University of Rochester

UCIS

Cluster Contacts

African American Studies

Cilas Kemedjio
Department of Modern Languages and Cultures
Box 270082

Aging Studies

Andrei Seluanov — Co-Chair
Department of Biology
Box 270211

Dirk Bohmann — Co-Chair
Department of Biomedical Genetics
Box 633

ARTS@UR

Melissa Pfohl Smith — Co-Chair
Program of Dance and Movement
Box 270051

Stephanie Ashenfelder — Co-Chair
Department of Art and Art History
Box 270456

Bioinformatics

David Mathews — Co-Chair
Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics
Box 703

Gaurav Sharma — Co-Chair
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Box 270126

Cognitive Science

Robert Jacobs — Co-Chair
Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Box 270268

Daniel Gildea — Co-Chair
Department of Computer Science
Box 270226

Joyce McDonough — Co-Chair
Department of Linguistics
Box 270096

Deaf Studies

Robert Pollard
Department of Psychiatry
Box Psych

Environmental Sustainability

Karen Berger — Co-Chair
Department of Earth and Environmental Science
Box 270221

Dan Reichman — Co-Chair
Department of Anthropology
Box 270161

Epigenetics and Genome Stability

Michael Bulger
Pediatrics Medical Center
Box 703

Family Roundtable

Susan McDaniel — Co-Chair
Department of Psychiatry and Family Medicine
Box Psych

Jane Tuttle — Co-Chair
UR School of Nursing
Box SON

Gender and Women's Studies

Honey Meconi — Co-Chair
Department of Music
Box 270052

Nora Rubel — Co-Chair
Department of Religion and Classics
Box 270074

Genetics

Dirk Bohmann — Co-Chair
Department of Biomedical Genetics
Box 633

David Goldfarb— Co-Chair
Department of Biology
Box 270211

Health and Human Values

Stephanie Brown Clark — Co-Chair
Division of Medical Humanities
Box 676

Richard Dees — Co-Chair
Department of Philosophy
Box 270078

Music Cognition

Davy Temperley
Department of Music Theory
Box ESM

Music and Film

Reinhild Steingrover
ESM Humanities
Box ESM

Neurosciences

Ania Majewska — Co-Chair
Department of Neurobiology and Anatomy
Box 603

Benjamin Hayden — Co-Chair
Department of Brain and Cognitive Science
Box 270268

Premodern Studies

Thomas Hahn
Department of English
Box 270451

Protein Synthesis

Peng Yao — Co-Chair
Department of Medicine
Box 220902

Dmitri Ermolenko — Co-Chair
Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Box 712

RNA Structure and Function

Yi-tao Yu — Co-Chair
Department of Biochemistry
Box 712

Dragony Fu — Co-Chair
Department of Biology
Box 270211

Sensors and Diagnostics

Ben Miller — Co-Chair
Department of Dermatology
Box 697

Jim McGrath — Co-Chair
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Box 270168

Visual Studies

Rachel Haidu — Co-Chair
Department of Art and Art History
Box 270456

Jason Middleton — Co-Chair
Department of English
Box 270451