National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program

A student working on a project in a lab.

The NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program supports University of Rochester students and others pursuing research-based graduate degrees in STEM disciplines.

NSF logo.

The National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) supports outstanding students who are pursuing research-based master’s and doctoral degrees at accredited US institutions. The federally sponsored program provides up to three years of graduate study support for US students who demonstrate outstanding scholarly promise and leadership potential. Students apply for the fellowship either the year before entering graduate school or during the first or second year of their graduate degree programs.

The GRFP is the oldest fellowship program of its kind, and it has a long history of selecting recipients who achieve high levels of success in their future academic and professional careers. Past fellows include Google founder Sergey Brin, Freakonomics coauthor Steven Levitt, as well as Nobel laureate in physics and former US Secretary of Energy Steven Chu, a member of the University of Rochester’s Class of 1970.

Learn more about the NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program and other fellowship, scholarship, and award opportunities available to Rochester students.

Recent NSF Graduate Research Fellows and Honorable Mentions

Congratulations to the most recent NSF Graduate Research fellows from the University of Rochester!

2022 Fellows

Katharine Chang (graduate student)
Area of study: Psychology

Jarod Forer ’22
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)

Molly Griston ’22
Area of study: Physics

Amanda Forti (graduate student)
Area of study: Chemical engineering

Renee Niles (graduate student)
Area of study: Chemical synthesis

Claire Wilson (graduate student)
Area of study: Environmental engineering

Caroline Cardinale (graduate student)
Area of study: Mechanical engineering

Michaela Alarie (graduate student)
Area of study: Biomedical engineering

Alexandre Trapp ’20
Area of study: Computational biology

Shon Koren (graduate student)
Area of study: Neuroscience 

Emily Dudek ’19
Area of study: Cognitive psychology (BS)

2022 Honorable Mentions

Mary Siriboe (graduate student)
Area of study: Chemical synthesis 

Kaelyn McFarlane-Connelly ’22
Area of study: Chemistry (BS) 

Amanda Ackerman (graduate student)
Area of study: Psychology 

Maggie Straight ’21
Area of study: Biological sciences: microbiology (BS) 

Jessica Conforti ’20
Area of study: Chemistry (BS) 

Jonathon Thomalla ’18
Area of study: Biological sciences: cell and development (BS) 

Krista Pipho ’18
Area of study: Biochemistry (BS) 

Daniel Barnett ’20
Area of study: Neuroscience 

Paul Sinclair ’20
Area of study: Chemistry (BS) 

Brandon Courteau ’20
Area of study: Biochemistry (BS) 

Hayden Freedman ’16
Area of study: Computer science (BS), economics (BA), film and media studies (BA) 

Jacob Schmidt ’21
Area of study: Chemistry (BS) 

Jisoo Woo ’20
Area of study: Chemistry (BS) 

Rebecca Canale ’19
Area of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BS) 

Sarah Craig ’21
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Past NSF Graduate Research Fellows and Honorable Mentions

2021 Recipients

2021 Fellows

Oluwatobi Abubakare ’18
Area of study: Interdepartmental program: brain and language development (BA)   

Garrett Beals ’21
Area of study: Optics (BS)

Claire Dickerson ’18
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)
Minor: Spanish

Ethan Fahnestock ’21
Areas of study: Physics and astronomy (BS) and interdepartmental engineering: robotics engineering (BS)

Carolyn Gershman ’18
Areas of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BA) and American Sign Language (BA)

Amanda Hornick ’19
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Computational biology

Dionel Jaime ’18
Area of study: Mathematics (BA)

Hannah Puttre ’16
Area of study: Psychology (BA)

Nathaniel Silvia ’19
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Michael Anthony Taylor ’20
Area of study: Optics (BS)
Minor: Chemistry

Daniel Troyetsky ’21
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)
Minor: Electrical and computer engineering

Sabrina Westgate ’19
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

Haley Wohlever ’19
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)
Minor: Health psychology

Honorable Mentions

Kharimat Alatise ’19
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Sarah Craig ’21
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)
Minor: Psychology

Ankur Desai ’19
Area of study: Optical engineering (BS)

Justine Drappeau ’21
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)
Minor: Political science    

Lillian Henderson ’19
Area of study: Environmental science (BS)

Benjamin Kane ’19
Areas of study: Computer science (BS) and economics (BS)

Fiona Nichols-Fleming ’19
Area of study: Physics and astronomy (BS)
Minor: Mathematics      

Benjamin Nussbaum ’21
Areas of study: Optics (BS) and physics and astronomy (BS)
Minor: Mathematics 

Brett Tingley ’19
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Haley Weaver ’17
Areas of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BS) and linguistics (BS)

2020 Recipients

2020 Fellows

Natalie Allen  ’20
Area of study: Physics and astronomy (BS)
Minor: Mathematics 

Gabrielle Bueno ’18
Areas of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BS) and psychology (BA) 

Audrey Goldfarb ’19
Area of study: Biology (BS)
Minor: Journalism

Mollie Hansen ’18
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Chemical engineering

Gregory Hernandez ’20
Areas of study: Audio and music engineering (BS)
Minors: Music, and physics and astronomy

Anna Kopp ’18
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

Daniel Krajovic ’20
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

Emma Luke ’19
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Psychology

Michela Maiola ’20
Areas of study: Chemistry (BS) and business (BA)

Adina Ripin ’20
Areas of study: Physics and astronomy (BS) and applied mathematics (BS)

Gabriel Sarch ’20
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Sydney Shannon ’20
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Chemical engineering

Hannah Tompkins ’19
Area of study: Geological sciences (BS)

Raymund Yu ’19
Area of study: Optics (BS)

2020 Honorable Mentions

Harel Biggie ’18
Area of study: Electrical and computer engineering (BS)

Muhammed Cifci ’17
Areas of study: Political science (BA) and economics (BA)

Rachel Clune ’18
Areas of study: Applied mathematics (BS) and chemistry (BS)   

William DeMaria ’19
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Mechanical engineering

Colleen Maillie ’20
Area of study: Biological sciences: computational biology (BS)

Allison Stanko ’19
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Melissa Wen ’20
Areas of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BS) and computer science (BA)
Minor: Studio arts      

2019 Recipients

2019 Fellows

Aryel L. Clarke ’17
Area of study: Biochemistry (BS)

Kelsey D. Csumitta ’17
Areas of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BS) and psychology (BA)

Molly K. Finn ’17
Area of study: Physics and astronomy (BS)

Benjamin P. Gerstner ’17
Area of study: Ecology and evolutionary biology (BS)

Forrest A. Hangen ’19
Areas of study: Psychology (BA) and Russian studies (BA)

Tanveer Kareem ’17
Area of study: Physics and astronomy (BS)

Alec W. Kirkley ’17
Areas of study: Physics (BS) and mathematics (BA)

Crystal Lee ’18
Areas of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BS) and linguistics (BA)

Zachary J. Quirk ’17
Areas of study: Ecology and evolutionary biology (BS) and geology (BA)

Jenna R. Register ’16
Area of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BS)

Honorable Mentions

Alyssa Arre ’15
Areas of study: Ecology and evolutionary biology (BS) and English (BA)

Dominick D. Salerno ’17
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Paul Wrona ’17
Areas of study: Chemistry (BS) and physics (BA)

Samuel M. Lerman ’17
Area of study: Computer science (PhD)

Samuel M. Lerman ’17 (graduate student)
Areas of study: Math (BA) and computer science (BS, PhD)

2018 Recipients

2018 Fellows

Hayden Carder ’18
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Ethan Gyllenhaal ’17
Area of study: Ecology and evolutionary biology (BS)

Ramsey Ismail ’13
Area of study: Anthropology (BA) and Japanese (BA)

Carla-Keyana Macias-Cervantes ’16
Area of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BA)

Lauren Oey ’18
Areas of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BS), statistics (BS), and linguistics (BA)

Megan Routzong ’16
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Ryan Rubenzahl ’18
Area of study: Physics and astronomy (BS)

Brittany Schutrum ’18
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Janet Sorrells ’18
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Alexander Teghipco ’14
Areas of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BA) and philosophy (BA)

2018 Honorable Mentions

Alice Chen ’16
Area of study: Anthropology (BA)

Mitchell Gordon ’16
Area of study: Computer science (BA)

Christopher Melnychuck ’16
Area of study: Chemistry (BA)

2017 Recipients

2017 Fellows

Brian O. Bernstein ’15, 16 (KEY)
Areas of study: Neuroscience (BS) and psychology (BA)

Melisa A. Diaz ’14
Area of study: Earth and environmental sciences (BS)
Minors: Chemistry and Japanese

Paul A. Gabrys ’14
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)
Minors: Mathematics and American sign language

Madeleine R. Laitz ’16
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)
Minor: Creative writing

Celia Litovsky ’14
Area of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BS)

Sarah R. Pristash ’16
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Douglas M. Zeppenfeld ’11
Area of study: Neuroscience (BS)
Minor: Music

Norman Zhao ’17
Areas of study: Chemistry (BS) and biology (BA)

Christine A. Ziegler ’16
Areas of study: Molecular genetics (BS) and chemistry (BS)

2017 Honorable Mentions

Molly Finn ’16, ’17 (T5)
Area of study: Physics and astronomy (BS)   

Sara E. Frederick ’15
Area of study: Physics and astronomy (BS)
Minors: Physics and mathematics 

Benjamin E. Goulet ’14
Area of study: Ecology and evolutionary biology (BS)
Minor: Studio arts   

William E. Green ’16, ’17 (T5)
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)
Minor: Optics 

Nicholas C. Hill ’15
Areas of study: Biochemistry (BS) and chemistry (BA) 

Grace Lisandrelli ’14
Areas of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BS) and psychology (BA)      

Giulia Peruccio ’13, ’14 (T5)
Area of study: English (BA) and anthropology (BA)

Robert A. Rietmeijer ’15
Area of study: Biochemistry (BS)

Taylor M. Sodano ’14, ’15 (T5)
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Andrew C. Stern ’16
Area of study: Electrical and computer engineering (BS)
Minor: Business

Jeremy Warner ’15
Area of study: Electrical and computer engineering (BS)

2016 Recipients

2016 Fellows

Christopher Bates (graduate student)
Area of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (PhD)

Jonathan B. Curtis ’16
Areas of study: Physics (BS) and applied math (BS)

Brendan Marozas (graduate student)
Area of study: Materials science (PhD)

Astrid Olivares (graduate student)
Area of study: Chemistry (PhD)

Ananya Sitaram ’16
Areas of study: Physics (BS) and math (BA)

Kevin McClellan ’15
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)
Minor: Biology

Louis Papa ’14
Areas of study: Biochemistry (BS) and chemistry (BS)    

Pooja Suresh ’15
Area of study: Physics (BS)

Carrie Trant ’12 ’13 (T5)
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)
Minor: Biomedical engineering

Catherine Weiner ’14
Area of study: Biochemistry (BS)
Minor: Math

2016 Honorable Mentions

Matthew Carbone ’16
Area of study: Chemistry
Minor: American Sign Language  

Stephen Ferrigno (graduate student)
Area of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (PhD)

Mitchell Gordon ’16
Area of study: Computer science (BS)

Jacob Kallenbach (graduate student)
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (PhD)

Carla Macias-Cervantes ’16
Area of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BA)
Minors: Psychology and international relations

Brian McDonald ’16
Area of study: Math (BA)

Francis Mollica (graduate student)
Area of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (PhD)

Brittney Petel (graduate student)
Area of study: Chemistry (PhD)

Steven Torrisi ’16
Areas of study: Physics (BS) and math (BA)   

Lauren VanGelder (graduate student)
Area of study: Chemistry (PhD)

Aaron J. Cravens ’14
Area of study: Applied math (BS)

Cassandra Donatelli ’14
Area of study: Archaeology, technology, and historical structures (BA)
Minors: English, biology, and mechanical engineering

Paul Gabrys ’14, ’15 (T5)
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)
Minors: Math and American sign language 

Emily Kraus  ’13
Area of study: Ecology and evolutionary biology (BS)
Minor: Astronomy

Aleksandra Kuznetsova ’14
Areas of study: Physics and astronomy (BS) and geological sciences (BA)
Minor: Math

Ryan Ribson ’14
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Robert Rietmeijer ’15
Area of study: Biochemistry (BS)

James Shanahan ’14
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Stephen Sloan ’15
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Chemical engineering

2015 Recipients

2015 Fellows

Sierrah M. Grigsby ’13
Area of study: Biochemistry (BS)

Sarah Joseph ’14
Area of study: Molecular genetics (BS)

Catherine E. Lambert ’13, ’14 (T5)
Areas of study: Geological sciences (BS) and English (BA)       

Nathaniel J. Lindsey ’10, ’11 (T5)
Area of study: Interdepartmental engineering (BS)

Carly J. Sombric ’13
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Stephanie Swartz ’13
Area of study: Physics (BS)

Jacob VanderBurgh ’14
Areas of study: Cell and developmental biology (BS) and biomedical engineering (BS)

2015 Honorable Mentions

Louis W. Baum ’13
Area of study: Physics (BS)

Owen R. Colegrove ’14
Area of study: Physics (BS)

Justin T. Fleming ’13
Areas of study:  Brain and cognitive sciences (BS) and linguistics (BA)

Rachel E. Kelemen ’13
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Cameron LaPoint ’13
Areas of study: Economics (BA), history (BA), and math (BA)          

Leigha A. MacNeill ’12
Areas of study: Psychology (BA) and English (BA)      

Kevin P. McClelland ’15
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Michael D. Melnick ’10
Area of study: Neuroscience (BS)

John M. Nicosia ’13
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Ryan D. Ribson ’14
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

James Shanahan ’14
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Kaitlyn Blundell Webster ’14
Area of study: International relations (BA)

Max A. Winkelman ’14
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

2014 Recipients

2014 Fellows

Amanda Chen ’14
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Chemical engineering

2014 Honorable Mentions

Catherine E. Lambert ’13, ’14 (T5)
Area of study: Geological sciences (BS) and English (BA) 

Ryan D. Ribson ’14
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

2013 Recipients

2013 Fellows

Sarah E. Walters ’13
Area of study: Optical engineering (BS)

2013 Honorable Mentions

Ian A. Marozas ’13
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Chemical engineering

Kaitlyn M. Werner ’13
Area of study: Psychology (BA)

2012 Recipients

2012 Fellows

Emilia Sola Gracia ’12
Area of study: Ecology and evolutionary biology (BS)

David M. Kaphan ’12
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Sharese D. King ’12
Area of study: Linguistics (BA)
Minor: American sign language

Mark D. Levin ’12
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)
Minor: Math

Susan E. Pratt ’12
Areas of study: Math (BA) and physics (BS)

Caitlin A. Hilliard ’10
Areas of study: American sign language (BA) and brain and cognitive sciences (BA)

Patrick D. Sheehan ’11
Areas of study: Physics and astronomy (BS) and math (BA)

Raisa Trubko ’10
Areas of study: Optics (BS) and physics (BA)
Minors: Math and Spanish

David J. Weinberg ’11
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Hannah Geswein Williamson ’08
Area of study: Psychology (BA)

2012 Honorable Mentions

Chad A. Hunter ’12
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)

Matej Penciak ’12
Area of study: Physics (BS) and math (BA)

Benjamin E. R. Snyder ’12
Area of study: Chemistry (BS) and math (BA)

Molly E. Boutin ’11
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Chemical engineering

Samuel B. Anderson ’11
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Isthier Chaudhury ’11
Areas of study: Chemical engineering (BS) and Chinese (BA)

Emily J. Dennis ’11
Areas of study: Molecular genetics (BS) and studio arts (BA)

Aaron Gorenstein ’11
Areas of study: Computer science (BS) and computer science (MS)      

Seth J. Kallman ’09
Area of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BS)
Minor: Film and media studies     

Kathleen Mulvaney ’10
Area of study: Molecular genetics (BS)

Alison G. Ossip-Klein ’10
Area of study: Ecology and evolutionary biology (BS)
Minor: Classic civilization

Camillia A. Redding ’10
Area of study: Political science (BA)
Minor: African and African American studies

Maria L. Strangas ’10
Area of study: Ecology and evolutionary biology (BS)
Minor: Anthropology

Adam Williamson ’08
Area of study: Applied math (BS), electrical and computer engineering (BS), and physics        (BA)

2011 Recipients

2011 Fellows

Alexander J. Federation ’11
Areas of study: Chemistry (BS) and cell and developmental biology (BS)

Francis M. Ferraro ’11
Areas of study: Computer science (BS) and math (BS)
Minor: Linguistics

Benjamin R. Freedman ’11
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

Caitlyn Rose Kennedy ’11
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

Adam J. Kozak ’11
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Optics

Victoria M. Massie ’11
Areas of study: Anthropology (BA) and African and African American studies (BA)    

Christina M. Ross ’11
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)

Hannah C. Watkins ’11
Areas of study: Biomedical engineering (BS) and biology (BS)
Minor: Chemical engineering

2011 Honorable Mentions

Gregory S. Bentsen ’11
Areas of study: Physics (BS) and math (BA)
Minor: Electrical engineering

Isthier M. Chaudhury ’11
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS) and Chinese studies (BA)

Patrick D. Sheehan ’11
Areas of study: Physics and astronomy (BS) and math (BA)     

Danielle Wedde ’11, ’12 (T5)
Area of study: Math (BA)
Minor: Physics

David J. Weinberg ’11
Area of study: Chemistry (BS)

2010 Recipients

2010 Fellows

Jeffrey E. Galkowski ’10
Areas of study: Electrical and computer engineering (BS) and mechanical engineering (BS)
Minor: Math

2010 Honorable Mentions

Kurtis Gruters ’10
Areas of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BS) and applied music: theory (BM)
Minor: Linguistics

Randy Mehlenbacher ’10
Areas of study: Chemistry (BS) and physics (BS)

2009 Recipients

2009 Fellows

Kristin M. Beck ’09
Areas of study: Physics (BS) and math (BA)
Minor: Music 

David C. Borrelli ’09
Area of study: Chemical engineering (BS)
Minors: Math, materials science, and chemistry

Andrew N. Niles ’08
Area of study: Math (BA)
Minor: Economics

2009 Honorable Mentions

Jessica E. Gale ’04
Area of study: Anthropology (BA)
Minor: Latin

Sara A. Goico ’09
Areas of study: American Sign Language (BA), Spanish (BA), and linguistic anthropology (BA)

Jonathan D. Salerno ’02
Areas of study: Biology (BA) and history (BA)

Kelly A. Townsend ’06
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

2008 Recipients

2008 Fellows

Rachel L. Hawe ’08
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

2008 Honorable Mentions

Daniel B. Allan ’08
Areas of study: Physics (BS) and music (BA)      

Kathryn E. Knowles ’08
Areas of study: Chemistry (BS) and math (BA)      

Brian C. McCann ’03
Area of study: Computer science (BS)

Peter W. McCarthy ’08
Area of study: Optics (BS)
Minor: Math

Stephanie N. Mason ’08
Area of study: Geological sciences (BS)

2007 Recipients

2007 Fellows

Robert F. Penna ’07
Area of study: Physics (BS) and math (BA)

2007 Honorable Mentions  

Evan P. Kinglsey ’04
Area of study: Cell and developmental biology (BS)
Minor: Film and media studies

Stephen M. Privitera ’07
Area of study: Physics (BS) and math (BS)

Saad Shaikh ’07
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)

2006 Recipients

2006 Fellows

Patricia E. McHale ’06
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)
Minor: Materials science

2006 Honorable Mentions

David E. Eisenstat ’06
Area of study: Computer science (BS) and math (BA)

2005 Recipients

2005 Fellows

Yude Paul Chen ’05
Area of study: Mechanical engineering (BS)
Minor: Math

Robert A. Forties ’05
Area of study: Physics (BS)

2005 Honorable Mentions

Zhuohan Liang ’05, ’06 (T5)
Areas of study: Physics (BS) and math (BS)
Minor: Philosophy

Erika L. Mudrak ’03
Area of study: Ecology and evolutionary biology (BS) and math (BS)

2004 Recipients

2004 Honorable Mentions

Gautam D. Altekar ’04
Area of study: Computer science (BS)

Ian M. Harwood ’04
Areas of study: Biochemistry (BS) and music (BA)
Minor: Chemistry

Jonathan B. Prince ’04
Area of study: Brain and cognitive sciences (BA)
Minor: Music

Pallab Singh ’04
Area of study: Biomedical engineering (BS)
Minor: Biology