University of Rochester

2009-10 Financial Statement Highlights

Statement of Activities Highlights


“The Bottom Line”

Change in Net Assets from Current Year Activities
(Summarizes Statements of Activities)

($ in Thousands) University Affiliated Entities
2010 2009 2010 2009
Operating Change in Net Assets $    95,043 $    25,647 $   12,921 $   4,147
Non-Operating Change in Net Assets 49,935 (477,501) 12,630 (40,604)
Change in Net Assets $   144,978 $(   451,854) $ 25,551 $(  36,457)


Change in Net Assets from Operations

change in net assets

Consolidated Statements of Activities for Years Ended June 30, 2010 and 2009

($ in thousands)20102009
 
Operating revenues: 
Tuition and fees$ 321,252$  300,480
Less scholarships and fellowships(132,222)(120,416)
Net tuition and fees189,030180,064
State and local appropriations1,7371,843
Grants and contracts419,643385,136
Gifts and pledges47,96265,221
Hospital and faculty practice patient care activities1,708,3041,599,123
Auxiliary enterprises77,24873,730
Interest income apprec/(deprec) of operating investments13,361(7,784)
Educational activities29,57129,023
Royalty income38,97842,975
Other sources13,90415,686
Long-term investment income and gains allocated to operations86,34993,151
Total operating revenues2,626,0872,478,168
Operating expenses: 
Salaries and wages1,244,3731,209,480
Fringe benefits353,387320,057
Total compensation1,597,7601,529,537
Supplies336,317316,611
Business and professional193,573210,532
Utilities52,07555,060
Maintenance and facilities costs105,18698,313
Depreciation141,957136,648
Interest28,05331,114
Other63,20270,559
Total operating expenses2,518,1232,448,374
Change in net assets from operating activities107,96429,794
Non-operating activities: 
Long-term investment activities: 
Investment income12,47816,345
Net depreciation142,663(396,492)
Total long-term investment activities155,141(380,147)
Long-term investment income and gains allocated for operations(86,349)(93,151)
Loss on extinguishment of debt(2,014)(6,714)
Other changes, net(1,547)(38,785)
Change in valuation of annuities(2,666)692
Change in net assets from non-operating activities62,565(518,105)
Change in net assets170,529(488,311)
Beginning net assets2,211,2382,699,549
Ending net assets2,381,767$2,211,238$


Statement of Activities 2009-10

Operating Revenue pie chart

Operating Expense pie chart