Skip to main content

Fellowships Office

Congratulations to Recent UR Fellowship Winners, Finalists, & Alternates!


Master List of Winners & Finalists


University of Rochester Winners & Finalists 2018-19

Click here to learn more about last year's winners!

 

AMGEN SCHOLARSHIP

Julian Maceren ’20 from North Brunswick, NJ

B.S., Chemistry; B.A., Spanish

 

AUSTRIAN FEDERAL MINISTRY OF EDUCATION, SCIENCE & RESEARCH U.S. TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIP PROGRAM

Daria Lynch ’18/TF’19 from Rochester, NY

B.A., History

 

BELGIAN AMERICAN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION FELLOWSHIP

Alexander Johnson ’19 from Coppell, TX

B.A., Physics

 

CRITICAL LANGUAGE SCHOLARSHIP

Semi-Finalists

Louis Herman ’20 from Rocky Point, NY

B.A., History

Emily Hung ’21 from Liverpool, NY

B.S., Molecular Genetics

 

DAAD-RISE SCHOLARSHIP

Melissa Chang ’20 from Palo Alto, CA

B.S., Neuroscience; B.A., Psychology

Jack Dalton ’20 from Lafayette, LA

B.S., Mechanical Engineering

Nivedita Iyer ’21 from Monroe Township, NJ

B.S., Biochemistry

Bartlomiej Jezierski ’21 from Gliwice, Poland

B.S., Computer Science

Kimberly Llajaruna Peralta ’20 from Lima, Peru

B.S., Mechanical Engineering; B.A., Studio Arts

Renée Niles ’19 from Binghamton, NY

B.S., Chemistry

Patrick Phillips ’21 from Rochester, NY

B.S., Computer Science; B.A., Engineering Science

Stephen Savchik ’20 from Pittsburgh, PA

B.S., Data Science

Aman Shrestha ’21 from Bagmati, Nepal

B.S., Computer Science

Leonor Teles ’21 from Lisbon, Portugal

B.S., Biomedical Engineering

Jisoo Woo ’20 from Woodstock, MD

B.S., Chemistry

Bryce Yahn ’20 from Fairview, PA

B.S., Brain & Cognitive Sciences

 

DAAD-RISE PROFESSIONAL

Sifan Ye ’20 from Shanghai, China

B.S., Computer Science

 

DAAD STUDY SCHOLARSHIP

Daria Lynch ’18/TF’19 from Rochester, NY

B.A., History

 

DAVIS PROJECTS FOR PEACE FELLOWSHIP

Junior Beauclaire Choumkwa Mbanya ’20 from Douala, Cameroon

B.S., Chemical Engineering

Eve Marealle ’21 from Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

B.S., Chemical Engineering

Joyceline Marealle ’20 from Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

B.S., Chemical Engineering

Kapambwe Chalwe ’20 from Chingola, Zambia

B.S., Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

FULBRIGHT U.S. STUDENT PROGRAM

Sophie Aroesty ’18 from St. Louis, MO

B.A., Language, Media & Communications; Psychology

Jonathan Campanaro ’18 from Rochester, NY

B.A., Spanish; Linguistics; M.S., TESOL: Teaching Adolescents

Hannah Dick ’19/’19E from Schenectady, NY

B.A., Brain & Cognitive Sciences; Audio & Music Engineering; B.M., Percussion

Benton Gordon ’19E from Seattle, WA

B.M., Flute

Madeline Hoey ’19 from Warwick, NY

B.S., Biochemistry

Alexander Johnson ’19 from Coppell, TX

B.A., Physics

Daria Lynch ’18/TF’19 from Rochester, NY

B.A., History

Graeme McGuire ’19 from Baltimore, MD

B.A., Linguistics; Computer Science

Allison Morningstar ’19 from York, PA

B.S., Neuroscience

Nicole Naselaris ’19 from Rochester, NY

B.S., Optical Engineering

Andrew Russo ’GS from Brockport, NY

Ph.D., History

Siobhan Seigne ’19 from Norwich, VT

B.A., Russian

Rachel Yang ’19 from Rochester, NY

B.S., Microbiology

  

Semi-Finalists

Angela Benson ’19 from Vineland, NJ

B.A., Anthropology; Health, Behavior & Society

Lauren Bolz ’17 from Queensbury, NY

B.A., Chemistry; Economics

Elise Catania ’19 from Fayetteville, NY

B.A., Mathematics

Colin Crake ’19E from Fairfax, VA

B.S., Applied Music Lessons

Jasmine Daquin ’19E from Hollis, NY

B.S., Oboe

Jerome Dent ’GS from Los Angeles, CA

Ph.D., Visual & Cultural Studies

Tiffany Dias ’19 from Manchester, CT

B.S., Computational Biology; B.A., International Relations

Emma Luke ’19 from Berkley, MA

B.S., Biomedical Engineering

Scott Mistler-Ferguson ’18 from Slingerlands, NY

B.A., Creative Writing; Political Science

Emily Radford ’19 from Thornton, NH

B.A., Psychology; Gender, Sexuality & Women's Studies

Jacqueline Tran ’18 from Brooklyn, NY

B.A., Anthropology

 

Alternates

Jaclyn Capita ’18/T5’19 from Rochester, NY

B.A., British & American Literature; History

Jason Cherin ’19 from Rochester, NY

B.A., Biology

  

FULBRIGHT UK SUMMER INSTITUTES PROGRAM

Semi-Finalist

Amina N'Gambwa ’21 from Silver Spring, MD

B.A., English

 

BARRY M. GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP

Natalie Allen ’20 from Bainbridge Island, WA

B.S., Physics & Astronomy

Daniel Krajovic ’20 from McMurray, PA

B.S., Chemical Engineering

Adina Ripin ’20 from Old Saybrook, CT

B.S., Physics; Applied Mathematics

 

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP

Aryel Clarke ’17 from Elyria, OH

B.S., Biochemistry

Kelsey Csumitta ’17 from Highland Heights, OH

B.S., Brain & Cognitive Sciences; B.A., Psychology

Molly K. Finn ’17/T5’18 from Marshalltown, IA

B.S., Physics & Astronomy

Benjamin Gerstner ’17 from Wolcott, NY

B.S., Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Forrest Hangen ’19 from Stow, MA

B.A., Psychology; Russian Studies

Alec W. Kirkley ’17 from Rochester, NY

B.S., Physics; B.A., Mathematics

Crystal Lee ’18 from Rochester, NY

B.S., Brain & Cognitive Sciences; B.A., Linguistics

Zachary J. Quirk ’17 from Alpharetta, GA

B.S., Ecology & Evolutionary Biology; B.A., Geology

Jenna R. Register ’16 from Buffalo, NY

B.S., Brain & Cognitive Sciences

Tanveer Karim ’17/T5’18 from Astoria Queens, NY

B.S., Physics & Astronomy

 

Honorable Mentions

Alyssa Arre ’15 from Northford, CT

B.S., Ecology & Evolutionary Biology; B.A., English

Dominick D. Salerno ’17 from Utica, NY

B.S., Chemical Engineering

Paul Wrona ’17 from Medina, OH

B.S., Chemistry; B.A., Physics

 

PAYNE INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FELLOWSHIP

Susan Ojukwu ’17 from Albany, NY

B.A., International Relations; Health, Behavior & Society

 

PUBLIC POLICY & INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Jin Kim ’19/T5’20 from Glenview, IL

B.A., Political Science

 

SCHWARZMAN SCHOLARSHIP

Beixi Li ’19 from Shanghai, China

M.P.H. (School of Medicine and Dentistry)

 

Semi-Finalist

Suman Kumar ’19 from Lalitpur, Nepal

B.S., Mechanical Engineering

 

TEACHING ASSISTANT PROGRAM IN FRANCE

Ryannon Starkey ’19 from Baldwinsville, NY

B.A., Statistics; French