University of Rochester

Local Teachers Receive Awards from Warner School

April 19, 1999

Seventy-one educators who teach in area schools were honored March 15 with awards for excellence in secondary school teaching from the Margaret Warner Graduate School of Education and Human Development at the University of Rochester.

To be considered for an award, a teacher must demonstrate a thorough knowledge and enthusiasm for his or her subject, give well-organized and imaginative lessons, offer clear and interesting explanations of important concepts, and create a classroom atmosphere conducive to learning. In most cases, student groups at the schools are involved in the selection process.

Charter One Financial Inc. is the sponsor of the teacher excellence program. U.S. Rep. Louise Slaughter, who is serving her seventh term in Congress, was the keynote speaker at the event.

The Warner School (on the Web at www.rochester.edu/warner/) offers master's degree and doctoral degree programs in the areas of teaching and curriculum, counseling and human development, and educational leadership.

The teachers are:

Albion Mark Chamberlain teaches chemistry at Albion High School.

Amherst David Howe teaches English at Batavia High School.

Attica James R. Arnold teaches social studies/global studies at Attica Senior High School

Batavia Janet Briggs teaches English at Notre Dame High School (Batavia); Anne D. O'Geen, special education at Elba Junior-Senior High School; Kathryn J. White, vocal music at Byron-Bergen High School.

Bloomfield Dianne Arnitz teaches mathematics at Bloomfield Junior-Senior High School.

Brockport Jonathan A. Keck teaches English at Greece Arcadia High School; Richard Myers, American history at Our Lady of Mercy High School.

Caledonia Lawrence G. Reed teaches social studies at LeRoy Junior-Senior High School; Patricia Scholl, mathematics at Calendonia-Mumford High School.

Clyde Jan Kise teaches mathematics at Clyde-Savannah Senior High School.

Dansville Howard Jacobs teaches mathematics at Keshequa High School.

Elmira Margaret Dean teaches Spanish at Notre Dame High School (Elmira).

Fairport Joseph R. Fornieri teaches social studies at Bishop Kearney High School; Timothy Graves, social studies at Penfield High School; Andrea Littlejohn, foreign language at Gananda High School; Michael D. Torrelli, physical education at Fairport High School.

Geneseo Charles Nesbitt teaches biology at York Junior-Senior High School; Cynthia Schmitt, English at Geneseo High School.

Geneva Jeff Felice teaches mathematics at Romulus Central School; Lisa Gage, English at Newark Senior High School; Kathleen Johnson, English at Waterloo High School; Joe Dan Tipps, history at DeSales High School.

Hamlin Melissa R. Ostrum teaches English at Kendall Junior-Senior High School.

Honeoye Falls Laura Dustin teaches science at Honeoye High School.

LeRoy George Donohue teaches secondary English at Alexander Junior-Senior High School; Joan C. Green, physics at Gates-Chili Central High School.

Livonia Anne Lavery teaches mathematics at Livonia Junior-Senior High School.

Lyons Dean Schott teaches English at Lyons Junior-Senior High School.

Macedon Kevin Delehanty teaches English at Williamson Senior High School.

Medina Karen L. Larson teaches mathematics at Medina High School.

Naples Daniel Robinson teaches chemistry at Naples Senior High School.

Newark Kyle Salisbury teaches mathematics at Midlakes High School.

Ontario Diane Murphy teaches physical education at East High School.

Palmyra Gail S. Mooney teaches English at Palmyra-Macedon High School.

Pavilion Virginia P. Westacott teaches English at Pavilion Central School; Sandy Whalen, business education at Oakfield-Alabama Senior High School.

Penfield Patricia Iman teaches English at Pittsford Mendon High School; Donna Murano, English at Greece Olympia High School; George Wolfe, biology at Wilson Magnet High School.

Penn Yan Roger A. Emerson teaches science at Geneva Senior High School.

Rochester Janina Birute-Litvinas teaches English at Irondequoit High School; Krystyna Brzustowicz-Growney, foreign language at Brighton High School; George Dardess, English & Latin at Allendale Columbia School; F. Thomas DiGaetano, chemistry at Pittsford Sutherland High School; David E. Dye, mathematics at McQuaid Jesuit High School; John Farnham, social studies at Hilton Senior High School; Douglas Ide, social studies at Nazareth Academy; Vijay P. Joshi, physics & calculus at Aquinas Institute of Rochester. Also, Mary Ann Keegan teaches English at Greece Athena Senior High School; Ellen Lamb, Latin & art history at School of the Arts; Kathleen McKee, social studies at Brockport High School; Lina Maine, mathematics at Eastridge Senior High School; Cynthia Moran, mathematics at Churchville-Chili Senior High School; Lynda M. Mortis, English at John Marshall High School; Lewis Schornstein, social studies at Mt. Morris Central High School; Christine Smith, social studies at East Rochester High School.

Scottsville Maura Boise teaches English at Wheatland-Chili Junior-Senior High School.

Shortsville George Michael Schaertl teaches math & science at Red Jacket High School.

Stanley Richard Neufang teaches mathematics at Marcus Whitman High School.

Victor James Davidson teaches physics at Rush-Henrietta Senior High School; Daniel G. Richardson, economics at Canandaigua Academy; Gary C. Thomas, vocal music at Victor Senior High School.

W. Henrietta John A. Roberts teaches social studies at Avon Junior-Senior High School.

Walworth Joseph Drake teaches biology at Wayne Central High School.

Warsaw Lynn English teaches social studies at Warsaw Central School.

Webster Robert Enck teaches physics at Webster High School.

Williamson Ernest Rehor teaches English at Marion Senior High School.

Wolcott Robert L. Monroe teaches mathematics at Red Creek Junior-Senior High School.




Facebook