Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
The Edward Peck Curtis Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
Navigation Sidebar
This award recognizes a record of distinguished undergraduate teaching, typically developed over at least eight years. Recipients also have demonstrated readiness to help less experienced faculty colleagues or teaching assistants master their craft.
Winners of the Edward Peck Curtis Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching are honored with a citation at commencement, and also receive a monetary award.
If you have questions about the award, please contact our office.
Past recipients
Explore the table below for a full list of previous Edward Peck Curtis Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching winners.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2023 | George Ferguson | Computer Science |
2023 | Dragony Fu | Biology |
2023 | Paul Shanahan | Simon Business School |
2022 | Christopher Azzara | ESM – Music Teaching and Learning |
2022 | Joel Burgess | AS&E – English and Film and Media Studies and Digital Media Studies |
2022 | Roy Jones | Simon Business School |
2022 | Stefanie Sydelnik | AS&E – Writing, Speaking, and Argument Program |
2021 | Reinhild Steingrover | ESM Humanities |
2021 | Stewart Weaver | History |
2020 | Patrick Hopkins | Nursing |
2019 | Vincent Hope | Simon Business School |
2019 | Chris Muir | Mechanical Engineering |
2019 | Heidi Tribunella | Simon Business School |
2019 | Stella Wang | AS&E- Writing, Speaking, and Argument Program |
2018 | David M. Primo | Political Science and Business Administration |
2017 | Seth Monahan | ESM – Music Theory |
2017 | Kara Bren | Chemistry |
2017 | Thomas Eickbush | Biology |
2016 | Andrew Berger | The Institute of Optics |
2015 | William FitzPatrick | Philosophy |
2014 | William Marvin | ESM – Music Theory |
2013 | Miguel A. Alonso | The Institute of Optics |
2012 | Lane Hemaspaandra | Computer Science |
2011 | Jonathan Baldo | ESM Humanities |
2010 | [not awarded] | |
2009 | William D. Jones | Chemistry |
2008 | Thomas R. Krugh | Chemistry |
2007 | John Tarduno | Physics, and Earth & Environmental Sciences |
2006 | Joseph P. Dinnocenzo | Chemistry |
2005 | Jack Mottley | Electrical & Computer Engineering |
2004 | Zvi Zeitlin | ESM – Violin |
2003 | John Beck | ESM – Percussion |
2002 | Rita D’Aoust | Nursing |
2001 | Robert Holmes | Philosophy |
2000 | John Givens | Modern Languages & Cultures |
1999 | John C. Lambropoulos | Mechanical Engineering |
1998 | Dale McAdam | Psychology |
1997 | John Mueller | Political Science |
1996 | Thomas Hahn | English |
1995 | Celia Applegate | History |
1994 | Martin R. Feinberg | Chemical Engineering |
1993 | Richard Ryan | Psychology |
1992 | Carlton Brett | Geological Sciences |
1991 | Ashok Das | Physics |
1990 | Richard Kaeuper | History |
1989 | Jan DeGaetani | Music-Voice |
1988 | William Riker | Political Science |
1987 | Alfred Clark, Jr. | Mechanical Engineering |
1986 | Gerald Bond | Foreign Languages |
1985 | James Farrar | Chemistry |
1984 | Abram Loft | Music |
1983 | Robert Angerer | Biology |
1982 | David C. Farden | Electrical Engineering |
1981 | Fitz J. P. Poole | Anthropology |
1980 | Jesse T. Moore | History |
1979 | Peter Regenstreif | Political Science |
1978 | JoAnn Belle-Isle (Clinical Nurse Specialist) | Nursing |
1977 | George Metakides | Mathematics |
1976 | Harmon Holcomb | Philosophy |
1975 | Barry Snyder | Music |
1974 | Jack Kampmeier | Chemistry |
1973 | H. Searl Dunn | Engineering |
1972 | Russell Peck | English |
1971 | Catherine Sullivan | Education |
1970 | Sherman Hawkins | English |
1969 | Herbert Voelcker | Engineering |
1968 | Emory Remington | Music |
1967 | Marshall D. Gates | Chemistry |
1966 | Arnold W. Ravin | Biology |
1965 | Cecile S. Genhart | Music |
1964 | James Kaufmann | English-History |
1963 | Edwin O. Wiig | Chemistry |
1962 | Lewis W. Beck | Philosophy |