Skip to main content

News & Events

Recent Fellowship Winners, Finalists, & Alternates

For a complete list see the master list of winners and finalist page.


Amgen Scholars Program

Julian Maceren

’20

B.S.

Chemistry

2019 Scholar, UT Southwestern Medical Center

B.A.

Spanish

Astronaut Scholarship Foundation Award *

Caroline Cardinale

’21

B.S.

Mechanical Engineering

2020-21 Scholar

Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange

Melissa Chang

20

B.S.

Neuroscience

2020-21 Scholar

B.A.

Psychology

Critical Language Scholarship

John Cole

’19/T5'20

B.A.

Economics

2020 Alternate, Chinese

B.A.

International Relations

Jennifer Joseph

’20

B.A.

International Relations

2020 Alternate, Arabic

B.A.

French

DAAD-RISE (German Academic Exchange Service - Research Internships in Science & Engineering) Scholarship

Karim Abdelmaqsoud

’22

B.S.

Chemical Engineering

2020 Scholar, Kaiserslautern

Mauricio Araiza Canizales

’22

B.S.

Chemical Engineering

2020 Scholar, Sulzbach-Rosenberg

Andrew Balogh

’21

B.S.

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2020 Scholar, Wilhelmshaven

Ognjen Bosic

’22

B.S.

Mechanical Engineering

2020 Scholar, Wolfsburg

Anis Idrizovic

’22

B.S.

Optical Engineering

2020 Scholar, Kaiserslautern

Hana Kalco

’22

B.S.

Biomedical Engineering

2020 Scholar

Eli Kosson

’22

B.S.

Chemical Engineering

2020 Scholar, Braunschweig

Sufian Mushtaq

’22

B.S.

Computer Science

2020 Scholar, Kassel

Thien Hung Nguyen

’21

B.S.

Chemical Engineering

2020 Scholar, Jülich

Edmund Sepeku

’22

B.A.

Physics

2020 Scholar

Joshua Sobel

’21

B.S.

Computer Science

2020 Scholar, Saarbrücken

B.A.

Mathematics

Navya Uberoi

’22

B.S.

Physics and Astronomy

2020 Scholar, Dortmund

Jiayin Zhang

’21

B.S.

Mechanical Engineering

2020 Scholar, Hamburg

Sylvia Zhong

’21

B.S.

Biomedical Engineering

2020 Scholar, Würzburg

Davis Projects for Peace Fellowship*

Dokata Banchale

’22

B.A.

Economics

2020 Fellow, Kenya (program cancelled)

Chernor Diallo

’22

B.A.

Economics

2020 Fellow, Kenya (program cancelled)

Fulbright U.S. Student Program *

Please note: Fulbright notes their students as either Scholar, Semi-Finalist, Alternate, or Awardee (declined)

Kamel Awayda

’20

B.S.

Biochemistry

2020-21 Scholar, Australia

minor(s)

Psychology as a Social Science

Meghan Cerino

’20

B.A.

Political Science / Spanish

2020-21 Scholar, Spain

minor(s)

Legal Studies

Melissa Chang

’20

B.S.

Neuroscience

2020-21 Scholar, Germany

B.A.

Psychology

Gregory Hernandez

’20

B.S.

Audio and Music Engineering

2020-21 Scholar, United Kingdom

minor(s)

Music / Physics

Marius Kothor

’13

B.A.

African and African-American Studies

2020-21 Scholar, Ghana

Cindy Molina

’18

B.A.

History

2020-21 Scholar, Mexico

minor(s)

Business / Creative Writing

Katrina Ponti

’21

PhD

History

2020-21 Scholar, Canada

Jacob Rozowsky

’20

B.S.

Computational Biology

2020-21 Scholar, India

B.A.

Chemistry

Anna Weldy

’20

B.S.

Chemical Engineering

2020-21 Scholar, Denmark

Alexander Johnson

’19

B.A.

Physics

2020-21 Alternate, Netherlands

minor(s)

Music, Linguistics, Mathematics

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

Fatima Zaidouni

’20

B.S.

Physics and Astronomy

2020 Scholar

minor(s)

Mathematics

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship *

2019-20 SCHOLARS

Espiritu Azucena

’21

B.A.

Psychology

Japan

B.A.

Gender, Sexuality & Women Studies

Michael Chung

’20

B.S.

Business: Entrepreneurship

Spain

Justin King

’21

B.S.

Chemical Engineering

New Zealand

Alyssa Williams

’20

B.S.

Molecular Genetics

Australia

Azucena Espiritu

’21

B.A.

Psychology

Japan

Gender Sexuality & Women Studies

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship *

Ethan Fahnestock

’21

B.S.

Physics & Astronomy

2020 Scholar

B.S.

Interdepartmental Engineering

Humanity in Action Foundation Fellowship

Yaa Baker

’22

B.A.

Religion

2020 Alternate

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Natalie Allen

’20

B.S.

Physics & Astronomy

2020 Fellow

minor(s)

Mathematics

Gabrielle Bueno

’18

B.S.

Brain & Cognitive Sciences

2020 Fellow

B.A.

Psychology

Audrey Goldfarb

’19

B.A.

Biology

2020 Fellow

minor(s)

Journalism

Mollie Hansen

’18

B.S.

Biomedical Engineering

2020 Fellow

minor(s)

Chemical Engineering

Gregory Hernandez

’20

B.S.

Audio & Music Engineering

2020 Fellow

minor(s)

Music / Physics & Astronomy

Anna Kopp

’18

B.S.

Chemical Engineering

2020 Fellow

Daniel Krajovic

’20

B.S.

Chemical Engineering

2020 Fellow

Emma Luke

’19

B.S.

Biomedical Engineering

2020 Fellow

minor(s)

Psychology

Michela Maiola

’20

B.S.

Chemistry

2020 Fellow

B.A.

Business

Adina Ripin

’20

B.S.

Physics & Astronomy

2020 Fellow

B.S.

Applied Mathematics

Gabriel Sarch

’20

B.S.

Biomedical Engineering

2020 Fellow

Sydney Shannon

’20

B.S.

Biomedical Engineering

2020 Fellow

minor(s)

Chemical Engineering

Hannah Tompkins

’19

B.S.

Geological Sciences

2020 Fellow

Raymund Yu

’19

B.S.

Optics

2020 Fellow

Harel Biggie

’18

B.S.

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2020 Honorable Mention

Muhammed Cifci

’17

B.A.

Political Science

2020 Honorable Mention

B.A.

Economics

Rachel Clune

’18

B.S.

Applied Mathematics

2020 Honorable Mention

B.S.

Chemistry

William DeMaria

’19

B.S.

Biomedical Engineering

2020 Honorable Mention

minor(s)

Mechanical Engineering

Colleen Maillie

’20

B.S.

Biological Sciences: Computational Biology

2020 Honorable Mention

Allison Stanko

’19

B.S.

Chemistry

2020 Honorable Mention

Melissa Wen

’20

B.S.

Brain & Cognitive Sciences

2020 Honorable Mention

B.A.

Computer Science

minor(s)

Studio Arts

Thomas R. Pickering Graduate Foreign Affairs Fellowship

Jin Kim

’19/T5’20

B.A.

Political Science

2020 Fellow

minor(s)

East Asian Studies

Schwarzman Scholarship

Junior Beauclaire Choumkwa Mbanya

’20

B.S.

Chemical Engineering

2020-2021 Scholar

Suman Kumar

’19

B.S.

Mechanical Engineering

2020-2021 Scholar

Saint Andrew’s Society of the State of New York Graduate Scholarship *

Kai Kindred

’20

B.S.

Mechanical Engineering

2020 Alternate

B.A.

Economics