE 26YOU MUST REGISTER FOR A LAB & A WORKSHOP WHENREGISTERING FOR THE MAIN SECTION.MECHANICS
9:00 AM –11:15 AMPHY 122JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7YOU MUST REGISTER FOR A LAB & A WORKSHOP WHENREGISTERING FOR THE MAIN SECTION.ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM
Tuesday
12:30 PM–3:10 PM PHY 114JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7GENERAL PHYSICS II - LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 113MAY 18 - JUNE 26GENERAL PHYSICS I - WORKSHOP
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 121MAY 18 - JUNE 26MECHANICS - LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 121MAY 18 - JUNE 26MECHANICS - WORKSHOP
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 122JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7ELECTRICITY&MAGNETISM-WRKSHP
3:30 PM –6:10 PM PHY 114JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7GENERAL PHYSICS II - LAB
4:00 PM –6:40 PM PHY 113MAY 18 - JUNE 26GENERAL PHYSICS I - LAB
4:00 PM –6:40 PM PHY 121MAY 18 - JUNE 26MECHANICS - LAB
Wednesday
12:30 PM–3:10 PM PHY 122JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM-LAB
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 113MAY 18 - JUNE 26GENERAL PHYSICS I - LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 113MAY 18 - JUNE 26GENERAL PHYSICS I - WORKSHOP
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 114JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7GENERAL PHYSICS II - WRKSHOP
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 121MAY 18 - JUNE 26MECHANICS - LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 122JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7ELECTRICITY&MAGNETISM-WRKSHP
3:30 PM –6:10 PM PHY 114JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7GENERAL PHYSICS II - LAB
Thursday
12:30 PM–3:10 PM PHY 122JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM-LAB
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 113MAY 18 - JUNE 26GENERAL PHYSICS I - LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 113MAY 18 - JUNE 26GENERAL PHYSICS I - WORKSHOP
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 121MAY 18 - JUNE 26MECHANICS - LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 121MAY 18 - JUNE 26MECHANICS - WORKSHOP
5:30 PM –7:30 PM PHY 114JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7GENERAL PHYSICS II - WRKSHOP
TBA
NAPHY 492MAY 18 - AUGUST 7CERTIFICATE IN TEACHING OF COLLEGE PHYSICS OR PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

Political Science

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSC 117JUNE 29 - JULY 27INTRO TO AMERICAN GOVERNMENTFOSTER-MOLINA
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSC 161MAY 18 - JUNE 15INTRO INTERNATIONAL POLITICSTHORVALDSDOTT
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSC 152MAY 18 - JUNE 15POLITICS IN DEVELOP NATIONSMALIK R
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSC 160JUNE 29 - JULY 27CAMPAIGNS&ELECTNS:GLOBAL PERBASU C
TBA
NAPSC 397MAY 18 - JUNE 26EUROPEAN POLITICAL INTERNSHIPNIEMI R
NAPSC 397FMAY 18 - JUNE 26UK POLITICS INTERNSHIPNIEMI R

Psychology

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSY 209JUNE 29 - JULY 27PSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN SEXUALITYMADDOX SHAW A
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSY 278MAY 18 - JUNE 15ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENTROLFFS J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSY 181MAY 18 - JUNE 15THEORIES OF PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPYNGUYEN T
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSY 282JUNE 29 - JULY 27ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYTHORSTENSON C
4:30 PM –7:30 PM PSY 171JUNE 29 - JULY 27SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENTROBINSON J
4:30 PM –7:30 PM PSY 267MAY 18 - JUNE 15PSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERCRASTA D
5:45 PM –8:45 PM PSY 161MAY 18 - JUNE 15SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCESO'KEEFE S
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
1:00 PM –2:50 PM PSY 110MAY 18 - JUNE 26NEURAL FOUNDATIONS OF BEHAVIORDAVIS K
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSY 111MAY 18 - JUNE 15FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCIENCESTRAIT C
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMPSY 101MAY 18 - JUNE 26INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGYLEE K
TBA
NAPSY 161WMAY 18 - JUNE 15SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCESO'KEEFE S
NAPSY 171WJUNE 29 - JULY 27SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENTROBINSON J
NAPSY 181WNo date assignedTHEORIES OF PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPYNGUYEN T
NAPSY 209WJUNE 29 - JULY 27HUMAN SEXUALITYMADDOX SHAW A
NAPSY 267WMAY 18 - JUNE 15PSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERCRASTA D
NAPSY 278WMAY 18 - JUNE 15ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENTROLFFS J
NAPSY 282WJUNE 29 - JULY 27ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYTHORSTENSON C

Religion & Classics - Latin

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:15 AMLAT 221MAY 18 - JUNE 26MEDIEVAL LATIN PROSEGRESENS N
9:00 AM –11:15 AMLAT 421MAY 18 - JUNE 26MEDIEVAL LATIN PROSEGRESENS N

Religion and Classics

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMREL 175JUNE 29 - JULY 27RELIGION & CHINESE SOCIETYCHAO S

Study Abroad

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
TBA
NASAB 286JUNE 29 - AUGUST 7SUMMER IN HONG KONG

TEAM Electrical Engineering

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:15 AMTEE 432JUNE 1 - AUGUST 14ACOUSTICAL WAVESBLACKSTOCK D

Women's Studies

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
4:30 PM –7:30 PM WST 267MAY 18 - JUNE 15PSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERCRASTA D

Writing Program

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
1:00 PM –3:55 PM WRT 105MAY 18 - JUNE 26The Limits of Translation HELM D