University of Rochester

Athletics & Recreation

U of R Athletics

Athletic Hall of Fame

Please note that several inductees can be found under more than one category.

Administrator
Baseball
Basketball
Coach
Crew
Cross Country
Field Hockey
Football
Friends
Golf
Lacrosse
Soccer
Softball
Squash
Swimming
Tennis
Track
Volleyball
Wrestling

Administrator

Louis Alexander, Sr.

Sylvia Fabricant

David R. Ocorr, '51

Donald C. Smith

Merle Spurrier

Hazel S. Varner

Hazel Wilbraham, '27

Baseball

Louis Alexander, Sr.

Neil L. Alexander, '50

Louis A. Alexander, Jr., '51

Russel Jones Anderson, '37

Hon. Robert H. Babcock, '37

Guy A. Bailey, '68

James R. Beall, '46, '49

John W. Bishop, '64

Malcolm Black, '52

Robert Bruton, '50

Francis Caravaglio, '61

James Case, '62

Michael L. Cirrincione, '69

Michael Corp, '78

Ames Curchin, '41

Richard Devereaux, '56

Donald E. Diehl, '47

Charles E. Erdle, '32

Ronald J. Forte, '62

Lysle "Spike" Garnish

John A. Garnish, M.D., '51

Richard A. Garnish, M.D., '49

Ralph Gebhardt, '76

John A. Gersbach, '39

Tom Havens, '91

Rufus Hedges, '26

Jon Hunter, '72, '77W (Mas), '88W (EdD)

Halford B. Johnson, '52

Jack Jung, '71

Richard W. Kissell, M.D., '67

Robert G. Klimasewski, '66, '67 (Mas)

Robert Kulpinski, '71, '73, '86

G. Prescott Lane, '39

Paul McKee

Thomas Murray, 1982

Eugene L. Nicandri, '60

B. Emmett Norris, '30

John Norris, '68

David R. Ocorr, '51

Robert Place, '54

Edward Przybycien, '58

Glenn W. Quaint, Jr., '42

Benjamin Ramaker, '10

Charles Resler, '30

Dick Rice, '65

Michael J. Roulan, '72

Billy E. Sandow, '42

Tom Sarro, '52

Timothy O. Schum, '60

William E. Secor, '53

Craig M. Smith, '39

Donald C. Smith

Robert E. Springer, '41

William Standera, '71

Harry Stathe, '52

Peter A. Stranges, '41

Bruce H. Thompson, '56

Robert Ulrech, '40

Jerome Carl Violette, '60

Richard C. Wade, '43

Luther Ira Webster, '26

John "Spike" Wilson, '51

Jeffrey S. Wittig, '86

Carl U. Wren, '50

Gerald Zornow, '37

Theodore J. Zornow, '29

Basketball

Louis Alexander, Sr.

Neil L. Alexander, '50

Louis A. Alexander, Jr., '51

Russel Jones Anderson, '37

James S. Armstrong, '54, '65 (Mas)

Jeanne Cramer Armstrong, '50

Hon. Robert H. Babcock, '37

Richard E. Baldwin, '43

Richard Baroody, '44

John Baynes, '47

James R. Beall, '46, '49

David Bence, 1981

Michael F. Berger, '62

Aileen Beneroff Binder, '80N

Malcolm Black, '52

Allen M. Brewer, '40

Lyle Brown

William Bruckel, '42

J. Mercer Brugler, '25

Robert Bruton, '50

John Burgess, '59

Francis Caravaglio, '61

Jean A. Cardinale, '88

Phil Chamberlain, '38

Carlos Chapman, '44

Tracey Buettgens Clancy, '94, '95 MS

Cheryl Cole, '86, '87

Michael C. Coleman, '92

Jean Merenda Conway, '79

Russell E. Craytor, '35

Ames Curchin, '41

Donald E. Diehl, '47

John M. Donohue, '51

Patricia Dowell, '78

Kristan Radak Dunst, '85

Robert Erickson, '42

Eric Fass, D.D.S., '71

Michael Fedoryshyn, '49

Christopher Fite, '92

Jayne Freedman, '79

Lysle "Spike" Garnish

John A. Garnish, M.D., '51

Richard A. Garnish, M.D., '49

John A. Gersbach, '39

Charles Gray, '48

Ezra Andrews Hale, '16

Samuel Park Harman, '09

Maureen "Molly" Hayes, '84

Warren Heard, '44

Rufus Hedges, '26

John Herlan, '77

Robert Hoe, M.D., '47, '50 (Mas)

J. Nelson Hoffman, '55

Lawrence Hokaj, '85

Halford B. Johnson, '52

Richard W. Kissell, M.D., '67

James Klimschot, '78

G. Prescott Lane, '39

Karen Larson-Sullivan, '77

Jody Lavin-Patrick, '82

Daniel Leary, '83

James Lennox, 1951

Madelon "Lonnie" Lief, '77

Thomas J. Lowney, '84

Paul McKee

B. Emmett Norris, '30

H. Scott Norris, '49

David R. Ocorr, '51

Karen Price Pavlicin, '87

Susan Penepent, '88

Robert Place, '54

Debra Poletto, M.D., '79

Howard Pratt, Ph.D., '60, '66

Glenn W. Quaint, Jr., '42

Charles Quinby, '58

David Ragusa, '68, '84

Benjamin Ramaker, '10

Charles Resler, '30

Roy F. Roberts, '40

Timothy O. Schum, '60

William E. Secor, '53

Donald C. Smith

Nelson "Bud" Spies, '38

Robert E. Springer, '41

David Taylor, '69

Terri Eddy Terwilliger, '87

Bruce H. Thompson, '56

Elizabeth "Libbie" Tobin, 1994

Gordon Turner, '74

Robert Ulrech, '40

Janice Vanselow, '82

Richard C. Wade, '43

Luther Ira Webster, '26

Mernie Bacon Whitcomb, '49

G. Robert Witmer, Jr., '59

William Yantz, '60

Philip J. Yurecka, '65

Tyler Zachem, '88

Gerald Zornow, '37

Theodore H. Zornow, '59

Coach

Louis A. Alexander, Jr., '51

Paul Bitgood

William Boomer, '63W M.Ed.

Elmer Burnham

Jane Gibbons, '76

Timothy Hale

J. Nelson Hoffman, '55

Peter R. Lyman, '47

Jill M. McCabe, '88

Paul McKee

David R. Ocorr, '51

Donald C. Smith

Merle Spurrier

Peter G. "Pat" Stark

John T. Sullivan, '23

Hazel S. Varner

John Vitone

Crew

George M. Angle

Cross Country

Douglas Abeles, '81

Josefa Benzoni, '88

Jessica Lyon Densmore, '92

James Dunlop, '92

Richard Keil, '83

Glenn A. Lamb, '83

Eric Lutz, '83

Joseph Mello, '92

Carolyn S. Misch, '89

David Moller, M.D., '75

Thomas M. Tuori, '87

John Zabrodsky, '82

Field Hockey

Jeanne Cramer Armstrong, '50

Eliza Bates, '79

Aileen Beneroff Binder, '80N

Jean A. Cardinale, '88

Pamela L. Church, '85

Jean Merenda Conway, '79

Jayne Freedman, '79

Nancy Melvin Taylor, '86

Theresa A. Tuthill, '84, '87, '91 (PhD)

Suzane White Villarini, '80

Mernie Bacon Whitcomb, '49

Football

William Adler, '44

John Antonelli, '80, '83S (MBA)

James S. Armstrong, '54, '65 (Mas)

Hon. Robert H. Babcock, '37

John A. Badowski, '77

Guy A. Bailey, '68

Richard E. Baldwin, '43

Donald J. Bardell, '53

Paul Bitgood

Randy Bourdeau, '89

Dennis F. Braniecki, '91

Robert Branigan, '49

James Brennan, '53

William Bruckel, '42

J. Mercer Brugler, '25

John A. Burchett, '66

Gorman "Hamp" Burnett, D.D.S., '47

Elmer Burnham

Walter Campbell, 1960

Francis Caravaglio, '61

James Case, '62

William H. Ceckler, '51

Carlos Chapman, '44

Gary Ciarleglio, '89

Michael L. Cirrincione, '69

John M. Clarey, '70

John Cogar, D.V.M., '71

Isaac Collins, '94

Gregory Conrad, '72

Michael Corp, '78

Ames Curchin, '41

Gerald L. Dales, Jr., M.D., '51

Anthony Daniele, '71

Richard Devereaux, '56

Donald E. Diehl, '47

Peter DiPasquale, '52

Charles E. Erdle, '32

Theodore J. Fink, M.D., '66

John F. Forsyth, '43

Lysle "Spike" Garnish

John A. Garnish, M.D., '51

Richard A. Garnish, M.D., '49

Norman Gay, '41

Ralph Gebhardt, '76

Frederick Gehlmann, '42

John A. Gersbach, '39

Thomas L. Gibbons, '56

Charles Gray, '48

Samuel Guerrieri, Jr., '87

Ronald Haines, '72

Warren Heard, '44

Rufus Hedges, '26

Robert Hoe, M.D., '47, '50 (Mas)

Thomas Hoffman, '50

George Hole, Ph.D., '60, '68

Frank Howd, '51, '53 (Mas)

Harvey A. Humphrey, M.D., '41

Jon Hunter, '72, '77W (Mas), '88W (EdD)

Halford B. Johnson, '52

Arthur Jones, '39

Jack Jung, '71

Robert G. Klimasewski, '66, '67 (Mas)

George V. Kondraske, '78

Richard T. Kramer, '43

Robert Kulpinski, '71, '73, '86

Brian Laudadio, '92

Richard M. Lieb, '52

Gerald Liebel, '52

John Loiacono, '84

Paul Macielak , '72

Richard "Rick" Magere, '72

Frederick J. Martin, M.D., '40

James McComb, '59

Paul McKee

Dr. R. Bruce McPherson, '55, '64W (Mas)

Joseph M. McShea, '24

Brian Michael Miga, '71

Joseph P. Miller, '58

Richard Miller, 1966

Thomas Murray, 1982

Eugene L. Nicandri, '60

B. Emmett Norris, '30

John Norris, '68

Lawrence Palvino, '59

Mark L. Palvino, '85

Thomas E. Pammenter, '40

Brian E. Pasley, '76

Glenn W. Quaint, Jr., '42

David Ragusa, '68, '84

Benjamin Ramaker, '10

Dick Rice, '65

Michael J. Roulan, '72

Vincent J. Russo, Ph.D., '62

Billy E. Sandow, '42

Wayne Sebastianelli, '79, '83M (MD), '88M (Res)

William E. Secor, '53

James Secrest, M.D., '45, '48M

Richard Secrest, '43

William Sharp, M.D., '53

Samuel Shatkin, M.D., '79

Thomas Sheehan, '90

Donald C. Smith

William Standera, '71

Harry Stathe, '52

Peter A. Stranges, '41

John T. Sullivan, '23

Harold Suttle, '26

Greg Sutton, '89

Bert A. VanHorn, '30

Jerome Carl Violette, '60

John Vitone

Richard C. Wade, '43

Robert Wales, '84

Luther Ira Webster, '26

John F. Welter , '50

Jerrold Winter, '59

Jeffrey S. Wittig, '86

Robert A. Woods, '42

David L. Wormuth, '65

Carl U. Wren, '50

Gerald Zornow, '37

Theodore J. Zornow, '29

Friends

George M. Angle

Dr. Kenneth DeHaven

Edwin Fauver

Jean C. Giambrone, '42

Halford B. Johnson, '52

Matthew Lawless, '09

Samuel "The Hon." Stratton, '37

LaRoy B. Thompson

Lois "Inky" Watts, '51, '73W (MS)

Golf

Richard E. Baldwin, '43

Paul Bitgood

John Burgess, '59

John M. Donohue, '51

Raymond P. Lane, Jr., '54

James Lennox, 1951

Gerald Liebel, '52

Frank Lillich, '63

Gregory Perry, '87

Donald C. Smith

Robert E. Springer, '41

Joseph Tomasso, '94

Lacrosse

Jean A. Cardinale, '88

Pamela L. Church, '85

Jean Merenda Conway, '79

Heather Guyer Garrison, '79

F. Matthew Jackson, '91

Theresa A. Tuthill, '84, '87, '91 (PhD)

Suzane White Villarini, '80

Soccer

JoAnn Johnston Allender, '89

Lisa A. Caracillo Anderson, '90

John-Eric Andersson, '95

James R. Beall, '46, '49

Aileen Beneroff Binder, '80N

John W. Bishop, '64

Lyle Brown

John Butterworth, '75

Phil Chamberlain, '38

Cheryl Cole, '86, '87

Diane Marshall Ennist, '78

Robert Erickson, '42

Ronald J. Forte, '62

Glenn C. Fowler, '51

Penny Waderich Fuehrer, '90

Megan Hanushek, '92

Maureen "Molly" Hayes, '84

Gisli Hjalmtysson, Dr., '87

J. Nelson Hoffman, '55

Maria Budihas Jensen, '87

John M. Keil, '44

Roger D. Lathan, '54

Susan J. Lathan, '85

Megan MacKenzie, '84

Reed A. Martin, '75

Jill M. McCabe, '88

Mary Martha Winter McKenna, '90, '95W (Mas)

John (Jupe) Mossel, '55

Jill Decker Ogden, D.D.S., '89

Robert Place, '54

Charles Quinby, '58

Kelly Gorman Rakowski, '91

George Schmergel, 1966

Timothy O. Schum, '60

Amber Lee Scott, '95

Craig M. Smith, '39

Joan Alley Smith, '84

Zenon Snylyk, '55

Jennifer DePrez Spiker, '94

Robert E. Springer, '41

Elizabeth "Libbie" Tobin, 1994

David Vaccaro, '88, '94S (MBA)

Lisa Scopa Voit, '84

Lisa Allen Weld, '96

Robert L. Wells, '39

William Yantz, '60

Theodore H. Zornow, '59

Softball

Jacqueline Grasso, '81

Squash

Dr. Peter Blanck, '79

Thomas B. Jones, '61

Peter R. Lyman, '47

Paul Muntner, '91

Rishad Pandole, 1996

Paul Steele, '81

Swimming

John-Eric Andersson, '95

Karen C. Arden, '76

Todd F. Barth, '84

Eliza Bates, '79

Julianna Myers Bourne, '94

James Case, '62

Emerson Chapin, '41

John Cranch, '43

Ames Curchin, '41

David J. Drummond, '82

Heather Guyer Garrison, '79

Jane Gibbons, '76

Jeffrey D. Hirsch, '86

Maureen Hopke-Christmas, '79

Arthur Jones, '39

Cheryl Lyght Lamonica, '82

Kelly Jean Peters Spurlock, '97

Irene Patterson "Patty" Rupp, '87, '91

William Sharp, M.D., '53

Joan Alley Smith, '84

Clifford Roman Speegle

Kevin Uy, '87, '93S (MBA)

Monica Farren Warnsman, 1992, 1996W (MS)

Tennis

Emerson Chapin, '41

Charles G. Cochrane, M.D., '51

Russell E. Craytor, '35

Glenn C. Fowler, '51

Alexander Gaeta, '83, '85, '91 (PhD)

Lysle "Spike" Garnish

Joachim Hammer, '88

Thomas B. Jones, '61

Mark Kivitz, 1973

Peter R. Lyman, '47

Scott Milener, '90

Frank Okey, '42

Howard Pratt, Ph.D., '60, '66

Roy F. Roberts, '40

Mark Rose, '64

Robert Swartout, '83

Richard C. Wade, '43

William Weiss, '78

Track

Douglas Abeles, '81

William Adler, '44

James S. Armstrong, '54, '65 (Mas)

Josefa Benzoni, '88

Paul Bitgood

William Bruckel, '42

Gorman "Hamp" Burnett, D.D.S., '47

Phil Chamberlain, '38

John Cogar, D.V.M., '71

Russell E. Craytor, '35

Gerald L. Dales, Jr., M.D., '51

Mark Decker, M.D., '71

Kerry-Anne Murphy Dempsey, '86

Jessica Lyon Densmore, '92

Alexander D. Dunbar, '26

Robert Erickson, '42

Atlas D. Evans, '71

Theodore J. Fink, M.D., '66

John A. Gersbach, '39

Ezra Andrews Hale, '16

Lawrence Handelsman, M.D., '66

Rufus Hedges, '26

Thomas Hoffman, '50

George Hole, Ph.D., '60, '68

Frank Howd, '51, '53 (Mas)

Harvey A. Humphrey, M.D., '41

John M. Keil, '44

Richard T. Kramer, '43

Glenn A. Lamb, '83

Robert V. Liberto, '67

John Luther, 1982

Michelle Mazurik Maybaum, '86

Joseph M. McShea, '24

Carolyn S. Misch, '89

David Moller, M.D., '75

Anthony R. Palumbo, '74, '76, '84 (PhD)

Thomas E. Pammenter, '40

Charles Quinby, '58

Dick Rice, '65

J. Matthew Riordan, '81

Robert Ryan, '75

Lesa M. Hojnicki Sayer, '89

Joan Alley Smith, '84

Renee Schmitt Somerville, '87

Clifford Roman Speegle

Harold Suttle, '26

Thomas M. Tuori, '87

Richard C. Wade, '43

Robert L. Wells, '39

Robert A. Woods, '42

John Zabrodsky, '82

Theodore H. Zornow, '59

Volleyball

Elizabeth Arendt, MD, '75, '79M, '84M (Res)

Jacqueline Grasso, '81

Madelon "Lonnie" Lief, '77

Karen Price Pavlicin, '87

Kelly Jean Peters Spurlock, '97

Debra Poletto, M.D., '79

Renee Schmitt Somerville, '87

Janice Vanselow, '82

Hazel S. Varner

Mernie Bacon Whitcomb, '49

Wrestling

Joseph M. McShea, '24

Michael J. Roulan, '72

Friends Logo

View inductees sorted by: