University of Rochester

Summer 2017

Courses by Session Date

First Summer Session

Session A1, MAY 22 - JUNE 16

TimeNumberDepartmentTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMANT 110AnthropologyINTRODUCTION TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSISARMOSKAITE S
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCSP 282Clinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYSOSKEY L
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCSP 282WClinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYSOSKEY L
9:00 AM –12:00 PMHIS 194HistoryRethinking Nature: Environmentalism in the 20th-Century United States RINN D
9:00 AM –12:00 PMLIN 110LinguisticsINTRODUCTION TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSISARMOSKAITE S
9:00 AM –12:00 PMME 123Mechanical EngineeringINTRO TO THERMODYNAMICSLAMBROPOULOS
9:00 AM –12:00 PMMUR 110MusicINTRODUCTION TO MUSIC THEORYBAILEYSHEA M
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPHL 101PhilosophyINTRO TO PHILOSOPHYBLANCHETTE K
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSC 115Political ScienceINTRODUCTION TO COMPARATIVE POLITICSASCENCIO BONF
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSY 282PsychologyABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYSOSKEY L
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSY 282WPsychologyABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYSOSKEY L
1:00 PM –4:00 PM AH 124Art & Art History-Art HistoryIntroduction to Music DocumentariesESCOBAR LOPEZ
1:00 PM –4:00 PM BCS 111Brain and Cognitive SciencesFOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCIENCESHAY E
1:00 PM –4:00 PM ENG 209EnglishCINEMATIC SHAKESPEARESO'NEIL S
1:00 PM –4:00 PM FMS 124Film and Media StudiesIntroduction to Music DocumentariesESCOBAR LOPEZ
1:00 PM –4:00 PM GSW 130Gender, Sexuality & Women's StudiesCRITICALLY QUEERMURPHY P
1:00 PM –4:00 PM HIS 193HistoryImmigration and Ethnicity in the United StatesKHAN R
1:00 PM –4:00 PM ME 121Mechanical EngineeringENGINEERING MECHANICS IIFUNKENBUSCH P
1:00 PM –4:00 PM MUR 125MusicHISTORY OF ROCK MUSICTITUS J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSY 111PsychologyFOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCIENCESHAY E
4:30 PM –7:30 PM CSP 267Clinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyPSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERLEE K
4:30 PM –7:30 PM CSP 267WClinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyPSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERLEE K
4:30 PM –7:30 PM ENG 223English19TH-CENTURY LITERATURE: POETRY, POLITICS, AND THE ENVIRONMENTINGLES J
4:30 PM –7:30 PM GSW 266Gender, Sexuality & Women's StudiesPSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERLEE K
4:30 PM –7:30 PM PSY 267PsychologyPSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERLEE K
4:30 PM –7:30 PM PSY 267WPsychologyPSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERLEE K
5:45 PM –8:45 PM CSP 278WClinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENTROBINSON J
5:45 PM –8:45 PM DAN 195DanceWORLD DANCE:MOVEMENT AS CULTUREHARRIS WILCOX
5:45 PM –8:45 PM PSY 278PsychologyADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENTROBINSON J
5:45 PM –8:45 PM PSY 278WPsychologyADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENTROBINSON J
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMDAN 250DanceCONTEMPORARY DANCE: CONTEXT & PRACTICEPFOHL SMITH M
Tuesday and Thursday
4:30 PM –7:30 PM ME 110Mechanical EngineeringINTRODUCTION TO CAD AND DRAWINGRONALD C

Session A2, MAY 22 - JUNE 30

TimeNumberDepartmentTitleInstructor
Monday
4:00 PM –6:40 PM PHY 113PPhysicsGEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-LAB
Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCSC 161Computer ScienceINTRO TO PROGRAMMINGSARKIS R
9:00 AM –11:55 AMCSC 171Computer ScienceINTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCESTJACQUES R
1:00 PM –3:55 PM CSC 214Computer ScienceMOBILE APPLICATION DEVSTJACQUES R
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
8:45 AM –11:00 AMCHM 203ChemistryORGANIC CHEMISTRY ITODER B
9:00 AM –11:15 AMBIO 111BiologyPRINCIPLES OF BIOLOGY IIMINCKLEY R
9:00 AM –12:45 PMCHM 131ChemistryCHM CONCPTS, SYST, PRACT IHICKEY D
9:00 AM –12:00 PMFR 111Modern Languages & Cultures - FrenchFRENCH IN FOCUS: INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY FRENCHPAPAIOANNOU J
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 141MathematicsCALCULUS I
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 143MathematicsCALCULUS III
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 143MathematicsCALCULUS III
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 164MathematicsMULTIDIMENSIONAL CALCULUS
1:00 PM –3:15 PM BIO 198BiologyPRINCIPLES OF GENETICSPRESGRAVES D
1:00 PM –3:15 PM BIO 204BiologyMAMMALIAN PHYSIOLOGYMCNABNEY D
1:00 PM –3:15 PM BME 257Biomedical EngineeringESSENTIAL MOLECULAR BIOLOGYDICKERSON I
1:00 PM –3:15 PM PSY 101PsychologyINTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGYCOE J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM SP 113Modern Languages & Cultures - SpanishINTENSIVE ELEMENTARY SPANISHROJAS-RIMACHI
5:45 PM –8:45 PM CSP 278Clinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENTROBINSON J
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 142MathematicsCALCULUS II
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 165MathematicsLINEAR ALGEBRA WITH DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMRUS 111Modern Languages & Cultures - RussianRUSHIN' THROUGH RUSSIAN: INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY RUSSIANGIVENS L
1:00 PM –2:50 PM BCS 110Brain and Cognitive SciencesNEURAL FOUNDATIONS OF BEHAVIORDAVIS K
1:00 PM –2:50 PM CVS 110Center for Visual ScienceNEURAL FOUNDATIONS OF BEHAVIORDAVIS K
1:00 PM –2:50 PM PSY 110PsychologyNEURAL FOUNDATIONS OF BEHAVIORDAVIS K
Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ANT 216AnthropologyMEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGYMETCALF L
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ANT 416AnthropologyMEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGYMETCALF L
Monday and Wednesday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMBIO 204PBiologyMAMMALIAN PHYSIOLOGY LABMCNABNEY D
1:00 PM –4:00 PM BIO 117PBiologyINTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LAB IIMINCKLEY R
Monday, Wednesday, and Friday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMCSC 170Computer ScienceWeb Design and DevelopmentKOSTIN R
Monday and Thursday
12:30 PM–6:30 PM CHM 131ChemistryCHM CONCPTS,SYST,PRACT I LABHICKEY D
Tuesday
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 113PPhysicsGEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-WRK
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 121PhysicsMECHANICS - LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 121PhysicsMECHANICS - WORKSHOP
4:00 PM –6:40 PM PHY 113PPhysicsGEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-LAB
4:00 PM –6:40 PM PHY 121PhysicsMECHANICS - LAB
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMCSC 131Computer ScienceRECREATIONAL GRAPHICSPAWLICKI T
12:00 PM–4:00 PM CHM 207ChemistryORGANIC CHEM I: LABORATORYTODER B
1:00 PM –3:55 PM ECO 230EconomicsECONOMIC STATISTICS
1:00 PM –3:55 PM ECO 231WEconomicsECONOMETRICS
1:00 PM –3:55 PM WRT 105Writing ProgramREASONING AND WRITING IN THE COLLEGE
4:30 PM –7:25 PM CSC 299Computer ScienceImage Processing & Computer Vision for non-CSC majorsRAQUENO R
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ECO 108EconomicsPRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ECO 207EconomicsINTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMICS
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ECO 209EconomicsINTERMEDIATE MACROECONOMICS
Tuesday and Thursday
4:00 PM –7:00 PM BIO 198PBiologyPRINCIPLES OF GENETICS LABCLARK M
Wednesday
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 113PPhysicsGEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 113PPhysicsGEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-WRK
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 121PhysicsMECHANICS - LAB
Thursday
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 113PPhysicsGEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 113PPhysicsGEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-WRK
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 121PhysicsMECHANICS - LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 121PhysicsMECHANICS - WORKSHOP
TBA
NAPHY 497PhysicsCERTIFICATE IN COLL TEACHINGTEITEL S

Second Summer Session

Session B1, JULY 3 - JULY 28

TimeNumberDepartmentTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCSP 161Clinical and Social Sciences in PsychologySOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCESTHORSTENSON C
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCSP 161WClinical and Social Sciences in PsychologySOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCESTHORSTENSON C
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSC 161Political ScienceINTRODUCTION TO INTERNATIONAL RELATIONSRYU J
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSY 161PsychologySOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCESTHORSTENSON C
1:00 PM –4:00 PM AH 104Art & Art History-Art HistoryA Film's Odyssey, from trick cinematography to special effectsAUCLAIR C
1:00 PM –4:00 PM AH 138Art & Art History-Art HistoryBEYOND BANSKY, GRAFF/STR ARTTULKE J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM CSP 171Clinical and Social Sciences in PsychologySOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENTSHUBERT J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM CSP 171WClinical and Social Sciences in PsychologySOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENTSHUBERT J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM DAN 254DanceTAP DANCE IN AMERICAN HISTORY:CONTEXT & PRACTICEJOHNSON C
1:00 PM –4:00 PM FMS 104Film and Media StudiesA Film's Odyssey, from trick cinematography to special effectsAUCLAIR C
1:00 PM –4:00 PM HIS 192HistoryAl-Andalus: Journeys through Muslim SpainRUSSO A
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSC 150Political ScienceINTRODUCTION TO AMERICAN POLITICSBILS P
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSY 171PsychologySOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENTSHUBERT J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSY 171WPsychologySOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENTSHUBERT J
4:30 PM –7:30 PM CSP 181Clinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyTHEORIES OF PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPYSCHAUDER K
4:30 PM –7:30 PM CSP 181WClinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyTHEORIES OF PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPYSCHAUDER K
4:30 PM –7:30 PM FR 154Modern Languages & Cultures - FrenchFRENCH IN SCREEN SHORTS: INTENSIVE INTERMEDIATE FRENCHPAPAIOANNOU J
4:30 PM –7:30 PM PSY 181PsychologyTHEORIES OF PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPYSCHAUDER K
4:30 PM –7:30 PM PSY 181WPsychologyTHEORIES OF PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPYSCHAUDER K
5:45 PM –8:45 PM CSP 209Clinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyPSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN SEXUALITYRUAN Y
5:45 PM –8:45 PM CSP 209WClinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyPSYCH OF HUMAN SEXUALITYRUAN Y
5:45 PM –8:45 PM ENG 244EnglishTHE POWER OF FRIGHT: GOTHIC AND HORROR IN LITERATURE AND CULTURERICH R
5:45 PM –8:45 PM GSW 209Gender, Sexuality & Women's StudiesPSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN SEXUALITYRUAN Y
5:45 PM –8:45 PM PSY 209PsychologyPSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN SEXUALITYRUAN Y
5:45 PM –8:45 PM PSY 209WPsychologyPSYCH OF HUMAN SEXUALITYRUAN Y
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –11:45 AMCHM 100ChemistryPREP FOR COLLEGE CHEMISTRYCRANE D
9:00 AM –11:45 AMPHL 103PhilosophyMORAL PROBLEMSLAMB M

Session B2, JULY 3 - AUGUST 11

TimeNumberDepartmentTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMCSC 162Computer ScienceTHE ART OF DATA STRUCTURESSARKIS R
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
8:45 AM –11:00 AMCHM 204ChemistryORGANIC CHEMISTRY IITODER B
9:00 AM –11:15 AMBIO 110BiologyPRINCIPLES OF BIOLOGY IBICKEL R
9:00 AM –12:45 PMCHM 132ChemistryCHM CONCEPTS, SYST, PRACT IIHICKEY D
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 141MathematicsCALCULUS I
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 142MathematicsCALCULUS II
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 165MathematicsLINEAR ALGEBRA WITH DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
1:00 PM –3:15 PM BIO 250BiologyINTRODUCTION TO BIOCHEMISTRYCLARK M
1:00 PM –4:00 PM SP 153Modern Languages & Cultures - SpanishINTENSIVE INTERMED SPANISHROJAS-RIMACHI
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 162MathematicsCALCULUS IIA
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 164MathematicsMULTIDIMENSIONAL CALCULUS
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 235MathematicsLINEAR ALGEBRA
Monday and Wednesday
1:00 PM –4:00 PM BIO 116PBiologyINTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LAB I
Monday and Thursday
12:30 PM–6:30 PM CHM 132ChemistryCHM CNCPTS,SYST,PRACT II LABHICKEY D
Tuesday
12:30 PM–3:10 PM PHY 114PPhysicsGEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 122PhysicsELECTRICITY&MAGNETISM-WRKSHP
3:30 PM –6:10 PM PHY 114PPhysicsGEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-LAB
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
12:00 PM–4:00 PM CHM 208ChemistryORGANIC CHEM II: LABORATORYTODER B
Wednesday
12:30 PM–3:10 PM PHY 122PhysicsELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM-LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 122PhysicsELECTRICITY&MAGNETISM-WRKSHP
3:30 PM –6:10 PM PHY 114PPhysicsGEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-LAB
Thursday
12:30 PM–3:10 PM PHY 122PhysicsELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM-LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 114PPhysicsGEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-WRK
5:30 PM –7:30 PM PHY 114PPhysicsGEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-WRK

Other Dates

TimeNumberDatesDepartmentTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:15 AMASL 101COURSE MEETS ONLINE MAY 22 - JUNE 30American Sign LanguageBEGINNING AMER SIGN LANGTOURANGEAU N
9:00 AM –11:15 AMECE 432JUNE 1 - AUGUST 12Electrical and Computer EngineeringACOUSTICAL WAVESBLACKSTOCK D
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSY 161WJULY 3 JULY 28PsychologySOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCESTHORSTENSON C
9:00 AM –11:15 AMTEE 432JUNE 1 - AUGUST 12TEAM Electrical EngineeringACOUSTICAL WAVESBLACKSTOCK D
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –11:45 AMCHI 111MAY 22 - JULY 14Modern Languages & Cultures - ChineseINTENSIVE ELEMENTARY CHINESEHUANG T
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
1:00 PM –3:55 PM CSC 166MAY 22- -JUNE 30Computer ScienceCOMPUTER GAME DEVELOPMENTPAWLICKI T
Wednesday
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 114PJULY 3 - -AUGUST 11PhysicsGEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-WRK
TBA
NACHM 595No date assignedChemistryPHD RESEARCH IN CHEMISTRY
NAHIS 391No date assignedHistoryN/A