University of Rochester

Summer 2016

Courses by Department

African & African-American Studies

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
1:00 PM –4:00 PM AAS 104JUNE 27 - JULY 22SCREENING BLACKNESS: VISUAL CULTURE & THE BLACK BODYDENT J

Alternative Energy

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
TBA
NAERG 890No date assignedSUMMER IN RESIDENCE - MA

American Sign Language

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
TBA
NAASL 101MAY 16 - JUNE 24BEGINNING AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE ITOURANGEAU N
NAASL 112MAY 16 - JUNE 10LSF EXCHANGE EXPERIENCECHASTEL G

Anthropology

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMANT 110MAY 16 - JUNE 10INTRODUCTION TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSISELOI S
Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ANT 216MAY 16 - JUNE 24MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGYMETCALF L
TBA
NAANT 290MAY 30 - JUNE 19MALAWI SUPERVISED TEACHINGLANNING J
NAANT 299MAY 30 - JUNE 19MALAWI IMMERSION SEMINARLANNING J
NAANT 499MAY 30 - JUNE 19MALAWI IMMERSION SEMINARLANNING J

Art & Art History-Art History

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
1:00 PM –4:00 PM AH 104JUNE 27 - JULY 22SCREENING BLACKNESS: VISUAL CULTURE & THE BLACK BODYDENT J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM AH 124MAY 16 - JUNE 10NEW GODS: SUPER HEROES & DIGITAL CINEMASULLIVAN P
TBA
NAAH 397FJUNE 8 - JULY 30UK ARTS INTERNSHIPTOPOLSKI A

Art & Art History-Studio Arts

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMSA 121AMAY 16 - JUNE 10INTRODUCTION TO PHOTOGRAPHY: DARKROOM & DIGITALNAJD AHMADI T

Biology

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:15 AMBIO 110JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5PRINCIPLES OF BIOLOGY IBICKEL R
9:00 AM –11:15 AMBIO 111MAY 16 - JUNE 24PRINCIPLES OF BIOLOGY IIMINCKLEY R
1:00 PM –3:15 PM BIO 198MAY 16 - JUNE 24PRINCIPLES OF GENETICSSTEIN A
1:00 PM –3:15 PM BIO 204MAY 16 - JUNE 24YOU MUST REGISTER FOR A LAB WHEN REGISTERING FOR THEMAIN SECTION.MAMMALIAN PHYSIOLOGYMCNABNEY D
1:00 PM –3:15 PM BIO 250JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5INTRODUCTION TO BIOCHEMISTRYCLARK M
Monday and Wednesday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMBIO 204PNo date assignedMAMMALIAN PHYSIOLOGY LABMCNABNEY D
1:00 PM –4:00 PM BIO 117PMAY 16 - JUNE 24INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LABMINCKLEY R
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –10:30 AMBIO 258MAY 24 - JULY 29YOU MUST REGISTER FOR A LAB WHEN REGISTERING FOR THEMAIN SECTION.HUMAN ANATOMYGDOWSKI M
Tuesday and Thursday
4:00 PM –7:00 PM BIO 198PMAY 16 - JUNE 24PRINCIPLES OF GENETICS LABCLARK M
Friday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMBIO 258MAY 24 - JULY 29HUMAN ANATOMY - LABGDOWSKI M
TBA
NABIO 997No date assignedDOCTORAL DISSERTATION

Biomedical Engineering

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
1:00 PM –3:15 PM BME 257MAY 16 - JUNE 24ESSENTIAL MOLECULAR BIOLOGYDICKERSON I
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –10:30 AMBME 258MAY 24 - JULY 29YOU MUST REGISTER FOR A LAB WHEN REGISTERING FOR THEMAIN SECTION.HUMAN ANATOMYGDOWSKI M
Friday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMBME 258MAY 24 - JULY 29HUMAN ANATOMY - LABGDOWSKI M

Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
1:00 PM –2:50 PM BCS 110MAY 16 - JUNE 24NEURAL FOUNDATIONS OF BEHAVIORDAVIS K
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday
1:00 PM –4:00 PM BCS 111MAY 16 - JUNE 10FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCIENCEIBARRA A

Center for Visual Science

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
1:00 PM –2:50 PM CVS 110MAY 16 - JUNE 24NEURAL FOUNDATIONS OF BEHAVIORDAVIS K

Chemical Engineering

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
TBA
NACHE 986VNo date assignedFULL TIME VISITING STUDENT

Chemistry

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
8:45 AM –11:00 AMCHM 203MAY 16 - JUNE 24ORGANIC CHEMISTRY ITODER B
8:45 AM –11:00 AMCHM 204JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5ORGANIC CHEMISTRY IITODER B
9:00 AM –12:45 PMCHM 131MAY 16 - JUNE 24CHM CONCEPTS, SYSTEMS, PRACTICE IHICKEY D
9:00 AM –12:45 PMCHM 132JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5CHM CONCEPTS, SYSTEMS, PRACTICE IIHICKEY D
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –11:45 AMCHM 100JUNE 27 - JULY 22PREP FOR COLLEGE CHEMISTRYCRANE D
Monday and Thursday
12:30 PM–4:30 PM CHM 131MAY 16 - JUNE 24CHM CONCPTS,SYST,PRACT I LABHICKEY D
12:30 PM–6:30 PM CHM 132JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5CHM CONCPTS,SYS,PRACT II LABHICKEY D
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
12:00 PM–4:00 PM CHM 207MAY 16 - JUNE 24ORGANIC CHEMISTRY I: LABTODER B
12:00 PM–4:00 PM CHM 208JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II: LABTODER B
TBA
NACHM 595No date assignedPHD RESEARCH IN CHEMISTRY

Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCSP 161MAY 16 - JUNE 10SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCESGREENWOOD E
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCSP 282JUNE 27 - JULY 22ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYSUOR J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM CSP 181JUNE 27 - JULY 22THEORIES OF PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPYNGUYEN T
1:00 PM –4:00 PM CSP 209MAY 16 - JUNE 10PSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN SEXUALITYMADDOX SHAW A
4:30 PM –7:30 PM CSP 267MAY 16 - JUNE 10PSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERROMERO C
5:45 PM –8:45 PM CSP 278MAY 16 - JUNE 10ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENTROBINSON J
TBA
NACSP 161WMAY 16 - JUNE 10SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCESGREENWOOD E
NACSP 181WJUNE 27 - JULY 22THEORIES OF PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPYNGUYEN T
NACSP 209WMAY 16 - JUNE 10PSYCH OF HUMAN SEXUALITYMADDOX SHAW A
NACSP 278WMAY 16 - JUNE 10ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENTROBINSON J
NACSP 282WJUNE 27 - JULY 22ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYSUOR J

College of Arts & Science

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –1:00 PM CAS 089JULY 25 - AUGUST 19ESL SUMMER INTENSIVE ENGLISH PROGRAM ALLEN R
9:00 AM –1:00 PM CAS 089AAUGUST 15 - AUGUST 19ESL:AM CULTR & COMM FOR ESLALLEN R
9:00 AM –10:15 AMCAS 089BJULY 25 - AUGUST 12ESL:ADV CONVERSTNL ENG GRAMRALLEN R
9:00 AM –1:00 PM CAS 090JULY 25 - AUGUST 19ESL: SUMMER INTENSIVE PROGALLEN R
10:15 AM–11:30 AMCAS 089CJULY 25 - AUGUST 12ESL:ENG PRONUNCIATN&ACNT REDALLEN R
11:45 AM–1:00 PM CAS 089DJULY 25 - AUGUST 12ESL:ENG FOR ACADEMIC PURPOSESALLEN R
Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMCAS 147MAY 30 - JULY 18THE CULTURE OF THE ACADEMYRAUCCI M
TBA
NACAS 386VNo date assignedEARLY CONNECTNS AFRICA PRGRM
NACAS 396ANo date assignedSUMMER INTERNSHIPFELDMAN R
NACAS 396BNo date assignedSUMMER INTERNSHIPLEYBURN D; FELDMAN R
NACAS 396INo date assignedSPECIAL INTERNSHIPFELDMAN R; JOLLIFF M
NACAS 397BMAY 16 - JUNE 24EUROPEAN BUSINESS INTERNSHIPPOWELL L
NACAS 397FJUNE 8 - JULY 30UK BUSINESS INTERNSHIPPOWELL L
NACAS 397HJUNE 8 - JULY 30UK HEALTH SCIENCES INTERNSHPDEES R

Computer Science

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
4:30 PM –6:45 PM CSC 296MAY 16 - JUNE 24Mobile Application DevelopmentSTJACQUES R
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
4:30 PM –7:15 PM CSC 299MAY 16 - JUNE 10Introductory Image ProcessingRAQUENO R
Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMCSC 170MAY 16 - JUNE 24Web Design and DevelopmentKOSTIN R
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
4:30 PM –7:25 PM CSC 161MAY 16 - JUNE 24THE ART OF PROGRAMMINGSARKIS R
Tuesday and Thursday
12:00 PM–3:00 PM CSC 162JUNE 27 - JULY 22THE ART OF DATA STRUCTURESPAWLICKI T
4:00 PM –7:00 PM CSC 162JUNE 27 - JULY 22ART OF DATA STRUCTURES LABPAWLICKI T
TBA
NACSC 594No date assignedINTERNSHIP

Dance

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
4:00 PM –7:00 PM DAN 195MAY 16 - JUNE 10WORLD DANCE:MOVEMENT AS CULTUREDIEHL K; HARRIS WILCOX
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
4:30 PM –6:20 PM DAN 253JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5WEST AFRICAN DANCE:CONTEXT & PRACTICEBANGOURA K
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday
1:00 PM –4:00 PM DAN 250MAY 16 - JUNE 10CONTEMPORARY DANCE: CONTEXT & PRACTICEPFOHL SMITH M

Earth & Environmental Science

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Tuesday and Wednesday
9:00 AM –3:00 PM ,
9:00 AM –12:00 PM
EES 121MAY 16 - JUNE 10SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEMSNOTO T; BERGER K
Thursday
9:00 AM –3:00 PM ,
9:00 AM –12:00 PM
EES 121MAY 16 - JUNE 10SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEMSNOTO T; BERGER K

Economics

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
1:00 PM –3:55 PM ECO 108JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICSCAO V
1:00 PM –3:55 PM ECO 230MAY 16 - JUNE 24ECONOMIC STATISTICSTENG H
1:00 PM –3:55 PM ECO 231WMAY 16 - JUNE 24ECONOMETRICSSANFELICE V
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ECO 108MAY 16 - JUNE 24PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICSALTUNTAS A
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ECO 207MAY 16 - JUNE 24INTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMICSMACKENZIE A
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ECO 209MAY 16 - JUNE 24INTERMEDIATE MACROECONOMICSKIM Y
TBA
NAECO 990No date assignedSUMMER IN RESIDENCE

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:15 AMECE 432JUNE 1 - AUGUST 12ACOUSTICAL WAVESBLACKSTOCK D
TBA
NAECE 494No date assignedRESEARCH INTERNSHIP
NAECE 495No date assignedMASTER'S RESEARCH IN ECE
NAECE 594No date assignedPHD RESEARCH INTERNSHIP
NAECE 594No date assignedPHD RESEARCH INTERNSHIP
NAECE 595No date assignedPHD RESEARCH IN ECE
NAECE 890No date assignedSUMMER IN RESIDENCE - MA
NAECE 897No date assignedMASTER'S DISSERTATION
NAECE 897BNo date assignedMASTER'S IN ABSENTIA

English

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMENG 244MAY 16 - JUNE 10LITERATURE OF THE TRANSATLANTIC WORLD, 1750-1850VANDENBOSSCHE
1:00 PM –4:00 PM ENG 265JUNE 27 - JULY 22THE ART OF ADAPTATIONSINGLETON D
4:30 PM –6:45 PM ENG 233MAY 16 - JUNE 24STUDIES IN MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY POETRYBRENGLE A
Monday, Wednesday, and Friday
1:00 PM –3:55 PM ENG 208MAY 16 - JUNE 24DISPELLING THE "DARK AGES": ENGLISH THEATRE IN LATE MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE ENGLANDO'NEIL S

Film and Media Studies

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
1:00 PM –4:00 PM FMS 104JUNE 27 - JULY 22SCREENING BLACKNESS: VISUAL CULTURE & THE BLACK BODYDENT J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM FMS 124MAY 16 - JUNE 10NEW GODS: SUPER HEROES & DIGITAL CINEMASULLIVAN P

History

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
1:00 PM –4:00 PM HIS 194MAY 16 - JUNE 10History of the American Landscape: At the Crossroads of Ecology and CultureBURD C
Monday, Wednesday, and Friday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMHIS 192MAY 16 - JUNE 24Coexistence, Genocide, and Islamaphobia in the BalkansKUPIN-LISBIN
4:30 PM –7:25 PM HIS 193JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5America Works: A Labor History of The United StatesSTRASSFELD J
TBA
NAHIS 137AJULY 2 - JULY 22History of Poland (study abroad)STONE R

Linguistics

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMLIN 110MAY 16 - JUNE 10INTRODUCTION TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSISELOI S

Materials Science

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
TBA
NAMSC 594No date assignedRESEARCH INTERNSHIP

Mathematics

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 141MAY 16 - JUNE 24CALCULUS IZHU Q
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 141JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5CALCULUS IMAGNUS R
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 142JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5CALCULUS IICICEK F
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 143MAY 16 - JUNE 24CALCULUS IIIGUNER M
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 143MAY 16 - JUNE 24CALCULUS IIIGRELL G
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 164MAY 16 - JUNE 24MULTIDIMENSIONAL CALCULUSKIRILA S
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 165JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5LINEAR ALGEBRA WITH DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONSDEMIROGLU Y
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 142MAY 16 - JUNE 24CALCULUS IILUNGSTRUM C
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 161MAY 16 - JUNE 24CALCULUS IABALUYOT S
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 162JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5CALCULUS IIALANESE A
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 164JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5MULTIDIMENSIONAL CALCULUSSHEN Q
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 165MAY 16 - JUNE 24LINEAR ALGEBRA WITH DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONSLIN K
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 235JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5LINEAR ALGEBRADAS S

Mechanical Engineering

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMME 120MAY 16 - JUNE 10ENGINEERING MECHANICS IBURNHAM-FAY E
9:00 AM –12:00 PMME 123MAY 16 - JUNE 10THERMODYNAMICSLAMBROPOULOS
1:00 PM –4:00 PM ME 121MAY 16 - JUNE 10ENGINEERING MECHANICS IIFUNKENBUSCH P
Tuesday and Thursday
4:30 PM –7:30 PM ME 110MAY 16 - JUNE 10INTRODUCTION TO CAD AND DRAWINGRONALD C

Modern Languages & Cultures - Chinese

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –11:45 AMCHI 111MAY 16 - JULY 8INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY CHINESEHUANG T

Modern Languages & Cultures - Comparative Literature

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCLT 298MAY 16 - JUNE 10JOURNEY TO THE FEAST: CUISINE AND CULTURE IN MODERN JAPAN

Modern Languages & Cultures - French

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMFR 111MAY 16 - JUNE 24FRENCH IN FOCUS: INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY FRENCHPAPAIOANNOU J
4:30 PM –7:30 PM FR 154JUNE 27 - JULY 22FRENCH IN SCREEN SHORTS: INTENSIVE INTERMEDIATE FRENCHPAPAIOANNOU J
TBA
NAFR 157MAY 18 - JUNE 15FRENCH IN FRANCEDORAN R
NAFR 207MAY 18 - JUNE 15FRENCH IN FRANCEDORAN R

Modern Languages & Cultures - German

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
TBA
NAGER 157MAY 20 - JUNE 18GERMAN IN GERMANYPECK J
NAGER 207MAY 20 - JUNE 18GERMAN IN GERMANYPECK J

Modern Languages & Cultures - Japanese

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMJPN 228MAY 16 - JUNE 10JOURNEY TO THE FEAST: CUISINE AND CULTURE IN MODERN JAPAN
9:00 AM –12:00 PMJPN 228WMAY 16 - JUNE 10JOURNEY TO THE FEAST: CUISINE AND CULTURE IN MODERN JAPAN

Modern Languages & Cultures - Polish

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
TBA
NAPOL 157JULY 2 - JULY 22POLISH IN POLANDSTONE R
NAPOL 224JULY 2 - JULY 22LESSONS IN POLISH LITERATURE STONE R

Modern Languages & Cultures - Russian

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMRUS 111MAY 16 - JUNE 24RUSHIN' THROUGH RUSSIAN: INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY RUSSIANGIVENS L
TBA
NARUS 107MAY 28 - JUNE 26RUSSIAN IN RUSSIAMASLENNIKOV N
NARUS 157MAY 28 - JUNE 26RUSSIAN IN RUSSIAMASLENNIKOV N
NARUS 207MAY 28 - JUNE 26RUSSIAN IN RUSSIAMASLENNIKOV N

Modern Languages & Cultures - Spanish

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
1:00 PM –4:10 PM SP 113MAY 16 - JUNE 24INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISHROJAS-RIMACHI
1:00 PM –4:10 PM SP 153JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5INTENSIVE INTERMEDIATE SPANISHROJAS-RIMACHI
TBA
NASP 157MAY 30 - JUNE 27SPANISH IN SPAINKOMOCKI K
NASP 207MAY 30 - JUNE 27SPANISH IN SPAINKOMOCKI K

Music

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMMUR 110MAY 16 - JUNE 10INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC THEORYBAILEYSHEA M
9:00 AM –12:00 PMMUR 125MAY 16 - JUNE 10HISTORY OF ROCKTITUS J

Optics

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
TBA
NAOPT 594No date assignedINTERNSHIP
NAOPT 897No date assignedMASTER'S DISSERTATION
NAOPT 986VNo date assignedFULL TIME VISITING STUDENT

Philosophy

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPHL 103MAY 16 - JUNE 10CONTEMPORARY MORAL PROBLEMSKOMDAT J
5:45 PM –8:45 PM PHL 101JUNE 27 - JULY 22INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHYRICHEY M

Physics

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday
4:00 PM –6:40 PM PHY 113PMAY 16 - JUNE 24GEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-LAB
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:15 AMPHY 113PMAY 16 - JUNE 24YOU MUST REGISTER FOR A LAB & A WORKSHOP WHEN REGISTERINGFOR THE MAIN SECTION.GEN PHYSICS I (SELF-PACED)
9:00 AM –11:30 AMPHY 114PJUNE 27 - AUGUST 5YOU MUST REGISTER FOR A LAB & A WORKSHOP WHEN REGISTERINGFOR THE MAIN SECTION.GEN PHYSICS II (SELF-PACED)
9:00 AM –11:15 AMPHY 121MAY 16 - JUNE 24YOU MUST REGISTER FOR A LAB & A WORKSHOP WHEN REGISTERINGFOR THE MAIN SECTION.MECHANICS
9:00 AM –11:15 AMPHY 122JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5YOU MUST REGISTER FOR A LAB & A WORKSHOP WHEN REGISTERINGFOR THE MAIN SECTION.ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM
Tuesday
12:30 PM–3:10 PM PHY 114PJUNE 27 - AUGUST 5GEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 113PMAY 16 - JUNE 24GEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-WRK
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 121MAY 16 - JUNE 24MECHANICS - LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 121MAY 16 - JUNE 24MECHANICS - WORKSHOP
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 122JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5ELECTRICITY&MAGNETISM-WRKSHP
3:30 PM –6:10 PM PHY 114PJUNE 27 - AUGUST 5GEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-LAB
4:00 PM –6:40 PM PHY 113PMAY 16 - JUNE 24GEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-LAB
4:00 PM –6:40 PM PHY 121MAY 16 - JUNE 24MECHANICS - LAB
Wednesday
12:30 PM–3:10 PM PHY 122JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM-LAB
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PHY 113PMAY 16 - JUNE 24GEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 113PMAY 16 - JUNE 24GEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-WRK
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 114PJUNE 27 - AUGUST 5GEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-WRK
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 121MAY 16 - JUNE 24MECHANICS - LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 122JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5ELECTRICITY&MAGNETISM-WRKSHP
3:30 PM –6:10 PM PHY 114PJUNE 27 - AUGUST 5GEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-LAB
Thursday
12:30 PM–3:10 PM PHY 122JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM-LAB
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 113PMAY 16 - JUNE 24GEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 113PMAY 16 - JUNE 24GEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-WRK
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 114PJUNE 27 - AUGUST 5GEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-WRK
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 121MAY 16 - JUNE 24MECHANICS - LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 121MAY 16 - JUNE 24MECHANICS - WORKSHOP
5:30 PM –7:30 PM PHY 114PJUNE 27 - AUGUST 5GEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-WRK

Political Science

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSC 140JUNE 27 - JULY 22POLITICS & THE MASS MEDIADE LANG M
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSC 160MAY 16 - JUNE 10CAMPAIGNS & ELECTIONS: A GLOBAL PERSPECTIVEBASU C
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSC 115JUNE 27 - JULY 22INTRO TO COMPARATIVE POLITICSASCENCIO BONF
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSC 150MAY 16 - JUNE 10INTRO TO AMERICAN POLITICSVASSILIADIS I
Tuesday and Wednesday
9:00 AM –3:00 PM ,
9:00 AM –12:00 PM
PSC 121MAY 16 - JUNE 10SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEMSNOTO T; BERGER K
Thursday
9:00 AM –3:00 PM ,
9:00 AM –12:00 PM
PSC 121MAY 16 - JUNE 10SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEMSNOTO T; BERGER K
TBA
NAPSC 397MAY 16 - JUNE 24EUROPEAN POLITICAL INTERNSHIPPOWELL L
NAPSC 397FJUNE 8 - JULY 30UK POLITICS INTERNSHIPPOWELL L

Psychology

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSY 161MAY 16 - JUNE 10SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCESGREENWOOD E
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSY 282JUNE 27 - JULY 22ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYSUOR J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSY 181JUNE 27 - JULY 22THEORIES OF PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPYNGUYEN T
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSY 209MAY 16 - JUNE 10PSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN SEXUALITYMADDOX SHAW A
4:30 PM –6:45 PM PSY 101JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGYLEE K
4:30 PM –7:30 PM PSY 267MAY 16 - JUNE 10PSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERROMERO C
5:45 PM –8:45 PM PSY 278MAY 16 - JUNE 10ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENTROBINSON J
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
1:00 PM –2:50 PM PSY 110MAY 16 - JUNE 24NEURAL FOUNDATIONS OF BEHAVIORDAVIS K
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSY 111MAY 16 - JUNE 10FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCIENCEIBARRA A
TBA
NAPSY 161WMAY 16 - JUNE 10SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCESGREENWOOD E
NAPSY 181WJUNE 27 - JULY 22THEORIES OF PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPYNGUYEN T
NAPSY 209WMAY 16 - JUNE 10PSYCH OF HUMAN SEXUALITYMADDOX SHAW A
NAPSY 278WMAY 16 - JUNE 10ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENTROBINSON J
NAPSY 282WJUNE 27 - JULY 22ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYSUOR J

Religion & Classics - Classical Studies

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
TBA
NACLA 299JULY 18 - AUGUST 18FIELD METHODS IN ARCHAEOLOGYCOLANTONI E

Religion & Classics - Latin

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –10:50 AMLAT 105MAY 16 - JUNE 24INT CLASSICAL&MEDIEVAL LATINGRESENS N

Religion and Classics

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
TBA
NAREL 299JULY 18 - AUGUST 18FIELD METHODS IN ARCHAEOLOGYCOLANTONI E

Study Abroad

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
TBA
NASAB 286JUNE 27 - AUGUST 6SUMMER IN HONG KONG
NASAB 345MAY 16 - JUNE 24CONTMP BRIT POL&CULTR-LONDONKOZIRESKI H
NASAB 346MAY 16 - JUNE 24CONT BRIT POL&CULT-EDINBURGHKOZIRESKI H

TEAM Electrical Engineering

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:15 AMTEE 432JUNE 1 - AUGUST 12ACOUSTICAL WAVESBLACKSTOCK D

Technical Entrepreneurship Management

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
TBA
NATEM 494No date assignedINTERNSHIP

Women's Studies

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMWST 257MAY 16 - JUNE 10JOURNEY TO THE FEAST: CUISINE AND CULTURE IN MODERN JAPAN
1:00 PM –4:00 PM WST 209MAY 16 - JUNE 10PSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN SEXUALITYMADDOX SHAW A
4:30 PM –7:30 PM WST 267MAY 16 - JUNE 10PSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERROMERO C

Writing Program

Expand All Descriptions

TimeNumberDatesTitleInstructor
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
1:00 PM –3:55 PM WRT 105MAY 16 - JUNE 24REASONING AND WRITING IN THE COLLEGE NIKOLIS A