University of Rochester

63 Area Teachers Receive Excellence in Teaching Awards

May 10, 1994

Sixty-three educators who teach in area schools have received Awards for Excellence in Secondary School Teaching from the University of Rochester.

To be considered for an award, a teacher must demonstrate a thorough knowledge and enthusiasm for his or her subject, give well organized and imaginative lessons, offer clear and interesting explanations of important concepts, establish control of the classroom, and offer an atmosphere conducive to learning. He or she must also display a sense of humor, respect students, understand their problems, and be engaged with student extracurricular activities.

Following is a list of this year's award winners and their subjects: MONROE COUNTY: Brighton

Allendale Columbia School: Duane W. Litchfield, mathematics

Brighton High School: Eugene Bruce, social studies

McQuaid Jesuit High School: Charles K. Turk, English

Our Lady of Mercy High School: Anne C. Maier, English Brockport

Brockport High School: Sylvia Starkweather, mathematics Churchville-Chili

Churchville-Chili Senior HS: John M. Prouty, science

Fairport

Fairport High School: William Tiberio, music Gates-Chili

Gates-Chili High School: Dean C. Swift, mathematics Greece

Arcadia High School: Autumn P. Finlan, English

Athena High School: Bruce Secker, biology

Olympia High School: Janet Berls, mathematics Hilton

Hilton High School: Vincent A. Dalba, art Irondequoit

Bishop Kearney High School: Andrew John Smagin, English

West Irondequoit High School: Margaret Feindel, biology Pittsford

Pittsford-Mendon High School: Mary Arnitz, mathematics

Pittsford-Sutherland HS: Bayne F. Johnson, American history Rochester

Aquinas Institute: Vonda L. McLenon, biology

Benjamin Franklin High School: Howard Jones, English

East High School: Frank Marotta, social studies

Edison Technical and Occupational Center: James Gears,

mathematics

John Marshall Center for Learning: Harry J. Westbay, social

studies

Nazareth Academy HS: Walter R. Gordinier, Jr., social

studies

School of the Arts: Jeffrey M. Mikols, mathematics

Wilson Magnet High School: Susan S. Boice, mathematics Rush-Henrietta

Rush-Henrietta Senior High School: James DeCamp, English Scottsville

Wheatland-Chili Central School: Patricia Woityra, English Spencerport

E. J. Wilson High School: Louis Valinoti, English

CHEMUNG COUNTY: Elmira

Notre Dame High School: Sister M. Carmella, science

GENESEE COUNTY: Batavia

Batavia Central School: John Kreydt, social studies and

economics

Notre Dame High School: T.J. Campoli, religion Bergen

Byron-Bergen High School: Rudolph Buettner, chemistry and

physics Elba

Elba Central School: Melanie Kepler, mathematics

Holley

Holley Central School: Daniel Burke, biology LeRoy

LeRoy Central High School: William Tripp, English Pavilion

Pavilion Jr/Sr High School: David Dickson, social studies

LIVINGSTON COUNTY: Avon

Avon Jr/Sr High School: Martin Mounts, mathematics Caledonia

Caledonia-Mumford Central School: Catherine Bichenberger,

science Geneseo

Geneseo Central School: Dennis P. Doell, Spanish Livonia

Livonia Jr/Sr High School: David Dussault, mathematics Nunda

Keshequa Central School: Gary Ayers, counseling Retsof

York Central School: Paul Schneider, social studies

ONTARIO COUNTY: Canandaigua

Canandaigua Academy: Mark Bradley, music Clifton Springs

Midlakes High School: Laura A. Reeves, science East Bloomfield

Bloomfield Jr/Sr High School: Arlene G. White, English Geneva

DeSales Regional HS: Sister Janet Connorton, art Honeoye

Honeoye Middle-High School: Michelle Leitten, mathematics Naples

Naples Central Schools: Julie Lewis, English Rushville

Marcus Whitman Jr/Sr HS: James Tuck, global studies Shortsville

Red Jacket High School: Charles Holzinger, technology Victor

Victor Senior High School: Carol Martin, physical education

ORLEANS COUNTY: Albion

Albion Central School: Don Bemont, English Kendall

Kendall High School: Susan Case, business education

SENECA COUNTY: Romulus

Romulus Central School: Ray H. Fox, science and mathematics

WAYNE COUNTY: Clyde

Clyde-Savannah Jr/Sr HS: Patricia Alena, social studies Lyons

Lyons Jr/Sr High School: Denise Skinkle, chemistry Ontario Center

Wayne Central High School: Joan Imhoff, science Red Creek

Red Creek Central School: James M. Hoose, French Walworth

Gananda Middle/High School: Dennis Greco, social studies Williamson

Williamson High School: Lee Brooks, English

WYOMING COUNTY: Attica

Attica High School: Colleen Regal, social studies Gainesville

Letchworth Central School: Stanley Standera, social studies Perry

Perry Jr/Sr High School: GeorgeAnn Carter, social studies Warsaw

Warsaw Central School: Thomas Maimone, social studies




Facebook