University of Rochester

Summer 2016

Courses by Session Date

First Summer Session

Session A1, MAY 16 - JUNE 10

TimeNumberDepartmentTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMANT 110AnthropologyINTRODUCTION TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSISELOI S
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCLT 298Modern Languages & Cultures - Comparative LiteratureJourney to the Feast: Cuisine and Culture in Modern JapanHOLLOWAY D
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCSP 161Clinical and Social Sciences in PsychologySOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCESPETERS B
9:00 AM –12:00 PMENG 244EnglishLITERATURE OF THE TRANSATLANTIC WORLD, 1750-1850VANDENBOSSCHE
9:00 AM –12:00 PMJPN 228Modern Languages & Cultures - JapaneseJourney to the Feast: Cuisine and Culture in Modern JapanHOLLOWAY D
9:00 AM –12:00 PMJPN 228WModern Languages & Cultures - JapaneseJourney to the Feast: Cuisine and Culture in Modern JapanHOLLOWAY D
9:00 AM –12:00 PMLIN 110LinguisticsINTRODUCTION TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSISELOI S
9:00 AM –12:00 PMME 120Mechanical EngineeringENGINEERING MECHANICS IBURNHAM-FAY E
9:00 AM –12:00 PMME 123Mechanical EngineeringTHERMODYNAMICSLAMBROPOULOS
9:00 AM –12:00 PMMUR 110MusicINTRODUCTION TO MUSIC THEORYBAILEYSHEA M
9:00 AM –12:00 PMMUR 125MusicHISTORY OF ROCKTITUS J
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPHL 103PhilosophyCONTEMPORARY MORAL PROBLEMSKOMDAT J
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSC 160Political ScienceCAMPAIGNS & ELECTIONS: A GLOBAL PERSPECTIVEBASU C
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSY 161PsychologySOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCESPETERS B
9:00 AM –12:00 PMSA 121SArt & Art History-Studio ArtsINTRO TO PHOTO: DARKROOM & DIGITALNAJD AHMADI T
9:00 AM –12:00 PMWST 257Women's StudiesJourney to the Feast: Cuisine and Culture in Modern JapanHOLLOWAY D
1:00 PM –4:00 PM AH 124Art & Art History-Art HistoryNEW GODS: SUPER HEROES & DIGITAL CINEMASULLIVAN P
1:00 PM –4:00 PM CSP 209Clinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyPSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN SEXUALITYCRASTA D
1:00 PM –4:00 PM FMS 124Film and Media StudiesNEW GODS: SUPER HEROES & DIGITAL CINEMASULLIVAN P
1:00 PM –4:00 PM HIS 194HistoryHistory of the American Landscape: At the Crossroads of Ecology and CultureBURD C
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSC 150Political ScienceINTRO TO AMERICAN POLITICSVASSILIADIS I
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSY 209PsychologyPSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN SEXUALITYCRASTA D
1:00 PM –4:00 PM WST 209Women's StudiesPSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN SEXUALITYCRASTA D
4:30 PM –7:30 PM CSP 267Clinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyPSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERROMERO C
4:30 PM –7:30 PM PSY 267PsychologyPSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERROMERO C
4:30 PM –7:30 PM WST 267Women's StudiesPSYCHOLOGY OF GENDERROMERO C
5:45 PM –8:45 PM CSP 278Clinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENTROBINSON J
5:45 PM –8:45 PM PSY 278PsychologyADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENTROBINSON J
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
4:30 PM –7:15 PM CSC 299Computer ScienceIntroductory Image ProcessingRAQUENO R
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday
1:00 PM –4:00 PM BCS 111Brain and Cognitive SciencesFOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCIENCEIBARRA A
1:00 PM –4:00 PM DAN 250DanceCONTEMPORARY DANCE: CONTEXT & PRACTICEPFOHL SMITH M
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSY 111PsychologyFOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCIENCEIBARRA A
Tuesday and Wednesday
9:00 AM –3:00 PM ,
9:00 AM –12:00 PM
EES 121Earth & Environmental ScienceSUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEMSNOTO T; BERGER K
9:00 AM –3:00 PM ,
9:00 AM –12:00 PM
PSC 121Political ScienceSUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEMSNOTO T; BERGER K
Tuesday and Thursday
4:30 PM –7:30 PM ME 110Mechanical EngineeringINTRODUCTION TO CAD AND DRAWINGRONALD C
Thursday
9:00 AM –3:00 PM ,
9:00 AM –12:00 PM
EES 121Earth & Environmental ScienceSUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEMSNOTO T; BERGER K
9:00 AM –3:00 PM ,
9:00 AM –12:00 PM
PSC 121Political ScienceSUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEMSNOTO T; BERGER K

Session A2, MAY 16 - JUNE 24

TimeNumberDepartmentTitleInstructor
Monday
4:00 PM –6:40 PM PHY 113PPhysicsGEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-LAB
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
8:45 AM –11:00 AMCHM 203ChemistryORGANIC CHEMISTRY ITODER B
9:00 AM –11:15 AMBIO 111BiologyPRINCIPLES OF BIOLOGY IIMINCKLEY R
9:00 AM –12:45 PMCHM 131ChemistryCHM CONCEPTS, SYSTEMS, PRACTICE IHICKEY D
9:00 AM –12:00 PMFR 111Modern Languages & Cultures - FrenchFrench in Focus: Intensive Elementary FrenchPAPAIOANNOU J
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 141MathematicsCALCULUS IZHU Q
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 143MathematicsCALCULUS IIIGUNER M
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 143MathematicsCALCULUS IIIGRELL G
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 164MathematicsMULTIDIMENSIONAL CALCULUSKIRILA S
1:00 PM –3:15 PM BIO 198BiologyPRINCIPLES OF GENETICSPRESGRAVES D
4:30 PM –6:45 PM CSC 296Computer ScienceMobile Application DevelopmentSTJACQUES R
4:30 PM –6:45 PM ENG 233EnglishSTUDIES IN MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY POETRYBRENGLE A
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 142MathematicsCALCULUS IILUNGSTRUM C
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 161MathematicsCALCULUS IABALUYOT S
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 165MathematicsLINEAR ALGEBRA WITH DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONSLIN K
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –10:50 AMLAT 105Religion & Classics - LatinINT CLASSICAL&MEDIEVAL LATINGRESENS N
9:00 AM –12:00 PMRUS 111Modern Languages & Cultures - RussianRushin' Through Russian: Intensive Elementary RussianGIVENS L
1:00 PM –2:50 PM BCS 110Brain and Cognitive SciencesNEURAL FOUNDATIONS OF BEHAVIORDAVIS K
1:00 PM –2:50 PM CVS 110Center for Visual ScienceNEURAL FOUNDATIONS OF BEHAVIORDAVIS K
1:00 PM –2:50 PM PSY 110PsychologyNEURAL FOUNDATIONS OF BEHAVIORDAVIS K
1:00 PM –4:10 PM SP 113Modern Languages & Cultures - SpanishIntensive Elementary SpanishROJAS-RIMACHI
Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMCSC 170Computer ScienceWeb Design and DevelopmentKOSTIN R
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ANT 216AnthropologyMEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGYMETCALF L
Monday and Wednesday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMBIO 204BiologyMAMMALIAN PHYSIOLOGY - LABMCNABNEY D
1:00 PM –4:00 PM BIO 117PBiologyINTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LABMINCKLEY R
Monday, Wednesday, and Friday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMHIS 192HistoryCoexistence, Genocide, and Islamaphobia in the BalkansKUPIN-LISBIN
1:00 PM –3:55 PM ENG 208EnglishDISPELLING THE "DARK AGES": ENGLISH THEATRE IN LATE MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE ENGLANDO'NEIL S
Monday and Thursday
12:30 PM–6:30 PM CHM 131ChemistryCHM CONCPTS,SYST,PRACT I LABHICKEY D
Tuesday
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 113PPhysicsGEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-WRK
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 121PhysicsMECHANICS - LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 121PhysicsMECHANICS - WORKSHOP
4:00 PM –6:40 PM PHY 113PPhysicsGEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-LAB
4:00 PM –6:40 PM PHY 121PhysicsMECHANICS - LAB
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
12:00 PM–4:00 PM CHM 207ChemistryORGANIC CHEMISTRY I: LABTODER B
1:00 PM –3:55 PM ECO 230EconomicsECONOMIC STATISTICS
1:00 PM –3:55 PM ECO 231WEconomicsECONOMETRICS
1:00 PM –3:55 PM WRT 105Writing ProgramREASONING AND WRITING IN THE COLLEGE
4:30 PM –7:25 PM CSC 161Computer ScienceTHE ART OF PROGRAMMINGSARKIS R
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ECO 108EconomicsPRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ECO 207EconomicsINTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMICS
5:45 PM –8:35 PM ECO 209EconomicsINTERMEDIATE MACROECONOMICS
Tuesday and Thursday
4:00 PM –7:00 PM BIO 198PBiologyPRINCIPLES OF GENETICS LABCLARK M
Wednesday
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PHY 113PPhysicsGEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 113PPhysicsGEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-WRK
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 121PhysicsMECHANICS - LAB
Thursday
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 113PPhysicsGEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 113PPhysicsGEN PHY I (SELF-PACED)-WRK
1:00 PM –3:40 PM PHY 121PhysicsMECHANICS - LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 121PhysicsMECHANICS - WORKSHOP
TBA
NAASL 101American Sign LanguageBEGINNING AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE ITOURANGEAU N

Second Summer Session

Session B1, JUNE 27 - JULY 22

TimeNumberDepartmentTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMCSP 282Clinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYSUOR J
9:00 AM –12:00 PMDAN 195DanceWORLD DANCE:MOVEMENT AS CULTUREDIEHL K; HARRIS WILCOX
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSC 140Political SciencePOLITICS & THE MASS MEDIADE LANG M
9:00 AM –12:00 PMPSY 282PsychologyABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYSUOR J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM AAS 104African & African-American StudiesSCREENING BLACKNESS: VISUAL CULTURE & THE BLACK BODYDENT J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM AH 104Art & Art History-Art HistorySCREENING BLACKNESS: VISUAL CULTURE & THE BLACK BODYDENT J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM CSP 181Clinical and Social Sciences in PsychologyTHEORIES OF PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPYNGUYEN T
1:00 PM –4:00 PM ENG 265EnglishTHE ART OF ADAPTATIONSINGLETON D
1:00 PM –4:00 PM FMS 104Film and Media StudiesSCREENING BLACKNESS: VISUAL CULTURE & THE BLACK BODYDENT J
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSC 115Political ScienceINTRO TO COMPARATIVE POLITICSASCENCIO BONF
1:00 PM –4:00 PM PSY 181PsychologyTHEORIES OF PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPYNGUYEN T
4:30 PM –7:30 PM FR 154Modern Languages & Cultures - FrenchFrench in Screen Shorts: Intensive Intermediate FrenchPAPAIOANNOU J
5:45 PM –8:45 PM PHL 101PhilosophyINTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHYRICHEY M
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –11:45 AMCHM 100ChemistryPREP FOR COLLEGE CHEMISTRYCRANE D
Tuesday and Thursday
12:00 PM–3:00 PM CSC 162Computer ScienceTHE ART OF DATA STRUCTURESPAWLICKI T
4:00 PM –7:00 PM CSC 162Computer ScienceART OF DATA STRUCTURES LABPAWLICKI T

Session B2, JUNE 27 - AUGUST 5

TimeNumberDepartmentTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
8:45 AM –11:00 AMCHM 204ChemistryORGANIC CHEMISTRY IITODER B
9:00 AM –11:15 AMBIO 110BiologyPRINCIPLES OF BIOLOGY IBICKEL R
9:00 AM –12:45 PMCHM 132ChemistryCHM CONCEPTS, SYSTEMS, PRACTICE IIHICKEY D
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 141MathematicsCALCULUS IMAGNUS R
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 142MathematicsCALCULUS IICICEK F
9:00 AM –11:15 AMMTH 165MathematicsLINEAR ALGEBRA WITH DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONSDEMIROGLU Y
1:00 PM –3:15 PM BIO 250BiologyINTRODUCTION TO BIOCHEMISTRYCLARK M
4:30 PM –6:45 PM PSY 101PsychologyINTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGYLEE K
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 162MathematicsCALCULUS IIALANESE A
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 164MathematicsMULTIDIMENSIONAL CALCULUSSHEN Q
5:45 PM –8:00 PM MTH 235MathematicsLINEAR ALGEBRADAS S
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
1:00 PM –4:10 PM SP 153Modern Languages & Cultures - SpanishIntensive Intermediate SpanishROJAS-RIMACHI
4:30 PM –6:20 PM DAN 253DanceWEST AFRICAN DANCE:CONTEXT & PRACTICEBANGOURA K
Monday, Wednesday, and Friday
4:30 PM –7:25 PM HIS 193HistoryAmerica Works: A Labor History of The United StatesSTRASSFELD J
Monday and Thursday
12:30 PM–6:30 PM CHM 132ChemistryCHM CONCPTS,SYS,PRACT II LABHICKEY D
Tuesday
12:30 PM–3:10 PM PHY 114PPhysicsGEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 122PhysicsELECTRICITY&MAGNETISM-WRKSHP
3:30 PM –6:10 PM PHY 114PPhysicsGEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-LAB
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
12:00 PM–4:00 PM CHM 208ChemistryORGANIC CHEMISTRY II: LABTODER B
Wednesday
12:30 PM–3:10 PM PHY 122PhysicsELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM-LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 114PPhysicsGEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-WRK
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 122PhysicsELECTRICITY&MAGNETISM-WRKSHP
3:30 PM –6:10 PM PHY 114PPhysicsGEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-LAB
Thursday
12:30 PM–3:10 PM PHY 122PhysicsELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM-LAB
1:00 PM –3:00 PM PHY 114PPhysicsGEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-WRK
5:30 PM –7:30 PM PHY 114PPhysicsGEN PHY II (SELF-PACED)-WRK

Other Dates

TimeNumberDatesDepartmentTitleInstructor
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday
9:00 AM –11:45 AMCHI 111MAY 16 - JULY 8Modern Languages & Cultures - ChineseIntensive Elementary ChineseHUANG T
Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –11:55 AMCAS 147MAY 30 - JULY 18College of Arts & ScienceTHE CULTURE OF THE ACADEMYRAUCCI M
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
9:00 AM –10:30 AMBIO 258MAY 24 - JULY 29YOU MUST REGISTER FOR A LAB WHEN REGISTERING FOR THEMAIN SECTION.BiologyHUMAN ANATOMYGDOWSKI M
9:00 AM –10:30 AMBME 258MAY 24 - JULY 29YOU MUST REGISTER FOR A LAB WHEN REGISTERING FOR THEMAIN SECTION.Biomedical EngineeringHUMAN ANATOMYGDOWSKI M
Friday
9:00 AM –12:00 PMBIO 258MAY 24 - JULY 29BiologyHUMAN ANATOMY - LABGDOWSKI M
9:00 AM –12:00 PMBME 258MAY 24 - JULY 29Biomedical EngineeringHUMAN ANATOMY - LABGDOWSKI M
TBA
NAANT 290MAY 30 - JUNE 19AnthropologyMALAWI SUPERVISED TEACHINGLANNING J
NAANT 299MAY 30 - JUNE 19AnthropologyMALAWI IMMERSION SEMINARLANNING J
NAANT 499MAY 30 - JUNE 19AnthropologyMALAWI IMMERSION SEMINARLANNING J
NACHM 595No date assignedChemistryPHD RESEARCH IN CHEMISTRY
NAECE 594No date assignedElectrical and Computer EngineeringPHD RESEARCH INTERNSHIP
NAECO 990No date assignedEconomicsSUMMER IN RESIDENCE