National Student Fellowships Winners and Finalists

Congrats2014

See also:

Winners & Finalists 2013

Winners & Finalists: 2004-2014 (pdf) »»


Carnegie Junior Fellowship (Carnegie Endowment For International Peace) 

Finalist

Kuhu Parasrampuria ’13 (Economic & Business Strategies / Minors: Classical Civilization / Philosophy) 

 

Critical Language Scholarship 

Summer 2014 Scholars

Daniel Webb ’14 (Spanish / Russian / Minor: Mathematics), Russian

Natalie Tjota ’16 (Biomedical Engineering), Declined  

Alternates

Fatima Bawany ’15 (Religion / Biology)

Dillon Bowman ’15 (International Relations)

Kathleen Dickson ’14 (Russian / Minor: International Relations)

Shyam Venkateswaran ’14 (Biology)

Finalists

Kathryn Conheady ’15 (History / Minor: German)

Eric Quesada ’15 (Linguistics) 

 

DAAD-RISE Scholarship 

2014 Scholars

Corey Garyn ’15 (Cell & Developmental Biology / Philosophy) Goettingen

Austin Mottola ’15 (Biochemistry / Minor: Chemistry) Dresden

Seth Schober ’16 (Electrical & Computer Engineering / Minor: Spanish) Kaiserslautern

Natalie Tjota ’16 (Biomedical Engineering) Münster

Steven Torrisi ’16 (Physics) Hamburg 

 

Davis Projects For Peace Fellowship 

2014 Fellows

Dawson

John Dawson  ’13/T5’14 (Molecular Genetics / Minors: Chemistry / Psychology)

Wegman

Katherine Wegman ’15 (Anthropology / Biology)

Fulbright UK Summer Institutes 

2014 Scholar

Leah Schwartz ’17 (Anthropology) Queen’s University Belfast 

 

Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Program 

2014-15 Scholars

Benton

Savannah Benton ’14 (International Relations / Minor: Economics) Malaysia

Anisha_Gundewar

Anisha Gundewar ’14 (Health, Behavior, & Society / Microbiology) India

man

Quinlan Mitchell ’13/T5’14 (Linguistics / Comparative Literature) Argentina

Pierick

Philip J. Pierick G/E (D.M.A. Candidate, Eastman School of Music) Australia

Slocum

Erin Slocum ’12 (Brain & Cognitive Sciences) South Korea

Venkateswaran

Shyam Venkateswaran ’14 (Biology) India

Zehren

Simone Zehren ’14 (Archaeology, Technology & Historical Structures / History) Turkey

Alternates

Manda Brefo ‘14 (Anthropology / Political Science) Ghana

Nicholas Giangreco ’14 (Biochemistry / Minor: Public Health) Sweden 

Finalists

Stacy Salerno GS (Medicine) Tanzania

Catherine Tarantine ’13 (Epidemiology) Ghana 

Shilpa Topudurti ’14 (Molecular Genetics) Turkey

 

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship 

Fall 2013 Scholars

Nancy Bui ’14 (Neuroscience / Psychology) Denmark

Kathy Edouard  ’14 (Political Science) Spain

Anjali Patel ’15 (Molecular Genetics) England

Marissa Stranger ’14 (Environmental Studies) Thailand

Luis Zamudio ’15 (Political Science) Chile 

Spring 2014 Scholars

Jasré Ellis ’15 (Psychology / Japanese) Japan

Breanna Madrazo ’15 (Financial Economics) Italy

Johnson Truong ’15 (Chemistry) Ireland

Jenny Quintero ’16 (Biomedical Engineering) Australia

Catherine Sbeglia ’15 (English / Film & Media Studies) Czech Republic

 

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship 

2014-15 Honorable Mentions

Molly Finn ’16 (Physics & Astronomy)

       Brian Mc Donald ’16 (Mathematics)

      

Humanity In Action Fellowship

       2014 Fellows

Lendsey Achudi ’14 (International Relations / Minor: French) Warsaw

Jonathan Johnson ’14 (Anthropology / Political Science / Minor: Philosophy) Berlin

 

 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship 

2014 Fellows

Amanda Chen ’14 (Biomedical Engineering) 

Honorable Mentions

Catherine Lambert ’13/T5 ’14 (Geological Sciences / English)

Ryan Ribson ’14 (Chemistry) 

 

Rotary Global Grant Scholarship 

Scholar

Jordan Shapiro ’14 (History / International Relations / Minor: Russian)

 

Whitaker International Fellowship Program 

Harry Reis  2014-15 Fellow

Amanda Chen ’14 (Biomedical Engineering) England


 

Congrats2013

 


Amgen Scholarship 

Aaron Cravens '14 (Applied Math / Minor: Biomedical Engineering)

Benjamin Goulet '14 (Ecology & Evolutionary Biology / Minor: Studio Arts)

 

Beinecke Scholarship

Daniel Gorman, Jr. ’14 (History / Religion)

Carnegie Junior Fellowship

Katherine Garner '11/T5'12 (Chemistry / Minor: American Sign Language)

Critical Language Scholarship

Emily Hein '14 (Chinese), Chinese Studies / Minor: Music / Linguistics

Nathaly Luna '13 (Arabic), Arabic & Arabic Studies

Alexander Turpin '13E (Russian), declined, Applied Music: Voice

Samantha Whalen '15 (Indonesian), Anthropology

Simone Zehren '14 (Turkish), Archaeology, Technology & Historical Structures / History

 

Davis Projects for Peace Fellowship

Fatima Bawany '15 (Read the Voices of Hope Blog), Religion / Biology

 

2013-14 Fulbright Grantees

Asad Arastu '12 (Economics / Minor: Spanish)

Rohini Bhatia '13 (Epidemiology)

Shannon Rebekah Carpio '13E (Applied Music: Clarinet / Minor: Arts Leadership)

Gabrielle Cornish ’13 (Russian Studies / Music)

Meredith Doubleday ’13 (Russian / Classics)

Madeleine Klingler ’13 (Russian / Minor: Linguistics)

Cameron LaPoint '13 (History / Economics / Math / Minor: Japanese)

Ankit Medhekar ’13 (Biomedical Engineering / Minor: Spanish)

Andrew Otis '11 (Political Science / History)

Veronica Price '13 (German / Psychology)

Jyothi Purushotham '13 (Molecular Genetics / Minor: Anthropology)

Laurel Raymond '13 (English / Brain & Cognitive Sciences)

Garrett Rubin '12E/T5'13 (Fulbright mtv-U Award), Applied Music: Voice

Anja Weinrib-Weiss '13 (Brain & Cognitive Sciences / Minor: American Sign Language)

Anaise Williams '13 (Anthropology / Minor: Biology)

 

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Amanda Chen ’14 (Biomedical Engineering)

 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Sarah Walters '13 (Optical Engineering)

 

Public Policy & International Affairs Fellowship

Jonathan Johnson '14 (Anthropology / Political Science / Minor: Philosophy)

 

RISE Scholarship

RiseScholars

Kristin Abramo '15 (Molecular Genetics)

Kevin Allan '14 (Neuroscience)

Alexandra Born '15 (Microbiology / Chemistry)

Sarah Koniski ’14 (Chemistry / Minor: Business)

Louis Papa ’14 (Biochemistry / Chemistry)

Robert Rietmeijer '15 (Biochemistry)

Zhongwu Shi '15 (Applied Math)

Qianli Sun '15 (Applied Math / Physics)

Jamie Strampe '15 (Microbiology / Minor: German)

 

Teaching Assistantship Program in France

(French Ministry of Education)

Claire E. Crowther ’13 (Linguistics / Minors: French / Arabic)