DAAD RISE Program

An exterior view of Humboldt University in Berlin.
Humboldt University of Berlin is one of several top German universities or research institutions that will host University of Rochester undergraduate students taking part in this summer’s DAAD RISE internship program. (Getty Images photo)

University of Rochester undergraduates regularly number among those selected to participate in the DAAD RISE summer research program in Germany.

DAAD Rise logo.

The DAAD RISE program offers undergraduates from North America, Great Britain, and Ireland summer research internships at top German universities and research institutions. Students are matched with a host university or institute based on their area of interest (biology, chemistry, physics, earth sciences, engineering, or a closely related field) and work with PhD student mentors or researchers.

DAAD is the German Academic Exchange Service, and RISE stands for Research Internships in Science and Engineering. The government-funded program was established in 2005 and provides students with a monthly stipend for three months to cover living expenses. The working language is English.

Learn more about DAAD RISE and other fellowship, scholarship, and award opportunities available to Rochester students.

Recent DAAD RISE Recipients

Congratulations to the most recent DAAD RISE recipients from the University of Rochester!

Note: In 2021, some students offered research positions were unable to participate due to COVID-19 restrictions, while others completed their projects remotely.

2021 Scholars

Jenna Diamico ’22
University: Forschungszentrum Jülich (Remote)
Area of study: Geomechanics (BS)
Minor: Sustainability

Befikadu Mekonnen ’22
University: Friedrich-Schiller Universität Jena
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Thien Hung Nguyen ’21, ’22 (T5)
University: Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH (remote)
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

Hristijan Stojkovic ’23
University: Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Area of study: Optical engineering (BS) (Remote)

Navya Uberoi ’22
University: Technische Universität Dortmund (Remote)
Area of study: Physics and astronomy (BS)

2021 Scholars-Elect

Abdelraham Nahar ’22
Area if study: Mechanical engineering (BS)
Minor: Japanese

Priscila Passerotti Vaciski Barbos ’22
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Business and chemical engineering

Past DAAD RISE Recipients

2020 Recipients

Note: The 2020 program was canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and some students worked remotely.

2020 Scholars-Elect

Karim Abdelmaqsoud ’22
University: Kaiserslautern
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

Mauricio Araiza Canizales ’22
University: Sulzbach-Rosenberg
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

Andrew Balogh ’21
University: Wilhelmshaven*
Area of study: Electrical and computer engineering (BS)

Ognjen Bosic ’22
University: Wolfsburg
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)

Anis Idrizovic ’22
University: Kaiserslautern
Area of study: Optical engineering (BS)

Hana Kalco ’22
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Eli Kosson ’22
University: Braunschweig
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

Sufian Mushtaq ’22
University: Kassel
Area of study: Computer science (BS)

Thien Hung Nguyen ’21
University: Jülich
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

Edmund Sepeku ’22
Area of study: Physics (BA)

Joshua Sobel ’21
University: Saarbrücken
Area of study: Computer science (BS) and mathematics (BA)

Navya Uberoi ’22
University: Dortmund
Area of study: Physics and astronomy (BS)

Jiayin Zhang ’21
University: Hamburg
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)

Sylvia Zhong ’21
University: Würzburg
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

2019 Recipients

2019 Scholars

Melissa Chang ’20
University: Paderborn
Area of study: Neuroscience (BS) and psychology (BA)

Jack Dalton ’20
University: Neustrelitz
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)
Minor: Computer science

Nivedita Iyer ’21
University: Erlangen
Area of study: Biochemistry (BS)

Bartlomiej Jezierski ’21
University: Konstanz
Area of study: Computer science (BS)

Kimberly Llajaruna Peralta ’20
University: Karlsruhe
Areas of study: Mechanical engineering (BS) and studio arts (BA)

Renee Niles ’19
University: Hannover
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Patrick Phillips ’21
University: Hamburg
Areas of study: Computer science (BS) and engineering science (BA)

Stephen Savchik ’20
University: Potsdam
Area of study: Data science (BS)
Minors: German, music, and linguistics

Aman Shrestha ’21
University: Saarbücken
Area of study: Computer science (BS)

Leonor Teles ’21
University: Kaiserslautern
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Chemical engineering

Jisoo Woo ’20
University: Ulm
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Bryce Yahn ’20
University: Berlin
Area of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BS)
Minor: Mathematics

2018 Recipients

2018 Scholars

Diwas Gautam ’20
University: Hannover
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)

Collin R. Gwilt ’20
University: Hamburg-Eppendorf
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Muhammad Hadi ’19
University: Hamburg
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)

Carley S. Haft ’19
University: Berlin
Areas of study: Health, behavior, and society (BA) and biology (BA)

Shemmar F. Jackson ’20
University: Dortmund
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)

Megan G. Kice ’20
University: Leipzig
Area of study: Microbiology (BS)

Yunke “Claudia” Ren ’20
University: Kaiserslautern
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Adina Ripin ’20
University: Kaiserslautern
Area of study: Physics (BS)

Erin G. Sumfleth ’20
University: Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen
Area of study: Optical engineering (BS)

Lauren C. Testa ’20
University: Tübingen
Area of study: Molecular genetics (BS)
Minor: Spanish    

Aime Laurent Twizerimana ’20
University: Jülich
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

Isaac Wong ’19   
University: Berlin
Areas of study: Computational biology (BS) computer science (BA)

Sifan Ye ’20
University: Saarbrucken
Area of study: Computer science (BS)

Victor Z. Zhang ’19
University: Stuttgart
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Clinical psychology

Dingzhe Zheng ’19
University: Giessen
Area of study: Optical engineering (BS)

2018 Scholar-Elect

Javon J. Walker ’19 (declined)
Area of study: Electrical and computer engineering (BS)

2017 Recipients

2017 Scholars

Rachel A. Clune ’18
University: Darmstadt
Areas of study: Chemistry (BS) and applied math (BA)

Lei Ding ’18
University: Jena
Area of study: Optical engineering (BS)

Rui Gao ’18
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

Zunran Guo ’17
University: Göttingen
Area of study: Applied math (BS) and physics (BS)

Weidi Liu ’18
University: Hamburg
Area of study: Optical engineering (BS)

Stephanie S. Viteri ’18
University: Erlangen
Area of study: Cell and developmental biology (BS)

2017 Scholars-Elect

Janson Ho ’18 (declined)
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

Sue Zhang ’18 (declined)
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

2016 Recipients

2016 Scholars

Austin Bailey ’17
University: Heidelberg
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Raymond Chin ’18
University: Leipzig
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Eric Holmgren ’17
University: Mainz
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

Haberly Kahn ’18
University: Hamburg-Harburg
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

John Jacobs ’17
University: Paderborn
Area of study: Computer science (BS)
Minor: Optics

Natalie Jara ’18
University: Freiburg im Breisgau
Areas of study: Electrical and computer engineering (BS) and studio arts (BA)

Marina May ’17
University: Berlin
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

William Porter ’17
University: Kaiserslautern
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)
Minor: Math

Ge Song ’17
University: Erlangen-Nürnberg
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Clara Wolfe ’18
University: Magdeburg
Area of study: Biochemistry (BS)

2015 Recipients

2015 Scholars

Luke P. Daily ’16
University: Erlangen
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Claire R. W. Kaiser ’17
University: Bonn
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Tianyi Liu ’16
University: Jülich
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)

Zhaoyu Nie ’17
University: Münster
Area of study: Optics (BA)

Nathaniel S. Potrepka ’17
University: Bonn
Areas of study: Computer science (BS) and audio and music engineering (BS)

Zhenzhi Xia ’16
University: Erlangen
Area of study: Optical engineering (BS)

So Han Florence Yip ’17
University: Jena
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)

2014 Recipients

2014 Scholars

Corey M. Garyn ’15
University: Göttingen
Area of study: Cell and developmental biology (BS) and philosophy (BA)

Austin M. Mottola ’15
University: Dresden
Area of study: Biochemistry (BS)
Minor: Chemistry

Seth L. Schober ’16
University: Kaiserslautern
Area of study: Electrical and computer engineering (BS)
Minor: Spanish

Natalie Y. Tjota ’16
University: Münster
Areas of study: Biomedical engineering (BS) and East Asian studies (BA)

Steven B. Torrisi ’16
University: Hamburg
Areas of study: Physics (BS) and math (BA)

2013 Recipients

2013 Scholars

Kristin N. Abramo ’15
University: Göttingen
Area of study: Molecular genetics (BS)

Kevin C. Allan ’14
University: Langen
Area of study: Neuroscience (BS)

Alexandra M. Born ’15
University: Dresden-Rossendorf
Areas of study: Microbiology (BS) and chemistry (BA)

Sarah Koniski ’14
University: Jülich
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)
Minor: Business

Louis J. Papa, III ’14
University: Jena
Areas of study: Biochemistry (BS) and chemistry (BS)

Robert A. Rietmeijer ’15
University: Tübingen
Areas of study: Biochemistry (BS)

Zhongwu Shi ’15
University: Aachen
Area of study: Applied math (BS)

Qianli Sun ’15
University: Kaiserslautern
Areas of study: Applied math (BS) and physics (BA)

Jamie M. Strampe ’15
University: Ulm
Area of study: Microbiology (BS)
Minor: German

2012 Recipients

2012 Scholars

Katie M. Bredbenner ’13
University: Göttingen
Areas of study: Molecular genetics (BS) philosophy (BA)

Amanda Chen ’14
University: Bremen
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Chemical engineering

Maria V. Guano Zapata ’14
University: Jülich
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

2012 Scholar-Elect

Justin L. Roncaioli ’13 (declined)
Area of study: Molecular genetics (BS)
Minors: Psychology and chemistry

2011 Recipients

2011 Scholars

Ashley M. Haluck-Kangas ’12
University: Greifswald
Area of study: Biology (BA)
Minors: Psychology and political science

David A. Narrow ’12
University: Berlin
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

2011 Scholar-Elect

Jonathan Raybin ’12 (declined)
Areas of study: Chemistry (BS) and physics (BA)

2010 Recipients

2010 Scholars

Emily F. Hart ’12
University: Heidelberg
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Caityln Rose Kennedy ’11
University: Dortmund
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Mark D. Levin ’12
University: Braunschweig
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)
Minor: Math

Joseph P. Shapiro ’12
University: Heidelberg
Area of study: Biochemistry (BS)

2009 Recipients

2009 Scholars

Matthew R. Golder ’10
University: Berlin
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)
Minor: Biology

Alexander G. Hajduczok ’11
University: Halle
Area of study: Biochemistry (BS)
Minor: Economics

Stephen Keeley ’11
University: Heidelberg
Areas of study: Physics (BS) and neuroscience (BS)
Minor: Math

Kirsten E. Ross ’11
University: Berlin
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

David Reiner ’10
University: Frankfurt
Area of study: Neuroscience (BS)
Minor: Psychology

2008 Recipients

2008 Scholars

Victoria A. Chu ’09
University: Bonn
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)
Minor: Japanese

Colleen A. Kellenberger ’09
University: Jülich
Area of study: Chemistry (BS) and molecular genetics (BS)

Zachary J. Kozick ’08
University: Kaiserslautern
Area of study: Physics (BA)
Minor: Math

Matthew S. Merriman ’09
University: Düsseldorf
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)
Minor: Biology

Justin J. Peczkowski ’09
University: Berlin
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)
Minor: Environmental engineering

Kristina V. Siliunas ’10
University: Cologne
Areas of study: Psychology (BA) and biology (BA)

2007 Recipients

2007 Scholars

Nicholas E. Brown ’09
University: Berlin
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)
Minor: German

Marc D. Karasek ’08, ’09 (T5)
University: Ilmenau
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)

Joseph R. Lust ’07, ’08 (T5)
University: Münster
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Optics

Timothy E. Stacey ’08
University: Berlin
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)